Milatz and Neff win cold and wet BMC Cup in Buchs

Schwarzbauer and Koller earn junior victories

Jolanda Neff managed to continue her winning streak in Buchs and celebrated her fifth victory on the race course in the Rhine Valley. She had a 57-second lead on Kathrin Stirnemann, and Swedish rider Jenny Rissveds was third, 1:15 back.

German Champion Moritz Milatz was victorious in the men's race. With Lars Forster in second and Andri Frischknecht in third place, the men's podium was remarkable. With the notable exception of former European champion Milatz, all race favorites missed the podium. Fabian Giger and Thomas Litscher finally fell victim to the cold temperatures and the muddy conditions in Buchs.

Giger failed to reach the top positions, whereas Litscher managed to stay in fourth position for quite some time. But finally he became hypothermic and dropped back to seventh place. In his first race of the season, Matthias Flückiger, however, managed to cope perfectly with the bad conditions: He took the front position in the second lap, but soon had to bury his hopes of victory due to a mechanical. His strong comeback finally earned him fifth place.

Florian Vogel had been in the lead at the beginning, but was then overtaken by Milatz, who is well known as the "rain god" and did neither mind the low temperatures nor the muddy conditions. He soon left Vogel behind and hastened towards a sure victory.

"I knew that I would fare better today than I did last week in Ticino, but I would never have expected to have such a clean run. This victory is very good for my self-confidence," said Milatz.

The fact that U23 riders Lars Forster (+1:04) and Andri Frischknecht (+1:08) made the podium, is most certainly also due to the unfavourable circumstances.

Starting far back in the field, Forster fought his way forward and joined Frischknecht. They both passed Litscher and German rider Markus Bauer, who suffered a mechanical. And they also overtook Vogel. Finally, they fought it out between the two of them on the last descent.

Forster was happy. "This is definitely my biggest success so far. I would never have thought that I could reach second place in this race."

Frischknecht confirmed that in this race Foster had been "the best downhiller" of them all.

Fourth place was taken by Wolfram Kurschat. The German cyclist did a strong final lap and moved up from sixth place.

Women

Jolanda Neff did not have a really good start into the women's race. It was snowing when she made a mistake in the first descent and suffered a mechanical. She admitted, "It was my fault."

She was in ninth position after the first lap, and then she started her furious comeback. On the penultimate lap, she caught up with the leading duo of Jenny Rissveds and Eva Lechner. The three of them were close together when thy reached the highest point of the course. But being a superb descender, Neff managed to gain a lead of more than 30 seconds passing the finishing area to enter the last lap.

"I did not think much about it and just kept going. I'm super happy that I still was able to turn the tables. This is my first elite class victory in Switzerland, and I am extraordinarily happy about it," said Neff.

Italian Lechner, number one of the UCI world ranking, had been in the lead during the first three laps. But then she began to suffer due to the cold and the wet. She even lost third place on the final descent and was hardly able to give any comments in the finish area. "I'm freezing. This is worse than cyclo-cross," said Lechner.

Rissveds gained third position and was "very happy" about it. "On Saturday while training on the track, I still felt tired. But when Jolanda had some problems today, and I was in second place, I was very motivated," said the European sprint champion. "But when Jolanda closed up to us, we were not able to keep up with her. She was too strong," said Rissveds.

Kathrin Stirnemann did an impressive last lap. She closed up to Lechner and Rissveds and still had exceptional stamina. "I was careful to keep out of the 'red zone', and in the end, I seem to have gained some benefit by doing this. I am really happy with second place," Stirneman said.

Juniors

German hopeful Luca Schwarzbauer won the junior category 2:07 ahead of Filippo Colombo and 2:20 ahaed of Ramon Lauener.

In the junior women's category, world champion Alexandra Keller also became a victim of the cold. She was in front position at the beginning, but then she fell back to third place. Nicole Koller won the race 42 seconds ahead of Sina Frei and 1:53 ahead of Keller.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1:24:05 
2Lars Forster* (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:01:05 
3Andri Frischknecht* (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:01:08 
4Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:01:34 
5Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:01:35 
6Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:02:00 
7Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:21 
8Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:03:17 
9Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:03:38 
10Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team0:03:49 
11Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:52 
12Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware0:04:18 
13Emilien Barben (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-Mathieu Sa0:04:39 
14Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:04:48 
15Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:04:48 
16Florian Chenaux* (Swi) Team Zimmermann BMC Mathieu Sa0:05:48 
17Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:06:24 
18Lucien Besançon (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:06:31 
19Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:06:35 
20Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:07:33 
21Nicolas Luthi (Swi) Team Prof Raiffeisen0:07:39 
22Georg Egger (Ger) Lexware Team0:07:47 
23Marcel Guerrini* (Swi) Focus XC Team0:08:15 
24Michael Hutter (Swi) Signer Merida Rva0:08:17 
25Fabian Paumann* (Swi) Bigfriends Racing Team0:08:31 
26Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:08:47 
27Silvio Büsser (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:09:10 
28Michael Stünzi* (Swi) Walter Meier Orbea Factory Team0:09:13 
29Sandro Soncin (Swi) Bh-Bikes/Hartmann0:09:23 
30Christophe Geiser (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl0:09:38 
31Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:09:58 
32Patrick Lüthi* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl0:10:02 
33Stefan Peter* (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:10:08 
34Nick Albrecht* (Swi) Dapp-Putzi-Team.Ch0:13:58 
35Claude Koster* (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:14:04 
36Ulisse Fieschi* (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:14:41 
37Romain Bannwart* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl0:14:57 
38Corentin Cousteur (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt0:15:14 
39Bruno Vitali* (Swi) Dom Cycles Merida0:16:17 
40Enea Vetsch* (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:17:49 
-1lapVincent Sibille (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt  
-2lapsDylan Page* (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida  
-2lapsGuido Thaler (Aut) Craft - Rocky Mountain  
-2lapsPhilipp Hediger* (Swi) Fischer - BMC  
-2lapsYoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Cannondale  
DNFDaniel Voitl (Ger) Bike Junior Team  
DNFPascal Meyer (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team  
DNFGiancarlo Sax (Swi) Bigfriends Racing Team  
DNFMatthias Leisling (Ger) Kreidler Werksteam  
DNFPatrik Gallati (Swi) Fischli Bike Team  
DNFChristian Pfäffle (Ger) Lexware  
DNFDavid Simon (Ger) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team  
DNFKouhei Maeda (Jpn) Team Scott  
DNFBen Zwiehoff (Ger) Bergamont Hayes Factory Racing  
DNFJakob Hartmann (Ger) Stadtwerke Rosenheim Bike Team  
DNFChristian Helmig (Lux) Cci Differdange Pb Trisport  
DNFRoger Jenny* (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun  
DNFSimon Schilli (Ger) Racextract. Werksteam  
DNFBryan Allemann* (Swi) Team Zimmermann BMC Mathieu  
DNFTorsten Marx (Ger) Kreidler Werksteam  
DNFVictor Pinthon (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt  
DNFThomas Michel (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt  
DNFRonny Koller* (Swi) Jb Felt Team  
DNFSylvain Engelmann* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team1:25:00 
2Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:57 
3Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:01:16 
4Lechner Eva (Ita) Colnago Südtirol MTB Team0:01:31 
5Linda Indergand* (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:03:32 
6Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team0:04:13 
7Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing0:04:38 
8Ramona Forchini* (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:05:18 
9Adleheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:06:16 
10Waldis Andrea* (Swi) Colnago Südtirol MTB Team0:07:35 
11Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe Racing Team Radon0:08:28 
12Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:09:04 
13Hanna Klein (Ger) Team BH Suntour KMC0:09:10 
14Marine Groccia (Swi) Team Alouettes.Ch / Ccm0:10:39 
15Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:10:39 
16Florence Darbellay (Swi) Club Cycliste Du Littoral0:11:09 
17Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjøvik Sk0:12:46 
18Céline Farner (Swi)0:14:35 
19Eliane Müggler* (Swi) Bischibikes / Kopierpapier.Ch / Rv Altenrhein0:15:00 
20Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Team BH Suntour KMC0:16:34 
21Emilie Collomb (Ita) Colnago Südtirol MTB Team0:17:14 
22Jennifer Kupferschmied* (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:17:14 
23Hildegunn Gjertrud Houdenak (Ned) Nesset Ck0:17:52 
24Janina Wüst* (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:18:21 
25Franziska Brun (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:18:55 
26Romaine Wenger* (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:21:06 
27Chantal Eheim* (Swi) Jb Felt Team0:22:16 
-1lapLena Wehrle (Ger) Lexware Team  
-2lapsChrystelle Baumann* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl  
-2lapsAlexandra Clement (Swi) Fischer - BMC  
-2lapsSabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team  
-2lapsAmelie Etzel (Ger) Tb Neuffen  
DNFKatrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing  
DNFNina Wrobel (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets  
DNFMallory Barth* (Swi) Jb Felt Team  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luca Schwarzbauer (Ger) Lexware1:14:05 
2Filippo Colombo (Swi) Velo Club Monte Tamaro BMC0:02:07 
3Ramon Lauener (Swi) Jb Felt Team0:02:21 
4Dario Thoma (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:02:35 
5Rémy Dénervaud (Swi) Team Vtt BMC Fribourg0:03:06 
6Lukas Wälde (Ger) Sc Hausach Link Rad Quadrat0:03:07 
7Joris Ryf (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:03:31 
8Léo L'homme (Swi) Team Vtt BMC Fribourg0:04:07 
9Raphael Krähemann (Swi) Team Gadola Wetzikon0:04:35 
10Oscare Vairetti (Ita) Velo Club Monte Tamaro BMC0:04:35 
11David Horvath (Ger) Lexware0:04:35 
12Arnaud Hertling (Swi) Team Vtt BMC Fribourg0:05:13 
13Sandro Trevisani (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida0:05:20 
14Jan Eichenberger (Swi) Team Greenhope - Biking Against Cancer0:05:42 
15Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:05:47 
16Jean Villermaulaz (Swi) Vtt BMC Fribourg0:05:56 
17Felix Klausmann (Ger) Sc Hausach Link Rad Quadrat0:06:13 
18Léon Eisenkoll (Ger) Procraft Racing Team0:06:18 
19Tobias Neuhaus (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:06:41 
20Lars Koch (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:07:02 
21Simon Schneller (Ger) Bike Junior Team0:07:46 
22Joël Grab (Swi) Grab Offroad Cycling Team0:08:11 
23Benjamin Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:08:43 
24Robin Gemperle (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:08:46 
25Rocco Ferretti (Swi) Velo Club Monte Tamaro BMC0:09:26 
26Robin Juillerat (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl0:10:24 
27Mark Kindler (Ger) Sc Hausach Neumayer Tekfor0:10:47 
28Lionel Fasel (Swi) VC Echallens0:10:52 
29Jeremias Bürgin (Swi) 4Cycle / Velo + Sport Rast0:11:04 
30Noah Troxler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:11:47 
31Andreas Egger (Ger) Msc Wiesenbach0:11:52 
32Zachary Ducret (Swi) Vélo Club Payerne Pro Cycles0:12:04 
33Marco Thalhofer (Ger) Msc-Wiesenbach0:12:31 
34Alexandre Dick (Swi) Vtt Balcon Du Jura0:12:43 
35Timon Rüegg (Swi) Walter Meier Orbea Factory Team0:12:44 
36Simon Scyboz (Swi) Team Vtt BMC Fribourg0:13:14 
37Gabriel Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:13:43 
38Adrian Bernet (Swi) Rmv Cham-Hagendorn0:14:01 
39Lars Stillhart (Swi) K-Bike/Koba0:14:17 
40Michael Habegger (Swi) Alouette.Ch / C.C.M0:14:51 
41Julien Mossier (Swi) Velo Club Monte Tamaro BMC0:15:12 
42Claudio Söldi (Swi) Bsk Graf Rollmat MTB Team / Rv Altenrhein0:16:03 
43Ronny Caduff (Swi) VC Surselva0:16:24 
44Philip Schnurr (Ger) Sc Hausach Link Rad Quadrat0:16:45 
45Remo Franco Schori (Swi) Ski+Velo-Centerracingteam/Bc Spiez0:17:12 
46Romain Bard (Swi) Team Vtt BMC Fribourg0:17:23 
47Joël Monney (Swi) Stöckli / Bso0:17:38 
48Fabian Bonderer (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun / Vbc Landquart0:17:55 
49Cedric Gauch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:20:45 
-1lapStephan Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
-1lapJoel Kuehl (Swi) Velo Club Arbedo Fidibc  
-1lapHugo Buchy (Fra) Ssol Habsheim  
-1lapDaniele Palà (Swi) Velo Club Monte Tamaro BMC  
-1lapTimo Läderach (Swi) Sputnik Bikeshop Zweisimmen / Rv Ersigen  
-1lapRenato Bucher (Swi) Merida-Biketeam12 / Vmc Bürglen  
-1lapRoger Aeberli (Swi) Velo-Reichmuth / Rrc Amt  
-1lapNico Keller (Swi) Rv Arbon  
-1lapNikolas Schmieder (Ger) Lexware Team  
-1lapRoman Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team  
-1lapLoïc Blanc (Swi) Cimes Cycle  
-2lapsSven Olivetti (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team  
-3lapsKim Gull (Swi) Merida Riders Club/ VC Volketswil  
DNFLuca Langenegger (Swi) Danis Bike Team Rmc Appenzell  
DNFNoah Blöchlinger (Swi) Bischibikes / Kopierpapier.Ch  
DNFCaryl Simonet (Swi) Team Giant Neuchâtel / Zeta Cycling Club  
DNFLoris Volkart (Swi) Chälbli Bike Team / VC Meilen  
DNFRyo Takeuchi (Jpn) Westberg/Proride  
DNFMatthias Pfundstein (Ger) Sc Hausach Link Rad Quadrat  
DNFCasey South (Swi) Team Greenhope - Biking Against Cancer  
DNFGilles Guisolan (Swi) Walter Meier Orbea Factory Team  
DNFCyril Taberlet (Fra)  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicole Koller (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:52:20 
2Sina Frei (Swi) Jb Felt Team0:00:43 
3Alessandra Keller (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:01:54 
4Aline Seitz (Swi) Specialized Racing0:02:41 
5Isla Short (Gbr) Team Thomsons Cycles0:02:48 
6Greta Weithaler (Ita) Ghost Factory Racing0:02:57 
7Sonja Guerrini (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:05:01 
8Hannah Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team0:05:46 
9Rebecca Rudolf Von Rohr (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:06:21 
10Antonia Daubermann (Ger) Bike Junior Team0:06:29 
11Pierina Beeli (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:06:50 
12Michelle Andres (Swi) Jb Felt Team0:08:22 
13Anna Jakobs (Ger) Rsk Rsv Freilassing0:08:23 
14Clarissa Mai (Ger) Sc Hausach Team Link Rad Quadrat0:10:09 
15Joana Schönthal (Swi) Velo-Shop Vonäsch Zollikon/ VC Meilen0:10:39 
16Miriam Oeschger (Ger) Rsv Niederhof0:10:53 
17Clivia Gobat (Swi) Zimmermann - BMC - New Work0:13:25 
18Giuliana Loher (Swi) Pink Gili VC Altstätten0:14:18 
19Malika Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club0:14:30 
20Lara Brun (Swi) Ski+Velo-Centerracingteam/Bc Spiez0:14:32 
DNFKim Riesterer (Ger) Lexware Junior Team  
Amateurs & Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominic Grab (Swi) Grab Offroad Cycling Team1:15:12 
2Andrin Beeli (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:00:36 
3Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Jb Felt Team0:00:46 
4Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:01:06 
5Simon Vitzthum (Swi) Bischibikes/Kopierpapier.Ch / Rv Altenrhein0:01:35 
6Johannes Bläsi (Ger) Freiburger Pilsener Afk Biking Team0:01:46 
7Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:01:49 
8Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München / Team Merida Schulte0:02:07 
9Erich Kuster (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:03:35 
10Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:04:15 
11Adrian Muri (Swi) VC Sursee-Creabeton0:04:37 
12Michael Wicki (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam0:04:44 
13Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:04:46 
14Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:04:57 
15Marian Burkhardt (Ger) Team Haico Racing0:05:47 
16Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Bischibikes / Kopierpapier.Ch0:05:53 
17Nico Tambarikas (Swi) K-Bike/Koba0:06:03 
18Lukas Bucher (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:06:24 
19Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen Ccl0:06:44 
20Sandro Kessler (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun0:06:56 
21Ueli Schädler (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team0:07:25 
22Romain Corti (Swi) Team Dom Cycle Merida0:07:38 
23Jeremias Marti (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team0:07:47 
24Joel Graf (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:08:17 
25David Gysling (Swi) Team Alouettes.Ch / Greenhillbikers0:08:23 
26Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:08:33 
27Egger Sebastian (Swi) Walter Meier Orbea Factory Team0:08:36 
28Anthony Rappo (Swi) Team VC Vignoble Colombier0:08:51 
29Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler – Ixs Team0:09:14 
30Fabian Strittmatter (Swi) Bh-Bikes/Hartmann0:09:21 
31Raphael Koch (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:09:22 
32Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens/Zweiradsport.Ch0:09:51 
33Arndt Puls (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:10:01 
34Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Bigfriends Racing Team0:10:08 
35Raven Hilderts (Ger) Rvn-Freising0:10:32 
36Joaquim Carmo (Por) Veloradoracingteam0:10:36 
37Sammy Leumann (Swi) VC Maur0:12:31 
38Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:13:59 
39Thierry Barras (Swi) Dom Cycle / VC Lausanne0:14:00 
40Yves Albrecht (Swi) Dapp-Putzi-Team.Ch0:14:47 
41Benoît Guex (Swi) VC Fribourg0:14:51 
42Marius Kottal (Ger) Freiburger Pilsener Afk Biking Team0:16:20 
43David Bieri (Swi) Radsport-Krapf.Ch0:16:30 
44Bruno Silva (Por) Biketeam.Gr0:18:06 
45Luca Nardin (Swi) Leistungszentrum Solothurn/Mauna Loa Bikers Solothurn0:18:11 
46Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-Team0:18:36 
47Luca Formoso (Swi) Dapp-Putzi-Team.Ch0:20:13 
-1lapSeverin Nowak (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team  
-1lapPascal Eichenberger (Swi) Eichi Power Sport Gotthard  
-1lapSimon Staufner (Ger) Team CMTB  
DSQJannik Simon (Swi) Team CMTB  
DNFFabian Bucher (Swi) Merida-Biketeam12 / Vmc Bürglen  
DNFNiklas Grobert (Ger) Freiburger Pilsener Afk Biking Team  
DNFFlorian Meyer (Swi) Stöckli Heimberg  
DNFFabian Langenegger (Swi) Danis Bike Team Rmc Appenzell  
DNFLars Hubacher (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top