TechPowered By

More tech

BC Bike Race 2011

Date range:
July 3- 9, 2011

July 07, Stage 5: Sechelt - Langdale 38km

Neal Kindree claims second stage win

By:
Mike Cushionbury
Published:
July 08, 2011, 4:43 BST,
Updated:
July 08, 2011, 16:42 BST

Canadian Chris Sheppard retains leader’s jersey

Racers zig and zag through the woods on stage 5

Racers zig and zag through the woods on stage 5

view thumbnail gallery

Amid confusion about today's ride length, the fifth stage of the BC Bike Race saw a repeat win by local rider Neal Kindree with Rocky Mountain's Chris Sheppard finishing second and retaining his overall GC lead.

Originally flagged at 38km in the race bible, it was announced at the start that due to a swollen river crossing the stage would be shortened to 30km. Unfortunately for a few riders, the actual distance was longer than even originally planned at 44km with a challenging singletrack climb coming at the end.

One victim was Jamis captain Jason Sager. "I didn't bring any food because I thought it was a 30km day," he explained. "At about 29km, it was Sheppard, Bulls rider Thomas Dietsch, Neal Kindree, Italian Marizo Deho of Team Olympia and I. It flattened out so Shep and I ramped it up but then we hit another climb."

As Sager's tank went empty, he lost contact with Sheppard, Deho and Dietsch as well as Kindree who passed by the fading rider. From here, it was a mad dash to the finish with Kindree and Sheppard leading the charge followed by Deho and Dietsch, who was today aboard a full suspension bike for the first time.

"For today it wasn't a great advantage but it was a lot more fun," said the Frenchman. "Now I can try to follow the lead group on the downhills all the time. It felt a little soft on the climbs, so I need to change some suspension settings."

As the leaders exited the serpentine singletrack and bombed down a one-kilometer descent filled with babyhead rocks at top speed, it was Kindree and his local trail knowledge with an advantage over Sheppard.  Kindree took his second stage win while Deho came to the line in third. Sager was eventually picked up by the Kona duo of Barry Wicks and Kris Sneddon on the final downhill section to claim fifth.

"I call Kona the front group broom wagon," joked Sager. "You blow out of the lead group and they swoop you up. I joined them for the final 3km."

As for the GC standings, Sheppard increased his lead to 17:11 over Sager and for his work today, Kindree now sits a mere 11 seconds behind Sager in third.

In women's solo action, Jennifer Schulz won again to extend her hold on the GC with two stages left.

In the men's duo category, Team Kona with Wicks and Sneddon padded its lead with another win as did the women's team of Simone McCallum and Claire Garcia-Webb (Shparkle Horsh And The Hyper Monkey) to all but secure an overall victory.

Full Results

Solo men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican 2:06:41  
2 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:01:16  
3 Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR 0:02:32  
4 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team 0:02:33  
5 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:03:48  
6 Cory Wallace (Can) KONA 0:07:51  
7 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda 0:12:56  
8 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:12:58  
9 Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder 0:16:43  
10 Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:18:14  
11 Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:18:56  
12 João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 0:19:12  
13 Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson 0:20:29  
14 Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat 0:23:13  
15 Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman 0:23:33  
16 Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:23:39  
17 Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:25:16  
18 Kevin Kane (USA) 0:25:18  
19 Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes 0:25:45  
20 Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:28:19  
21 Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness 0:29:22  
22 Simon Dove (Canada) 0:29:32  
23 Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:30:52  
24 Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing 0:33:40  
25 Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro 0:33:48  
26 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing 0:33:52  
27 Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite 0:34:26  
28 Marshall Bell (USA) 0:34:51  
29 Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke 0:34:55  
30 David Huntley (Can) Huntley 0:34:56  
31 Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli 0:35:40  
32 Brendan Munn (Can) Monster 0:36:38  
33 Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear 0:36:41  
34 Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire 0:37:23  
35 Dan Scott (Can) 0:37:56  
36 James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish 0:40:46  
37 Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB 0:41:36  
38 Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke 0:42:11  
39 Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore 0:42:47  
40 Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck 0:44:03  
41 Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon 0:44:07  
42 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team 0:45:34  
43 Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine 0:46:39  
44 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes 0:46:49  
45 Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 0:46:59  
46 Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper 0:48:00  
47 Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert 0:49:33  
48 Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics 0:49:57  
49 Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:50:55  
50 Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers 0:52:50  
51 Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown 0:59:20  
52 Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center 1:00:04  
53 Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris 1:00:48  
54 Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick 1:01:58  
55 Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing 1:02:28  
56 Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:02:52  
57 Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton 1:03:54  
58 Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller 1:05:23  
59 Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 1:05:32  
60 Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth 1:06:31  
61 Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan 1:08:23  
62 Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 1:09:19  
63 Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley 1:12:11  
64 Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com    
65 Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars 1:15:22  
66 Daniel Humm (USA) EMP 1:16:05  
67 George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie 1:17:45  
69 Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes 1:21:58  
70 Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream 1:24:39  
71 Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC 1:25:51  
72 Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard 1:29:06  
73 Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling 1:38:34  
74 Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate 1:46:00  
75 Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney 1:56:02  
76 Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 2:00:09  
77 Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta 2:02:04  
78 Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider 2:02:22  
79 Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila 2:02:42  
80 Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 2:03:33  
81 Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders 2:16:00  
82 Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing 2:19:10  
83 Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello 2:21:26  
84 Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila 2:28:38  
85 Richard Currie (Can) Honk 2:34:59  
86 Connor Rice (USA) crice666 2:36:12  
87 Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher 3:15:20  
Solo women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing 2:56:03  
2 Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti 0:06:35  
3 Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne 0:10:06  
4 Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand 0:12:27  
5 Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson 0:16:17  
6 Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner 0:23:43  
7 Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson 0:34:43  
8 Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks 0:48:18  
10 Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica 0:58:05  
11 Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon 1:10:57  
12 Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 1:14:12  
13 Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas 1:18:46  
14 Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club 1:21:30  
15 Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 1:23:19  
16 Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios 1:38:40  
Solo master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies 2:21:43  
2 Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy 0:03:27  
3 John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit 0:04:57  
4 Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape 0:06:56  
5 Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing 0:11:31  
6 Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group 0:11:54  
7 Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag 0:14:14  
8 Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett 0:14:17  
9 Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing 0:14:18  
10 Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria 0:14:33  
11 Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes 0:16:38  
12 Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:18:25  
14 Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question 0:21:38  
15 Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association 0:25:50  
16 Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq 0:25:58  
17 Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan 0:27:30  
18 Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude 0:28:29  
19 Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax 0:30:30  
20 Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk 0:32:09  
21 Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL 0:32:41  
22 Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer 0:34:18  
23 Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo 0:34:40  
24 Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana 0:34:43  
25 Eric Davis (USA) Chili 0:35:58  
26 Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! 0:37:08  
27 Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc    
28 Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 0:43:37  
29 Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen 0:44:07  
30 Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner 0:45:42  
31 Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:45:51  
32 Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 0:46:36  
33 Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge 0:51:39  
34 Dan Swanson (Can) 0 0:54:17  
35 Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper 0:54:53  
36 Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles 0:55:07  
37 Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts 0:56:29  
38 Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread 0:57:29  
39 David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike 0:59:59  
40 Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic 1:02:22  
42 Tiago Reis (USA) TGR 1:03:04  
43 Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC 1:03:20  
44 Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:04:51  
45 Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike 1:07:44  
46 Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog 1:08:01  
47 Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE 1:08:24  
48 Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing 1:08:47  
49 Dan Arnold (Can) Milton 1:09:45  
50 Rod Batycky (Can) panko 1:10:41  
51 David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U 1:11:29  
52 A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider 1:12:33  
53 Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb 1:17:28  
54 Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 1:17:36  
56 Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur 1:19:33  
57 Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:20:25  
58 Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus 1:20:48  
59 Don Keller (USA) Sage International School 1:25:40  
60 Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike 1:27:39  
62 David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy 1:29:27  
63 David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower 1:31:10  
64 Mark Trump (Can) Moofus 1:31:26  
65 Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray 1:32:35  
66 Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:32:39  
67 Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits 1:36:57  
68 Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it 1:39:17  
69 Keith Mollet (Can) KM 1:40:35  
70 Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving 1:46:49  
71 Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:46:59  
72 Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it 1:50:47  
73 Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King 1:55:10  
74 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure 1:57:50  
76 Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore 2:10:53  
77 James Szarko (Can) Szarko 2:11:22  
78 Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog 2:12:55  
79 Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 2:15:33  
80 David Meban (Can) meban 2:19:28  
81 Brad Morin (Can) WIT 2:21:33  
82 Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas 2:45:10  
83 Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar 3:01:50  
Solo masters women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 2:47:54  
2 Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo 0:19:09  
3 Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing 0:22:25  
4 Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie 0:24:19  
5 Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista 0:24:43  
6 Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles 0:30:12  
7 Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa 0:43:59  
8 Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan 0:50:08  
9 Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier 0:52:30  
10 Margo Downey (Can) Margo 1:00:04  
11 Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt 1:15:51  
12 Mary Davis (USA) Chili 1:51:13  
13 Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson 2:06:37  
Duo men's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team 2:10:28  
2 Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:05:43  
3 Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP 0:07:39  
4 Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano 0:12:34  
5 Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:16:13  
6 Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt 0:19:00  
7 John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing 0:34:09  
8 Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose 0:37:53  
9 Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) 0:39:05  
10 Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad 0:41:11  
11 Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt 0:41:43  
12 Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed 0:43:53  
13 Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat 0:46:04  
14 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 0:49:02  
15 Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us 0:49:47  
16 Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be 0:51:32  
17 Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus 0:51:46  
18 Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name 0:52:46  
19 Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers 0:58:05  
20 Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt 1:01:03  
21 Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy 1:01:14  
22 Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. 1:01:26  
23 Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports 1:01:31  
24 Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog 1:08:45  
25 Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower 1:12:06  
26 Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off 1:14:04  
27 James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR 1:14:19  
28 Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team 1:15:34  
29 Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys 1:20:53  
30 Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium 1:23:08  
31 John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X 1:43:05  
32 Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons 1:52:49  
33 Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera 1:56:58  
34 Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies 1:58:39  
35 Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine 2:46:45  
Duo women's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey 3:20:21  
2 Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas 0:27:05  
3 Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain 0:57:20  
4 Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks 1:16:31  
Duo mixed teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 3:19:12  
2 Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom 0:22:04  
3 Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There 0:37:15  
4 Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys 1:17:47  
Duo veterans 80+ teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts 2:50:18  
2 Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider 0:00:37  
3 Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine 0:08:45  
4 Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint 0:11:15  
5 Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero 0:15:33  
6 Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha 0:18:29  
7 Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns 0:28:45  
8 David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 0:37:53  
9 Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... 0:40:24  
10 Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air 0:42:26  
11 Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo 0:43:26  
12 Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders 1:13:42  
13 Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster 1:22:27  
14 Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl 1:37:01  
Duo veterans 100+ teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf 2:45:54  
2 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS 0:09:37  
3 Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng 0:10:47  
4 Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas 1:16:25  
Teams of three or more
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots 3:44:07  
2 Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila 0:11:15  
3 Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep 0:44:02  
#VALUE!
Solo men general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 2:07:57  
2 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:02:32  
4 Cory Wallace (Can) KONA 0:06:35  
5 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:11:42  
6 Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:16:58  
7 Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder 0:15:27  
8 Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR 0:01:16  
9 João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 0:17:56  
10 Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:17:40  
11 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team 0:01:17  
12 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda 0:11:40  
13 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team 0:44:18  
14 Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat 0:21:57  
15 Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:24:00  
16 Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson 0:19:13  
17 Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:22:23  
18 Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness 0:28:06  
19 Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes 0:24:29  
20 Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman 0:22:17  
21 Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing 0:32:24  
22 Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:27:03  
23 Kevin Kane (USA) 0:24:02  
24 Marshall Bell (USA) 0:33:35  
25 David Huntley (Can) Huntley 0:33:40  
26 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing 0:32:36  
27 Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:29:36  
28 Simon Dove (Canada) 0:28:16  
29 James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish 0:39:30  
30 Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite 0:33:10  
31 Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear 0:35:25  
32 Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke 0:33:39  
33 Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke 0:40:55  
34 Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro 0:32:32  
35 Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller 1:04:07  
36 Brendan Munn (Can) Monster 0:35:22  
37 Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper 0:46:44  
38 Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore 0:41:31  
39 Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli 0:34:24  
40 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes 0:45:33  
41 Dan Scott (Can) 0:36:40  
42 Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire 0:36:07  
43 Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon 0:42:51  
44 Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB 0:40:20  
45 Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck 0:42:47  
46 Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:49:39  
47 Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics 0:48:41  
48 Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert 0:48:17  
49 Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick 1:00:42  
50 Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 0:45:43  
51 Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers 0:51:34  
52 Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine 0:45:23  
53 Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center 0:58:48  
54 Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing 1:01:12  
55 Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown 0:58:04  
56 Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth 1:05:15  
57 Daniel Humm (USA) EMP 1:14:49  
58 Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton 1:02:38  
59 Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley 1:10:55  
60 Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris 0:59:32  
61 Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan 1:07:07  
62 Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars 1:14:06  
63 Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 2:02:17  
64 Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:01:36  
65 Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com 1:10:55  
66 George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie 1:16:29  
67 Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes 1:20:42  
68 Connor Rice (USA) crice666 2:34:56  
69 Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 1:04:16  
70 Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC 1:24:35  
71 Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate 1:44:44  
72 Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney 1:54:46  
73 Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream 1:23:23  
74 Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider 2:01:06  
75 Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta 2:00:48  
76 Richard Currie (Can) Honk 2:33:43  
77 Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard 1:27:50  
78 Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling 1:37:18  
79 Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:58:53  
80 Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila 2:01:26  
81 Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing 2:17:54  
82 Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 1:08:03  
83 Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello 2:20:10  
84 Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders 2:14:44  
85 Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila 2:27:22  
86 Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher 3:14:04  
Solo women general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing 2:56:03  
2 Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti 0:06:35  
3 Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne 0:10:06  
4 Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson 0:16:17  
5 Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand 0:12:27  
6 Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner 0:23:43  
7 Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson 0:34:43  
8 Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks 0:48:18  
9 Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios 1:38:40  
10 Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica 0:58:05  
11 Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon 1:10:57  
12 Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club 1:21:30  
13 Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas 1:18:46  
14 Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 1:14:12  
15 Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 1:23:19  
Solo master men general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies 2:21:43  
2 Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape 0:06:56  
3 Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy 0:03:27  
4 John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit 0:04:57  
5 Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria 0:14:33  
6 Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group 0:11:54  
7 Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing 0:14:18  
8 Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing 0:11:31  
9 Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes 0:16:38  
10 Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett 0:14:17  
11 Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:18:25  
12 Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag 0:14:14  
13 Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question 0:21:38  
14 Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq 0:25:58  
15 Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan 0:27:30  
16 Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association 0:25:50  
17 Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:45:51  
18 Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax 0:30:30  
19 Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk 0:32:09  
20 Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! 0:37:08  
21 Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude 0:28:29  
22 Eric Davis (USA) Chili 0:35:58  
23 Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo 0:34:40  
24 Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 0:46:36  
25 Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer 0:34:18  
26 Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana 0:34:43  
27 Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL 0:32:41  
28 Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen 0:44:07  
29 Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc 0:37:08  
30 Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge 0:51:39  
31 Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 0:43:37  
32 Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper 0:54:53  
33 Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic 1:02:22  
34 Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread 0:57:29  
35 David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike 0:59:59  
36 Tiago Reis (USA) TGR 1:03:04  
37 Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike 1:07:44  
38 Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:04:51  
39 Dan Swanson (Can) 0 0:54:17  
40 Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner 0:45:42  
41 Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts 0:56:29  
42 Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC 1:03:20  
43 Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog 1:08:01  
44 David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U 1:11:29  
45 Dan Arnold (Can) Milton 1:09:45  
46 Rod Batycky (Can) panko 1:10:41  
47 Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb 1:17:28  
48 Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike 1:27:39  
49 Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles 0:55:07  
50 Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 1:17:36  
51 Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing 1:08:47  
52 Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus 1:20:48  
53 David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower 1:31:10  
54 David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy 1:29:27  
55 Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur 1:19:33  
56 A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider 1:12:33  
57 Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:20:25  
58 Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE 1:08:24  
59 Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits 1:36:57  
60 David Meban (Can) meban 2:19:28  
61 Mark Trump (Can) Moofus 1:31:26  
62 Don Keller (USA) Sage International School 1:25:40  
63 Keith Mollet (Can) KM 1:40:35  
64 Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray 1:32:35  
65 Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:46:59  
66 Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it 1:50:47  
67 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure 1:57:50  
68 Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:32:39  
69 Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving 1:46:49  
70 Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore 2:10:53  
71 James Szarko (Can) Szarko 2:11:22  
72 Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it 1:39:17  
73 Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog 2:12:55  
74 Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King 1:55:10  
75 Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 2:15:33  
76 Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas 2:45:10  
77 Brad Morin (Can) WIT 2:21:33  
78 Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar 3:01:50  
Solo masters women general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 2:47:54  
2 Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles 0:30:12  
3 Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie 0:24:19  
4 Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo 0:19:09  
5 Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing 0:22:25  
6 Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista 0:24:43  
7 Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa 0:43:59  
8 Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan 0:50:08  
9 Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier 0:52:30  
10 Margo Downey (Can) Margo 1:00:04  
11 Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt 1:15:51  
12 Mary Davis (USA) Chili 1:51:13  
13 Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson 2:06:37  
Duo men's teams general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team 2:10:28  
2 Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:05:43  
3 Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP 0:07:39  
4 Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:16:13  
5 Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt 0:19:00  
6 Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano 0:12:34  
7 John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing 0:34:09  
8 Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt 0:41:43  
9 Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) 0:39:05  
10 Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad 0:41:11  
11 Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose 0:37:53  
12 Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus 0:51:46  
13 Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed 0:43:53  
14 Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us 0:49:47  
15 Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat 0:46:04  
16 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 0:49:02  
17 Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be 0:51:32  
18 Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name 0:52:46  
19 Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. 1:01:26  
20 Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt 1:01:03  
21 Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog 1:08:45  
22 Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy 1:01:14  
23 Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower 1:12:06  
24 Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team 1:15:34  
25 Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports 1:01:31  
26 Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off 1:14:04  
27 Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys 1:20:53  
28 Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium 1:23:08  
29 Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers 0:58:05  
30 Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies 1:58:39  
31 Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons 1:52:49  
32 John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X 1:43:05  
33 James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR 1:14:19  
34 Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera 1:56:58  
35 Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine 2:46:45  
Duo women's teams general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey 3:20:21  
2 Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas 0:27:05  
3 Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain 0:57:20  
4 Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks 1:16:31  
Duo mixed teams general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 3:19:12  
2 Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom 0:22:04  
3 Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There 0:37:15  
4 Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys 1:17:47  
#VALUE!
Duo veterans 80+ teams general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider 2:50:55  
3 Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint 0:10:38  
4 Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine 0:08:08  
5 Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero 0:14:56  
6 Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha 0:17:52  
7 Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns 0:28:08  
8 Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... 0:39:47  
9 David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 0:37:16  
10 Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo 0:42:49  
11 Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air 0:41:49  
12 Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders 1:13:05  
13 Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl 1:36:24  
14 Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster 1:21:50  
Duo veterans 100+ teams general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf 2:45:54  
2 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS 0:09:37  
3 Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng 0:10:47  
4 Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas 1:16:25  
NOR Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung 2:42:13  
Teams of three or more general classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots 3:44:07  
2 Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila 0:11:15  
3 Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep 0:44:02