Neal Kindree surprises big shots with stage win

Sheppard retails overall as Dietsch drops out of top 10

A morning ferry trip from last night's base camp that was late to leave led to the third stage of the BC Bike Race getting off to a 12:45 pm start under warm, sunny skies right on the edge of Willingdon Beach. With 3,510 feet of climbing, it would be a harder day than yesterday even with the same mileage.

After a rollout through town that included some punchy hills, the field hit a doubletrack climb that saw GC leader Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain), Jason Sager (Jamis), Thomas Dietsch (Bulls) and former Canadian National U23 team member Neal Kindree assume the leadership roles.

"I took the bull by the horns so to speak and lead through the singletrack to the first feed," said Sheppard. "There was a lot of testing on the doubletrack to see who was strong. Dietsch would keep trying accelerations but we finally gapped him in the singletrack."

But it wasn't the end of the powerful Frenchman. "He suddenly caught us in the next open section and went by," Sheppard said. "Everyone looked at me to chase so I did." Sheppard let Dietsch lead down the next singletrack section to see how he's acclimated to the tough BC trails.

After leading for about a third of the way, Dietsch overshot a switchback turn allowing Sheppard and Sager to cut under and go by. Eventually Kindree got by Dietsch and then Sager and bridged up to Sheppard. As the two sped through the woods Sheppard, who admitted he shouldn't have been running bar ends today, snagged a tree giving up time to Kindree.

"Four seconds became six seconds, and it just got worse as I was chasing and making little mistakes. I kept the gap at about 30 seconds and was happy," said Sheppard. "He sat in early and I gave him a bit of a hard time for not pulling through but why would he? When he went for it it was like a time trial."

Unfortunately for Dietsch, a nasty crash 21 kilometres from the finish sent his bike into the rocks and resulted in a broken chainstay, forcing him to walk most of the way to the line His 54th place finish dropped him to 13th overall. Vowing to continue he found a loaner bike - another hardtail - to hopefully get him through the rest of the week.

Kindree's win today jumped him into second place GC just over 10 minutes behind Sheppard and four minutes and five seconds ahead of third place Sager.

Another rider who continues to ascend the leader board is downhill, slalom and four cross star Brian Lopes. A 10th place finish today pushed him into 11th place overall.

Women's race

In the women's solo race, GC leader American Wendy Lyall found herself behind both Jennifer Schulz and Hannah Thorne all day. Schultz set a blistering pace to not only win the stage but put just over 15 minutes into Lyall to claim the overall spot by a span of 13:43 minutes, opening up what was previously the tightest race of the week so far. Lyall dropped to second with Thorne two minutes and 29 seconds behind in third.

In team action the Kona squad of Barry Wicks and Kris Sneddon extended their grip on the GC lead over the Nativo/Devinci squad of Marty Larski and Ricky Federau. After a flat tire that saw both the Clif Bar and Rocky Mountain Factory teams go past Nativo/Devinci put in a stellar chase to catch and pass both teams and retain their hold on second place GC 2:42 ahead of Clif Bar who moved past Rocky Mountain and back into third.

For the women's duo category, there were no changes as Simone McCallum and Claire Garcia-Webb's Shparkle Horsh and the Hyper Monkey won again, gaining time over the second place Dirt Sistas team of Heide Saunders and Robyn Pickering and the Brazilian team of Luli Cox and Adriana Boccia.

Full Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican2:24:48 
2Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:00:27 
3Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:04:42 
4Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:05:12 
5Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:05:58 
6João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:14:08 
7Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:16:50 
8Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:18:11 
9Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes0:19:01 
10Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda0:22:01 
11Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:23:07 
12Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness0:23:23 
13Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:25:01 
14Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:30:12 
15Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat0:30:19 
16Kevin Kane (USA)0:32:01 
17Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:33:19 
18Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing0:33:55 
19Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing0:34:59 
20Marshall Bell (USA)0:35:12 
21Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing0:35:42 
22Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness0:37:07 
23Simon Dove (Can)0:39:13 
24James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish0:39:19 
25Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes0:40:03 
26Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing0:40:45 
27Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman0:40:59 
28David Huntley (Can) Huntley0:41:49 
29Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite0:41:51 
30Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke0:42:23 
31Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear0:42:33 
32Dan Scott (Can)0:42:35 
33Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller0:42:54 
34Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke0:44:26 
35Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore0:44:35 
36Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson0:46:19 
37Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck0:47:51 
38Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper0:48:07 
39Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire0:49:06 
40Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon0:51:13 
41Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro0:51:15 
42Brendan Munn (Can) Monster0:51:59 
43Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness0:54:11 
44Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers0:55:00 
45Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert0:57:50 
46Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB1:00:54 
47Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick1:01:30 
48Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine1:02:20 
49Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics1:03:12 
50Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9071:04:44 
51Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli1:04:55 
52Daniel Humm (USA) EMP1:08:37 
53Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center1:09:15 
54Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team1:09:41 
55Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan1:12:13 
56Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown1:12:58 
57Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com1:13:10 
58Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton1:15:44 
59Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing1:16:48 
60Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth1:16:49 
61Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris1:21:01 
62Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars1:24:24 
63Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes1:26:44 
64Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley1:35:13 
65Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16501:37:58 
66George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie1:39:58 
67Connor Rice (USA) crice6661:40:00 
68Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:46:53 
70Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate1:50:51 
71Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard1:56:08 
72Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider1:57:42 
73Richard Currie (Can) Honk1:58:28 
74Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream2:01:43 
75Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9072:09:27 
76Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila2:12:02 
77Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia2:12:16 
78Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling2:16:20 
79Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta2:18:50 
80Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney2:22:01 
81Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear2:23:40 
82Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello2:32:19 
83Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing2:36:41 
84Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16502:43:02 
85Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC3:03:30 
86Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders3:06:13 
87Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19953:06:22 
88Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila3:17:19 
89Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher3:37:58 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing3:13:13 
2Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:11:03 
3Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti0:15:09 
4Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson0:19:42 
5Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner0:33:45 
6Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand0:34:25 
7Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson0:49:01 
8Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks0:51:12 
9Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios0:54:27 
11Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker1:03:56 
12Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica1:05:30 
13Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia1:23:50 
14Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon1:38:11 
15Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club1:40:02 
16Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas1:56:05 
17Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 22:15:07 
Solo masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape2:43:46 
2Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy0:03:43 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies0:04:16 
4Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:05:37 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:06:09 
6Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:08:51 
8Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:12:57 
9Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:15:01 
10Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:16:46 
11Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:17:04 
12Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:20:42 
14Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question0:24:12 
15Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association0:25:06 
16Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan0:25:18 
17Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 20:26:09 
18Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:26:30 
19Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq0:27:30 
20Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo0:28:52 
21Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!0:29:09 
22Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk0:29:10 
23Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax0:31:49 
24Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing0:32:51 
25Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL0:35:20 
26Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude0:35:35 
27Eric Davis (USA) Chili0:35:37 
28Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana0:35:52 
29Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc0:41:59 
30Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen0:42:07 
31Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer0:43:23 
32Davin Carlson (Can) 41300:46:28 
33Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge0:47:35 
34Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper0:51:53 
35Tiago Reis (USA) TGR0:52:05 
36David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike0:54:21 
38Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic0:57:44 
39Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC1:00:24 
40Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike1:01:27 
41Dan Arnold (Can) Milton1:10:00 
42Dan Swanson (Can) 01:10:32 
43Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog1:10:34 
44Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner1:11:18 
45Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:11:34 
46Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread1:12:19 
47David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U1:13:17 
48Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts1:16:50 
49Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb1:17:27 
50Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles1:19:29 
51Rod Batycky (Can) panko1:20:19 
52Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing1:21:08 
53Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike1:21:11 
54Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus1:25:00 
55Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE1:27:13 
56Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur1:31:02 
57Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits1:31:51 
58Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16501:32:32 
59David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower1:33:56 
60Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race1:35:13 
61A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider1:38:41 
62David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy1:44:09 
63David Meban (Can) meban1:47:18 
64Mark Trump (Can) Moofus1:48:52 
65Keith Mollet (Can) KM1:49:44 
66Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray1:53:15 
67Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure1:53:34 
68Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it1:56:27 
69Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving2:00:39 
70Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore2:00:43 
71Don Keller (USA) Sage International School2:00:45 
72James Szarko (Can) Szarko2:00:48 
73Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes2:10:42 
74Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes2:24:35 
76Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King2:31:45 
77Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog2:32:26 
78Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it2:44:52 
79Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC682:58:20 
80Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas3:03:29 
81Brad Morin (Can) WIT3:08:47 
82Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar3:30:59 
Solo masters women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing3:25:08 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:00:33 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:07:51 
4Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing0:18:23 
5Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista0:19:22 
6Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo0:22:37 
7Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa0:27:09 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan0:39:34 
9Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier0:44:59 
10Margo Downey (Can) Margo0:53:29 
11Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt1:25:05 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili1:40:06 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson1:54:48 
Duo men's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team2:30:27 
2Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:03:28 
3Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:05:23 
4Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:06:38 
5Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:16:21 
6Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:16:33 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing0:36:03 
8Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose0:40:34 
9Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt0:42:09 
10Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad0:45:47 
11Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus0:50:23 
12Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)0:51:46 
13Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us0:55:48 
14Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed0:57:33 
15Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name1:03:13 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat1:03:57 
17Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be1:07:15 
18Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.1:08:46 
19Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower1:09:23 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt1:09:48 
21Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog1:12:52 
22Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys1:18:56 
23Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy1:20:04 
24Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports1:21:46 
25Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 21:23:09 
26Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off1:27:13 
27Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team1:28:06 
28Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers1:30:58 
29Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium1:35:05 
30Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons1:44:13 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies1:48:01 
32James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR2:08:36 
33John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X2:09:12 
34Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine3:05:31 
35Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera3:08:10 
Duo women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey3:50:56 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:17:58 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain0:53:38 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks1:25:22 
Duo mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 83:55:00 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:08:11 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys0:24:27 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There0:30:44 
Duo veterans 80+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts3:17:38 
2Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:02:22 
3Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:07:35 
4Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider0:10:53 
5Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:14:42 
6Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha0:19:51 
7Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero0:23:26 
8Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....0:35:25 
9Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo0:39:13 
10Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air0:49:03 
11David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 20:50:04 
12Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders1:08:18 
13Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl1:17:22 
14Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster1:28:14 
15Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew2:52:05 
Duo veterans 100+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf3:09:23 
2Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:16:54 
3Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS0:25:56 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas1:05:19 
5Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung3:06:25 
Teams of 3 or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots4:25:04 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:08:50 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep0:39:10 
Solo men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles7:01:54 
2Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican0:10:45 
3Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:14:50 
4Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:20:53 
5Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:36:34 
6Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:39:26 
7Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:47:29 
8João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:49:31 
9Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:50:01 
10Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:59:06 
11Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda1:05:19 
12Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team1:08:22 
13Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team1:12:54 
14Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci1:15:01 
15Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat1:19:03 
16Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness1:24:14 
17Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson1:32:56 
18Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing1:36:24 
19Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes1:39:16 
20Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness1:39:51 
21Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes1:40:11 
22David Huntley (Can) Huntley1:40:12 
23Marshall Bell (USA)1:41:33 
24Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing1:43:07 
25Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing1:44:01 
26Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman1:46:48 
27Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke1:49:28 
28Kevin Kane (USA)1:49:45 
29James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish1:51:07 
30Dan Scott (Can)1:53:59 
31Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing1:54:43 
32Simon Dove (Can)1:59:34 
33Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore2:01:47 
34Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear2:01:56 
35Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper2:06:02 
36Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite2:09:11 
37Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller2:09:58 
38Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke2:11:16 
39Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness2:18:25 
40Brendan Munn (Can) Monster2:24:18 
41Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro2:24:41 
42Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck2:25:57 
43Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon2:29:47 
44Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB2:32:42 
45Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli2:36:40 
46Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire2:39:46 
47Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics2:49:51 
48Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert3:00:23 
49Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick3:00:40 
50Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center3:02:20 
51Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers3:03:22 
52Daniel Humm (USA) EMP3:19:56 
53Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine3:19:57 
54Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing3:23:23 
55Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown3:23:54 
56Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9073:27:08 
57Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris3:31:46 
58Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton3:35:59 
59Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth3:38:20 
60Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan3:44:39 
61Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia3:48:30 
62Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley3:49:58 
63Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars4:06:42 
64Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com4:08:52 
65Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports4:32:53 
66Connor Rice (USA) crice6664:41:10 
67Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes4:59:58 
68George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie5:17:08 
69Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16505:18:00 
70Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate  
71Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney5:23:34 
72Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider5:37:55 
73Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear5:56:30 
74Richard Currie (Can) Honk6:01:01 
75Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta6:01:33 
76Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC6:20:31 
77Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream6:32:44 
78Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila6:33:09 
79Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9076:39:12 
80Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard6:41:43 
81Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing6:50:43 
82Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16507:02:21 
83Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling7:05:10 
84Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello7:18:44 
85Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19957:35:12 
86Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila8:27:58 
87Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders8:52:38 
88Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher9:57:13 
Solo women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing9:35:04 
2Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti0:13:43 
3Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:15:12 
4Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson1:04:28 
5Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand1:15:40 
6Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner2:03:23 
7Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson2:05:32 
8Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks2:13:29 
9Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker2:15:58 
10Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios2:30:29 
11Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica3:07:06 
12Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club4:01:49 
13Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon4:02:38 
14Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia4:19:45 
15Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas4:42:58 
16Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 25:59:56 
Solo masters men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape7:57:09 
2Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies0:02:36 
3Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy0:07:55 
4Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:16:07 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:18:12 
6Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:26:31 
7Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:42:01 
8Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:43:09 
9Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:43:22 
10Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:55:58 
11Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:57:51 
12Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:59:50 
13Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq1:08:00 
14Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association1:12:34 
15Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!1:13:31 
16Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question1:15:31 
17Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing1:16:16 
18Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan1:17:05 
19Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 21:20:28 
20Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk1:20:29 
21Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax1:26:02 
22Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo1:28:59 
23Eric Davis (USA) Chili1:35:12 
24Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude1:39:26 
25Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL1:41:46 
26Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer1:49:46 
27Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen1:50:09 
28Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana1:52:54 
29Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge2:09:26 
30Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc2:12:11 
31Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper2:16:17 
32Davin Carlson (Can) 41302:25:32 
33Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic2:28:17 
34Tiago Reis (USA) TGR2:28:51 
35David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike2:48:18 
36Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread2:51:43 
37Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports2:55:16 
38Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts2:56:41 
39Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike3:00:32 
40Dan Arnold (Can) Milton3:04:00 
41Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC3:07:01 
42David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U3:10:00 
43Dan Swanson (Can) 03:19:03 
44Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog3:19:09 
45Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner3:31:13 
46Rod Batycky (Can) panko3:33:14 
47Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike3:41:10 
48Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb3:49:41 
49David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower3:55:26 
50Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles4:00:28 
51Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus4:07:11 
52David Meban (Can) meban4:13:23 
53Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race4:15:30 
54Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing4:16:58 
55David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy4:20:21 
56Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur4:20:32 
57Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits4:34:37 
58Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16504:36:20 
59A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider4:42:32 
60Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE4:47:15 
61Keith Mollet (Can) KM4:47:56 
62Mark Trump (Can) Moofus4:55:43 
63Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it5:01:39 
64Don Keller (USA) Sage International School5:03:04 
65Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure5:13:05 
66Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes5:20:32 
67Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray5:22:10 
68Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore5:29:47 
69James Szarko (Can) Szarko5:29:52 
70Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving5:40:44 
71Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes6:11:33 
72Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it6:16:59 
73Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog6:37:40 
74Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King7:19:41 
75Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC688:15:15 
76Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas8:27:41 
77Brad Morin (Can) WIT8:44:34 
78Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar9:31:30 
Solo masters women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing9:34:01 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:12:24 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:39:05 
4Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista1:00:39 
5Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing1:03:45 
6Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo1:18:55 
7Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa1:27:03 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan2:04:55 
9Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier2:43:56 
10Margo Downey (Can) Margo2:47:02 
11Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt3:24:45 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili4:28:44 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson5:15:46 
Duo men's teams general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team7:12:05 
2Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:18:10 
3Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:20:37 
4Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:21:41 
5Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:46:11 
6Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:50:34 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing1:22:38 
8Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt2:05:08 
9Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus2:16:02 
10Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed2:16:52 
11Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad2:20:35 
12Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)2:23:01 
13Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose2:36:02 
14Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us2:40:58 
15Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be2:51:09 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat2:51:45 
17Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 22:55:47 
18Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name3:05:28 
19Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.3:07:40 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt3:23:29 
21Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower3:32:37 
22Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog3:36:35 
23Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team3:54:41 
24Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports3:58:22 
25Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys4:03:16 
26Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy4:10:39 
27Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off4:11:07 
28Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers4:25:04 
29Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium4:30:43 
30Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons4:58:48 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies5:08:38 
32John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X6:07:12 
33James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR6:42:44 
34Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera7:00:06 
35Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine7:53:53 
Duo women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey11:19:30 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:42:01 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain2:54:26 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks3:51:15 
Duo mixed teams general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 811:10:40 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:43:00 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys1:13:44 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There1:52:07 
Duo veterans 80+ men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider9:33:20 
2Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts0:02:03 
3Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:10:27 
4Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:33:41 
5Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:55:42 
6Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha1:00:40 
7Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero1:01:43 
8Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....1:14:35 
9David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 21:41:41 
10Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo1:43:49 
11Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air2:20:06 
12Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders3:09:04 
13Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl3:25:44 
14Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster4:12:51 
15Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew7:32:15 
Duo veterans 100+ men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf9:00:50 
2Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:49:35 
3Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS1:00:24 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas3:20:48 
5Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung9:37:44 
Teams of 3 or more general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots12:39:22 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:27:13 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep5:26:33 

Related Articles

Back to top