Sager edges Sheppard on stage two

Lyall doubles up in women's race and extends lead

Described as an intense cross country race by the protagonists, today’s second stage of the BC Bike Race turned into a five-rider affair between Jamis captain Jason Sager, Rocky Mountain’s Chris Sheppard, Thomas Dietsch of the Bulls team and the Kona duo of Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks. All of those in attendance at the front had a point to make today.

Sager claimed yesterday that he thought Sheppard would win the overall while he would spend the rest of the week chasing Dietsch to claim second in GC by the end, Sheppard is gunning for his second straight solo title, Dietsch wants to conquer the terrain and after coming up empty-handed last year, the Kona duo wants to cross the line first overall at least once this year.

As the bunch was let loose on the initial paved climb, the Frenchman Dietsch tried several attacks to get away but Sager timed it perfectly and countered as they hit the singletrack and took an early lead with Canadian Chris Sheppard in tow followed by Dietsch and farther back the Kona boys. According to Sager, he and Sheppard worked very well together through the slimy roots and rocks that littered the middle singletrack section to open up a gap on the chasers.

The day was exceptionally fast with many riders trickling in well under three hours while the front runners raced for just over two hours. "We raced all out the whole way," said Sager. "Today was rough and burly; hard and slow."

When Sager and Sheppard hit the last section of trail, a smooth flowy ripper, they both agreed that they grew complacent with their lead and allowed the Kona team, which passed Dietsch in the singletrack, to catch up to the pair on the 2km paved stretch through town to the finish line. With the banner coming into view, Sager attacked and held on for the win with a one second advantage over Sheppard and two seconds over Kona.

The surprise of the day was Dietsch who came through about a minute in arrears behind Sager. Afterward Dietsch said he had a great day and was adjusting to the terrain rapidly. In GC standings, Sheppard opened his lead to 4:20min over Dietsch while Sager jumped into third overall, seven minutes behind Dietsch.

In the open men’s team category Kona opened up their lead to nearly 15 minutes over the Nativo/Devinci squad of Marty Larski and Ricky Federau. A shining second place effort today by the Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1 of Greg Day and Colin Kerr put them in third overall just 20 seconds behind Nativo/Devinci.

In the women’s duo category there were no changes as Shparkle Horsh And The Hyper Monkey consisting of Simone McCallum and Claire Garcia-Webb from Australia won again, giving them a 24-minute lead over the second place Dirt Sistas team of Heide Saunders and Robyn Pickering. The Brazilian team of Luli Cox and Adriana Boccia sit nearly two hours back in third overall.

The solo women’s contest is shaping up to be one of the closest of the week with American Wendy Lyall winning today and holding a one minute and 26-second lead in the overall ahead of Canadian Jennifer Schulz. Hannah Thorn from New Zealand rolled across the line today in second and sits 1:09 behind Thorn in the GC.

Full Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis2:13:24 
2Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:00:01 
3Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team0:01:13 
4Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican0:02:31 
5Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:05:40 
6Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:07:01 
7Peter Tondl (Can)0:07:26 
8Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:09:07 
9Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:13:21 
10Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes0:15:07 
11Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:15:10 
12João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:15:13 
13Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda0:16:53 
14Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:17:29 
15Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:19:37 
16Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat0:21:42 
17Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:22:33 
18Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness0:24:07 
19Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson0:24:40 
20Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing0:27:06 
21Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes0:30:08 
22Marshall Bell (USA)0:30:19 
23Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke0:30:20 
24David Huntley (Can) Huntley0:30:24 
25Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness0:31:45 
26Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing  
27Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing0:33:37 
28Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing0:34:25 
29Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman0:35:10 
30Dan Scott (Can)0:36:38 
31Kevin Kane (USA)0:36:46 
32Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore0:37:13 
33James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish0:37:48 
34Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper0:39:13 
35Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear0:39:26 
36Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller0:40:25 
37Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite0:40:30 
38Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro0:42:29 
39Brendan Munn (Can) Monster0:43:33 
40Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon0:43:35 
41Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke0:43:49 
42Simon Dove (Can)0:45:27 
43Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck0:46:12 
44Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB0:46:50 
45Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics0:48:43 
46Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness0:48:56 
47Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli  
48Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick0:56:19 
49Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia0:56:23 
50Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center  
51Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9070:57:32 
52Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire0:58:53 
53Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing1:03:39 
54Daniel Humm (USA) EMP1:03:46 
55Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers1:05:28 
56Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine1:06:40 
57Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown1:07:24 
58Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton1:08:06 
59Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth1:08:35 
60Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris1:10:39 
61Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert1:11:32 
62Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley1:12:59 
63Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars1:13:50 
64Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:14:38 
65Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan1:20:47 
66Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com1:27:23 
67Connor Rice (USA) crice6661:29:51 
68Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC1:39:26 
69Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate1:40:53 
70Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney1:41:18 
71Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear1:44:11 
72George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie1:50:17 
73Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes1:51:44 
74Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16501:55:14 
75Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider1:55:18 
76Richard Currie (Can) Honk1:55:28 
77Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream2:00:32 
78Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta2:02:20 
79Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19952:03:07 
80Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila2:07:12 
81Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9072:07:22 
82Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila2:12:32 
83Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16502:17:18 
84Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing2:25:41 
85Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello2:25:47 
86Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King2:30:50 
87Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders2:42:14 
88Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling2:44:37 
89Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard2:50:47 
90Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher3:14:57 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti3:04:35 
2Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:01:06 
3Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing0:10:51 
4Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand0:21:25 
5Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson0:33:45 
6Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker0:37:37 
7Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson0:41:19 
8Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios0:45:46 
9Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner0:47:10 
10Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks0:50:37 
11Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon1:06:14 
12Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica1:07:06 
13Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club1:15:18 
14Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas1:40:34 
15Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia1:42:49 
16Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 21:52:52 
Solo masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy2:31:52 
2Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies0:00:02 
3Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape0:01:18 
4Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:04:31 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:06:39 
6Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:08:01 
7Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:10:12 
8Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:11:50 
9Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:13:57 
10Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:15:17 
11Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:15:31 
12Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:16:57 
13Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association0:18:48 
14Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!0:19:18 
15Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question0:19:22 
16Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq0:21:44 
17Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing0:22:02 
18Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk0:23:25 
19Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 20:24:23 
20Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax0:28:29 
21Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan0:29:28 
22Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo0:29:33 
23Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude0:30:22 
24Eric Davis (USA) Chili0:30:32 
25Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts0:31:20 
26Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer0:31:42 
27Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen0:35:39 
28Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana0:36:53 
29Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL0:37:17 
30Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge0:39:30 
31Davin Carlson (Can) 41300:40:41 
32Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper0:42:21 
33Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc0:43:24 
34Tiago Reis (USA) TGR0:51:13 
35Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread0:52:40 
36David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike0:54:58 
37Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports0:57:04 
38Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner0:58:22 
39Lance Hart (GBr)0:58:29 
40Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC0:58:48 
41Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike0:59:10 
42Dan Arnold (Can) Milton1:01:01 
43Dan Swanson (Can) 01:02:07 
44Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog  
45David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U1:02:09 
46Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic1:06:46 
47David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower1:10:40 
48Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike1:11:01 
49Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles1:12:13 
50Rod Batycky (Can) panko1:14:20 
51David Meban (Can) meban1:18:14 
52Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb1:18:44 
53Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus1:20:41 
54David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy1:21:00 
55Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing1:22:03 
56Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits1:23:53 
57Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race1:26:37 
58A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider1:28:33 
59Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE1:28:44 
60Keith Mollet (Can) KM1:28:45 
61Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur1:31:49 
62Mark Trump (Can) Moofus1:36:29 
63Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16501:36:46 
64Don Keller (USA) Sage International School1:40:00 
65Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving1:42:32 
66Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes1:43:30 
67Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it1:47:45 
68Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure1:48:27 
69Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore1:48:28 
70James Szarko (Can) Szarko1:48:29 
71Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray1:49:09 
72Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it1:57:10 
73Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog2:11:56 
74Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC682:25:54 
75Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes2:26:13 
76Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas2:39:46 
77Brad Morin (Can) WIT2:42:45 
78Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas3:03:17 
79Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar3:05:30 
Solo masters women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing2:58:23 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:06:17 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:15:00 
4Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing0:15:29 
5Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista0:21:44 
6Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo0:25:01 
7Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa0:31:01 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan0:50:54 
9Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier0:53:55 
10Margo Downey (Can) Margo0:54:01 
11Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt0:59:20 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili1:29:42 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson1:53:14 
Duo men's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team2:13:26 
2Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:07:59 
3Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:09:06 
4Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:13:24 
5Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:19:08 
6Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:21:59 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing0:29:05 
8Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt0:40:01 
9Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed0:43:35 
10Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus0:44:27 
11Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 20:46:35 
12Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)0:48:40 
13Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad0:50:16 
14Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us0:52:17 
15Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be0:56:15 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat0:59:05 
17Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.1:00:42 
18Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name1:02:09 
19Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog1:09:43 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt1:10:08 
21Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower1:13:03 
22Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose1:14:23 
23Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team1:15:47 
24Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy1:20:10 
25Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium1:20:30 
26Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports1:22:23 
27Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off1:22:51 
28Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys1:32:39 
29Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida1:35:08 
30Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers1:35:48 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies1:38:56 
32Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons1:43:33 
33James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR1:46:53 
34Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera2:05:08 
35John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X2:06:11 
36Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine2:25:01 
Duo women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey3:41:22 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:11:43 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain0:48:20 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks1:03:54 
Duo mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 83:36:48 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:11:31 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys0:21:31 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There0:30:57 
Duo veterans 80+ teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider2:57:57 
2Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts0:02:22 
3Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:04:12 
4Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:19:29 
5Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:22:10 
6Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha0:22:40 
7Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....0:22:45 
8Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero0:26:29 
9David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 20:30:51 
10Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo0:36:14 
11Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air0:44:59 
12Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up1:06:32 
13Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders1:08:29 
14Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl1:19:37 
15Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster1:41:07 
16Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin1:57:25 
17Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew2:47:15 
Duo veterans 100+ teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf2:51:18 
2Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS0:14:52 
3Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:18:27 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas1:16:46 
5Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 11:47:09 
6Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 2  
7Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung3:08:13 
Teams of three or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots4:03:39 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:08:11 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep0:45:48 
Solo men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles4:36:39 
2Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team0:03:40 
3Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:10:35 
4Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican0:11:12 
5Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:16:08 
6Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:17:09 
7Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:23:03 
8Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:29:45 
9Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:31:03 
10João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:35:50 
11Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:36:26 
12Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:38:37 
13Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda0:43:45 
14Peter Tondl (Can)0:44:29 
15Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson0:47:04 
16Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat0:49:11 
17Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:50:27 
18David Huntley (Can) Huntley0:58:50 
19Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes1:00:35 
20Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness1:01:18 
21Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing1:02:56 
22Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness1:03:11 
23Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke1:05:29 
24Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman1:06:16 
25Marshall Bell (USA)1:06:48 
26Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing1:08:35 
27Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing1:08:46 
28Dan Scott (Can)1:11:51 
29James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish1:12:15 
30Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing1:14:25 
31Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore1:17:39 
32Kevin Kane (USA)1:18:11 
33Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper1:18:22 
34Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear1:19:50 
35Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes1:20:42 
36Simon Dove (Can)1:20:48 
37Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness1:24:41 
38Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller1:27:31 
39Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite1:27:47 
40Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke1:29:20 
41Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli1:32:12 
42Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB1:32:15 
43Brendan Munn (Can) Monster1:32:46 
44Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro1:33:53 
45Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia1:36:41 
46Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck1:38:33 
47Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon1:39:01 
48Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics1:47:06 
49Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire1:51:07 
50Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center1:53:32 
51Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick1:59:37 
52Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert2:03:00 
53Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing2:07:02 
54Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers2:08:49 
55Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris2:11:12 
56Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown2:11:23 
57Daniel Humm (USA) EMP2:11:46 
58Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley2:15:12 
59Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine2:18:04 
60Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton2:20:42 
61Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth2:21:58 
62Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9072:22:51 
63Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan2:32:53 
64Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars2:42:45 
65Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports2:46:27 
66Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com2:56:09 
67Connor Rice (USA) crice6663:01:37 
68Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney3:02:00 
69Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC3:17:28 
70Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate3:27:36 
71Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear3:33:17 
72Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes3:33:41 
73George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie3:37:37 
74Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16503:40:29 
75Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider3:40:40 
76Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta3:43:10 
77Richard Currie (Can) Honk4:03:00 
78Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing4:14:29 
79Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16504:19:46 
80Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila4:21:34 
81Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19954:29:17 
82Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9074:30:12 
83Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream4:31:28 
84Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard4:46:02 
85Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello4:46:52 
86Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling4:49:17 
87Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila5:11:06 
88Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King5:24:40 
89Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders5:46:52 
90Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher6:19:42 
Solo women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti6:20:25 
2Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing0:01:26 
3Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:05:35 
4Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand0:42:41 
5Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson0:46:12 
6Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker1:13:28 
7Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson1:17:57 
8Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks1:23:43 
9Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner1:31:04 
10Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios1:37:28 
11Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica2:03:02 
12Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club2:23:13 
13Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon2:25:53 
14Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas2:48:19 
15Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia2:57:21 
16Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 23:46:15 
Solo masters men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies5:11:43 
2Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape0:01:40 
3Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy0:05:52 
4Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:12:10 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:13:43 
6Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:19:20 
7Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:24:07 
8Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:28:16 
9Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:30:44 
10Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:35:00 
11Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:40:34 
12Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq0:42:10 
13Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:44:30 
14Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing0:45:05 
15Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!0:46:02 
16Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association0:49:08 
17Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question0:52:59 
18Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk  
19Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan0:53:27 
20Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax0:55:53 
21Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 20:55:59 
22Eric Davis (USA) Chili1:01:15 
23Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo1:01:47 
24Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude1:05:31 
25Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer1:08:03 
26Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL1:08:06 
27Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen1:09:42 
28Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana1:18:42 
29Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge1:23:31 
30Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper1:26:04 
31Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc1:31:52 
32Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic1:32:13 
33Tiago Reis (USA) TGR1:38:26 
34Davin Carlson (Can) 41301:40:44 
35Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread1:41:04 
36Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts1:41:31 
37Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:45:22 
38David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike1:55:37 
39Dan Arnold (Can) Milton1:55:40 
40David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U1:58:23 
41Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike2:00:45 
42Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC2:08:17 
43Dan Swanson (Can) 02:10:11 
44Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog2:10:15 
45Rod Batycky (Can) panko2:14:35 
46Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner2:21:35 
47Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike2:21:39 
48David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower2:23:10 
49David Meban (Can) meban2:27:45 
50Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb2:33:54 
51David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy2:37:52 
52Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race2:41:57 
53Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles2:42:39 
54Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus2:43:51 
55Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur2:51:10 
56Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing2:57:30 
57Keith Mollet (Can) KM2:59:52 
58Don Keller (USA) Sage International School3:03:59 
59Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits3:04:26 
60Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16503:05:28 
61A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider3:05:31 
62Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it3:06:52 
63Mark Trump (Can) Moofus3:08:31 
64Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes3:11:30 
65Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure3:21:11 
66Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE3:21:42 
67Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray3:30:35 
68Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore3:30:44 
69James Szarko (Can) Szarko  
70Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it3:33:47 
71Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving3:41:45 
72Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes3:48:38 
73Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog4:06:54 
74Lance Hart (GBr)5:07:51 
75Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC685:18:35 
76Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas5:25:52 
77Brad Morin (Can) WIT5:37:27 
78Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar6:02:11 
79Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas6:18:34 
Solo masters women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing6:08:53 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:11:51 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:31:14 
4Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista0:41:17 
5Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing0:45:22 
6Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo0:56:18 
7Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa0:59:54 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan1:25:21 
9Margo Downey (Can) Margo1:53:33 
10Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier1:58:57 
11Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt1:59:40 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili2:48:38 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson3:20:58 
Duo men's teams general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team4:41:38 
2Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:14:42 
3Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:15:03 
4Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:15:14 
5Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:29:38 
6Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:34:13 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing0:46:35 
8Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed1:19:19 
9Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt1:22:59 
10Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus1:25:39 
11Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)1:31:15 
12Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 21:32:38 
13Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad1:34:48 
14Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be1:43:54 
15Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us1:45:10 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat1:47:48 
17Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose1:55:28 
18Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.1:58:54 
19Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name2:02:15 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt2:13:41 
21Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower2:23:14 
22Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog2:23:43 
23Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team2:26:35 
24Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports2:36:36 
25Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off2:43:54 
26Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys2:44:20 
27Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy2:50:35 
28Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers2:54:06 
29Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium2:55:38 
30Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons3:14:35 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies3:20:37 
32Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida3:35:31 
33Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera3:51:56 
34John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X3:58:00 
35James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR4:34:08 
36Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine4:48:22 
Duo women's teams general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey7:28:34 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:24:03 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain2:00:48 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks2:25:53 
Duo mixed teams general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 87:15:40 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:34:49 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys0:49:17 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There1:21:23 
Duo veterans 80+ teams general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider6:04:49 
2Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts0:12:56 
3Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:18:58 
4Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:36:59 
5Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero0:49:10 
6Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....0:50:03 
7Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha0:51:42 
8Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:51:53 
9David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 21:02:30 
10Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo1:15:29 
11Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air1:41:56 
12Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders2:11:39 
13Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up2:11:59 
14Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl2:19:15 
15Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster2:55:30 
16Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin3:21:23 
17Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew4:51:03 
Duo veterans 100+ teams general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf5:51:27 
2Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:32:41 
3Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS0:34:28 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas2:15:29 
5Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 13:14:06 
6Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 23:31:01 
7Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung6:31:19 
Teams of three or more general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots8:14:18 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:18:23 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep3:37:04 
Back to top