TechPowered By

More tech

BC Bike Race 2011

Date range:
July 3- 9, 2011

July 03, Stage 1: Cumberland - Cumberland 54km

Defending champion Chris Sheppard wins first stage in convincing fashion

By:
Mike Cushionbury
Published:
July 04, 2011, 7:47 BST,
Updated:
July 08, 2011, 17:33 BST

Dietsch features on climbs but fades late in race

Amid expectations of wet trails in the upper sections of today’s first stage of the BC Bike Race from just melted snow pack, racers were greeted to tepid temperatures and dry, dusty conditions throughout the 32-mile stage.

The day began in Cumberland’s Village Park (where it also ended) with a 22-plus mph roll out to the first singletrack, designed to thin the field but despite the fast pace there was still a clog in the drain as riders funneled down behind the heads of state. The initial lead group consisted of Rocky Mountain’s Chris Sheppard, Frenchman Thomas Dietsch of the Bulls team, Jamis’ Jason Sager, Kona’s duo team of Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks and the Nativo/Devinci team consisting of Marty Lazarski and Ricky Fedderau.

In the days leading up to today’s start Dietsch expressed concern over the technical singletrack of the event, saying there is nothing like this in Europe, "In Europe we have maybe seven-percent singletrack in a race, not 70, referring to the long held slogan of 70-percent singletrack per stage by BCBR. Nonetheless, it was Deitch at the front setting the pace over the race’s major fireroad climb that topped out at just over 2,000 feet.

"Dietsch was definitely dictating the pace on the climb," said Sager. "The rest of us would pull through out of courtesy. I think if it wasn’t windy or if it was steeper he would have attacked."

As they crested the climb the Nativo/Devinchi team lost contact leaving just the Kona team in the duo category and Sheppard, Sager and Dietsch to settle the podium places for the solo men as they headed into the final sections,

Unfortunately on the tight, rooty singletrack downhill after the crest of the climb, as Sager chased Sheppard, he took a wrong turn and lost approximately six minutes. "It was downhill so when I turned around I had to hike back up." Once Sager rejoined the fray Dietsch was by as was a collection of other front-runners. "It was so spread out I didn’t see anyone for about an hour," said a dejected Sager who finished just ahead of Italian pro Marzio Deho who also temporarily went off course.

When Sheppard entered the final singletrack alone with about a minute on the Frenchman he was able to gain about 30 more seconds by the end to take the overall win for today with a squirrelly yet effective Deitsch second and the duo of Wicks and Sneddon third overall across the line and easy duo winners.

"My hardtail is not a good bike for here," mused Dietsch at the finish referring to the abuse he took on the technical sections. "I tried to get a gap on the uphill and one time I thought it worked but Chris came back."

But Dietsch was quick to add, "It’s not about racing, I was really happy to have fun and not be afraid of the course. Today was really fun. I broke my shoulder really bad last winter so I’ve happy to just be riding here."

In women’s team action, the Austrailian team of Shparkle Horsh and the Hyper Monkey took a commanding lead while the highly hyped Brazilian team Flower People Rocky mountain clad in solid pink and aboard pink Rocky Mountain Element RSL’s ended up in third, 12 minutes off the leaders.

In the team category the Cannondale pairing of Mark Weir and Jason Moeschler upheld all-mountain honor with a fine fifth place finish, just a mere 1:30 minutes off the podium.

"It was a really balanced course, said Weir. "The downhills were awesome, the climbs were good. Overall, one of the better cross-country courses I’ve ridden in years."

Former USPRO road champion and current Chipotle Development Team Director Sportif Chann McRae is here on vacation with his wife Jen and their kids. The pair also happened to win the mixed class in the shorter Challenge category today.

Full Results

Solo men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 2:23:14  
2 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team 0:02:28  
3 Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican 0:08:42  
4 Cory Wallace (Can) KONA 0:09:08  
5 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:10:36  
6 Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR 0:11:30  
7 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:13:57  
8 Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:15:54  
9 Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder 0:16:25  
10 Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:18:58  
11 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team 0:19:01  
12 João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 0:20:38  
13 Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson 0:22:25  
14 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda 0:26:53  
15 Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat 0:27:30  
16 Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:27:55  
17 David Huntley (Can) Huntley 0:28:27  
18 Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes 0:30:28  
19 Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman 0:31:07  
20 Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:31:27  
21 Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing 0:34:22  
22 James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish 0:34:28  
23 Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke 0:35:10  
24 Dan Scott (Can) 0:35:14  
25 Simon Dove (Can) 0:35:22  
26 Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:35:46  
27 Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:35:51  
28 Marshall Bell (USA) 0:36:30  
29 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing 0:36:51  
30 Peter Tondl (Can) 0:37:04  
31 Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness 0:37:12  
32 Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper 0:39:10  
33 Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 0:40:19  
34 Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear 0:40:25  
35 Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore 0:40:27  
36 Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:40:49  
37 Kevin Kane (USA) 0:41:26  
38 Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli 0:43:17  
39 Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB 0:45:26  
40 Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke 0:45:32  
41 Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller 0:47:07  
42 Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite 0:47:18  
43 Brendan Munn (Can) Monster 0:49:14  
44 Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro 0:51:25  
45 Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert 0:51:29  
46 Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire 0:52:15  
47 Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck 0:52:22  
48 Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson 0:53:32  
49 Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon 0:55:27  
50 Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center 0:57:10  
51 Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics 0:58:24  
52 Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris 1:00:34  
53 Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley 1:02:14  
54 Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick 1:03:19  
55 Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers 1:03:22  
56 Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing 1:03:24  
57 Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown 1:04:00  
58 Daniel Humm (USA) EMP 1:08:01  
59 Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine 1:11:25  
60 Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan 1:12:07  
61 Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton 1:12:37  
62 Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth 1:13:24  
63 Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney 1:20:43  
64 Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 1:25:20  
65 Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com 1:28:47  
66 Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars 1:28:56  
67 Connor Rice (USA) crice666 1:31:47  
68 Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:31:50  
69 Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC 1:38:03  
70 Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta 1:40:51  
71 Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes 1:41:58  
72 Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:45:16  
73 Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider 1:45:23  
74 Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate 1:46:44  
75 George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie 1:47:21  
76 Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing 1:48:49  
77 Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear 1:49:07  
78 Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard 1:55:16  
79 Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 2:02:29  
80 Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling 2:04:41  
81 Richard Currie (Can) Honk 2:07:33  
82 Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila 2:14:23  
83 Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello 2:21:06  
84 Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 2:22:51  
85 Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 2:26:11  
86 Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream 2:30:57  
87 Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King 2:53:51  
88 Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila 2:58:35  
89 Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders 3:04:39  
90 Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher 3:04:46  
Solo women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing 3:06:25  
2 Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti 0:09:25  
3 Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne 0:13:54  
4 Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson 0:21:52  
5 Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand 0:30:41  
6 Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks 0:42:31  
7 Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker 0:45:16  
8 Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson 0:46:03  
9 Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner 0:53:19  
10 Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios 1:01:07  
11 Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica 1:05:21  
12 Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas 1:17:10  
13 Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club 1:17:20  
14 Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 1:23:57  
15 Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon 1:29:04  
16 Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 2:02:48  
Solo masters men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies 2:39:49  
2 Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape 0:00:24  
3 Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria 0:04:11  
4 Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy 0:05:54  
5 John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit 0:07:06  
6 Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett 0:13:01  
7 Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes 0:13:57  
8 Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group 0:14:51  
9 Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:18:05  
10 Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing 0:18:56  
11 Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq 0:20:28  
12 Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:23:05  
13 Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan 0:24:01  
14 Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag 0:25:05  
15 Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic 0:25:29  
16 Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! 0:26:46  
17 Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax 0:27:26  
18 Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk 0:29:36  
19 Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association 0:30:22  
20 Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing 0:30:35  
21 Eric Davis (USA) Chili 0:30:45  
22 Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL 0:30:51  
23 Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 0:31:38  
24 Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo 0:32:16  
25 Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question 0:33:39  
26 Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen 0:34:05  
27 Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude 0:35:11  
28 Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer 0:36:23  
29 Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana 0:41:51  
30 Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper 0:43:45  
31 Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge 0:44:03  
32 Tiago Reis (USA) TGR 0:47:15  
33 Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 0:48:20  
34 Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread 0:48:26  
35 Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc 0:48:30  
36 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes 0:49:01  
37 Dan Arnold (Can) Milton 0:54:41  
38 David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U 0:56:16  
39 Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 1:00:05  
40 Rod Batycky (Can) panko 1:00:17  
41 David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike 1:00:41  
42 Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike 1:01:37  
43 Dan Swanson (Can) 0 1:08:06  
44 Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog 1:08:10  
45 Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC 1:09:31  
46 David Meban (Can) meban 1:09:33  
47 Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts 1:10:13  
48 Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike 1:10:40  
49 David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower 1:12:32  
50 Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb 1:15:12  
51 Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 1:15:22  
52 David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy 1:16:54  
53 Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it 1:19:09  
54 Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur 1:19:23  
55 Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:22:27  
56 Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus 1:23:12  
57 Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner 1:23:15  
58 Don Keller (USA) Sage International School 1:24:01  
59 Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:28:02  
60 Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:28:44  
61 Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles 1:30:28  
62 Keith Mollet (Can) KM 1:31:09  
63 Mark Trump (Can) Moofus 1:32:04  
64 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure 1:32:46  
65 Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing 1:35:29  
66 Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it 1:36:39  
67 A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider 1:37:00  
68 Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits 1:40:35  
69 Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray 1:41:28  
70 James Szarko (Can) Szarko 1:42:17  
71 Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore 1:42:18  
72 Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE 1:53:00  
73 Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog 1:55:00  
74 Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving 1:59:15  
75 Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas 2:46:08  
76 Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 2:52:43  
77 Brad Morin (Can) WIT 2:54:44  
78 Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar 2:56:43  
79 Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas 3:15:19  
Solo masters women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 3:10:30  
2 Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles 0:05:34  
3 Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie 0:16:14  
4 Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista 0:19:33  
5 Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa 0:28:53  
6 Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing 0:29:53  
7 Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo 0:31:17  
8 Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan 0:34:27  
9 Margo Downey (Can) Margo 0:59:32  
10 Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt 1:00:20  
11 Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier 1:05:02  
12 Mary Davis (USA) Chili 1:18:56  
13 Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson 1:27:44  
Duo men's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team 2:28:12  
2 Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:01:18  
3 Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:06:08  
4 Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP 0:07:04  
5 Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano 0:07:39  
6 Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt 0:15:05  
7 John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing 0:17:30  
8 Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed 0:35:44  
9 Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose 0:41:05  
10 Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus 0:41:12  
11 Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) 0:42:35  
12 Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt 0:42:58  
13 Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad 0:44:32  
14 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 0:46:03  
15 Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be 0:47:39  
16 Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat 0:48:43  
17 Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us 0:52:53  
18 Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. 0:58:12  
19 Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name 1:00:06  
20 Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt 1:03:33  
21 Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower 1:10:11  
22 Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team 1:10:48  
23 Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys 1:11:41  
24 Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog 1:14:00  
25 Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports 1:14:13  
26 Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers 1:18:18  
27 Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off 1:21:03  
28 Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy 1:30:25  
29 Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons 1:31:02  
30 Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium 1:35:08  
31 Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies 1:41:41  
32 Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera 1:46:48  
33 John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X 1:51:49  
34 Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida 2:00:23  
35 Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine 2:23:21  
36 James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR 2:47:15  
Duo women's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey 3:47:12  
2 Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas 0:12:20  
3 Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain 1:12:28  
4 Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks 1:21:59  
NOR Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens 3:14:55  
Duo mixed teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 3:38:52  
2 Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom 0:23:18  
3 Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys 0:27:46  
4 Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There 0:50:26  
Duo veterans 80+ teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider 3:06:52  
2 Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts 0:10:34  
3 Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint 0:14:46  
4 Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine 0:14:49  
5 Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero 0:22:41  
6 Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... 0:27:18  
7 Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha 0:29:02  
8 David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 0:31:39  
9 Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns 0:32:24  
10 Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo 0:39:15  
11 Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air 0:56:57  
12 Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl 0:59:38  
13 Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders 1:03:10  
14 Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up 1:05:27  
15 Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster 1:14:23  
16 Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin 1:23:58  
17 Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew 2:03:48  
18 Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care 2:52:24  
19 Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos 3:42:21  
Duo veterans 100+ teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf 3:00:09  
2 Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng 0:14:14  
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS 0:19:36  
4 Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas 0:58:43  
5 Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 1 1:26:57  
6 Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 2 1:43:52  
7 Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung 3:23:06  
NOR Howard Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques 4:02:06  
Teams of three or more
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots 4:10:39  
2 Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila 0:10:12  
3 Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep 2:51:16  
Solo men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 2:23:14  
2 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team 0:02:28  
3 Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican 0:08:42  
4 Cory Wallace (Can) KONA 0:09:08  
5 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:10:36  
6 Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR 0:11:30  
7 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:13:57  
8 Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:15:54  
9 Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder 0:16:25  
10 Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:18:58  
11 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team 0:19:01  
12 João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 0:20:38  
13 Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson 0:22:25  
14 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda 0:26:53  
15 Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat 0:27:30  
16 Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:27:55  
17 David Huntley (Can) Huntley 0:28:27  
18 Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes 0:30:28  
19 Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman 0:31:07  
20 Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:31:27  
21 Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing 0:34:22  
22 James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish 0:34:28  
23 Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke 0:35:10  
24 Dan Scott (Can) 0:35:14  
25 Simon Dove (Can) 0:35:22  
26 Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness 0:35:46  
27 Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:35:51  
28 Marshall Bell (USA) 0:36:30  
29 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing 0:36:51  
30 Peter Tondl (Can) 0:37:04  
31 Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness 0:37:12  
32 Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper 0:39:10  
33 Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 0:40:19  
34 Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear 0:40:25  
35 Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore 0:40:27  
36 Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:40:49  
37 Kevin Kane (USA) 0:41:26  
38 Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli 0:43:17  
39 Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB 0:45:26  
40 Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke 0:45:32  
41 Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller 0:47:07  
42 Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite 0:47:18  
43 Brendan Munn (Can) Monster 0:49:14  
44 Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro 0:51:25  
45 Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert 0:51:29  
46 Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire 0:52:15  
47 Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck 0:52:22  
48 Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson 0:53:32  
49 Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon 0:55:27  
50 Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center 0:57:10  
51 Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics 0:58:24  
52 Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris 1:00:34  
53 Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley 1:02:14  
54 Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick 1:03:19  
55 Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers 1:03:22  
56 Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing 1:03:24  
57 Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown 1:04:00  
58 Daniel Humm (USA) EMP 1:08:01  
59 Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine 1:11:25  
60 Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan 1:12:07  
61 Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton 1:12:37  
62 Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth 1:13:24  
63 Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney 1:20:43  
64 Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 1:25:20  
65 Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com 1:28:47  
66 Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars 1:28:56  
67 Connor Rice (USA) crice666 1:31:47  
68 Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 1:31:50  
69 Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC 1:38:03  
70 Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta 1:40:51  
71 Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes 1:41:58  
72 Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:45:16  
73 Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider 1:45:23  
74 Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate 1:46:44  
75 George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie 1:47:21  
76 Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing 1:48:49  
77 Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear 1:49:07  
78 Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard 1:55:16  
79 Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 2:02:29  
80 Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling 2:04:41  
81 Richard Currie (Can) Honk 2:07:33  
82 Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila 2:14:23  
83 Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello 2:21:06  
84 Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 2:22:51  
85 Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 2:26:11  
86 Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream 2:30:57  
87 Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King 2:53:51  
88 Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila 2:58:35  
89 Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders 3:04:39  
90 Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher 3:04:46  
Solo women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing 3:06:25  
2 Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti 0:09:25  
3 Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne 0:13:54  
4 Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson 0:21:52  
5 Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand 0:30:41  
6 Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks 0:42:31  
7 Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker 0:45:16  
8 Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson 0:46:03  
9 Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner 0:53:19  
10 Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios 1:01:07  
11 Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica 1:05:21  
12 Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas 1:17:10  
13 Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club 1:17:20  
14 Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia 1:23:57  
15 Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon 1:29:04  
16 Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 2:02:48  
Solo masters men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies 2:39:49  
2 Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape 0:00:24  
3 Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria 0:04:11  
4 Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy 0:05:54  
5 John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit 0:07:06  
6 Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett 0:13:01  
7 Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes 0:13:57  
8 Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group 0:14:51  
9 Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:18:05  
10 Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing 0:18:56  
11 Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq 0:20:28  
12 Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing 0:23:05  
13 Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan 0:24:01  
14 Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag 0:25:05  
15 Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic 0:25:29  
16 Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! 0:26:46  
17 Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax 0:27:26  
18 Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk 0:29:36  
19 Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association 0:30:22  
20 Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing 0:30:35  
21 Eric Davis (USA) Chili 0:30:45  
22 Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL 0:30:51  
23 Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 0:31:38  
24 Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo 0:32:16  
25 Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question 0:33:39  
26 Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen 0:34:05  
27 Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude 0:35:11  
28 Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer 0:36:23  
29 Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana 0:41:51  
30 Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper 0:43:45  
31 Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge 0:44:03  
32 Tiago Reis (USA) TGR 0:47:15  
33 Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports 0:48:20  
34 Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread 0:48:26  
35 Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc 0:48:30  
36 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes 0:49:01  
37 Dan Arnold (Can) Milton 0:54:41  
38 David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U 0:56:16  
39 Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 1:00:05  
40 Rod Batycky (Can) panko 1:00:17  
41 David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike 1:00:41  
42 Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike 1:01:37  
43 Dan Swanson (Can) 0 1:08:06  
44 Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog 1:08:10  
45 Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC 1:09:31  
46 David Meban (Can) meban 1:09:33  
47 Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts 1:10:13  
48 Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike 1:10:40  
49 David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower 1:12:32  
50 Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb 1:15:12  
51 Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race 1:15:22  
52 David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy 1:16:54  
53 Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it 1:19:09  
54 Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur 1:19:23  
55 Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:22:27  
56 Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus 1:23:12  
57 Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner 1:23:15  
58 Don Keller (USA) Sage International School 1:24:01  
59 Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes 1:28:02  
60 Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 1:28:44  
61 Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles 1:30:28  
62 Keith Mollet (Can) KM 1:31:09  
63 Mark Trump (Can) Moofus 1:32:04  
64 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure 1:32:46  
65 Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing 1:35:29  
66 Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it 1:36:39  
67 A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider 1:37:00  
68 Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits 1:40:35  
69 Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray 1:41:28  
70 James Szarko (Can) Szarko 1:42:17  
71 Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore 1:42:18  
72 Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE 1:53:00  
73 Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog 1:55:00  
74 Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving 1:59:15  
75 Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas 2:46:08  
76 Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 2:52:43  
77 Brad Morin (Can) WIT 2:54:44  
78 Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar 2:56:43  
79 Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas 3:15:19  
Solo masters women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 3:10:30  
2 Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles 0:05:34  
3 Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie 0:16:14  
4 Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista 0:19:33  
5 Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa 0:28:53  
6 Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing 0:29:53  
7 Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo 0:31:17  
8 Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan 0:34:27  
9 Margo Downey (Can) Margo 0:59:32  
10 Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt 1:00:20  
11 Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier 1:05:02  
12 Mary Davis (USA) Chili 1:18:56  
13 Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson 1:27:44  
Duo men's teams general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team 2:28:12  
2 Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci 0:01:18  
3 Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:06:08  
4 Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP 0:07:04  
5 Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano 0:07:39  
6 Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt 0:15:05  
7 John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing 0:17:30  
8 Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed 0:35:44  
9 Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose 0:41:05  
10 Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus 0:41:12  
11 Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) 0:42:35  
12 Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt 0:42:58  
13 Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad 0:44:32  
14 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 0:46:03  
15 Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be 0:47:39  
16 Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat 0:48:43  
17 Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us 0:52:53  
18 Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. 0:58:12  
19 Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name 1:00:06  
20 Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt 1:03:33  
21 Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower 1:10:11  
22 Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team 1:10:48  
23 Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys 1:11:41  
24 Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog 1:14:00  
25 Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports 1:14:13  
26 Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers 1:18:18  
27 Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off 1:21:03  
28 Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy 1:30:25  
29 Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons 1:31:02  
30 Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium 1:35:08  
31 Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies 1:41:41  
32 Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera 1:46:48  
33 John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X 1:51:49  
34 Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida 2:00:23  
35 Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine 2:23:21  
36 James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR 2:47:15  
Duo women's teams general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey 3:47:12  
2 Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas 0:12:20  
3 Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain 1:12:28  
4 Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks 1:21:59  
NOR Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens 3:14:55  
Duo mixed teams general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 3:38:52  
2 Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom 0:23:18  
3 Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys 0:27:46  
4 Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There 0:50:26  
Duo veterans 80+ teams general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider 3:06:52  
2 Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts 0:10:34  
3 Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint 0:14:46  
4 Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine 0:14:49  
5 Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero 0:22:41  
6 Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... 0:27:18  
7 Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha 0:29:02  
8 David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 0:31:39  
9 Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns 0:32:24  
10 Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo 0:39:15  
11 Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air 0:56:57  
12 Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl 0:59:38  
13 Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders 1:03:10  
14 Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up 1:05:27  
15 Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster 1:14:23  
16 Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin 1:23:58  
17 Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew 2:03:48  
18 Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care 2:52:24  
19 Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos 3:42:21  
Duo veterans 100+ teams general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf 3:00:09  
2 Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng 0:14:14  
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS 0:19:36  
4 Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas 0:58:43  
5 Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 1 1:26:57  
6 Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 2 1:43:52  
7 Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung 3:23:06  
NOR Howard Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques 4:02:06  
Teams of three or more general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots 4:10:39  
2 Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila 0:10:12  
3 Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep 2:51:16