Defending champion Chris Sheppard wins first stage in convincing fashion

Dietsch features on climbs but fades late in race

Amid expectations of wet trails in the upper sections of today’s first stage of the BC Bike Race from just melted snow pack, racers were greeted to tepid temperatures and dry, dusty conditions throughout the 32-mile stage.

The day began in Cumberland’s Village Park (where it also ended) with a 22-plus mph roll out to the first singletrack, designed to thin the field but despite the fast pace there was still a clog in the drain as riders funneled down behind the heads of state. The initial lead group consisted of Rocky Mountain’s Chris Sheppard, Frenchman Thomas Dietsch of the Bulls team, Jamis’ Jason Sager, Kona’s duo team of Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks and the Nativo/Devinci team consisting of Marty Lazarski and Ricky Fedderau.

In the days leading up to today’s start Dietsch expressed concern over the technical singletrack of the event, saying there is nothing like this in Europe, "In Europe we have maybe seven-percent singletrack in a race, not 70, referring to the long held slogan of 70-percent singletrack per stage by BCBR. Nonetheless, it was Deitch at the front setting the pace over the race’s major fireroad climb that topped out at just over 2,000 feet.

"Dietsch was definitely dictating the pace on the climb," said Sager. "The rest of us would pull through out of courtesy. I think if it wasn’t windy or if it was steeper he would have attacked."

As they crested the climb the Nativo/Devinchi team lost contact leaving just the Kona team in the duo category and Sheppard, Sager and Dietsch to settle the podium places for the solo men as they headed into the final sections,

Unfortunately on the tight, rooty singletrack downhill after the crest of the climb, as Sager chased Sheppard, he took a wrong turn and lost approximately six minutes. "It was downhill so when I turned around I had to hike back up." Once Sager rejoined the fray Dietsch was by as was a collection of other front-runners. "It was so spread out I didn’t see anyone for about an hour," said a dejected Sager who finished just ahead of Italian pro Marzio Deho who also temporarily went off course.

When Sheppard entered the final singletrack alone with about a minute on the Frenchman he was able to gain about 30 more seconds by the end to take the overall win for today with a squirrelly yet effective Deitsch second and the duo of Wicks and Sneddon third overall across the line and easy duo winners.

"My hardtail is not a good bike for here," mused Dietsch at the finish referring to the abuse he took on the technical sections. "I tried to get a gap on the uphill and one time I thought it worked but Chris came back."

But Dietsch was quick to add, "It’s not about racing, I was really happy to have fun and not be afraid of the course. Today was really fun. I broke my shoulder really bad last winter so I’ve happy to just be riding here."

In women’s team action, the Austrailian team of Shparkle Horsh and the Hyper Monkey took a commanding lead while the highly hyped Brazilian team Flower People Rocky mountain clad in solid pink and aboard pink Rocky Mountain Element RSL’s ended up in third, 12 minutes off the leaders.

In the team category the Cannondale pairing of Mark Weir and Jason Moeschler upheld all-mountain honor with a fine fifth place finish, just a mere 1:30 minutes off the podium.

"It was a really balanced course, said Weir. "The downhills were awesome, the climbs were good. Overall, one of the better cross-country courses I’ve ridden in years."

Former USPRO road champion and current Chipotle Development Team Director Sportif Chann McRae is here on vacation with his wife Jen and their kids. The pair also happened to win the mixed class in the shorter Challenge category today.

Full Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles2:23:14 
2Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team0:02:28 
3Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican0:08:42 
4Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:09:08 
5Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:10:36 
6Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:11:30 
7Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:13:57 
8Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:15:54 
9Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:16:25 
10Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:18:58 
11Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:19:01 
12João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:20:38 
13Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson0:22:25 
14Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda0:26:53 
15Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat0:27:30 
16Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:27:55 
17David Huntley (Can) Huntley0:28:27 
18Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes0:30:28 
19Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman0:31:07 
20Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness0:31:27 
21Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing0:34:22 
22James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish0:34:28 
23Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke0:35:10 
24Dan Scott (Can)0:35:14 
25Simon Dove (Can)0:35:22 
26Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness0:35:46 
27Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing0:35:51 
28Marshall Bell (USA)0:36:30 
29Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing0:36:51 
30Peter Tondl (Can)0:37:04 
31Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness0:37:12 
32Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper0:39:10 
33Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia0:40:19 
34Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear0:40:25 
35Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore0:40:27 
36Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing0:40:49 
37Kevin Kane (USA)0:41:26 
38Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli0:43:17 
39Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB0:45:26 
40Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke0:45:32 
41Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller0:47:07 
42Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite0:47:18 
43Brendan Munn (Can) Monster0:49:14 
44Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro0:51:25 
45Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert0:51:29 
46Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire0:52:15 
47Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck0:52:22 
48Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson0:53:32 
49Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon0:55:27 
50Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center0:57:10 
51Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics0:58:24 
52Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris1:00:34 
53Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley1:02:14 
54Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick1:03:19 
55Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers1:03:22 
56Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing1:03:24 
57Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown1:04:00 
58Daniel Humm (USA) EMP1:08:01 
59Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine1:11:25 
60Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan1:12:07 
61Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton1:12:37 
62Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth1:13:24 
63Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney1:20:43 
64Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9071:25:20 
65Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com1:28:47 
66Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars1:28:56 
67Connor Rice (USA) crice6661:31:47 
68Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:31:50 
69Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC1:38:03 
70Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta1:40:51 
71Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes1:41:58 
72Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16501:45:16 
73Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider1:45:23 
74Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate1:46:44 
75George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie1:47:21 
76Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing1:48:49 
77Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear1:49:07 
78Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard1:55:16 
79Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16502:02:29 
80Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling2:04:41 
81Richard Currie (Can) Honk2:07:33 
82Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila2:14:23 
83Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello2:21:06 
84Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9072:22:51 
85Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19952:26:11 
86Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream2:30:57 
87Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King2:53:51 
88Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila2:58:35 
89Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders3:04:39 
90Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher3:04:46 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing3:06:25 
2Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti0:09:25 
3Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:13:54 
4Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson0:21:52 
5Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand0:30:41 
6Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks0:42:31 
7Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker0:45:16 
8Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson0:46:03 
9Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner0:53:19 
10Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios1:01:07 
11Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica1:05:21 
12Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas1:17:10 
13Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club1:17:20 
14Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia1:23:57 
15Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon1:29:04 
16Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 22:02:48 
Solo masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies2:39:49 
2Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape0:00:24 
3Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:04:11 
4Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy0:05:54 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:07:06 
6Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:13:01 
7Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:13:57 
8Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:14:51 
9Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:18:05 
10Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:18:56 
11Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq0:20:28 
12Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing0:23:05 
13Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan0:24:01 
14Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:25:05 
15Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic0:25:29 
16Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!0:26:46 
17Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax0:27:26 
18Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk0:29:36 
19Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association0:30:22 
20Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:30:35 
21Eric Davis (USA) Chili0:30:45 
22Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL0:30:51 
23Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 20:31:38 
24Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo0:32:16 
25Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question0:33:39 
26Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen0:34:05 
27Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude0:35:11 
28Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer0:36:23 
29Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana0:41:51 
30Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper0:43:45 
31Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge0:44:03 
32Tiago Reis (USA) TGR0:47:15 
33Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports0:48:20 
34Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread0:48:26 
35Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc0:48:30 
36Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes0:49:01 
37Dan Arnold (Can) Milton0:54:41 
38David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U0:56:16 
39Davin Carlson (Can) 41301:00:05 
40Rod Batycky (Can) panko1:00:17 
41David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike1:00:41 
42Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike1:01:37 
43Dan Swanson (Can) 01:08:06 
44Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog1:08:10 
45Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC1:09:31 
46David Meban (Can) meban1:09:33 
47Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts1:10:13 
48Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike1:10:40 
49David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower1:12:32 
50Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb1:15:12 
51Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race1:15:22 
52David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy1:16:54 
53Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it1:19:09 
54Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur1:19:23 
55Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes1:22:27 
56Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus1:23:12 
57Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner1:23:15 
58Don Keller (USA) Sage International School1:24:01 
59Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes1:28:02 
60Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16501:28:44 
61Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles1:30:28 
62Keith Mollet (Can) KM1:31:09 
63Mark Trump (Can) Moofus1:32:04 
64Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure1:32:46 
65Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing1:35:29 
66Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it1:36:39 
67A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider1:37:00 
68Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits1:40:35 
69Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray1:41:28 
70James Szarko (Can) Szarko1:42:17 
71Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore1:42:18 
72Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE1:53:00 
73Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog1:55:00 
74Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving1:59:15 
75Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas2:46:08 
76Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC682:52:43 
77Brad Morin (Can) WIT2:54:44 
78Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar2:56:43 
79Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas3:15:19 
Solo masters women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing3:10:30 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:05:34 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:16:14 
4Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista0:19:33 
5Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa0:28:53 
6Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing0:29:53 
7Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo0:31:17 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan0:34:27 
9Margo Downey (Can) Margo0:59:32 
10Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt1:00:20 
11Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier1:05:02 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili1:18:56 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson1:27:44 
Duo men's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team2:28:12 
2Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:01:18 
3Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:06:08 
4Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:07:04 
5Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:07:39 
6Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:15:05 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing0:17:30 
8Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed0:35:44 
9Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose0:41:05 
10Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus0:41:12 
11Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)0:42:35 
12Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt0:42:58 
13Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad0:44:32 
14Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 20:46:03 
15Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be0:47:39 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat0:48:43 
17Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us0:52:53 
18Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.0:58:12 
19Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name1:00:06 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt1:03:33 
21Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower1:10:11 
22Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team1:10:48 
23Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys1:11:41 
24Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog1:14:00 
25Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports1:14:13 
26Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers1:18:18 
27Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off1:21:03 
28Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy1:30:25 
29Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons1:31:02 
30Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium1:35:08 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies1:41:41 
32Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera1:46:48 
33John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X1:51:49 
34Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida2:00:23 
35Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine2:23:21 
36James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR2:47:15 
Duo women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey3:47:12 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:12:20 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain1:12:28 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks1:21:59 
NORMartine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens3:14:55 
Duo mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 83:38:52 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:23:18 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys0:27:46 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There0:50:26 
Duo veterans 80+ teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider3:06:52 
2Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts0:10:34 
3Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:14:46 
4Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:14:49 
5Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero0:22:41 
6Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....0:27:18 
7Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha0:29:02 
8David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 20:31:39 
9Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:32:24 
10Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo0:39:15 
11Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air0:56:57 
12Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl0:59:38 
13Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders1:03:10 
14Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up1:05:27 
15Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster1:14:23 
16Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin1:23:58 
17Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew2:03:48 
18Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care2:52:24 
19Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos3:42:21 
Duo veterans 100+ teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf3:00:09 
2Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:14:14 
3Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS0:19:36 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas0:58:43 
5Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 11:26:57 
6Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 21:43:52 
7Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung3:23:06 
NORHoward Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques4:02:06 
Teams of three or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots4:10:39 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:10:12 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep2:51:16 
Solo men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles2:23:14 
2Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team0:02:28 
3Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican0:08:42 
4Cory Wallace (Can) KONA0:09:08 
5Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:10:36 
6Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR0:11:30 
7Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:13:57 
8Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:15:54 
9Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder0:16:25 
10Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing0:18:58 
11Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:19:01 
12João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race0:20:38 
13Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson0:22:25 
14Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda0:26:53 
15Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat0:27:30 
16Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:27:55 
17David Huntley (Can) Huntley0:28:27 
18Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes0:30:28 
19Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman0:31:07 
20Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness0:31:27 
21Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing0:34:22 
22James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish0:34:28 
23Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke0:35:10 
24Dan Scott (Can)0:35:14 
25Simon Dove (Can)0:35:22 
26Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness0:35:46 
27Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing0:35:51 
28Marshall Bell (USA)0:36:30 
29Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing0:36:51 
30Peter Tondl (Can)0:37:04 
31Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness0:37:12 
32Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper0:39:10 
33Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia0:40:19 
34Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear0:40:25 
35Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore0:40:27 
36Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing0:40:49 
37Kevin Kane (USA)0:41:26 
38Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli0:43:17 
39Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB0:45:26 
40Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke0:45:32 
41Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller0:47:07 
42Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite0:47:18 
43Brendan Munn (Can) Monster0:49:14 
44Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro0:51:25 
45Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert0:51:29 
46Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire0:52:15 
47Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck0:52:22 
48Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson0:53:32 
49Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon0:55:27 
50Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center0:57:10 
51Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics0:58:24 
52Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris1:00:34 
53Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley1:02:14 
54Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick1:03:19 
55Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers1:03:22 
56Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing1:03:24 
57Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown1:04:00 
58Daniel Humm (USA) EMP1:08:01 
59Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine1:11:25 
60Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan1:12:07 
61Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton1:12:37 
62Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth1:13:24 
63Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney1:20:43 
64Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 9071:25:20 
65Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com1:28:47 
66Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars1:28:56 
67Connor Rice (USA) crice6661:31:47 
68Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports1:31:50 
69Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC1:38:03 
70Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta1:40:51 
71Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes1:41:58 
72Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/16501:45:16 
73Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider1:45:23 
74Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate1:46:44 
75George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie1:47:21 
76Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing1:48:49 
77Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear1:49:07 
78Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard1:55:16 
79Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/16502:02:29 
80Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling2:04:41 
81Richard Currie (Can) Honk2:07:33 
82Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila2:14:23 
83Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello2:21:06 
84Adam Johnson (USA) AK 9072:22:51 
85Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 19952:26:11 
86Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream2:30:57 
87Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King2:53:51 
88Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila2:58:35 
89Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders3:04:39 
90Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher3:04:46 
Solo women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing3:06:25 
2Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti0:09:25 
3Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne0:13:54 
4Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson0:21:52 
5Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand0:30:41 
6Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks0:42:31 
7Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker0:45:16 
8Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson0:46:03 
9Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner0:53:19 
10Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios1:01:07 
11Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica1:05:21 
12Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas1:17:10 
13Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club1:17:20 
14Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia1:23:57 
15Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon1:29:04 
16Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 22:02:48 
Solo masters men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies2:39:49 
2Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape0:00:24 
3Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria0:04:11 
4Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy0:05:54 
5John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit0:07:06 
6Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett0:13:01 
7Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes0:13:57 
8Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group0:14:51 
9Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:18:05 
10Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing0:18:56 
11Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq0:20:28 
12Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing0:23:05 
13Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan0:24:01 
14Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag0:25:05 
15Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic0:25:29 
16Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!0:26:46 
17Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax0:27:26 
18Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk0:29:36 
19Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association0:30:22 
20Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing0:30:35 
21Eric Davis (USA) Chili0:30:45 
22Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL0:30:51 
23Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 20:31:38 
24Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo0:32:16 
25Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question0:33:39 
26Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen0:34:05 
27Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude0:35:11 
28Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer0:36:23 
29Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana0:41:51 
30Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper0:43:45 
31Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge0:44:03 
32Tiago Reis (USA) TGR0:47:15 
33Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports0:48:20 
34Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread0:48:26 
35Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc0:48:30 
36Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes0:49:01 
37Dan Arnold (Can) Milton0:54:41 
38David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U0:56:16 
39Davin Carlson (Can) 41301:00:05 
40Rod Batycky (Can) panko1:00:17 
41David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike1:00:41 
42Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike1:01:37 
43Dan Swanson (Can) 01:08:06 
44Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog1:08:10 
45Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC1:09:31 
46David Meban (Can) meban1:09:33 
47Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts1:10:13 
48Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike1:10:40 
49David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower1:12:32 
50Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb1:15:12 
51Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race1:15:22 
52David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy1:16:54 
53Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it1:19:09 
54Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur1:19:23 
55Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes1:22:27 
56Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus1:23:12 
57Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner1:23:15 
58Don Keller (USA) Sage International School1:24:01 
59Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes1:28:02 
60Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/16501:28:44 
61Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles1:30:28 
62Keith Mollet (Can) KM1:31:09 
63Mark Trump (Can) Moofus1:32:04 
64Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure1:32:46 
65Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing1:35:29 
66Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it1:36:39 
67A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider1:37:00 
68Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits1:40:35 
69Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray1:41:28 
70James Szarko (Can) Szarko1:42:17 
71Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore1:42:18 
72Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE1:53:00 
73Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog1:55:00 
74Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving1:59:15 
75Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas2:46:08 
76Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC682:52:43 
77Brad Morin (Can) WIT2:54:44 
78Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar2:56:43 
79Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas3:15:19 
Solo masters women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing3:10:30 
2Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles0:05:34 
3Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie0:16:14 
4Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista0:19:33 
5Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa0:28:53 
6Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing0:29:53 
7Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo0:31:17 
8Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan0:34:27 
9Margo Downey (Can) Margo0:59:32 
10Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt1:00:20 
11Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier1:05:02 
12Mary Davis (USA) Chili1:18:56 
13Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson1:27:44 
Duo men's teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team2:28:12 
2Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci0:01:18 
3Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:06:08 
4Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP0:07:04 
5Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano0:07:39 
6Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt0:15:05 
7John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing0:17:30 
8Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed0:35:44 
9Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose0:41:05 
10Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus0:41:12 
11Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)0:42:35 
12Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt0:42:58 
13Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad0:44:32 
14Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 20:46:03 
15Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be0:47:39 
16Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat0:48:43 
17Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us0:52:53 
18Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.0:58:12 
19Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name1:00:06 
20Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt1:03:33 
21Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower1:10:11 
22Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team1:10:48 
23Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys1:11:41 
24Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog1:14:00 
25Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports1:14:13 
26Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers1:18:18 
27Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off1:21:03 
28Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy1:30:25 
29Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons1:31:02 
30Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium1:35:08 
31Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies1:41:41 
32Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera1:46:48 
33John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X1:51:49 
34Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida2:00:23 
35Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine2:23:21 
36James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR2:47:15 
Duo women's teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey3:47:12 
2Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas0:12:20 
3Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain1:12:28 
4Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks1:21:59 
NORMartine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens3:14:55 
Duo mixed teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 83:38:52 
2Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom0:23:18 
3Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys0:27:46 
4Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There0:50:26 
Duo veterans 80+ teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider3:06:52 
2Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts0:10:34 
3Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint0:14:46 
4Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine0:14:49 
5Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero0:22:41 
6Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....0:27:18 
7Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha0:29:02 
8David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 20:31:39 
9Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns0:32:24 
10Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo0:39:15 
11Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air0:56:57 
12Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl0:59:38 
13Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders1:03:10 
14Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up1:05:27 
15Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster1:14:23 
16Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin1:23:58 
17Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew2:03:48 
18Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care2:52:24 
19Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos3:42:21 
Duo veterans 100+ teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf3:00:09 
2Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng0:14:14 
3Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS0:19:36 
4Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas0:58:43 
5Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 11:26:57 
6Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 21:43:52 
7Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung3:23:06 
NORHoward Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques4:02:06 
Teams of three or more general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots4:10:39 
2Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila0:10:12 
3Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep2:51:16 
Back to top