Sheppard, McQuaid continue winning ways at BC Bike Race

Stage 4 treats racers to point-to-point format

Racers awoke to an idyllic setting with waves gently lapping against the sandy Powell River shoreline and the Vancouver Island mountain range reflecting in the placid Pacific waters on the horizon. It was a fitting farewell to the most picturesque Base Camp location BC Bike Race has seen.

Another scenic ferry ride kicked off the day, as a small BC Ferries vessel transported the racers and race crew to the stage 4 start location in Earls Cove. As the ferry pulled up to the dock, the start location was just metres away. Racers walked off the ferry, located their bikes and warmed up for a big day of singletrack.

Stage 4 was the first point-to-point stage in this year's race. Epic riders journeyed 62km from the ferry terminal to the finish line in the centre of Sechelt. Approximately 10-15km of singletrack on this course was hand built just in the last two years.

Rod Camposano, the Course Director for this stage and the next, has a long history of trail building and course design and is known for rewarding tough climbs with outrageously fun swoopy singletrack. Today didn't disappoint. As Camposano stood trailside at various points along the route, racers thanked him - and others jokingly cursed him - for the terrific ride. Many racers proclaimed Day Four to be their favourite stage. "Despite the tough climbs, the downhill was amazing!" said one racer as he stopped to shake Camposano's hand on course.

These trails didn't cause any major shake-ups on the leader board, but there are some nailbitingly close contests developing, including the mere five-second spread separating the solo masters men. Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain Bikes) still holds the course record for the fastest time, though there were less than three minutes separating him from the next solo man, Jason Sager (Jamis) on the day.

Alana Alana Heise & Kate Aardal (Terralandscape-Hardcore Racing) won the stage among the duo women's teams in 4:27:29 and Geoff Kabush & Catharine Pendrel (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna) won the mixed duo category stage in 4:41:06. Kabush & Pendrel continue to lead the mixed category as do Brandi Helstermen & Cathy Zeglinski (Team Northlands Medical Clinic).

Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Team Kona) won the men's duo category stage and also lead the overall in their category.

Chris Sheppard (Team Rocky Mountain Bikes) was the first solo man across the line in 2:29:31. He was folowed by Jason Sager and Colin Kerr. Sheppard and McQuaid are the leaders among the solo men and women.

A long, multi-day, high-mileage event makes bike mechanicals inevitable and fine-tuning absolutely necessary. Up until this year, racers had to tend to their own mechanical issues on course. New for 2010, the Shimano team has being setting up a daily "on course" service area at the second aid station. Countless riders have taken advantage of the new service offering - from chain lubes to funky shifters, from broken chains to snapped derailleurs.

Stage 5

The last leg of Sunshine Coast singletrack is next. Always a standout with riders of all levels, Highway 103 serves up a 7km long descent into the BC Ferries Langdale terminal where they'll blast across the finish line, wash up their bikes and hop onto the final ferry trip of the race.

Stage 4 Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (USA)3:11:12 
2Jason Sager (USA)0:03:23 
3Colin Kerr (Can)0:13:51 
4Ben Thompson (USA)0:14:00 
5Erik Tonkin (USA)0:15:16 
6Cory Wallace (Can)0:20:04 
7Ron Ellis (Can)0:25:11 
8Harlan Price (USA)0:27:54 
9Manuel Prado (USA)0:28:00 
10Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel)0:29:42 
11Blake Harlan (USA)0:31:47 
12Warren Ellis (Can)0:36:55 
13Evan Plews (USA)0:39:06 
14Jon Firth (Can)0:39:17 
15Josh Ibbett (GBr)0:44:19 
16Erik Keniston (USA)0:49:15 
17Peter Butt (Aus)0:51:52 
18Gian Malaer (Swi)0:53:05 
19Greg Day (Can)0:57:13 
20Jay Balabas (Can)1:03:25 
21Andy Rigel (USA)1:04:20 
22Elliot Long (Can)1:05:33 
23Jon Hayes (GBr)1:05:43 
24Justen Winster (Can)1:05:53 
25Duncan Mackenzie (Can)1:06:51 
26Stuart King (GBr)1:08:09 
27Regan Pringle (Can)1:11:18 
28Justin Claridge (Aus)1:11:34 
29Neil Gledhill (Aus)1:15:06 
30Allister Darichuk (Can)1:15:12 
31Erik Bakke (Can)1:16:38 
32Jonathan Kerr (Can)1:22:29 
33Paul Spencer (USA)1:24:16 
34Steve Mitchell (Can)1:24:45 
35Rafael Negron (PRc)1:24:55 
36Matthias Ruzek (Swi)1:31:52 
37Gareth Boyd (RSA)1:33:29 
38Ryan Labar (USA)1:37:38 
39Andreas Hestler (Can)1:37:45 
40Matthew Hale (USA)1:38:25 
41Guillaume Dumas (Can)1:43:25 
42Mathieu Laberge (Can)1:43:34 
43Ryan Wilkinson (Can)1:43:39 
44Eric Mckeegan (USA)1:45:55 
45David Scheer (Can)1:49:11 
46Tim O'Rourke (GBr)2:02:12 
47Francis Le Brun (Aus)2:12:37 
48Dirk Kotze (Can)2:18:31 
49Ted Gabriel (GBr)2:20:50 
50Marcus Henry(Can)2:25:05 
51Justin Mcpherson (Can)2:29:25 
52Jesse Smith (HKg)2:31:10 
53Dave Devisser (USA)2:35:21 
54Stephen Maher (USA)2:43:00 
55Trevor Nicholson (Can)2:49:25 
56Andrew Armour (Can)2:49:26 
57Kevin Turner (GBr)2:53:32 
58Karl Verbruggen(Bel)2:58:24 
59Gunter Braem(Bel)2:58:50 
60Drew Rohde (USA)3:09:09 
61Colby Weber (USA)3:09:10 
62Simpson Colin (Can)3:12:08 
63Matthew Smart (Can)3:12:32 
64Cory Lanovaz (Can)3:18:45 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Mcquaid (Can)3:56:34 
2Ingrid Rolles (USA)0:23:31 
3Jennifer Schulz (Can)0:24:47 
4Katy Curtis (Can)0:26:43 
5Karen Trueman (Can)0:37:44 
6Natalie Pronovost (Can)0:44:33 
7Carena Dean (Can)0:45:17 
8Angela Sucich (USA)1:04:35 
9Les Tee (Can)1:05:03 
10Debra Mucha (Can)1:37:12 
11Sarah O'Byrne (Can)1:39:07 
12Isabel Van De Voorde(Bel)1:49:44 
13Shantel Koenig (Can)1:53:45 
14Kate Simmonds (GBr)2:26:17 
15Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)2:26:47 
16Marie Bursinger (Can)3:19:01 
17Jessica Fewless (USA)3:32:30 
Solo Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pulfrey (Can)3:50:17 
2Ted Russo (Can)  
3Paul Thomasberg (USA)0:06:23 
4Craig Bartlett (Can)0:12:09 
5Derek Milne (NZl)0:18:35 
6Scott Rolles (USA)0:18:44 
7Craig Gillett (Can)0:20:02 
8Rod Dagneau (Can)0:29:02 
9Craig Marshall (Can)0:29:09 
10Marc Cousineau (Can)0:29:54 
11Philippe Meylemans (Bel)0:32:19 
12Doug Richards (Can)0:32:28 
13Gordon Ruder (Can)0:33:42 
14Angus Nesbitt (USA)0:33:46 
15Greg Heyes (Can)0:35:11 
16Torben Jensen0:35:16 
17Andrew Caputo (USA)0:37:23 
18Matthew Handford (Can)0:37:59 
19Richard Sawiris (USA)0:38:06 
20Michael Brewster (Can)0:38:26 
21Erik Cramer (Can)0:39:51 
22Tom Ebbern (Can)0:40:11 
23Urs Guentensperger (Swi)0:40:25 
24Jeff Odom (USA)0:40:53 
25John Ramsden (Can)0:41:46 
26Thomas Tetz (Can)0:42:02 
27Chris Mckillican (Can)0:44:26 
28Brig Seidl (USA)0:45:38 
29Mark Husken (Can)0:46:06 
30Marcus Waterreus (Can)0:46:46 
31Bill Glore (USA)0:48:38 
32Greg Burghardt (Aus)0:49:36 
33Reed Melton (USA)0:54:14 
34Craig Mclaren (Can)0:56:21 
35Robert Bleeker (Aus)0:58:06 
36Matthew Blunn (Aus)0:58:07 
37Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel)0:59:15 
38Greig Gjerdalen (Can)1:01:56 
39Rick Metzger (Can)1:08:24 
40David Moody (USA)1:08:27 
41Graeme Tuck (Can)1:12:22 
42Ross Phillips (Can)1:14:19 
43Darren Leslie (NZl)1:14:29 
44Howie Hall (Can)1:16:06 
45Bruce Johnson (Can)1:20:43 
46Ian Daffern (Can)1:20:44 
47Paul Labissonniere (Can)1:23:03 
48Glen Pendry (HKg)1:26:39 
49Beat Zimmermann (Swi)1:30:01 
50David Meban (Can)1:32:25 
51Andy Mckean (Can)1:36:05 
52Joseph Krznaric (Can)1:36:40 
53Dan Swanson (Can)1:37:04 
54Richard Dustan (Can)1:37:06 
55Jeffrey Frank (USA)1:37:46 
56Patrick Leary (RSA)1:41:44 
57Anthony Ocana (Can)1:42:37 
58Michael Kehler (Can)1:47:19 
59Bruce Nash (Can)1:47:27 
60Jeff Mcpherson (Can)1:56:32 
61Colin Cole (Aus)1:56:50 
62Dj Brooks (USA)1:58:44 
63Kerry Richards (Aus)1:59:54 
64Jan Beliën (Bel)2:03:50 
65Joel Johnston (Can)2:06:16 
66David Price (Can)  
67Henry Yau (Can)2:06:29 
68Steve Swenson (Can)2:10:19 
69Marco Ovalles (Mex)2:14:24 
70Reginald Jager (RSA)2:19:31 
71Ben Tice (Can)2:20:16 
72Dan Wray (Can)2:20:23 
73David Hope (Can)2:22:45 
74Jan Zwijsen (Bel)2:23:07 
75Isaac Stokes (USA)2:28:45 
76Jose Diaz (PRc)2:29:03 
77Ian Sandover (Aus)2:32:23 
78Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex)2:33:03 
79Leo Vinckx (Bel)2:35:20 
80Michael Hersey (USA)2:37:29 
81Paul Godman (Can)2:39:51 
82Juan Benitez (Can)2:41:54 
83Eric Cheung (USA)2:55:23 
84Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc)3:07:11 
85Ramon Vega (PRc)3:14:57 
86Jan Vissers (Bel)3:51:08 
87Greg Vannucci (USA)4:02:21 
88Bart Viaene (Bel)4:05:00 
89Terry Amyott (Can)4:05:29 
Solo master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Le Poole (Can)4:45:33 
2Nicky Phear (USA)0:13:32 
3Laureen Coffelt (USA)0:26:19 
4Brenda Morawa (USA)0:28:25 
5Penny Cameron (Can)0:36:53 
6Denise Roman (Can)1:19:35 
7Carthy Chan (Can)1:22:46 
8Dee Holzman (USA)1:53:55 
9Mary Mark (Can)2:23:39 
Men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA)3:14:25 
2Dcm 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA)0:07:50 
3Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can)0:18:15 
4Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can)0:25:39 
5Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can)0:45:42 
6Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi)0:50:16 
7Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA)0:56:12 
8Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can)0:58:13 
9Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can)1:06:14 
10Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA)1:21:08 
11Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA)1:25:12 
12Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can)1:33:07 
13Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr)1:48:01 
14Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can)1:49:59 
15Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can)1:50:41 
16Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can)1:57:47 
17Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA)1:59:39 
18Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can)2:04:36 
19Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA)2:11:10 
20On The Rivet - Troy Meives (USA) & Jim Chapman (USA)2:16:48 
21Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA)2:16:56 
22Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA)2:23:10 
23Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel)2:24:10 
24Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can)2:24:44 
25Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr)2:24:57 
26Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can)2:27:53 
27Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn)2:34:00 
28Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can)2:34:23 
29Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA)2:35:34 
30Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can)2:36:22 
31Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can)2:43:21 
32Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr)3:00:03 
33Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can)3:02:36 
34Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can)3:15:29 
35Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can)3:20:31 
36Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr)3:25:54 
37Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA)12:15:42 
Women duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can)4:27:49 
2Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can)0:03:04 
3Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA)0:54:15 
4Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can)1:05:39 
5Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can)1:06:23 
6Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can)1:26:23 
7Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA)1:30:44 
8The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can)1:32:38 
9Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can)2:03:18 
10Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA)2:11:42 
11Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA)3:07:28 
Mixed duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can)3:41:06 
2Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can)0:09:10 
3Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can)0:14:42 
4Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus)1:19:48 
5Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can)1:32:07 
6Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can)1:32:18 
7Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can)1:39:34 
8Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA)1:44:33 
9Team Lizard / West Drayton MBC - Elizabeth Doyle (GBr) and Werner Van Der Merwe (GBr)1:48:11 
10Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can)1:49:21 
11Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn)2:23:07 
12American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA)2:32:00 
13Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr)2:50:01 
14Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi)3:18:10 
Veteran duo teams 80+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA)3:50:12 
2Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can)0:02:00 
3Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can)0:21:38 
4Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can)0:25:19 
5Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can)0:27:56 
6Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can)0:29:11 
7Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can)0:33:23 
8Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA)0:40:09 
9Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor)0:40:14 
10Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can)0:49:12 
11Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can)0:51:07 
12Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA)0:55:26 
13Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA)0:55:30 
14Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA)1:12:01 
15Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can)1:12:06 
16Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can)1:18:22 
17Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex)1:23:33 
18Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can)1:26:59 
19Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can)1:30:10 
20Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can)1:32:31 
21Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can)1:37:46 
2270'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa)1:38:07 
23Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi)1:38:22 
24Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA)1:41:37 
25Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can)1:43:38 
26We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi)1:45:33 
27Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can)1:48:52 
28George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA)1:51:59 
29Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA)1:55:07 
30Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA)1:58:05 
31Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can)1:59:58 
322 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel)2:03:54 
33Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA)2:04:13 
34Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus)2:18:39 
35Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can)2:19:16 
36K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can)2:48:41 
37Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA)3:15:09 
38Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr)3:31:00 
Veteran duo teams 100+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can)4:17:59 
2Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can)0:31:05 
3Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA)0:35:08 
4Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can)0:35:33 
5Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can)0:53:23 
6Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can)1:06:27 
7Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can)1:12:52 
8Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can)1:29:40 
9Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA)1:31:38 
Teams of 3 or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel)5:16:56 
2Family Reach Foundation - Richard Blair (USA) & Matthew Juros (USA) &Joseph Stein (USA) & Lorin Alusic (USA)0:14:17 
3Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA)0:18:58 
4Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can)  
5The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)  

General classification after stage 4

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (USA)11:43:19 
2Jason Sager (USA)0:10:25 
3Colin Kerr (Can)0:30:56 
4Ben Thompson (USA)0:37:22 
5Cory Wallace (Can)0:42:27 
6Erik Tonkin (USA)1:02:12 
7Manuel Prado (USA)1:11:07 
8Ron Ellis (Can)1:21:47 
9Harlan Price (USA)1:40:15 
10Greg Day (Can)1:44:54 
11Evan Plews (USA)1:49:30 
12Warren Ellis (Can)1:59:21 
13Jon Firth (Can)2:00:16 
14Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel)2:00:56 
15Josh Ibbett (GBr)2:04:07 
16Peter Butt (Aus)2:15:26 
17Blake Harlan (USA)2:24:02 
18Erik Keniston (USA)2:36:59 
19Gian Malaer (Swi)3:02:21 
20Jon Hayes (GBr)3:12:04 
21Stuart King (GBr)3:12:56 
22Andy Rigel (USA)3:18:46 
23Duncan Mackenzie (Can)3:19:15 
24Andreas Hestler (Can)3:21:55 
25Justin Claridge (Aus)3:25:14 
26Jay Balabas (Can)3:26:19 
27Justen Winster (Can)3:28:10 
28Elliot Long (Can)3:37:03 
29Jonathan Kerr (Can)3:51:37 
30Regan Pringle (Can)4:14:09 
31Neil Gledhill (Aus)4:15:25 
32Erik Bakke (Can)4:26:38 
33Steve Mitchell (Can)4:39:47 
34Allister Darichuk (Can)5:00:51 
35Paul Spencer (USA)5:03:04 
36Gareth Boyd (RSA)5:13:48 
37Ryan Labar (USA)5:17:29 
38Rafael Negron (PRc)5:32:57 
39Mathieu Laberge (Can)5:43:30 
40Ryan Wilkinson (Can)5:58:54 
41Matthew Hale (USA)6:01:09 
42Simpson Colin (Can)6:09:16 
43David Scheer (Can)6:41:24 
44Tim O'Rourke (GBr)6:50:05 
45Guillaume Dumas (Can)7:06:19 
46Matthias Ruzek (Swi)7:13:45 
47Eric Mckeegan (USA)7:15:19 
48Colby Weber (USA)7:42:47 
49Francis Le Brun (Aus)8:21:29 
50Ted Gabriel (GBr)8:23:39 
51Justin Mcpherson (Can)8:34:31 
52Jesse Smith (HKg)8:43:04 
53Dave Devisser (USA)9:01:31 
54Trevor Nicholson (Can)9:03:25 
55Andrew Armour (Can)9:17:01 
56Stephen Maher (USA)9:19:59 
57Kevin Turner (GBr)9:45:16 
58Gunter Braem(Bel)9:48:04 
59Dirk Kotze (Can)9:51:37 
60Drew Rohde (USA)9:55:34 
61Matthew Smart (Can)11:58:06 
62Cory Lanovaz (Can)12:05:19 
63Karl Verbruggen(Bel)13:11:58 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Mcquaid (Can)14:32:29 
2Katy Curtis (Can)1:06:11 
3Ingrid Rolles (USA)1:09:00 
4Jennifer Schulz (Can)1:11:38 
5Karen Trueman (Can)2:02:46 
6Carena Dean (Can)2:03:28 
7Natalie Pronovost (Can)2:22:48 
8Angela Sucich (USA)2:51:55 
9Shantel Koenig (Can)3:31:12 
10Sarah O'Byrne (Can)5:28:00 
11Debra Mucha (Can)5:39:02 
12Isabel Van De Voorde(Bel)5:53:37 
13Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)7:07:22 
14Kate Simmonds (GBr)10:37:51 
15Marie Bursinger (Can)11:38:32 
16Jessica Fewless (USA)12:09:27 
Solo master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pulfrey (Can)13:50:25 
2Ted Russo (Can)0:00:05 
3Paul Thomasberg (USA)0:12:57 
4Craig Bartlett (Can)0:38:29 
5Craig Gillett (Can)0:51:52 
6Rod Dagneau (Can)1:09:13 
7Gordon Ruder (Can)1:12:22 
8Derek Milne (NZl)1:15:04 
9Marc Cousineau (Can)1:23:09 
10Torben Jensen1:24:09 
11Scott Rolles (USA)1:30:42 
12Doug Richards (Can)1:34:44 
13Angus Nesbitt (USA)1:44:23 
14Greg Heyes (Can)1:50:41 
15Matthew Handford (Can)1:51:46 
16Philippe Meylemans (Bel)1:52:06 
17Michael Brewster (Can)2:04:31 
18Craig Marshall (Can)2:08:16 
19Erik Cramer (Can)2:11:31 
20Tom Ebbern (Can)2:17:24 
21Jeff Odom (USA)2:18:06 
22Thomas Tetz (Can)2:18:10 
23Richard Sawiris (USA)2:21:12 
24Andrew Caputo (USA)2:29:41 
25John Ramsden (Can)2:30:00 
26Urs Guentensperger (Swi)2:33:26 
27Chris Mckillican (Can)2:34:37 
28Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel)2:49:35 
29Bill Glore (USA)2:54:12 
30Brig Seidl (USA)2:57:52 
31Mark Husken (Can)2:59:21 
32Matthew Blunn (Aus)3:04:02 
33Ian Daffern (Can)3:09:09 
34Greig Gjerdalen (Can)3:19:33 
35Reed Melton (USA)3:31:18 
36Marcus Waterreus (Can)3:41:22 
37Darren Leslie (NZl)3:46:23 
38Craig Mclaren (Can)3:49:29 
39David Moody (USA)3:56:17 
40Greg Burghardt (Aus)3:59:04 
41Graeme Tuck (Can)4:00:54 
42Bruce Johnson (Can)4:01:37 
43Rick Metzger (Can)4:11:47 
44Robert Bleeker (Aus)4:30:14 
45Ross Phillips (Can)4:35:23 
46Howie Hall (Can)4:49:45 
47Glen Pendry (HKg)5:09:15 
48Paul Labissonniere (Can)5:28:55 
49Jeffrey Frank (USA)5:38:57 
50Bruce Nash (Can)5:50:12 
51David Meban (Can)5:52:55 
52Richard Dustan (Can)5:58:19 
53Dan Swanson (Can)6:00:00 
54Beat Zimmermann (Swi)6:09:19 
55Michael Kehler (Can)6:15:31 
56Andy Mckean (Can)6:15:42 
57Jan Beliën (Bel)6:22:50 
58Patrick Leary (RSA)6:31:51 
59Joseph Krznaric (Can)6:37:42 
60Isaac Stokes (USA)6:43:16 
61Joel Johnston (Can)6:50:39 
62Dj Brooks (USA)6:56:35 
63Steve Swenson (Can)7:24:06 
64Anthony Ocana (Can)7:32:19 
65Colin Cole (Aus)7:36:46 
66Jeff Mcpherson (Can)7:44:39 
67Kerry Richards (Aus)7:44:55 
68Dan Wray (Can)7:48:57 
69Ian Sandover (Aus)7:55:47 
70Henry Yau (Can)7:56:53 
71David Price (Can)8:15:44 
72Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex)8:21:54 
73Ben Tice (Can)8:31:51 
74Marco Ovalles (Mex)8:35:42 
75Reginald Jager (RSA)8:37:21 
76Jose Diaz (PRc)8:45:35 
77Jan Zwijsen (Bel)8:48:50 
78David Hope (Can)9:14:24 
79Leo Vinckx (Bel)9:45:21 
80Juan Benitez (Can)9:54:23 
81Paul Godman (Can)10:06:25 
82Michael Hersey (USA)10:24:57 
83Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc)10:29:06 
84Jan Vissers (Bel)11:40:23 
85Ramon Vega (PRc)11:48:48 
86Eric Cheung (USA)12:13:39 
87Greg Vannucci (USA)13:25:24 
88Bart Viaene (Bel)14:49:09 
Solo master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Le Poole (Can)17:10:09 
2Nicky Phear (USA)1:19:27 
3Laureen Coffelt (USA)1:34:35 
4Penny Cameron (Can)2:00:53 
5Brenda Morawa (USA)2:12:27 
6Carthy Chan (Can)4:32:06 
7Denise Roman (Can)5:08:16 
8Dee Holzman (USA)6:00:11 
9Mary Mark (Can)6:51:20 
Men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA)11:53:19 
2Dcm 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA)0:26:19 
3Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can)0:27:08 
4Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can)1:04:45 
5Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can)2:07:42 
6Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi)2:39:29 
7Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA)2:57:19 
8Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can)3:21:44 
9Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can)4:18:36 
10Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA)4:44:30 
11Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA)5:23:05 
12Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA)5:41:40 
13Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can)5:43:35 
14Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr)5:58:58 
15Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can)6:36:07 
16Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can)6:58:02 
17Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can)7:11:22 
18Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel)7:18:31 
19Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA)7:21:03 
20Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA)7:34:50 
21Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA)7:48:11 
22Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can)8:06:56 
23Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn)8:19:46 
24Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr)8:47:54 
25Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can)8:53:55 
26Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can)9:01:33 
27Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA)9:25:39 
28Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can)9:57:19 
29Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr)10:28:15 
30Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can)10:39:25 
31Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can)11:07:44 
32Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can)11:45:53 
33Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can)11:48:51 
34Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can)12:16:34 
35Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr)13:10:40 
36Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA)20:23:26 
Women duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can)16:05:03 
2Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can)0:02:29 
3Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can)2:59:20 
4Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA)3:41:56 
5Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can)4:09:21 
6Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can)4:44:53 
7The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can)4:48:49 
8Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can)4:59:58 
9Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA)6:42:41 
10Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA)7:06:13 
11Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA)11:28:52 
Mixed duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can)13:21:04 
2Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can)0:27:02 
3Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can)0:52:48 
4Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can)4:58:55 
5Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus)5:16:38 
6Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can)5:41:48 
7Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA)6:10:13 
8Team Lizard / West Drayton MBC - Elizabeth Doyle (GBr) & Werner Van Der Merwe (GBr)6:16:31 
9Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can)6:29:35 
10Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can)6:55:39 
11Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn)8:31:52 
12American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA)9:27:07 
13Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr)11:12:00 
14Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi)13:17:18 
Veterans duo teams 80+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA)13:44:58 
2Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can)0:01:12 
3Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can)1:25:07 
4Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can)1:26:56 
5Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can)1:38:02 
6Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can)1:41:48 
7Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor)1:43:25 
8Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can)2:20:19 
9Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can)2:44:36 
10Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can)3:13:20 
11Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA)3:21:01 
12Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA)3:22:05 
13Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA)3:30:23 
1470'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa)3:35:18 
15Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA)3:44:44 
16Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can)4:06:54 
17Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can)4:32:20 
18Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can)4:40:11 
19Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can)4:49:45 
20Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex)5:11:08 
21We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi)5:18:14 
22Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can)5:27:29 
23Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can)6:08:27 
24Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi)6:08:37 
25Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can)6:19:10 
26Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA)6:20:58 
27George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA)6:27:40 
282 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel)6:28:23 
29Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA)6:41:50 
30Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA)6:43:57 
31Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus)6:44:32 
32Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can)6:59:38 
33Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can)7:00:39 
34Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA)7:04:53 
35Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA)8:20:55 
36Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can)9:32:50 
37K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can)10:04:30 
38Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr)11:32:21 
Veterans duo teams 100+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can)15:11:11 
2Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can)2:06:45 
3Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA)2:22:36 
4Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can)2:43:38 
5Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can)3:47:28 
6Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can)3:57:27 
7Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can)4:26:19 
8Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can)4:52:44 
9Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA)6:34:42 
Teams of 3 or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel)19:04:04 
2Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA)1:42:32 
3Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can)  
4The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)  
Back to top