TechPowered By

More tech

BC Bike Race 2010

Date range:
June 26 - July 3, 2010

June 28, Stage 2: Cumberland - Cumberland 60km

Sheppard, McQuaid win BC Bike Stage 2 and retain overall leads

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 29, 2010, 18:17 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2010, 23:14 BST

Wicks, Sneddon top stage, GC for close men's duo category race

Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Kona) lead the men's duo category.

Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Kona) lead the men's duo category.

view thumbnail gallery

There's a longstanding, quiet rivalry among the BC Bike Race course directors. It's a challenge to design the stage that gets voted as the racers' favourite. Yesterday racers were thrilled with the course in Nanaimo, especially the last flowing 25km. Today's stage 2 route, in and around the Hamlet of Cumberland, seems to have generated just as much buzz around the finish line aid table.

Course Director Jeremy Grasby knows the trail network in this area like the back of his hand - in fact he's built many of the trails that racers sampled today. The course served up a mix of long climbs, vistas, and tight, turning singletrack for racers.

Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Team Kona) won the stage in the men's duo category with a time of 2:45:04. They continue to lead the overall classification; however, their classification is the one with the most interesting competition.

Sneddon and Wicks have a five-minute lead over the second place South African DCM 1 Team of Branden Stewart and Max Knox. Not only are the DCM boys trying to close the gap with the leaders, but they surely must be feeling the heat from the Rocky Mountain Factory Team of Marty Lazarski and Stefan Widmer, who are hovering just 42 seconds behind in the overall standings. The most seasoned racer knows that with five more days of racing ahead, virtually anything can happen

The first women's duo team was overall leaders Brandi Helstermen & Cathy Zeglinski (Team Northlands Medical Clinic) in 3:38:58.

Among the mixed duo teams, Geoff Kabush & Catharine Pendrel (Rocky Mountain - Maxxis and Team Luna) were first in 3:04:05. As with the other team category leaders, they continue to top the overall classification.

Chris Sheppard (Team Rocky Mountain) put in the fastest time of the day to take the stage win for the solo men in 2:42:58. His time was faster even than the men's duo team winners of Sneddon and Wicks.  Sheppard finished ahead of Jason Sager and Cory Wallace.

Melanie McQuaid (Team Specialized) won the women's race in 3:25:08.  She beat Jennifer Schultz and Katy Curtis to the line.

Both Sheppard and McQuaid wear the race leaders' jerseys.

With three podium appearances under their belts, Team BC Ferries: Coastal Class, comprised of Barry Beck and Bill McMillan have been tearing up the trail. In their category - Epic Veterans 100+ - the next closest team is a whopping 63 minutes behind them. Theirs is an impressive showing for a supposed "old guys" team, which seems to keep getting stronger.

Riders and the BCBR organization alike seem to have found their groove and are settling in to the raceweek "travelling roadshow" format. Race organizers had fairly accurately estimated the finish time for the first riders and a positive turn in the weather likely helped. Racers are all riding hard and will soon experience an adaptation phase as their bodies adjust and strengthen after numerous days and hours in the saddle.

Coming up: Stage 3

Tomorrow will bring a brand new stage for 2010 - Powell River. This is the first race of its kind taking place in Powell River. Though anticipation has been building for this stage, the scenic BC Ferries sailing across to Powell River in the morning will be a relaxing precursor to what promises to be another day in the saddle.

Stage 2 Results

Solo men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sheppard (USA) 2:42:58  
2 Jason Sager (USA) 0:04:16  
3 Cory Wallace (Can) 0:04:42  
4 Colin Kerr (Can) 0:06:45  
5 Ben Thompson (USA) 0:07:27  
6 Erik Tonkin (USA) 0:11:00  
7 Greg Day (Can) 0:14:34  
8 Manuel Prado (USA) 0:15:59  
9 Ron Ellis (Can) 0:19:22  
10 Andreas Hestler (Can) 0:21:52  
11 Blake Harlan (USA) 0:22:45  
12 Peter Butt (Aus) 0:24:01  
13 Harlan Price (USA) 0:24:43  
14 Evan Plews (USA) 0:24:58  
15 Warren Ellis (Can) 0:25:13  
16 Josh Ibbett (GBr) 0:25:21  
17 Jon Firth (Can) 0:25:59  
18 Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel) 0:27:05  
19 Erik Keniston (USA) 0:27:36  
20 Gian Malaer (Swi) 0:37:34  
21 Jon Hayes (GBr) 0:38:21  
22 Andy Rigel (USA) 0:39:36  
23 Justen Winster (Can) 0:40:16  
24 Stuart King (GBr) 0:40:42  
25 Justin Claridge (Aus) 0:41:21  
26 Duncan Mackenzie (Can) 0:45:02  
27 Elliot Long (Can) 0:47:28  
28 Jay Balabas (Can) 0:49:03  
29 Jonathan Kerr (Can) 0:50:02  
30 Erik Bakke (Can) 0:55:47  
31 Regan Pringle (Can) 0:56:06  
32 Simpson Colin (Can) 0:58:05  
33 Steve Mitchell (Can) 1:00:54  
34 Neil Gledhill (Aus) 1:01:05  
35 Gareth Boyd (RSA) 1:03:17  
36 Paul Spencer (USA) 1:12:44  
37 Mathieu Laberge (Can) 1:13:24  
38 Allister Darichuk (Can) 1:17:45  
39 Matthias Ruzek (Swi) 1:20:58  
40 Rafael Negron (PRc) 1:23:25  
41 Tim O'Rourke (GBr) 1:27:03  
42 Ryan Wilkinson (Can) 1:28:51  
43 Matthew Hale (USA) 1:29:34  
44 Ryan Labar (USA) 1:30:40  
45 Colby Weber (USA) 1:43:40  
46 David Scheer (Can) 1:44:07  
47 Justin Mcpherson (Can) 1:44:20  
48 Francis Le Brun (Aus) 1:45:51  
49 Guillaume Dumas (Can) 1:47:34  
50 Gunter Braem (Bel) 1:49:24  
51 Eric Mckeegan (USA) 1:50:58  
52 Ted Gabriel (GBr) 1:53:46  
53 Jesse Smith (HKg) 2:00:20  
54 Dave Devisser (USA) 2:02:11  
55 Andrew Armour (Can) 2:06:03  
56 Dirk Kotze (Can) 2:11:52  
57 Kevin Turner (GBr) 2:18:01  
58 Trevor Nicholson (Can) 2:19:42  
59 Stephen Maher (USA) 2:22:35  
60 Drew Rohde (USA) 2:39:29  
61 Cory Lanovaz (Can) 2:48:38  
62 Matthew Smart (Can) 2:48:39  
63 Johan Vandewiele (Bel) 2:57:59  
64 Chris Courtice (Can) 3:39:23  
Solo women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Melanie Mcquaid (Can) 3:25:08  
2 Jennifer Schulz (Can) 0:08:57  
3 Katy Curtis (Can) 0:10:15  
4 Ingrid Rolles (USA) 0:12:29  
5 Karen Trueman (Can) 0:21:09  
6 Shantel Koenig (Can) 0:24:03  
7 Natalie Pronovost (Can) 0:25:24  
8 Carena Dean (Can) 0:27:59  
9 Angela Sucich (USA) 0:28:22  
10 Les Tee (Can) 0:42:21  
11 Sarah O'Byrne (Can) 1:05:57  
12 Debra Mucha (Can) 1:15:44  
13 Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) 1:20:21  
14 Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) 1:34:23  
15 Kate Simmonds (GBr) 2:22:33  
16 Marie Bursinger (Can) 2:52:50  
17 Jessica Fewless (USA) 2:54:52  
Solo Master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Mccloud (USA) 3:02:24  
2 Ted Russo (Can) 0:10:40  
3 Simon Pulfrey (Can) 0:11:04  
4 Paul Thomasberg (USA) 0:12:29  
5 Craig Bartlett (Can) 0:15:30  
6 Gordon Ruder (Can) 0:20:52  
7 Rod Dagneau (Can) 0:23:03  
8 Marc Cousineau (Can) 0:24:34  
9 Derek Milne (NZl) 0:25:30  
10 Craig Gillett (Can) 0:26:11  
11 Angus Nesbitt (USA) 0:28:05  
12 Scott Rolles (USA) 0:29:33  
13 Doug Richards (Can) 0:30:38  
14 Greg Heyes (Can) 0:32:51  
15 Philippe Meylemans (Bel) 0:33:51  
16 Thomas Tetz (Can) 0:34:55  
17 Richard Sawiris (USA) 0:35:02  
18 Marcus Waterreus (Can) 0:35:04  
19 Matthew Handford (Can) 0:36:26  
20 Michael Brewster (Can) 0:37:51  
21 Jeff Odom (USA) 0:38:48  
22 Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel) 0:38:59  
23 Erik Cramer (Can) 0:41:09  
24 Craig Marshall (Can) 0:41:30  
25 John Ramsden (Can) 0:42:20  
26 Tom Ebbern (Can) 0:42:36  
27 Chris Mckillican (Can) 0:43:37  
28 Ian Daffern (Can) 0:45:02  
29 Bill Glore (USA) 0:47:38  
30 Brig Seidl (USA) 0:48:05  
31 Greig Gjerdalen (Can) 0:48:50  
32 Matthew Blunn (Aus) 0:49:12  
33 Darren Leslie (NZl) 0:49:25  
34 Urs Guentensperger (Swi) 0:50:33  
35 Mark Husken (Can) 0:51:33  
36 Andrew Caputo (USA) 0:53:01  
37 David Moody (USA) 0:55:08  
38 Howie Hall (Can) 0:55:48  
39 Reed Melton (USA) 1:05:00  
40 Bruce Johnson (Can) 1:05:51  
41 Ross Phillips (Can)    
42 Craig Mclaren (Can) 1:07:04  
43 Graeme Tuck (Can) 1:07:55  
44 Rick Metzger (Can) 1:10:08  
45 Jeffrey Frank (USA) 1:22:30  
46 Glen Pendry (HKg) 1:26:22  
47 Paul Labissonniere (Can) 1:26:25  
48 Jan Beliën (Bel) 1:26:38  
49 Beat Zimmermann (Swi) 1:27:31  
50 Bruce Nash (Can) 1:27:42  
51 Michael Kehler (Can) 1:34:01  
52 David Meban (Can) 1:35:13  
53 Isaac Stokes (USA) 1:42:34  
54 Dan Swanson (Can) 1:42:39  
55 Richard Dustan (Can) 1:42:40  
56 Greg Burghardt (Aus) 1:43:00  
57 Patrick Leary (RSA) 1:43:05  
58 Dj Brooks (USA) 1:47:57  
59 Jeff Mcpherson (Can) 1:50:07  
60 Andy Mckean (Can) 1:50:36  
61 Joel Johnston (Can) 1:51:55  
62 Ian Sandover (Aus) 1:52:21  
63 Joseph Krznaric (Can) 2:00:41  
64 Colin Cole (Aus) 2:01:24  
65 Dan Wray (Can) 2:03:16  
66 David Hope (Can) 2:04:04  
67 Robert Bleeker (Aus) 2:05:56  
68 Kerry Richards (Aus) 2:07:55  
69 David Price (Can) 2:08:07  
70 Steve Swenson (Can) 2:09:38  
71 Reginald Jager (RSA) 2:11:02  
72 Ben Tice (Can) 2:11:55  
73 Ken Fallaver (Aus) 2:14:46  
74 Henry Yau (Can) 2:17:19  
75 Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex) 2:18:23  
76 Jan Zwijsen (Bel) 2:20:56  
77 Charlie Rosado (PRc) 2:22:38  
78 Marco Ovalles (Mex) 2:26:45  
79 Juan Benitez (Can) 2:27:53  
80 Paul Godman (Can) 2:27:54  
81 Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc) 2:33:19  
82 Ian Van Der Walt (RSA) 2:38:05  
83 Alejandro Barrios Gomez (Mex) 2:40:35  
84 Anthony Ocana (Can) 2:42:07  
85 Jan Vissers (Bel) 2:42:53  
86 Michael Hersey (USA) 2:46:57  
87 Leo Vinckx (Bel) 2:57:42  
88 Ramon Vega (PRc) 3:14:45  
89 Eric Cheung (USA) 3:31:12  
90 Greg Vannucci (USA) 3:31:15  
91 Bart Viaene (Bel) 3:34:20  
92 Christopher Barclay (USA) 3:52:44  
93 Jose Diaz (PRc) 12:27:22  
Solo Master women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Le Poole (Can) 3:57:27  
2 Nicky Phear (USA) 0:16:04  
3 Laureen Coffelt (USA) 0:21:30  
4 Brenda Morawa (USA) 0:31:01  
5 Penny Cameron (Can) 0:43:20  
6 Carthy Chan (Can) 1:07:22  
7 Denise Roman (Can) 1:16:52  
8 Dee Holzman (USA) 1:22:02  
9 Mary Mark (Can) 1:47:30  
10 Laura Knight (USA) 1:58:39  
Men duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) 2:45:04  
2 DCM 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA) 0:02:04  
3 Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can) 0:02:08  
4 Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can) 0:14:52  
5 Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can) 0:23:54  
6 Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA) 0:35:21  
7 Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi) 0:36:56  
8 Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can) 0:37:41  
9 Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA) 0:56:00  
10 Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA) 0:56:27  
11 Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can) 1:09:41  
12 Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA) 1:17:47  
13 Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr) 1:18:50  
14 Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can) 1:23:01  
15 Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can) 1:25:14  
16 Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel) 1:29:48  
17 Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can) 1:38:59  
18 Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA) 1:41:11  
19 Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA) 1:42:14  
20 Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can) 1:43:04  
21 Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can) 1:45:50  
22 Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA) 1:48:36  
23 On The Rivet - Troy Meives (USA) & Jim Chapman (USA) 1:50:38  
24 Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn) 1:56:14  
25 Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr) 2:04:40  
26 Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA) 2:05:47  
27 Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can) 2:14:51  
28 Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can) 2:23:04  
29 Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can) 2:24:57  
30 Jansen - Brad Jansen (Can) & Scott Cornelius (Can) 2:25:47  
31 Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr) 2:37:33  
32 Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can) 2:41:05  
33 Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can) 2:43:08  
34 Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can) 2:44:07  
35 Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA) 2:46:35  
36 Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can) 2:58:42  
37 Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can) 2:59:48  
38 Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr) 3:22:44  
39 Marcus & The Mounty - Marcus Henry (Can) & Russ Mounty (Can) 3:40:30  
Women duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can) 3:38:58  
2 Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can) 0:01:02  
3 Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can) 0:38:15  
4 Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA) 0:51:53  
5 Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can) 0:54:48  
6 Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can) 1:06:35  
7 The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) 1:08:39  
8 Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) 1:10:51  
9 Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA) 1:25:57  
10 Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA) 1:40:32  
11 Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA) 2:46:21  
Mixed duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can) 3:04:05  
2 Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can) 0:07:03  
3 Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can) 0:09:39  
4 Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can) 1:06:27  
5 Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus) 1:18:41  
6 Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can) 1:19:18  
7 Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA) 1:21:51  
8 Elizabeth Doyle (GBr) 1:26:28  
9 Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can) 1:30:34  
10 Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can) 1:34:51  
11 Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn) 1:48:41  
12 American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA) 2:10:47  
13 Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr) 2:43:38  
14 Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi) 3:22:51  
Veteran duo teams 80+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can) 3:10:21  
2 Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA) 0:05:29  
3 Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can) 0:12:50  
4 Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can) 0:15:48  
5 Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor) 0:18:30  
6 Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can) 0:19:34  
7 Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can) 0:23:30  
8 Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can) 0:36:50  
9 70'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa) 0:38:54  
10 Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can) 0:40:45  
11 Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA) 0:43:48  
12 Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA) 0:45:14  
13 Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA) 0:47:03  
14 Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can) 0:48:13  
15 Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can) 0:49:38  
16 Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can) 0:49:50  
17 Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA) 0:49:56  
18 Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can) 0:52:15  
19 We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi) 1:02:10  
20 Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can) 1:06:40  
21 Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex) 1:09:28  
22 Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi) 1:12:24  
23 2 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel) 1:18:43  
24 Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can) 1:21:55  
25 George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA) 1:27:16  
26 Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA) 1:28:24  
27 Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can) 1:28:56  
28 Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) 1:32:21  
29 Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can) 1:34:34  
30 Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA) 1:34:46  
31 Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can) 1:35:00  
32 Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA) 1:41:03  
33 Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA) 1:42:38  
34 Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA) 1:45:04  
35 Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can) 1:55:11  
36 Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can) 2:18:43  
37 K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can) 2:25:53  
38 Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr) 2:32:28  
Veteran duo teams 100+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can) 3:29:53  
2 Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can) 0:26:29  
3 Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA) 0:29:16  
4 Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can) 0:50:17  
5 Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can) 0:53:13  
6 Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can) 0:55:21  
7 Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can) 1:04:41  
8 Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can) 1:10:17  
9 Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA) 1:32:42  
Teams of 3 or more
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel) 4:33:45  
2 Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA) 0:07:12  
3 Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can) 0:12:14  
4 Family Reach Foundation - Richard Blair (USA) & Matthew Juros (USA) &Joseph Stein (USA) & Lorin Alusic (USA) 1:21:45  
5 The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)    
6 The Potbellied Pigs - Jean-Pierre Swinnen (Bel) & Reinout De Sadeleer (Bel) &Karl Verbruggen (Bel)    

General Classification after stage 2

Solo men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Sheppard (USA) 6:01:30  
2 Jason Sager (USA) 0:08:08  
3 Colin Kerr (Can) 0:13:33  
4 Cory Wallace (Can) 0:16:56  
5 Ben Thompson (USA) 0:17:20  
6 Erik Tonkin (USA) 0:18:34  
7 Manuel Prado (USA) 0:34:36  
8 Greg Day (Can) 0:38:17  
9 Ron Ellis (Can) 0:44:56  
10 Evan Plews (USA) 0:52:25  
11 Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel) 0:54:26  
12 Peter Butt (Aus) 0:54:56  
13 Harlan Price (USA) 0:56:19  
14 Josh Ibbett (GBr) 0:56:49  
15 Jon Firth (Can) 0:56:57  
16 Warren Ellis (Can) 0:57:19  
17 Andreas Hestler (Can) 1:02:38  
18 Erik Keniston (USA) 1:16:17  
19 Jon Hayes (GBr) 1:27:33  
20 Stuart King (GBr) 1:28:22  
21 Gian Malaer (Swi) 1:33:36  
22 Justen Winster (Can) 1:35:08  
23 Andy Rigel (USA) 1:35:50  
24 Blake Harlan (USA) 1:36:10  
25 Duncan Mackenzie (Can) 1:41:08  
26 Justin Claridge (Aus) 1:41:19  
27 Jay Balabas (Can) 1:45:35  
28 Jonathan Kerr (Can) 1:46:17  
29 Elliot Long (Can) 1:49:52  
30 Regan Pringle (Can) 2:06:54  
31 Simpson Colin (Can) 2:07:04  
32 Neil Gledhill (Aus) 2:08:26  
33 Steve Mitchell (Can) 2:26:33  
34 Erik Bakke (Can) 2:27:26  
35 Paul Spencer (USA) 2:37:44  
36 Gareth Boyd (RSA) 2:43:38  
37 Mathieu Laberge (Can) 2:44:56  
38 Ryan Labar (USA) 2:46:07  
39 Allister Darichuk (Can) 2:59:56  
40 Rafael Negron (PRc) 3:01:25  
41 Ryan Wilkinson (Can) 3:07:18  
42 Matthew Hale (USA) 3:10:06  
43 Matthias Ruzek (Swi) 3:19:30  
44 Colby Weber (USA) 3:23:26  
45 Tim O'Rourke (GBr) 3:25:35  
46 David Scheer (Can) 3:35:15  
47 Guillaume Dumas (Can) 4:04:03  
48 Gunter Braem(Bel) 4:07:46  
49 Justin Mcpherson (Can) 4:08:14  
50 Eric Mckeegan (USA) 4:16:29  
51 Francis Le Brun (Aus) 4:18:05  
52 Ted Gabriel (GBr) 4:20:51  
53 Jesse Smith (HKg) 4:26:26  
54 Trevor Nicholson (Can) 4:30:09  
55 Dave Devisser (USA) 4:37:08  
56 Andrew Armour (Can) 4:38:20  
57 Drew Rohde (USA) 4:41:18  
58 Kevin Turner (GBr) 4:50:51  
59 Stephen Maher (USA) 4:53:21  
60 Dirk Kotze (Can) 5:19:36  
61 Johan Vandewiele (Bel) 6:19:12  
62 Matthew Smart (Can) 6:27:53  
63 Cory Lanovaz (Can) 6:28:17  
64 Chris Courtice (Can) 7:30:51  
Solo women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Melanie Mcquaid (Can) 7:33:18  
2 Katy Curtis (Can) 0:24:23  
3 Jennifer Schulz (Can) 0:28:47  
4 Ingrid Rolles (USA) 0:30:18  
5 Carena Dean (Can) 0:53:58  
6 Karen Trueman (Can) 0:56:42  
7 Shantel Koenig (Can) 1:05:17  
8 Natalie Pronovost (Can) 1:05:52  
9 Angela Sucich (USA) 1:08:40  
10 Sarah O'Byrne (Can) 2:36:11  
11 Debra Mucha (Can) 2:42:14  
12 Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) 2:59:58  
13 Isabel Van De Voorde(Bel) 3:32:58  
14 Marie Bursinger (Can) 5:59:19  
15 Jessica Fewless (USA) 6:01:39  
16 Kate Simmonds (GBr) 6:11:54  
Solo Master Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ted Russo (Can) 7:06:35  
2 Simon Pulfrey (Can) 0:01:09  
3 Paul Thomasberg (USA) 0:04:43  
4 Craig Bartlett (Can) 0:13:51  
5 Gordon Ruder (Can) 0:20:29  
6 Craig Gillett (Can) 0:25:00  
7 Rod Dagneau (Can) 0:26:42  
8 Derek Milne (NZl) 0:35:29  
9 Marc Cousineau (Can) 0:36:35  
10 Doug Richards (Can) 0:40:42  
11 Angus Nesbitt (USA) 0:46:24  
12 Scott Rolles (USA) 0:50:32  
13 Greg Heyes (Can) 0:51:24  
14 Philippe Meylemans (Bel) 0:51:41  
15 Matthew Handford (Can) 0:56:29  
16 Thomas Tetz (Can) 1:00:15  
17 Marcus Waterreus (Can) 1:00:51  
18 Michael Brewster (Can) 1:01:27  
19 Erik Cramer (Can) 1:01:42  
20 Richard Sawiris (USA) 1:06:03  
21 Craig Marshall (Can) 1:07:07  
22 Jeff Odom (USA) 1:10:22  
23 Tom Ebbern (Can) 1:11:54  
24 Ian Daffern (Can) 1:13:47  
25 John Ramsden (Can) 1:14:39  
26 Chris Mckillican (Can) 1:16:39  
27 Urs Guentensperger (Swi) 1:18:11  
28 Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel) 1:19:46  
29 Andrew Caputo (USA) 1:19:54  
30 Brig Seidl (USA) 1:23:53  
31 Matthew Blunn (Aus) 1:26:37  
32 Bill Glore (USA) 1:29:59  
33 Mark Husken (Can) 1:33:41  
34 Darren Leslie (NZl) 1:34:23  
35 Greig Gjerdalen (Can) 1:36:58  
36 Reed Melton (USA) 1:55:37  
37 David Moody (USA) 1:57:50  
38 Bruce Johnson (Can) 1:58:33  
39 Rick Metzger (Can) 2:02:32  
40 Graeme Tuck (Can) 2:03:07  
41 Craig Mclaren (Can) 2:03:32  
42 Ross Phillips (Can) 2:13:58  
43 Greg Burghardt (Aus) 2:38:25  
44 Jeffrey Frank (USA) 2:40:22  
45 Glen Pendry (HKg) 2:40:43  
46 Robert Bleeker (Aus) 2:41:44  
47 Howie Hall (Can) 2:45:26  
48 Bruce Nash (Can) 2:53:59  
49 Michael Mccloud (USA) 2:55:08  
50 David Meban (Can) 2:55:19  
51 Jan Beliën (Bel) 2:58:34  
52 Paul Labissonniere (Can) 3:01:00  
53 Richard Dustan (Can) 3:01:13  
54 Dan Swanson (Can) 3:03:45  
55 Michael Kehler (Can) 3:06:56  
56 Beat Zimmermann (Swi) 3:07:51  
57 Dj Brooks (USA) 3:22:01  
58 Patrick Leary (RSA) 3:24:11  
59 Joel Johnston (Can) 3:28:45  
60 Andy Mckean (Can) 3:30:20  
61 Ian Sandover (Aus) 3:30:50  
62 Dan Wray (Can) 3:40:27  
63 Joseph Krznaric (Can) 3:43:08  
64 Steve Swenson (Can) 3:52:51  
65 Jeff Mcpherson (Can) 3:53:05  
66 Ken Fallaver (Aus) 4:00:46  
67 Henry Yau (Can) 4:05:01  
68 Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex) 4:06:12  
69 Colin Cole (Aus) 4:06:29  
70 Kerry Richards (Aus) 4:12:36  
71 David Price (Can) 4:13:31  
72 Ben Tice (Can) 4:16:00  
73 Marco Ovalles (Mex) 4:30:47  
74 Reginald Jager (RSA) 4:32:08  
75 Anthony Ocana (Can) 4:37:33  
76 Jan Zwijsen (Bel) 4:41:33  
77 Juan Benitez (Can) 4:53:11  
78 Paul Godman (Can) 4:55:04  
79 Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc) 4:56:32  
80 Leo Vinckx (Bel) 5:04:58  
81 Ian Van Der Walt (RSA) 5:19:53  
82 Jan Vissers (Bel) 5:21:56  
83 Alejandro Barrios Gomez (Mex) 5:27:26  
84 Michael Hersey (USA) 5:43:33  
85 David Hope (Can) 5:55:29  
86 Ramon Vega (PRc) 6:05:19  
87 Charlie Rosado (PRc) 6:21:04  
88 Eric Cheung (USA) 6:50:29  
89 Greg Vannucci (USA) 6:55:23  
90 Bart Viaene (Bel) 7:27:42  
91 Christopher Barclay (USA) 7:35:53  
92 Jose Diaz (PRc) 14:29:24  
Solo Master Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Le Poole (Can) 8:40:35  
2 Nicky Phear (USA) 0:55:28  
3 Laureen Coffelt (USA) 0:57:44  
4 Penny Cameron (Can) 1:08:57  
5 Brenda Morawa (USA) 1:13:33  
6 Carthy Chan (Can) 2:23:05  
7 Denise Roman (Can) 2:44:24  
8 Dee Holzman (USA) 2:51:47  
9 Mary Mark (Can) 3:26:54  
10 Laura Knight (USA) 5:14:03  
Men duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) 6:07:15  
2 Dcm 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA) 0:05:07  
3 Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can) 0:05:49  
4 Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can) 0:25:58  
5 Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can) 0:56:34  
6 Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi) 1:16:14  
7 Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA) 1:30:03  
8 Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can) 1:37:13  
9 Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA) 2:06:48  
10 Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA) 2:20:05  
11 Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can) 2:21:38  
12 Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can) 2:51:17  
13 Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA) 3:02:57  
14 Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr) 3:04:56  
15 Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can) 3:28:31  
16 Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can) 3:36:47  
17 Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel) 3:38:49  
18 Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA) 3:42:59  
19 Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can) 3:44:21  
20 Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA) 3:53:31  
21 Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can) 3:54:41  
22 Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA) 3:54:47  
23 Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn) 4:00:50  
24 Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr) 4:27:24  
25 On The Rivet - Troy Meives (USA) & Jim Chapman (USA) 4:28:21  
26 Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can) 4:47:27  
27 Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA) 4:59:34  
28 Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can) 5:01:54  
29 Jansen - Brad Jansen (Can) & Scott Cornelius (Can) 5:06:41  
30 Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr) 5:12:12  
31 Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can) 5:15:23  
32 Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA) 5:20:21  
33 Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can) 5:50:40  
34 Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can) 5:57:28  
35 Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can) 6:06:43  
36 Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can) 6:12:04  
37 Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can) 6:35:46  
38 Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr) 6:58:40  
39 Marcus & The Mounty - Marcus Henry (Can) & Russ Mounty (Can) 7:05:26  
Women duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can) 8:09:20  
2 Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can) 0:03:35  
3 Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can) 1:17:27  
4 Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA) 2:01:55  
5 Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can) 2:05:00  
6 Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can) 2:14:06  
7 Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) 2:24:47  
8 The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) 2:28:48  
9 Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA) 3:11:30  
10 Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA) 3:13:50  
11 Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA) 6:09:35  
Mixed duo teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can) 6:48:04  
2 Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can) 0:13:48  
3 Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can) 0:29:09  
4 Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can) 2:26:44  
5 Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus) 2:58:33  
6 Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can) 3:07:36  
7 Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA) 3:12:07  
8 Team Lizard / West Drayton MBC - Elizabeth Doyle (GBr) and Werner Van Der Merwe (GBr) 3:15:53  
9 Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can) 3:27:14  
10 Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can) 3:43:38  
11 Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn) 4:34:14  
12 American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA) 4:54:36  
13 Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr) 5:54:12  
14 Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi) 6:49:07  
Veteran duo teams 80+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can) 7:00:28  
2 Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA) 0:01:38  
3 Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can) 0:36:35  
4 Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can) 0:38:30  
5 Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor) 0:43:47  
6 Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can) 0:55:47  
7 Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can) 0:59:17  
8 Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can) 1:24:19  
9 70'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa) 1:26:41  
10 Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can) 1:27:21  
11 Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA) 1:36:26  
12 Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can) 1:43:29  
13 Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA) 1:45:54  
14 Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can) 1:50:43  
15 Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA) 1:55:29  
16 Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA) 2:01:48  
17 Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can) 2:01:55  
18 Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can) 2:06:37  
19 We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi) 2:27:38  
20 Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can) 2:39:09  
21 Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex) 2:42:11  
22 George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA) 3:02:44  
23 Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can) 3:04:20  
24 2 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel) 3:04:45  
25 Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi) 3:05:33  
26 Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) 3:05:37  
27 Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can) 3:06:14  
28 Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can) 3:09:20  
29 Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA) 3:21:05  
30 Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA) 3:22:18  
31 Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can) 3:29:03  
32 Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA) 3:33:01  
33 Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA) 3:45:41  
34 Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA) 3:47:09  
35 Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can) 3:50:04  
36 Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can) 4:54:31  
37 K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can) 5:18:20  
38 Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr) 5:24:40  
Veteran duo teams 100+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can) 7:40:52  
2 Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can) 1:02:00  
3 Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA) 1:14:49  
4 Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can) 1:36:34  
5 Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can) 1:37:42  
6 Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can) 2:11:18  
7 Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can) 2:26:38  
8 Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can) 2:37:55  
9 Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA) 3:17:28  
Teams of 3 or more
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel) 9:55:53  
2 Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA) 0:36:28  
3 Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can)    
4 The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)    
5 Family Reach Foundation - Richard Blair (USA) & Matthew Juros (USA) &Joseph Stein (USA) & Lorin Alusic (USA)    
6 The Potbellied Pigs - Jean-Pierre Swinnen (Bel) & Reinout De Sadeleer (Bel) &Karl Verbruggen (Bel)