Sheppard, McQuaid win BC Bike Stage 2 and retain overall leads

Wicks, Sneddon top stage, GC for close men's duo category race

There's a longstanding, quiet rivalry among the BC Bike Race course directors. It's a challenge to design the stage that gets voted as the racers' favourite. Yesterday racers were thrilled with the course in Nanaimo, especially the last flowing 25km. Today's stage 2 route, in and around the Hamlet of Cumberland, seems to have generated just as much buzz around the finish line aid table.

Course Director Jeremy Grasby knows the trail network in this area like the back of his hand - in fact he's built many of the trails that racers sampled today. The course served up a mix of long climbs, vistas, and tight, turning singletrack for racers.

Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Team Kona) won the stage in the men's duo category with a time of 2:45:04. They continue to lead the overall classification; however, their classification is the one with the most interesting competition.

Sneddon and Wicks have a five-minute lead over the second place South African DCM 1 Team of Branden Stewart and Max Knox. Not only are the DCM boys trying to close the gap with the leaders, but they surely must be feeling the heat from the Rocky Mountain Factory Team of Marty Lazarski and Stefan Widmer, who are hovering just 42 seconds behind in the overall standings. The most seasoned racer knows that with five more days of racing ahead, virtually anything can happen

The first women's duo team was overall leaders Brandi Helstermen & Cathy Zeglinski (Team Northlands Medical Clinic) in 3:38:58.

Among the mixed duo teams, Geoff Kabush & Catharine Pendrel (Rocky Mountain - Maxxis and Team Luna) were first in 3:04:05. As with the other team category leaders, they continue to top the overall classification.

Chris Sheppard (Team Rocky Mountain) put in the fastest time of the day to take the stage win for the solo men in 2:42:58. His time was faster even than the men's duo team winners of Sneddon and Wicks.  Sheppard finished ahead of Jason Sager and Cory Wallace.

Melanie McQuaid (Team Specialized) won the women's race in 3:25:08.  She beat Jennifer Schultz and Katy Curtis to the line.

Both Sheppard and McQuaid wear the race leaders' jerseys.

With three podium appearances under their belts, Team BC Ferries: Coastal Class, comprised of Barry Beck and Bill McMillan have been tearing up the trail. In their category - Epic Veterans 100+ - the next closest team is a whopping 63 minutes behind them. Theirs is an impressive showing for a supposed "old guys" team, which seems to keep getting stronger.

Riders and the BCBR organization alike seem to have found their groove and are settling in to the raceweek "travelling roadshow" format. Race organizers had fairly accurately estimated the finish time for the first riders and a positive turn in the weather likely helped. Racers are all riding hard and will soon experience an adaptation phase as their bodies adjust and strengthen after numerous days and hours in the saddle.

Coming up: Stage 3

Tomorrow will bring a brand new stage for 2010 - Powell River. This is the first race of its kind taking place in Powell River. Though anticipation has been building for this stage, the scenic BC Ferries sailing across to Powell River in the morning will be a relaxing precursor to what promises to be another day in the saddle.

Stage 2 Results

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (USA)2:42:58 
2Jason Sager (USA)0:04:16 
3Cory Wallace (Can)0:04:42 
4Colin Kerr (Can)0:06:45 
5Ben Thompson (USA)0:07:27 
6Erik Tonkin (USA)0:11:00 
7Greg Day (Can)0:14:34 
8Manuel Prado (USA)0:15:59 
9Ron Ellis (Can)0:19:22 
10Andreas Hestler (Can)0:21:52 
11Blake Harlan (USA)0:22:45 
12Peter Butt (Aus)0:24:01 
13Harlan Price (USA)0:24:43 
14Evan Plews (USA)0:24:58 
15Warren Ellis (Can)0:25:13 
16Josh Ibbett (GBr)0:25:21 
17Jon Firth (Can)0:25:59 
18Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel)0:27:05 
19Erik Keniston (USA)0:27:36 
20Gian Malaer (Swi)0:37:34 
21Jon Hayes (GBr)0:38:21 
22Andy Rigel (USA)0:39:36 
23Justen Winster (Can)0:40:16 
24Stuart King (GBr)0:40:42 
25Justin Claridge (Aus)0:41:21 
26Duncan Mackenzie (Can)0:45:02 
27Elliot Long (Can)0:47:28 
28Jay Balabas (Can)0:49:03 
29Jonathan Kerr (Can)0:50:02 
30Erik Bakke (Can)0:55:47 
31Regan Pringle (Can)0:56:06 
32Simpson Colin (Can)0:58:05 
33Steve Mitchell (Can)1:00:54 
34Neil Gledhill (Aus)1:01:05 
35Gareth Boyd (RSA)1:03:17 
36Paul Spencer (USA)1:12:44 
37Mathieu Laberge (Can)1:13:24 
38Allister Darichuk (Can)1:17:45 
39Matthias Ruzek (Swi)1:20:58 
40Rafael Negron (PRc)1:23:25 
41Tim O'Rourke (GBr)1:27:03 
42Ryan Wilkinson (Can)1:28:51 
43Matthew Hale (USA)1:29:34 
44Ryan Labar (USA)1:30:40 
45Colby Weber (USA)1:43:40 
46David Scheer (Can)1:44:07 
47Justin Mcpherson (Can)1:44:20 
48Francis Le Brun (Aus)1:45:51 
49Guillaume Dumas (Can)1:47:34 
50Gunter Braem (Bel)1:49:24 
51Eric Mckeegan (USA)1:50:58 
52Ted Gabriel (GBr)1:53:46 
53Jesse Smith (HKg)2:00:20 
54Dave Devisser (USA)2:02:11 
55Andrew Armour (Can)2:06:03 
56Dirk Kotze (Can)2:11:52 
57Kevin Turner (GBr)2:18:01 
58Trevor Nicholson (Can)2:19:42 
59Stephen Maher (USA)2:22:35 
60Drew Rohde (USA)2:39:29 
61Cory Lanovaz (Can)2:48:38 
62Matthew Smart (Can)2:48:39 
63Johan Vandewiele (Bel)2:57:59 
64Chris Courtice (Can)3:39:23 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Mcquaid (Can)3:25:08 
2Jennifer Schulz (Can)0:08:57 
3Katy Curtis (Can)0:10:15 
4Ingrid Rolles (USA)0:12:29 
5Karen Trueman (Can)0:21:09 
6Shantel Koenig (Can)0:24:03 
7Natalie Pronovost (Can)0:25:24 
8Carena Dean (Can)0:27:59 
9Angela Sucich (USA)0:28:22 
10Les Tee (Can)0:42:21 
11Sarah O'Byrne (Can)1:05:57 
12Debra Mucha (Can)1:15:44 
13Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)1:20:21 
14Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel)1:34:23 
15Kate Simmonds (GBr)2:22:33 
16Marie Bursinger (Can)2:52:50 
17Jessica Fewless (USA)2:54:52 
Solo Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Mccloud (USA)3:02:24 
2Ted Russo (Can)0:10:40 
3Simon Pulfrey (Can)0:11:04 
4Paul Thomasberg (USA)0:12:29 
5Craig Bartlett (Can)0:15:30 
6Gordon Ruder (Can)0:20:52 
7Rod Dagneau (Can)0:23:03 
8Marc Cousineau (Can)0:24:34 
9Derek Milne (NZl)0:25:30 
10Craig Gillett (Can)0:26:11 
11Angus Nesbitt (USA)0:28:05 
12Scott Rolles (USA)0:29:33 
13Doug Richards (Can)0:30:38 
14Greg Heyes (Can)0:32:51 
15Philippe Meylemans (Bel)0:33:51 
16Thomas Tetz (Can)0:34:55 
17Richard Sawiris (USA)0:35:02 
18Marcus Waterreus (Can)0:35:04 
19Matthew Handford (Can)0:36:26 
20Michael Brewster (Can)0:37:51 
21Jeff Odom (USA)0:38:48 
22Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel)0:38:59 
23Erik Cramer (Can)0:41:09 
24Craig Marshall (Can)0:41:30 
25John Ramsden (Can)0:42:20 
26Tom Ebbern (Can)0:42:36 
27Chris Mckillican (Can)0:43:37 
28Ian Daffern (Can)0:45:02 
29Bill Glore (USA)0:47:38 
30Brig Seidl (USA)0:48:05 
31Greig Gjerdalen (Can)0:48:50 
32Matthew Blunn (Aus)0:49:12 
33Darren Leslie (NZl)0:49:25 
34Urs Guentensperger (Swi)0:50:33 
35Mark Husken (Can)0:51:33 
36Andrew Caputo (USA)0:53:01 
37David Moody (USA)0:55:08 
38Howie Hall (Can)0:55:48 
39Reed Melton (USA)1:05:00 
40Bruce Johnson (Can)1:05:51 
41Ross Phillips (Can)  
42Craig Mclaren (Can)1:07:04 
43Graeme Tuck (Can)1:07:55 
44Rick Metzger (Can)1:10:08 
45Jeffrey Frank (USA)1:22:30 
46Glen Pendry (HKg)1:26:22 
47Paul Labissonniere (Can)1:26:25 
48Jan Beliën (Bel)1:26:38 
49Beat Zimmermann (Swi)1:27:31 
50Bruce Nash (Can)1:27:42 
51Michael Kehler (Can)1:34:01 
52David Meban (Can)1:35:13 
53Isaac Stokes (USA)1:42:34 
54Dan Swanson (Can)1:42:39 
55Richard Dustan (Can)1:42:40 
56Greg Burghardt (Aus)1:43:00 
57Patrick Leary (RSA)1:43:05 
58Dj Brooks (USA)1:47:57 
59Jeff Mcpherson (Can)1:50:07 
60Andy Mckean (Can)1:50:36 
61Joel Johnston (Can)1:51:55 
62Ian Sandover (Aus)1:52:21 
63Joseph Krznaric (Can)2:00:41 
64Colin Cole (Aus)2:01:24 
65Dan Wray (Can)2:03:16 
66David Hope (Can)2:04:04 
67Robert Bleeker (Aus)2:05:56 
68Kerry Richards (Aus)2:07:55 
69David Price (Can)2:08:07 
70Steve Swenson (Can)2:09:38 
71Reginald Jager (RSA)2:11:02 
72Ben Tice (Can)2:11:55 
73Ken Fallaver (Aus)2:14:46 
74Henry Yau (Can)2:17:19 
75Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex)2:18:23 
76Jan Zwijsen (Bel)2:20:56 
77Charlie Rosado (PRc)2:22:38 
78Marco Ovalles (Mex)2:26:45 
79Juan Benitez (Can)2:27:53 
80Paul Godman (Can)2:27:54 
81Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc)2:33:19 
82Ian Van Der Walt (RSA)2:38:05 
83Alejandro Barrios Gomez (Mex)2:40:35 
84Anthony Ocana (Can)2:42:07 
85Jan Vissers (Bel)2:42:53 
86Michael Hersey (USA)2:46:57 
87Leo Vinckx (Bel)2:57:42 
88Ramon Vega (PRc)3:14:45 
89Eric Cheung (USA)3:31:12 
90Greg Vannucci (USA)3:31:15 
91Bart Viaene (Bel)3:34:20 
92Christopher Barclay (USA)3:52:44 
93Jose Diaz (PRc)12:27:22 
Solo Master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Le Poole (Can)3:57:27 
2Nicky Phear (USA)0:16:04 
3Laureen Coffelt (USA)0:21:30 
4Brenda Morawa (USA)0:31:01 
5Penny Cameron (Can)0:43:20 
6Carthy Chan (Can)1:07:22 
7Denise Roman (Can)1:16:52 
8Dee Holzman (USA)1:22:02 
9Mary Mark (Can)1:47:30 
10Laura Knight (USA)1:58:39 
Men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA)2:45:04 
2DCM 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA)0:02:04 
3Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can)0:02:08 
4Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can)0:14:52 
5Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can)0:23:54 
6Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA)0:35:21 
7Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi)0:36:56 
8Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can)0:37:41 
9Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA)0:56:00 
10Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA)0:56:27 
11Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can)1:09:41 
12Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA)1:17:47 
13Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr)1:18:50 
14Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can)1:23:01 
15Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can)1:25:14 
16Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel)1:29:48 
17Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can)1:38:59 
18Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA)1:41:11 
19Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA)1:42:14 
20Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can)1:43:04 
21Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can)1:45:50 
22Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA)1:48:36 
23On The Rivet - Troy Meives (USA) & Jim Chapman (USA)1:50:38 
24Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn)1:56:14 
25Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr)2:04:40 
26Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA)2:05:47 
27Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can)2:14:51 
28Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can)2:23:04 
29Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can)2:24:57 
30Jansen - Brad Jansen (Can) & Scott Cornelius (Can)2:25:47 
31Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr)2:37:33 
32Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can)2:41:05 
33Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can)2:43:08 
34Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can)2:44:07 
35Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA)2:46:35 
36Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can)2:58:42 
37Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can)2:59:48 
38Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr)3:22:44 
39Marcus & The Mounty - Marcus Henry (Can) & Russ Mounty (Can)3:40:30 
Women duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can)3:38:58 
2Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can)0:01:02 
3Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can)0:38:15 
4Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA)0:51:53 
5Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can)0:54:48 
6Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can)1:06:35 
7The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can)1:08:39 
8Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can)1:10:51 
9Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA)1:25:57 
10Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA)1:40:32 
11Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA)2:46:21 
Mixed duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can)3:04:05 
2Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can)0:07:03 
3Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can)0:09:39 
4Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can)1:06:27 
5Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus)1:18:41 
6Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can)1:19:18 
7Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA)1:21:51 
8Elizabeth Doyle (GBr)1:26:28 
9Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can)1:30:34 
10Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can)1:34:51 
11Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn)1:48:41 
12American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA)2:10:47 
13Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr)2:43:38 
14Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi)3:22:51 
Veteran duo teams 80+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can)3:10:21 
2Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA)0:05:29 
3Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can)0:12:50 
4Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can)0:15:48 
5Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor)0:18:30 
6Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can)0:19:34 
7Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can)0:23:30 
8Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can)0:36:50 
970'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa)0:38:54 
10Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can)0:40:45 
11Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA)0:43:48 
12Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA)0:45:14 
13Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA)0:47:03 
14Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can)0:48:13 
15Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can)0:49:38 
16Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can)0:49:50 
17Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA)0:49:56 
18Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can)0:52:15 
19We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi)1:02:10 
20Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can)1:06:40 
21Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex)1:09:28 
22Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi)1:12:24 
232 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel)1:18:43 
24Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can)1:21:55 
25George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA)1:27:16 
26Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA)1:28:24 
27Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can)1:28:56 
28Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus)1:32:21 
29Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can)1:34:34 
30Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA)1:34:46 
31Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can)1:35:00 
32Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA)1:41:03 
33Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA)1:42:38 
34Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA)1:45:04 
35Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can)1:55:11 
36Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can)2:18:43 
37K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can)2:25:53 
38Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr)2:32:28 
Veteran duo teams 100+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can)3:29:53 
2Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can)0:26:29 
3Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA)0:29:16 
4Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can)0:50:17 
5Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can)0:53:13 
6Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can)0:55:21 
7Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can)1:04:41 
8Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can)1:10:17 
9Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA)1:32:42 
Teams of 3 or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel)4:33:45 
2Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA)0:07:12 
3Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can)0:12:14 
4Family Reach Foundation - Richard Blair (USA) & Matthew Juros (USA) &Joseph Stein (USA) & Lorin Alusic (USA)1:21:45 
5The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)  
6The Potbellied Pigs - Jean-Pierre Swinnen (Bel) & Reinout De Sadeleer (Bel) &Karl Verbruggen (Bel)  

General Classification after stage 2

Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sheppard (USA)6:01:30 
2Jason Sager (USA)0:08:08 
3Colin Kerr (Can)0:13:33 
4Cory Wallace (Can)0:16:56 
5Ben Thompson (USA)0:17:20 
6Erik Tonkin (USA)0:18:34 
7Manuel Prado (USA)0:34:36 
8Greg Day (Can)0:38:17 
9Ron Ellis (Can)0:44:56 
10Evan Plews (USA)0:52:25 
11Elias Van Hoeydonck (Bel)0:54:26 
12Peter Butt (Aus)0:54:56 
13Harlan Price (USA)0:56:19 
14Josh Ibbett (GBr)0:56:49 
15Jon Firth (Can)0:56:57 
16Warren Ellis (Can)0:57:19 
17Andreas Hestler (Can)1:02:38 
18Erik Keniston (USA)1:16:17 
19Jon Hayes (GBr)1:27:33 
20Stuart King (GBr)1:28:22 
21Gian Malaer (Swi)1:33:36 
22Justen Winster (Can)1:35:08 
23Andy Rigel (USA)1:35:50 
24Blake Harlan (USA)1:36:10 
25Duncan Mackenzie (Can)1:41:08 
26Justin Claridge (Aus)1:41:19 
27Jay Balabas (Can)1:45:35 
28Jonathan Kerr (Can)1:46:17 
29Elliot Long (Can)1:49:52 
30Regan Pringle (Can)2:06:54 
31Simpson Colin (Can)2:07:04 
32Neil Gledhill (Aus)2:08:26 
33Steve Mitchell (Can)2:26:33 
34Erik Bakke (Can)2:27:26 
35Paul Spencer (USA)2:37:44 
36Gareth Boyd (RSA)2:43:38 
37Mathieu Laberge (Can)2:44:56 
38Ryan Labar (USA)2:46:07 
39Allister Darichuk (Can)2:59:56 
40Rafael Negron (PRc)3:01:25 
41Ryan Wilkinson (Can)3:07:18 
42Matthew Hale (USA)3:10:06 
43Matthias Ruzek (Swi)3:19:30 
44Colby Weber (USA)3:23:26 
45Tim O'Rourke (GBr)3:25:35 
46David Scheer (Can)3:35:15 
47Guillaume Dumas (Can)4:04:03 
48Gunter Braem(Bel)4:07:46 
49Justin Mcpherson (Can)4:08:14 
50Eric Mckeegan (USA)4:16:29 
51Francis Le Brun (Aus)4:18:05 
52Ted Gabriel (GBr)4:20:51 
53Jesse Smith (HKg)4:26:26 
54Trevor Nicholson (Can)4:30:09 
55Dave Devisser (USA)4:37:08 
56Andrew Armour (Can)4:38:20 
57Drew Rohde (USA)4:41:18 
58Kevin Turner (GBr)4:50:51 
59Stephen Maher (USA)4:53:21 
60Dirk Kotze (Can)5:19:36 
61Johan Vandewiele (Bel)6:19:12 
62Matthew Smart (Can)6:27:53 
63Cory Lanovaz (Can)6:28:17 
64Chris Courtice (Can)7:30:51 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie Mcquaid (Can)7:33:18 
2Katy Curtis (Can)0:24:23 
3Jennifer Schulz (Can)0:28:47 
4Ingrid Rolles (USA)0:30:18 
5Carena Dean (Can)0:53:58 
6Karen Trueman (Can)0:56:42 
7Shantel Koenig (Can)1:05:17 
8Natalie Pronovost (Can)1:05:52 
9Angela Sucich (USA)1:08:40 
10Sarah O'Byrne (Can)2:36:11 
11Debra Mucha (Can)2:42:14 
12Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)2:59:58 
13Isabel Van De Voorde(Bel)3:32:58 
14Marie Bursinger (Can)5:59:19 
15Jessica Fewless (USA)6:01:39 
16Kate Simmonds (GBr)6:11:54 
Solo Master Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ted Russo (Can)7:06:35 
2Simon Pulfrey (Can)0:01:09 
3Paul Thomasberg (USA)0:04:43 
4Craig Bartlett (Can)0:13:51 
5Gordon Ruder (Can)0:20:29 
6Craig Gillett (Can)0:25:00 
7Rod Dagneau (Can)0:26:42 
8Derek Milne (NZl)0:35:29 
9Marc Cousineau (Can)0:36:35 
10Doug Richards (Can)0:40:42 
11Angus Nesbitt (USA)0:46:24 
12Scott Rolles (USA)0:50:32 
13Greg Heyes (Can)0:51:24 
14Philippe Meylemans (Bel)0:51:41 
15Matthew Handford (Can)0:56:29 
16Thomas Tetz (Can)1:00:15 
17Marcus Waterreus (Can)1:00:51 
18Michael Brewster (Can)1:01:27 
19Erik Cramer (Can)1:01:42 
20Richard Sawiris (USA)1:06:03 
21Craig Marshall (Can)1:07:07 
22Jeff Odom (USA)1:10:22 
23Tom Ebbern (Can)1:11:54 
24Ian Daffern (Can)1:13:47 
25John Ramsden (Can)1:14:39 
26Chris Mckillican (Can)1:16:39 
27Urs Guentensperger (Swi)1:18:11 
28Pieter Vuylsteke (Bel)1:19:46 
29Andrew Caputo (USA)1:19:54 
30Brig Seidl (USA)1:23:53 
31Matthew Blunn (Aus)1:26:37 
32Bill Glore (USA)1:29:59 
33Mark Husken (Can)1:33:41 
34Darren Leslie (NZl)1:34:23 
35Greig Gjerdalen (Can)1:36:58 
36Reed Melton (USA)1:55:37 
37David Moody (USA)1:57:50 
38Bruce Johnson (Can)1:58:33 
39Rick Metzger (Can)2:02:32 
40Graeme Tuck (Can)2:03:07 
41Craig Mclaren (Can)2:03:32 
42Ross Phillips (Can)2:13:58 
43Greg Burghardt (Aus)2:38:25 
44Jeffrey Frank (USA)2:40:22 
45Glen Pendry (HKg)2:40:43 
46Robert Bleeker (Aus)2:41:44 
47Howie Hall (Can)2:45:26 
48Bruce Nash (Can)2:53:59 
49Michael Mccloud (USA)2:55:08 
50David Meban (Can)2:55:19 
51Jan Beliën (Bel)2:58:34 
52Paul Labissonniere (Can)3:01:00 
53Richard Dustan (Can)3:01:13 
54Dan Swanson (Can)3:03:45 
55Michael Kehler (Can)3:06:56 
56Beat Zimmermann (Swi)3:07:51 
57Dj Brooks (USA)3:22:01 
58Patrick Leary (RSA)3:24:11 
59Joel Johnston (Can)3:28:45 
60Andy Mckean (Can)3:30:20 
61Ian Sandover (Aus)3:30:50 
62Dan Wray (Can)3:40:27 
63Joseph Krznaric (Can)3:43:08 
64Steve Swenson (Can)3:52:51 
65Jeff Mcpherson (Can)3:53:05 
66Ken Fallaver (Aus)4:00:46 
67Henry Yau (Can)4:05:01 
68Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mex)4:06:12 
69Colin Cole (Aus)4:06:29 
70Kerry Richards (Aus)4:12:36 
71David Price (Can)4:13:31 
72Ben Tice (Can)4:16:00 
73Marco Ovalles (Mex)4:30:47 
74Reginald Jager (RSA)4:32:08 
75Anthony Ocana (Can)4:37:33 
76Jan Zwijsen (Bel)4:41:33 
77Juan Benitez (Can)4:53:11 
78Paul Godman (Can)4:55:04 
79Benjamin Kauffmann (PRc)4:56:32 
80Leo Vinckx (Bel)5:04:58 
81Ian Van Der Walt (RSA)5:19:53 
82Jan Vissers (Bel)5:21:56 
83Alejandro Barrios Gomez (Mex)5:27:26 
84Michael Hersey (USA)5:43:33 
85David Hope (Can)5:55:29 
86Ramon Vega (PRc)6:05:19 
87Charlie Rosado (PRc)6:21:04 
88Eric Cheung (USA)6:50:29 
89Greg Vannucci (USA)6:55:23 
90Bart Viaene (Bel)7:27:42 
91Christopher Barclay (USA)7:35:53 
92Jose Diaz (PRc)14:29:24 
Solo Master Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Le Poole (Can)8:40:35 
2Nicky Phear (USA)0:55:28 
3Laureen Coffelt (USA)0:57:44 
4Penny Cameron (Can)1:08:57 
5Brenda Morawa (USA)1:13:33 
6Carthy Chan (Can)2:23:05 
7Denise Roman (Can)2:44:24 
8Dee Holzman (USA)2:51:47 
9Mary Mark (Can)3:26:54 
10Laura Knight (USA)5:14:03 
Men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kona - Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA)6:07:15 
2Dcm 1 - Branden Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA)0:05:07 
3Rocky Mountain Factory Team - Marty Lazarski (Can) & Stefan Widmer (Can)0:05:49 
4Team Squamish - Kelly Servinski (Can) & Dwayne Kress (Can)0:25:58 
5Simson - Drew Simson (Can) & Hugh Simson (Can)0:56:34 
6Team Osprey Hydraulics - Simon Williams (Can) & Mark Williams (Swi)1:16:14 
7Andrew Robinson - Andrew Robinson (Can) & Wai-Ben Wong (USA)1:30:03 
8Ryders Eyewear - Mike Traslin (Can) & Andy Traslin (Can)1:37:13 
9Verticale De La Terre - Graham Christensen (USA) & Randy Opp (USA)2:06:48 
10Moneybuttons Racing - Daniel Gifford (USA) & Eric Comeau (USA)2:20:05 
11Bromance - Lars Andrews (Can) & Sean Staniforth (Can)2:21:38 
12Gravel - Chris Gravel (Can) & J-R Bouchard (Can)2:51:17 
13Firefly - Pieter Smith (RSA) & Francois Millard (USA)3:02:57 
14Team Rager - Neil Van Geest (GBr) & Jeremy Thom (GBr)3:04:56 
15Izlakar - David Izlakar (Can) & Joe Czempoyesh (Can)3:28:31 
16Matthew Hillhouse - Matthew Hillhouse (Can) & Peter Macphie (Can)3:36:47 
17Swooth - Isabel Van De Voorde (Bel) & Rob Bruyndonckx (Bel) &Jef Wouters (Bel) & Gunter Braem (Bel)3:38:49 
18Team Sanchez - Jay Isaacson (USA) & David Mai (USA)3:42:59 
19Golden Gears - Morgan Rosvold (Can) & Greg Long (Can)3:44:21 
20Fulkerson - Mike Fulkerson (USA) & Robert Gaffney (USA)3:53:31 
21Slow Up Speed Down - James Beresford-Lambert (GBr) & Ewan Nicholson (Can)3:54:41 
22Scumbags - Stuart Taylor (USA) & Scott Guillaudeu (USA)3:54:47 
23Rodeo Circus 2 - Makoto Yokoyama (Jpn) & Mitsuru Watashi (Jpn)4:00:50 
24Team Active Inn - Roderick Proudfoot (GBr) & Les Ross (GBr)4:27:24 
25On The Rivet - Troy Meives (USA) & Jim Chapman (USA)4:28:21 
26Natural High - Ryan Krauss (Can) & Dan Giberson (Can)4:47:27 
27Simoneau - Greg Simoneau (USA) & John Macy (USA)4:59:34 
28Spun Studios - Jonathan Matlock (Can) & Jeff Chandler (Can)5:01:54 
29Jansen - Brad Jansen (Can) & Scott Cornelius (Can)5:06:41 
30Tal - Erez Tal (Isr) & Gilad Zelniker (Isr)5:12:12 
31Your Mileage May Vary - Jason Shewchuk (Can) & Gary Tosh (Can)5:15:23 
32Macdonald - Andre Macdonald (USA) & Rob Conklin (USA)5:20:21 
33Myles - Luke Myles (Can) & Ian Myles (Can)5:50:40 
34Team Funboy - David Petrik (Can) & Chris Petrik (Can)5:57:28 
35Maryniuk / Becker - Wayne Maryniuk (Can) & Nolan Becker (Can)6:06:43 
36Allen - Trevor Allen (Can) & Jason Baty (Can)6:12:04 
37Murderous Velocity - Paul Robertson (Can) & Faizan Dhanani (Can)6:35:46 
38Pie Fridays - Ian Probert (GBr) & Geroge Tziros (GBr)6:58:40 
39Marcus & The Mounty - Marcus Henry (Can) & Russ Mounty (Can)7:05:26 
Women duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Northlands Medical Clinic - Brandi Heisterman (Can) & Cathy Zeglinski (Can)8:09:20 
2Terrascape-Hardcore Racing - Alana Heise (Can) & Kate Aardal (Can)0:03:35 
3Little/Shaughnessy - Colleen Little (Can) & Mary Shaughnessy (Can)1:17:27 
4Yeti Beti - Amy Thomas (USA) & Chelsea Mcgowan (USA)2:01:55 
5Two Wild Mommas - Kathleen Negraeff (Can) & Moira-Ann Handford (Can)2:05:00 
6Parnell - Jill Parnell (Can) & Tami Thicke (Can)2:14:06 
7Momentary Lapse Of Reason - Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can)2:24:47 
8The Dirt Sista's - Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can)2:28:48 
9Sturdy Bitch Racing 2 - Katie Jackson (USA) & Virginia Matthys (USA)3:11:30 
10Dakine Girls - Susie Harris (USA) & Jennifer Bisset (USA)3:13:50 
11Sturdy Bitch Racing - Susan Clementson (USA) & Kathy Malvern (USA)6:09:35 
Mixed duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxxis-Rocky Mountain/Luna Pro - Geoff Kabush (Can) & Catharine Pendrel (Can)6:48:04 
2Team Neilson - Jeff Neilson (Can) & Mical Dyck (Can)0:13:48 
3Kona - Frontrunners - Wendy Simms (Can) & Normon Thibault (Can)0:29:09 
4Nelson - Monica Nelson (Can) & David Nelson (Can)2:26:44 
5Nowra Physiotherapy - Julien Wicks (Aus) & Sheridan Wicks (Aus)2:58:33 
6Stand Alone Surf - Scott Edmunds (Can) & Tannis Forrest (Can)3:07:36 
7Eleventh Hour Racing - Susan Caskey (USA) & Randell Meier (USA)3:12:07 
8Team Lizard / West Drayton MBC - Elizabeth Doyle (GBr) and Werner Van Der Merwe (GBr)3:15:53 
9Kelowna Cycle - Trent Marshall (Can) & Rene Unser (Can)3:27:14 
10Roos - Martin Roos (Can) & Frances Vice (Can)3:43:38 
11Rodeo Circus - Kosuke Oki (Jpn) & Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn)4:34:14 
12American Interbanc - Mike Dannelley (USA) & Mary Dannelley (USA)4:54:36 
13Team Ws - Rachael Stow (GBr) & Andy Whitlum (GBr)5:54:12 
14Bike Shop Sigriswil - Christian Jenny (Swi) & Nicole Wenger (Swi)6:49:07 
Veteran duo teams 80+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Different Bikes Deadgoat - Andrew Handford (Can) & Pat Doyle (Can)7:00:28 
2Vertical Earth - Doug Krumpelman (USA) & Mike Gaertner (USA)0:01:38 
3Pivot Cycles Can - Robin Dutton (Can) & Ron Hewitson (Can)0:36:35 
4Horak - Stuart Horak (Can) & Ted Lawson (Can)0:38:30 
5Lillehammer Ck 29Er Team - Knut-Erik Kristiansen (Nor) & Per Martin Gundersen (Nor)0:43:47 
6Crewe/Taylor - Shaun Taylor (Can) & Dave Crewe (Can)0:55:47 
7Experienced Freight-Train - Dave Chamberlain (Can) & Roy Mcbeth (Can)0:59:17 
8Bomb - Tim Dunn (Can) & Trevor Wallace (Can)1:24:19 
970'S Crop - Oscar Balsalobre (Swi) & Enrique Lopez (Spa)1:26:41 
10Smith - Miles Smith (Can) & Glenn Dorey (Can)1:27:21 
11Team Clover - Mark Henry (USA) & Matt White (USA)1:36:26 
12Day - Gerry Day (Can) & Trevor Williams (Can)1:43:29 
13Moreadith - Edward Moreadith (USA) & Jeff Moreadith (USA)1:45:54 
14Team Habanero - Steven Fitzgerald (Can) & Rick Martin (Can)1:50:43 
15Grange - Tim Grange (USA) & Steve Copeland (USA)1:55:29 
16Doherty - Mark Doherty (USA) & Norm Collard (USA)2:01:48 
17Bourbon Sommeliers - Jaegan Smith (Can) & Brent Prokop (Can)2:01:55 
18Cutters - Dwayne Brown (Can) & Joe Boers (Can)2:06:37 
19We Do Rip - Joest Hoekstra (Swi) & Simon Picthall (Swi)2:27:38 
20Team 403 Mb - Brent Arnholtz (Can) & Matt Lunny (Can)2:39:09 
21Berimbau - Homero Lopez (Mex) & Jose Maria Alonso (Mex)2:42:11 
22George's Cycles - Dean Hastriter (USA) & Dan Henderson (USA)3:02:44 
23Bragg-Stevens - Ken Bragg (Can) & Kyle Stevens (Can)3:04:20 
242 Power - Peter Vanschoenbeek (Bel) & Theo Vandevoorde (Bel)3:04:45 
25Davos Bikers - Markus Portmann (Swi) & Hille Lindegger (Swi)3:05:33 
26Aussie Mojo - Alan Vogt (Aus) & Garrett Mcdonald (Aus)3:05:37 
27Bald And The Beautiful - Les Van Der Roest (Can) & Mitch Davy (Can)3:06:14 
28Stadium Dogs - Joey Roa (Can) & Jonathan Webb (Can)3:09:20 
29Patrick - Simon Dudley (GBr) & Jeff Patrick (USA)3:21:05 
30Timberline Construction Of Bend - Kristian Willman (USA) & James Fagan (USA)3:22:18 
31Mannen - Rhys Mannen (Can) & Ken Burnell (Can)3:29:03 
32Team Sch.Long. - Ivan Schwendt (USA) & Richard Long (USA)3:33:01 
33Lanternes Rouges - Dan Lockwood (USA) & Chris Summers (USA)3:45:41 
34Cutters - David Henderson (USA) & Dave Brown (USA)3:47:09 
35Higgins - Derek Higgins (Can) & Jack Bryson (Can)3:50:04 
36Wilco - Wilco Tymensen (Can) & Lisa Kalischuk-Tymensen (Can)4:54:31 
37K2 - Sam Adams (Can) & Chris Sullivan (Can)5:18:20 
38Grumpy Old Men - Richard Seel (USA) & Joe Campbell (GBr)5:24:40 
Veteran duo teams 100+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bc Ferries:Coastal Class - Bill Mcmillan (Can) & Barry Beck (Can)7:40:52 
2Trent And Brian - Brian Culbert (Can) & Trent Winstone (Can)1:02:00 
3Unknown Riders - Steve Cole (USA) & Marshall Reeves (USA)1:14:49 
4Thomson - Scott Thomson (Can) & Ian Miller (Can)1:36:34 
5Woodruff - Glenn Woodruff (Can) & Al Saunders (Can)1:37:42 
6Olympia/Kal Tire - Peter Dorey (Can) & Rob Foord (Can)2:11:18 
7Team Harbour Air - Greg Mcdougall (Can) & Graeme Fitch (Can)2:26:38 
8Metropolitan Fine Printers - Bob Faulkner (Can) & Alex Blodgett (Can)2:37:55 
9Road Rash - Robert Wurm (USA) & John Dunn (USA)3:17:28 
Teams of 3 or more
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Km10 - Michel Thuy (Bel) & Arno Thuy (Bel) &Daniel Thuy (Bel)9:55:53 
2Silverman - Mark Silverman (USA) & Jim Nigh (USA) &Carl Brady (USA) & Paul Millwood (USA)0:36:28 
3Casselman - Charles Casselman (Can) & Jon Chaney (Can) &Peter Chong (Can)  
4The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Bart Verschueren (Bel) & Hans Huysmans (Bel) &Rudi Schroeven (Bel)  
5Family Reach Foundation - Richard Blair (USA) & Matthew Juros (USA) &Joseph Stein (USA) & Lorin Alusic (USA)  
6The Potbellied Pigs - Jean-Pierre Swinnen (Bel) & Reinout De Sadeleer (Bel) &Karl Verbruggen (Bel)  
Back to top