Sneddon and Simms win BC Bike Race overall

Paxson and Hurst celebrate victory in final stage

The BC Bike Race caravan squeezed out of the Squamish bubble this morning and headed north on the Sea to Sky Highway for its final stop at Whistler. A week of camping in tents, eating communal meals, sharing trails, cleaning bikes, adjusting shifting, riding on BC Ferries, and asking for advice about the next stage was over. Riders, BCBR crew, and spectators took over the Whistler Olympic Plaza for the last day of the BC Bike Race under perfect skies and only an occasional cloud as the event helicopter buzzed overhead.

Solo men

The BC Bike Race has no prize money, yet it annually brings in some top professionals in the world dedicated to races that are on singletrack and challenging. This year's podiums were full of riders from other countries looking for the opportunity to test their trail riding abilities. 2013 was shaping up to be an epic battle for the winner Kris Sneddon (Kona) before last year's champion pulled out from a stomach bug. Sneddon showed poise in the face of the challenge, but when he was left facing an easy win with two days to go he immediately switched to supporting another member of his team, American Spencer Paxson.

Paxson won the stage, with Skovgaard in second and the overall champion in third a second back. Paxson finally got a stage win to add to his four third place finished and secured second overall.

"I'm thrilled, it feels so good to affirm that I can do this kind of riding now, and to add another discipline to the quiver," said Paxson.

When asked about the final sprint, he said he had scouted the finish thinking a sprint was highly possible. As predicted, the three came towards the final turn to the finish and Skovgaard got caught on the outside and overshot the turn into the finish line.

Solo women

The overall was taken by Wendy Simms (Kona) for the second year in a row, but her antagonist of the week New Zealander Kim Hurst (Mud Cycles) finally had the day she fought for in the previous stages while securing second place overall. Whistler provided a course that Hurst could create a gap on the climbs that couldn't be reeled back in by Simms.

"I just didn't have enough downhill real-estate to catch up. She took off really hard up the hill. I told her it was a really good day for her, but she earned every inch of it," said Simms.

Third overall went to Trish Grajczyk (Deadgoat Racing), but she was second on the Whistler stage.

Duo men

Rocky Mountain Bicycle's Greg Day and Kevin Calhoun took home their first BCBR wins as a team after overcoming issues early in the week. Between Greg being sick for three days and Calhoun ripping off a derailleur it was work to bring it all back together. As locals they had a pretty good idea what they were getting themselves into. It was the first time at BCBR for the team from Craft Rocky Mountain who had to fly blind into every corner.

"The fourth day was probably the hardest with the steep climbs under the power lines, but that's what mountain biking is all about. You have to adapt to the conditions," said Christoff Listmann. For his teammate Michael Anthes, "The BC Bike Race is great because it has a taste of everything you can do on a mountain bike. Including the bike park today which was awesome."

Third place overall went to the Ska/Zia/Trek team of Nick Gould and Miles Venzara from the USA.

Enduro women

Behind by 1:59 on the GC a with only one enduro stage in Whistler it was going to be virtually impossible for Jaclyn Schapel (Liv/Giant Austrailia) to secure an overall win today. Unfortunately the tighter racing created more of a traffic jam than in previous stages and she ended up crashing trying to pass a rider who went left when she called right.

Calling lines and passing cleanly in a race with all the international riders gets difficult when there are many different languages and accents. Schapel's first experience with the BCBR has had a strong effect on her. "It was amazing, it's been fantastic the whole week. It's a great thing to be part of. I've really enjoyed the enduro sections everyday. It's pretty much like a boot camp, there is no alcohol [you can get it, BCBR just doesn't provide it], you can't go to sleep late, and you work all day."

Simms ended up winning the day and the overall enduro by 2:21 after 13 stages. Schapel was only down by 22 seconds on the day despite being taken out by another racer and getting run over. She also secured second place overall, while Adrienne Miller (Team Adrienne) finished third on the week. Annika Bergman (Craft Rocky Mountain) was third today on the stage.

Enduro men

Kris Sneddon's attempts to drop Neil Kindree combined with his local knowledge on many of the trails early in the week resulted in him securing first place overall on the men's enduro podium. Second in the GC was Eric Goss (East Infection 2), who concentrated all week on the enduros and seemed to care less about the overall. On the third step overall was everyone's favorite bearded man from Denmark, Erik Skovgaard (Racing29er). Over the week Skovgaard, like many riders, found his "A" game in the singletrack and by the last two days, he was catching Paxson and Sneddon on the descents.

"We had gapped him on the climb and held him off on the first descent and up the second climb but he caught back up to us on the singletrack which is amazing, earlier in the week he wasn't riding as strong on the trails but now he has fully learned how to ride them," said Paxson.

Another rider who embraced the enduro stages as the week progressed included South African, Oliver Munnik (White Knuckle Pinners). With a stage win in Squamish, Munnik really had the heat turned on. Without a few misfortunes in a couple stages he might have finished closer to the overall.

Today's Whistler stage went to last year's enduro winner Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain Bicycles). Skovgaard's hunt for the Kona boys boosted him to a second place finish seven seconds back of Hestler. Paxson took third while doing his own big game hunt for the top podium spot.

Full results not available for stage, but final GC is posted below.

Results

Solo men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Canada) Kona 15:40:16  
2 Spencer Paxson (United States) Kona Factory Team 0:17:23  
3 Erik Skovgaard Knudsen (Denmark) Racing29Ers 0:19:56  
4 Matt Hadley (Canada) Xprezo 0:34:56  
5 Michael Robinson (Canada) Peak2Peak Racing 1:31:04  
6 Guido Thaler (Austria) Craft Rocky Mountain 1:34:54  
7 Vuille Jonas (Switzerland) Jonas Racing Team 1:54:59  
8 Ian Longville (Australia) Team Ian 1:55:12  
9 Anibal Sã¡Nchez (Mexico) Yakima Santacruz 2:05:35  
10 Carter Hovey (Canada) Mbc/Orbea/Smp 2:07:22  
11 Sönke Wegner (Germany) World Of Mtb 2:09:05  
12 Paris Basson (Australia) Rocky Mountain/Magellan Gps 2:14:23  
13 Eric Goodwin (Canada) Republic Bicycles 2:23:08  
14 Aaron Wilson (United States) Team Crutch 2:28:12  
15 Christopher Kelly (United States) Evergreen Cycling 2:38:07  
16 Dave Vunic (Canada) Team Dave 2:51:59  
17 Robb Parsons (United States) Outfitters / Wells Fargo 3:10:18  
18 Alexandre Frappier (Canada) Opus Ogc 3:30:54  
19 Jeff Blair (Canada) Ryders Eyewear / Louis Garneau / Continental Tires 3:37:07  
20 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 3:39:52  
21 Kevin Noiles (Canada) Sunday Best Racing 3:41:26  
22 Hugo Bardou (Canada) Xprezo-Borsao 3:43:39  
23 Simon Lamond (Canada) Team Simon 3:59:07  
24 Erik Bakke (Canada) Deadgoat Racing 4:01:59  
25 Nathan Spencer (Australia) On The Go Racing 4:31:10  
26 Dominik Hug (Switzerland) Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch 4:32:54  
27 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 4:35:43  
28 Joe Schwartz (Canada) Kona Bikes 4:47:16  
29 Jeff Jacobson (United States) Team Jeff 5:13:58  
30 Justin Matthews (Australia) Team Justin 5:29:39  
31 Colin Izzard (United States) Carmichael Training 5:35:51  
32 Eric Goss (Canada) East Infection 2 6:08:25  
33 David Durette (Canada) Team David 6:09:01  
34 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Harambee/Pedaliero 6:10:32  
35 Andrew Janke (Australia) Team Andrew 6:21:16  
36 Roland Benesocky (Canada) Sorca 6:26:33  
37 Gustavo Astolphi (Brazil) Pedal Urbano - Green Machine 6:30:25  
38 Gerardo Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 6:32:24  
39 Martin Gisler (Switzerland) Bikefrog.Ch 6:42:24  
40 Brendan Kealey (United States) Iowa City Cycling Club 6:57:35  
41 Adam Walker (New Zealand) Team Adam 7:02:12  
42 Marty Blades (Canada) Team Marty 7:11:41  
43 Alejandro Carriedo (Mexico) Guadalupanos 7:20:58  
44 Jason Swackhamer (Australia) Team Jason 7:22:54  
45 Joshua Fonner (United States) Roam Life 7:29:52  
46 Oscar Dorantes (Mexico) Tribu 7:33:06  
47 Stefan Kendel (Canada) Bruce's Cycle Works 7:36:06  
48 Walker Jackson (United States) Bicycle Tech/ Eleven Madison Park 7:37:08  
49 Piers Buck (Hong Kong) Team Piers 7:48:38  
50 Grant Williams (South Africa) Epic Sports Cycle Shop 8:08:15  
51 Joel Tate (Australia) Freo De Janeiro 8:12:35  
52 Paul Martin (Canada) Team Paul 8:22:00  
53 Carl Chandler (Canada) 32 Whatever 8:39:59  
54 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (Canada) Gearheads 8:52:38  
55 Samir Salas (Mexico) Trink2 8:57:17  
56 Karl Guillotte (Canada) Team Karl 9:13:40  
57 Lawrence Lee (Hong Kong) Cyclone Cycling Club 9:20:38  
58 Hector Dorantes Oâ´Loughlin (Mexico) Tribu 9:23:29  
59 David Cole (Canada) Team Dave 9:33:22  
60 Jason Bryce (Australia) Team Jason 9:37:57  
61 Jean-Francois Cantin (Canada) Team Jean-Francois 9:46:54  
62 Clinton Halsey (South Africa) Wtf 9:58:48  
63 Helmi Müller (South Africa) Bpc Bullet 10:08:38  
64 Daniel Kibble (Australia) Crank D Cycles 10:11:23  
65 Brendan Grundlingh (South Africa) Team Brendan 10:12:11  
66 Patrick Burr (Canada) Just Me 10:15:04  
67 Aaron Ufferman (United States) Team Aaron 10:30:03  
68 Christopher Poulin (Canada) Team Christopher 10:31:48  
69 Scott Mccallum (Canada) Team Scott 10:32:15  
70 Graeme Street (United States) Cyclo-Core 10:46:32  
71 Bevin Reith (Canada) Lapdogs Cycling Club 10:50:02  
72 Trevor Greene (Canada) Team Trevor 11:04:38  
73 Stefan Wright (Australia) Team Stefan 11:10:30  
74 Chris Durand (Canada) Team Chris 11:12:00  
75 Matt Bilbey (Canada) Ea Sports 11:16:52  
76 Cory Krock (Canada) Bicisport 11:30:41  
77 Dirk Funken (Netherlands) Team Dirk 11:50:03  
78 Matt Oreilly (United States) Trailspring 11:59:39  
79 Ben Otto (United States) Team Ben 11:59:49  
80 Chris Wan (Hong Kong) Team Chris 12:07:13  
81 Trevor Anderson (Canada) Bicisport 12:08:06  
82 Daryl Ternowski (Canada) Team Daryl 12:18:18  
83 Juan Pablo De Aguinaga A (Mexico) Trink2 12:22:24  
84 Martin Koran (United States) Sbrc 12:27:23  
85 Guillermo De La Vega (Mexico) Team Guillermo 12:39:35  
86 Colin Maynard (Canada) Team Colin 12:46:15  
87 Johannes Mcdonald (Canada) Team Johannes 12:52:08  
88 Eoin Nield (Australia) Pmb Club 13:50:54  
89 Chad Vowles (Australia) Team Chad 13:52:38  
90 Rohan Vowles (Australia) Team Rohan 13:54:58  
91 Francisco Zermeno (Mexico) Francisco Zermeno 13:57:56  
92 Thomas Walton (United States) Progressive Trail Design 14:29:41  
93 Carlos Garcia (Mexico) Team Carlos 14:45:41  
94 Nathan Woodruff (United States) Trailspring 14:48:01  
95 Felix De Leon Ramirez (Mexico) Halcones 14:48:34  
96 Jesus Vigil (Mexico) Halcones 14:49:12  
97 Eduardo Pieck (Mexico) Venados Cb Gdl 14:53:35  
98 Eduardo Morales (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 14:54:47  
99 Rodrigo Galvez (Mexico) Venados Cb Gdl 14:55:07  
100 Benito Canales (Mexico) Halcones 14:56:01  
101 Archibaldo Dorantes Vazquez A (Mexico) Tiburones 14:57:46  
102 Rotsen Villabon (Venezuela) Team Rotsen 15:28:40  
103 Phil Mowatt (Canada) Ccn 15:41:45  
104 Eduardo Gras (United States) Guadalupano 15:43:18  
105 Charles Rowbotham (United Kingdom) Team Charles 15:48:47  
106 Jose Jaime (Mexico) Team Jose 15:50:05  
107 Robin Simpson (Australia) Team Robin 15:53:10  
108 Bernardo Martinez-Negrete (Mexico) Team Bernardo 15:54:20  
109 Augusto Alvarez (Mexico) Lobos Del Desierto 16:24:30  
110 Werner Hattingh (South Africa) Team Werner 16:30:15  
111 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Team Luis 16:58:28  
112 Reto Schuetz (Switzerland) The Long And The Short 17:02:23  
113 Juan Gonzalez (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 17:06:00  
114 Marco Monsivais (Mexico) Titanes Cycling Team 17:09:53  
115 Marco Cavicchioli (United States) Cometi 17:12:10  
116 Santiago Mariscal (Mexico) Team Santiago 17:22:45  
117 Scott Sissons (Canada) Team Scott 17:31:42  
118 Jorge Parra (Mexico) Tiburones 18:23:40  
119 Manuel Romo (Mexico) Team Manuel 18:34:28  
120 Rodolfo Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 18:47:53  
121 Marcel Borges (United States) Ccs 18:53:49  
122 Jesus Michel (Mexico) Fr Team 19:01:01  
123 Javier Soto (Mexico) Trink2 19:22:45  
124 Joaquin Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 19:26:46  
125 Tom Cockerton (Australia) Team Tom 19:29:02  
126 Chris Flood (Ireland) Team Floody 19:51:47  
127 Josue Rodriguez (Mexico) Halcones 20:07:20  
128 Luis Peralta (Mexico) Trink2 20:09:34  
129 Juan Carlos Gonzalez (Mexico) Tuiburones 20:29:40  
130 Ken Leahy (Canada) Okanagan Spring 20:52:06  
131 Shaun Leahy (Canada) Team Shaun    
132 Jean-Pierre Viljoen (Canada) Team Jean-Pierre 20:52:16  
133 Grant Noble (South Africa) Visualedge 21:11:01  
134 Gerardo Padilla Garza (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 21:11:03  
135 Steven Benats (Belgium) Delhaize 21:17:15  
136 Maximo Borges (United States) Ccs 22:01:03  
137 Alejandro Maldonado (Mexico) Trink2 22:10:54  
138 Ernesto Ortiz (Mexico) Fr Team 23:03:18  
139 Carlos Fernandez (United States) Team Carlos 23:17:54  
140 Hernan Grosbard (United States) Team G 23:26:17  
141 Guillermo Martínez (Venezuela) Team Guillermo 23:52:14  
142 Fabian Lopez Narro (Mexico) Halcones 25:04:29  
143 Jose Humberto Davila (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 25:18:31  
144 Juan Ignacio Garcia Narro (Mexico) Halcones 25:19:29  
Solo women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wendy Simms (Canada) Kona 19:34:58  
2 Kim Hurst (New Zealand) Mud Cycles 0:17:24  
3 Trish Grajczyk (Canada) Deadgoat Racing 0:55:17  
4 Annika Bergman (Switzerland) Craft Rocky Mountain Team 1:52:15  
5 Kari Bråtveit (Norway) Tvk 2:08:10  
6 Sarah Olner (Canada) Team Sarah 3:33:46  
7 Sarah Seads (Canada) Elm 3:46:44  
8 Kelly Geisheimer (Canada) Team Kelly 3:59:08  
9 Ana Paula Guerrero (Mexico) Tribu 4:19:15  
10 Ashlie Angel (United States) Team Ashlie 4:51:04  
11 Jaclyn Schapel (Australia) Liv/Giant Australia 5:03:55  
12 Sierra Van Der Meer (Canada) Team Sierra 6:08:22  
13 Adrienne Miller (Canada) Team Adrienne 6:29:21  
14 Angela Sucich (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 6:55:26  
15 Katie Jackson (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 7:15:16  
16 Tara Geach (Canada) Team Tara 7:30:06  
17 Kristie Fogarty (New Zealand) Coffee Culture 8:10:36  
18 Charmaine Lightfoot (Canada) Bc Ferries 8:59:31  
19 Adrienne Bee Lane (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 12:46:01  
20 Anthea William (Australia) Team Anthea 14:34:25  
21 Christine Perigen (United States) Roam Life 15:08:06  
22 Elizabeth Frame (United States) Team Elizabeth 19:33:12  
23 Tracy Kendrick (United States) Team Tracy 27:35:30  
#VALUE!
Solo masters men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Knoop (United States) Motor Mile Racing 18:49:40  
2 Ian Smith (Canada) Miva 0:10:05  
3 Robin Bråtveit (Norway) Tvk 0:20:34  
4 Stuart Horak (Canada) Team Stuart 0:45:23  
5 Erik Keniston (United States) Single Track 1:08:07  
6 Roger Foco (United States) Bicycle Tech Racing 1:08:57  
7 Chann Mcrae (United States) 787 Racing 1:28:03  
8 Huib De Roo (Canada) Team Huib 1:52:41  
9 John Munger (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 1:57:46  
10 Davin Carlson (Canada) Alberni Valley Riders 1:58:28  
11 Stephen Ball (Canada) Team Stephen 2:15:00  
12 Chris Mckillican (Canada) Chrismckillican.Com 2:24:40  
13 Peter Clayton (Australia) Cyclery Northside Specailized 2:29:25  
14 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Inc. 2:36:17  
15 Vanni Balboni (Italy) Green Devils Team 2:39:42  
16 Bryan Baker (Canada) Team Baker 2:51:43  
17 Derick Berry (Canada) Fernie Central Reservations 2:55:25  
18 Richard Humphries (Canada) Maple Ridge Cycle 3:26:00  
19 Brian Lahiffe (Canada) Team Brian 3:30:23  
20 Marc Kazimirski (Canada) Kazlaw 3:32:38  
21 David Harris (Australia) Regional Financial Solutions 3:33:05  
22 Nicholas Martin (United States) Atlas Cycling Team 3:44:46  
23 Thomas Sulentic (United States) Mercy Specialized 3:53:10  
24 Charles Gauvin (Canada) Deadgoat 3:56:35  
25 Trevor Warne (Canada) Team Trevor 4:14:43  
26 Rene Damy (Mexico) Trink2 4:24:08  
27 Aj Power (New Zealand) Ems Power Cookies 4:27:45  
28 Jeff Chan (Hong Kong) Team Jeff 4:37:10  
29 Bill Dossett (United States) No Better 4:37:29  
30 Arama Jillings (Canada) Team Arama 4:45:29  
31 George Herriott (United States) Team George 4:53:11  
32 Richard Usher-Jones (Canada) Team Richard 4:56:53  
33 Carlos Villa (Mexico) Tribu 5:07:26  
34 Luke Angel (United States) Team Luke 5:09:55  
35 William Johnson (United States) Www.Tarrasheart.Com / Fresh Bikes 5:17:06  
36 Alex Primucci (Mexico) Tribu 5:36:01  
37 John Sagebiel (United States) Funk Cycles 5:48:54  
38 Wayne Bernknopf (Canada) Skiis And Bikes 6:07:23  
39 Warren Borlase (New Zealand) Team Warren 6:07:53  
40 Eric Unrau (Canada) Team Eric 6:24:39  
41 Scott Bratt (Canada) Team Scott 6:29:43  
42 Jorge Alarcon (Mexico) Tiburones 6:47:44  
43 Oscar Velazco (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 7:02:01  
44 Alvaro Chavez (Mexico) Trink2 7:25:26  
45 Felipe Basich (Mexico) Tribu 8:26:33  
46 Luis Carcoba (Mexico) Tribu 8:27:11  
47 Gonzalo Reyes (United States) Concretti 8:28:57  
48 Paul Young (United States) Team Paul 8:33:32  
49 Jeremy Black (Canada) Team Jeremy 8:48:25  
50 Jeff Smyth (Canada) Team Jeff 8:51:23  
51 Gavin Rigby (United Kingdom) Team Gavin 9:19:27  
52 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 9:37:46  
53 Joe Little (Canada) Marlboro Racing Team 9:44:38  
54 Pedro Gonzalez (Mexico) Trink2 9:53:49  
55 Dan Hubbard (United States) Middle Age Bros 10:23:52  
56 Rodrigo Gomez (Mexico) Bofin 1 10:32:57  
57 Andy Crane (United Kingdom) Team Andy 10:41:20  
58 Mike Mccabe (Canada) Ea Sports 11:00:27  
59 Jamie Mitchell (Canada) Team Jamie 11:47:54  
60 Luis Siller (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 11:49:52  
61 Dominic Pliszka (United Kingdom) Team Dominic 11:53:17  
62 Jerry Raduy (Canada) Team Jerry 12:02:16  
63 Mark Richards (United Kingdom) Team Mark 12:16:51  
64 Rafael Gonzalez (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 12:28:15  
65 Jorge Chapa (Mexico) Team Jorge 12:30:45  
66 Shaun Ledgerwood (United Kingdom) Team Shaun 12:37:56  
67 Andres Garza (Mexico) Halcones 12:47:50  
68 John Kafrouni (United States) Rebound 12:53:43  
69 Richard Proctor (South Africa) Sd6 13:21:16  
70 Colm Flood (Canada) Team Colm 13:22:53  
71 Marco A Breceda (Mexico) La Primavera 13:35:45  
72 Jose Robles (Mexico) Trink2 13:54:55  
73 Wai Ming Haston Liu (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Non Stop 13:55:15  
74 Chris Redden (Canada) Pedal Magazine 13:56:52  
75 Eddie Wong (Hong Kong) Team Eddie 14:07:15  
76 Graham Girdwood (South Africa) Will I Am 14:11:24  
77 Vernon Felton (United States) Team Sloth 14:13:40  
78 Juan Luis Martinez Flores (Mexico) Chiapas Mexico 14:27:22  
79 Eddie Keturakis (United States) Team Eddie 14:46:49  
80 Bryan Mathisen (United States) Team Bryan 14:52:49  
81 Cassio Roberto Schunck (Brazil) Team Cassio Roberto 15:02:02  
82 Cesar Herrera (Mexico) Choco's Bike Club 15:03:28  
83 David Ariano (Canada) Team David 15:27:07  
84 Marcio Lima (Brazil) Goiabada Power 15:35:29  
85 Todd Hedquist (Canada) Team Todd 15:36:40  
86 Bill Ogier (New Zealand) Team Bill 15:40:47  
87 Eugene Sepke (Canada) Fvmba/Kazlaw Award 15:53:17  
88 Martin Diaz (United States) Ferrominio 16:03:58  
89 Kevin Young (Australia) Team Kevin 16:07:43  
90 Chad Hooper (Canada) Team Chad 16:17:22  
91 Jose Luis Del Bosque (Mexico) Halcones Saltillo 16:24:30  
92 Mark Owen (Canada) Team Mark 16:27:25  
93 Tim Peper (Canada) Mark Owen    
94 Michael Mchugh (Canada) Taws Cycle And Sports 17:42:50  
95 Erik Holmlund (Canada) Xea 17:54:31  
96 Lorne Kraft (Canada) Auto Kraft 17:56:44  
97 Jorge Miranda (Mexico) Trink2 18:50:51  
98 Ruben Ibarra (Mexico) Tribu 19:10:54  
99 Diego Valenzuela (Mexico) Bofin 1 19:25:36  
100 Mike Morten (Canada) Team Mike 20:23:45  
101 James Bentley (Canada) Team James 21:02:10  
103 Craig Raynes (India) Bums On The Saddle 5:04:31  
Solo masters women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Mark (Canada) Steed Cycles 21:16:30  
2 Jen Mcrae (United States) 787 Racing 4:29:57  
3 Susan Prater (New Zealand) Team Susan 12:03:27  
4 Kathy Malvern (United States) Fischer Plumbing Racing 12:56:17  
5 Diana Munger (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 13:32:33  
6 Lai Han Dennex Lui (Hong Kong) Team Lai Han Dennex 15:57:41  
7 Susan Clementson (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 16:11:53  
8 Wendy Lorena Chan Landeros (Mexico) Sinaloa Bikes 16:42:15  
Solo veteran men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ted Russo (Canada) Openroad Auto Group 18:30:41  
2 Jeff Odom (United States) Team Crutch 2:50:45  
3 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) Liteoption 4:21:47  
4 Ron Faithfull (United States) Pro Wheel Builders Las Vegas 4:59:37  
5 John Skrypnyk (Canada) Team John 5:36:57  
6 Van Council (United States) Michael Racers 6:30:14  
7 Greg Irwin (Canada) Team Greg 7:25:52  
8 Eduardo Llach (United States) Menlo Bike Club 7:40:09  
9 Mario Quiroz (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 7:58:03  
10 David Burke (United States) Team David 8:20:43  
11 James Szarko (Canada) Team James 8:49:02  
12 Bob Faulkner (Canada) Gypsy Van 9:05:31  
13 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 9:05:38  
14 Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mexico) Team Jorge R 9:58:19  
15 Rick Vezzoli (Chile) Team Rick 10:13:31  
16 Jez Scarratt (United Kingdom) One Legged & Ok 11:07:58  
17 Jean-Charles Ouellet (Canada) Ind 12:34:10  
18 Octavio Urrea (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 12:34:39  
19 Eric Fourmentin (Belgium) Team Eric 12:55:32  
20 Richard Keene (New Zealand) Team Richard 12:59:29  
21 Ivan Tarriba (Mexico) Team Ivan 15:26:39  
22 Ian Hogg (United Kingdom) Ian Hogg 16:27:14  
23 Mark Rowbotham (United Kingdom) Team Mark 17:31:01  
24 Miguel Angel Zamora (Mexico) Team Miguel Angel 18:30:45  
25 Luis Espinoza (Mexico) Team Luis 11:51:08  
Duo men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Calhoun (Canada) and Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory 17:48:21  
2 Christoph Listmann (Germany) and Michael Anthes (Germany) Bike Magazin 0:49:03  
3 Nick Gould (United States) and Miles Venzara (United States) Ska/Zia/Trek 2:05:30  
4 Paul Newnham (United Kingdom) and Oliver Young (United Kingdom) Clif Bar - Uk 2:42:45  
5 Christoph Zimmermann (Germany) and Tobias Zaehringer (Germany) Craft - Rocky Mountain 1 3:20:26  
6 Felipe Guelfi (Uruguay) and Alexis Cuello (Uruguay) Uruguay 3:37:37  
7 Carlos Zavarce (Canada) and Wade Simmons (Canada) Wayne And Carlucci 4:14:42  
8 Barry Harris (Canada) and Andre Cordes (South Africa) Epic Sports Sa 4:16:24  
9 Simon Raubenheimer (South Africa) and Gavin Wood (South Africa) Pure Planet 4:22:02  
10 Craig Furlong (Canada) and Bas Van Lankvelt (Canada) Dutch Rudders 4:24:41  
11 Ricardo Carriedo (Mexico) and Carlos Carriedo (Mexico) Guadalupanos 4:37:58  
12 Graham Friesen (Canada) and Kevin Wolting (Canada) Los Burros Locos 4:40:24  
13 Tim Dougherty (United States) and Rich Dillen (United States) Team Dicky 5:07:10  
14 Mateus Merlo Zandona (Brazil) and Juliano Arce Nunes (Brazil) 3Z / Tche Bikers 5:23:43  
15 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) and Simon Munnik (United States) White Knuckle Pinners 5:59:45  
16 Angus Kilpatrick (Canada) and Dave Collins (Canada) Hungover 6:18:30  
17 Trent Theriault (United States) and Bryan Rails (United States) Dirty Hippy 6:44:26  
18 Pascal Knuchel (Switzerland) and Julien Knuchel (Switzerland) Obsolete 6:50:30  
19 Brian Goldman (United States) and Jordan Foss (United States) Stmpwr 7:03:03  
20 Danny Morin (Canada) and William Morin (Canada) Genetik Rechapage2000 7:48:42  
21 Christopher Salomone (United States) and Nicholas Mohn (United States) Toyota Forklifts Of Atlanta 8:14:33  
22 Mathieu Tremblay (Canada) and Jeremy Silcox (Canada) Beans & Winners 8:46:28  
23 Santiago Hernandez (Mexico) and Bernardo Gomez Talancon (Mexico) Lobos Del Desierto 9:07:43  
24 Matthew Perry (Canada) and Steve Connor (Canada) Rolling With My Homey 9:13:46  
25 Jeff Simard (Canada) and Kevin Robinson (Canada) Les Chantales 10:06:40  
26 Colin Christie (Canada) and Trevor Mitzel (Canada) Tfh 11:25:41  
27 Bryan Harrison (United States) and Gideon Spitzer-Williams (United States) Etbw 11:43:36  
28 Russell Smith (United Kingdom) and Daniel Wood (United Kingdom) Tangfastics 11:44:16  
29 Emile Bruneau (United States) and Robert Blunt (United States) Dirty Ruckers 11:59:07  
30 Jiri Pavlinec (Czech Republic) and Jiri Rach (Czech Republic) Veskom Czech 12:32:48  
31 David Currie (Australia) and Ryan Emberley (Canada) Winners And Beans 2 13:45:40  
32 Paul Such (Switzerland) and Loic Rousselot (Switzerland) Scrt 14:54:37  
33 Michael Bebbington (United Kingdom) and Mark Spicer (United Kingdom) Nucleus Uk 15:15:16  
34 Simon Barrow (United Kingdom) and Peter Sharpe (United Kingdom) People Like Us 16:16:58  
35 Nathan Dovick (Canada) and Jeremy Sproule (Canada) Ground Disturbance 16:59:04  
36 Liam Alexander (Canada) and David Swift (Canada) Leafs 17:02:57  
37 Kirill Chizhov (Russian Federation) and Konstantin Stelmakh (Russian Federation) Feriders 18:07:01  
Duo women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicole Kuttruff (Germany) and Susanne Rathgeb (Germany) Craft - Rocky Mountain 2 25:14:57  
2 Claire Garcia-Webb (Australia) and Rhonda Gardner (New Zealand) Rcbc 0:13:09  
3 Susan Rawley (United States) and Lajuan Kelley (United States) Absolute Exhale 6:36:26  
4 Lauren Ziedonis (United States) and Valerie Vanderpool (United States) Team Nothin But Class 9:03:03  
Duo mixed final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anke Dannowski (Germany) and Felix Breske (Germany) Kivel:O) 25:03:55  
2 Olivier Blain (Canada) and Sophie Poirier (Canada) Ours Prudent 1:23:18  
3 Michelle Dignon (Canada) and John Dignon (Canada) Digdog Life 3:29:57  
4 Paul Jones (New Zealand) and Vicky Robertson (New Zealand) Chocolate Slice Nz 3:30:49  
5 Karen Rodgers (Canada) and Brad Rodgers (Canada) Bk Team 3:50:02  
6 Alta Kuys (South Africa) and Christian Kuys (South Africa) Mister & Missus Kuys 4:13:11  
7 Thomas Gujer (United States) and Julie Gujer (United States) Way Off Course 5:12:31  
8 Daniel Ferraz (Brazil) and Anisse Chami (Brazil) O'ney 7:29:40  
9 Sue Cox (Australia) and Kirk Pushie (Australia) Team Pivot 9:20:53  
10 Jean-Sebastien Bilodeau (Canada) and Karine Vigneault (Canada) Panoramic Team 11:20:44  
11 Miki Hayase (Japan) and Kiyoshi Nakazawa (Japan) Nakazawa Gym 12:07:23  
12 Gary Fenton (United States) and Beth Weimer (United States) Midwest Off Road Cyclists 13:28:17  
Duo veterans 80+ final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Rigel (United States) and Jeff Beltramini (United States) Mafia Racing Nw 19:14:04  
2 Martin Roos (Canada) and Doug Richards (Canada) R&R 0:51:51  
3 Joe Murray (United States) and Robert Woerne (United States) Team Joe Bob 0:54:24  
4 Damon Williams (Canada) and Jay Menning (Canada) Horny Goats 1:52:33  
5 Mike Brewster (Canada) and Brendan Mccracken (Canada) Mitocanada 1:56:52  
6 Thomas Camp (United States) and Piotr Bednarski (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 2:07:13  
7 Rolf Helfenstein (Switzerland) and Stefan Helfenstein (Switzerland) Twin-Turbo 2:28:50  
8 Niels Ammendrup (Denmark) and Dan Holm (Denmark) E Foqus 3:18:57  
9 Stephen Gagnon (Canada) and Jamie Grimes (Canada) Team Synergy 3:58:19  
10 Ernesto Rivas (Mexico) and Mario Mendoza (Mexico) Guadalupanos1 4:05:57  
11 Arlin Pachet (Canada) and Richard Yoshimura (Canada) Payo Racing 4:20:04  
12 Patrick Mcmahon (United States) and Todd Branham (United States) Team North Carolina 4:33:15  
13 Cobus Grobbelaar (Canada) and Werner Gerntholtz (Canada) Carmichael Training Systems/Secret Cycles 5:14:12  
14 Pierre-Nicolas Lemyre (Norway) and George Visser (Canada) Vikings 5:20:25  
15 Lieven Bauwens (Belgium) and Jan De Smet (Belgium) E-Crane 5:56:22  
16 Hilton Guy (South Africa) and Stan Goetsch (South Africa) Team Biogen 6:20:28  
17 John Kaminsky (Canada) and Fred Svicenec (Canada) Lonestars 7:06:27  
18 Jim Rasmussen (United States) and Brian Valverde (United States) Shimano Pearl Izumi 7:11:09  
19 Randy Monds (Canada) and Stacey St. Louis (Canada) Beer Me 8:07:29  
20 Mauricio Martinez (Mexico) and Jose Manuel Munoz (Mexico) Los Guadalupanos 8:53:14  
21 Jamin Davies (Canada) and Aaron Davies (Australia) Cuddles 8:57:06  
22 Barry Murphy (South Africa) and Scott Biddinger (United States) The Outlaws 9:07:05  
23 Rodrigo Pico (Chile) and Jose Gerstle (Chile) Gary Team Sportvillage 1 9:20:39  
24 Mauricio Miranda (Mexico) and Alejandro Ibarra (Mexico) Guadalupanos - Repartidores 9:43:49  
25 Michael Kennedy (Canada) and Mark Wrightson (Canada) Mix Masters 9:57:35  
26 Dag Sharman (Canada) and Kyle Stevens (Canada) Team Crotalus 10:54:13  
27 William Deich (United States) and Aaron Deich (United States) The Flying Deichmen 10:55:27  
28 William Magboo (United States) and Chris Dock (United States) Dock-Magboo 11:36:06  
29 Leif Nelson (Brazil) and James Nunnery (United States) Weekend Crashers 11:59:38  
30 Jacques Daigle (Canada) and Jim Hall (Canada) 99 And 3/4 13:33:33  
31 Gabriel Del Valle (Mexico) and Carlos Ponce (United States) Guadalupanos Ponce Y Gabo 13:46:35  
32 Fernando Delorenzo (Chile) and Jorge Goldsmith (Chile) Gary Team Sportvillage 2 14:46:02  
33 Lai Thutt Foo (Singapore) and Yew Weng Lee (Singapore) 2Ccb 21:54:11  
Duo veterans 100+ final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Den Satake (United States) and Chris Urban (United States) Tam Bikes 20:59:33  
2 John Vipiana (United States) and Doug Ott (United States) Happy 50Th 1:02:17  
3 Dwayne Brown (Canada) and Eric Trouillot (Canada) Cento Uno 1:03:42  
4 Darrell Jones (Canada) and Tom Ebbern (Canada) Liveoutthere.Com 1:40:01  
5 Steve Beck (United States) and John Ramsden (Canada) Riding With Andy - Steed Cycles 3:09:53  
6 Graeme Fitch (Canada) and Greg Mcdougall (Canada) Harbour Air 6:00:08  
7 Martin Roy (Canada) and Francois Calletta (Canada) Penthatlon Des Neiges De Quã©Bec 6:24:13  
8 Matthew Cheung (Hong Kong) and Vincent Yim (Hong Kong) Hk101 6:39:45  
9 Bruce Pain (Australia) and Ken Mann (Australia) Regional Financial Solutions 12:35:53  

Related Articles

Back to top