Sneddon and Simms race to stage 4 victory at BC Bike Race

More climbing than expected during race's middle stage

On day 4 of the BC Bike Race, riders woke early for breakfast and a transition to the Saltery Bay BC Ferries Terminal, where most riders jumped on a ferry to Earl's Cove. The ferry that runs from Saltery Bay is too small to move the entire race so some riders split off to take water taxis or the seaplane provided by Harbour Air. The plane flys over the deep fjords that lie between the racers and the southern Sunshine Coast delivering them to the start.

The plane ride was on an aircraft that took off and landed on water which is entertaining in itself without the bonus of a view as the pilot banks across the water through the mountains.

Today was a kick in the pants for anyone who thought it was going to be a promenade to the finish line. Riders got a bonus 500m of climbing on top of the 1500m due to a mistake in the final profile of the racers' bible. It didn't seem to dampen peoples' spirits.

As much as the BC Bike Race likes to promote the ride and not concentrate purely on the racing, it's been hard to ignore the very competitive nature of the event at the front of the pack this year. In many categories, there are good battles happening amongst riders who are enjoying having the opportunity to push their limits against not only the terrain but each other. Racers from around the world are coming together and sharing the competitive spirit that results from spending time with friends who can push each other without actually resorting to shoving each other.

Women

Wendy Simms (Kona) might have won the stage today, but she had to work hard to shake her New Zealand pursuer Kim Hurst (Mud Cycles). Hurst held tight enough to only be back by 1:25 at the end of the almost four-hour day. Simms still has 12:37 on Hurst going into the last three stages so it's looking to be a tough challenge ahead if Hurst has any hope of making it happen. Maybe a stage win is in her future.

"Kim went out super hard, really hard. I'm pretty sure she wanted the stage win," said Simms. "I tried to keep her in view, but didn't catch her until about 22k, then I tried to drop her in the singletrack and she'd catch me on the hills. She came back from the dead like five times. I only managed to shake her after the two enduros. She's really fun to ride with."

Men

In the solo men's category, the trade of blows from yesterday continued today as Kris Sneddon (Kona) returned Neil Kindree's (Specialized/ Corsa Cyles) right hook from stage 3. Sneddon kept the pressure high early to prevent Kindree from attacking at any opportune moment.

"I went hard before the singletrack Cabin Fever, because it's pretty steep, it's pretty rooty and it's technical," said Sneddon. "I thought that like nine times out of ten he would want to be the first person in there and put in an effort. I had to ride hard enough that he wouldn't want to come around me. Kinda had to gut myself."

It was the day to go it alone as he left his Kona support team behind. At the top of the climb before the first enduro stage of the day, Sneddon led with his jersey open trying to stay cool as he punched it up the steep gravel sections. Unable to really push it after such a hard effort, both riders stayed together until the second enduro another 5km down the trail. This time Sneddon took advantage of the more technical terrain and not only put a sizable 1:07 gap on Kindree by the line but he took the win for the enduro stage, too.

The lack of course knowledge and a little dehydration might have done Kindree in. "I cracked pretty hard there at the end, I had not enough water I guess. Was feeling a little dizzy and woozey. "

Kindree ended up with an IV at the end of the day. The Squamish native might have better luck on days five and six when the race returns to trails and a community closer to him.

Erik Skovgaard of Denmark and Racing29ers, battled back for a third after a fall into the bushes that resulted in him being a little disoriented. He got back on the bike going the wrong direction for a minute before he realized what he had done. He had to chase hard from the Cabin Fever Trail to the second enduro. Again Skovgaard proved to be a tough competitor taking the third podium step, and at the end of the day he also earned the third spot in the general classification.

Masters

There was a big shake-up among the solo masters men today when MIVA rider Ian Smith of Canada took the win, but it was Peter Knoop (Motor Mile Racing) of the USA whose second place earned him a first place in the overall.

Previous leader Matt Shandro (Team Matt) lost seven minutes on the day and will be pushed back to second overall. The gap between the two riders is now a slim 1:32 after four days of racing.

Duo men

The Rocky Mountain Duo team of Kevin Calhoun and Greg Day pulled back into the lead of the Team of Two Duo category by over 12 minutes. It was a stamp of authority over a race Calhoun is not shy of saying they came to win. The team has overcome many obstacles so far and their frustration at how the race had been unfolding for them was turned into a motivated, successful attack on the queen stage of the race.

Duo mixed

Anke Dannowski and Felix Breske (kivel:o) who are leading the mixed duo category suffered two flats and a broken chain today but still managed to take the win. Veterans of three Trans-Alp and two Cape Epic stage races, this duo has a pretty dominant lock on the overall.

"Two punctures and the chain got into the spokes. Always we catch them and then the next technical. But in the end we always caught them," said Dannowski.

Olivier Blain and Sophie Poirier (Ours Prudent) are doing their first stage race together and seem to be enjoying the challenge of the competition.

Duo veterans

The 100+ duo vet category has a battle going for second and third place. First place team Tam Bikes (Den Satake/ Chris Urban) has a comfortable but not certain lead of 26 minutes over second place team Happy 50th (John Vipiana/ Doug Ott) and Cento Uno (Dwayne Brown/ Eric Trouillot), who only have four minutes separating them.

In the 80+ veterans, there is also has a constantly shifting podium with team R&R (Martin Roos/ Doug Richards) and Team Joe Bob (Joe Murray/ Robert Woerne) constantly shuffling the deck for the second and third podium spots.

Enduro

Sneddon and Eric Goss are still exchanging enduro wins, with Goss taking the first of the day while Sneddon used the second to motivate an attack on Kindree. In the women's category, Wendy Simms and Jaclyn Schapel (LiveGiant Austrailia) exchanged stages also. Schapel took the first and Simms was in the front on the second. The extra climbing in the second section probably gave the benefit to the cross country leaders.

Stage 5: Sechelt to Langdale

Another day of big climbing is in store for the racers tomorrow with 1,328m of ascending in a relatively short 36km. Some of the most popular trails of the race like Hwy 102 will be begging riders to feel their flow before the final 8km descent into the Langdale Ferry Terminal. Riders will end their day with the last ferry ride of the race. The evening will end in the town of Squamish at the Brennan Park Rec Center underneath The Chief, a solid wall of granite that overlooks the town and plays a large part in the lore and outdoor lifestyles of the community.

Stage results coming! GC results below.

Results

Solo men general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Sneddon (Canada) Kona 9:47:50  
2 Neal Kindree (Canada) Specialized/Corsa Cycles 0:01:34  
3 Erik Skovgaard Knudsen (Denmark) Racing29Ers 0:12:19  
4 Spencer Paxson (United States) Kona Factory Team 0:12:39  
5 Matt Hadley (Canada) Xprezo 0:20:02  
6 Cory Wallace (Canada) Kona 0:21:15  
7 Michael Robinson (Canada) Peak2Peak Racing 1:09:07  
8 Guido Thaler (Austria) Craft Rocky Mountain 1:10:32  
9 Ian Longville (Australia) Team Ian 1:11:47  
10 Vuille Jonas (Switzerland) Jonas Racing Team 1:18:59  
11 Sönke Wegner (Germany) World Of Mtb 1:23:17  
12 Carter Hovey (Canada) Mbc/Orbea/Smp 1:26:45  
13 Anibal Sã¡Nchez (Mexico) Yakima Santacruz 1:29:03  
14 Paris Basson (Australia) Rocky Mountain/Magellan Gps 1:32:34  
15 Eric Goodwin (Canada) Republic Bicycles 1:33:40  
16 Aaron Wilson (United States) Team Crutch 1:37:53  
17 Christopher Kelly (United States) Evergreen Cycling 1:44:47  
18 Dave Vunic (Canada) Team Dave 1:48:35  
19 Kevin Noiles (Canada) Sunday Best Racing 2:03:05  
20 Alexandre Frappier (Canada) Opus Ogc 2:12:34  
21 Hugo Bardou (Canada) Xprezo-Borsao 2:13:13  
22 Jeff Blair (Canada) Ryders Eyewear / Louis Garneau / Continental Tires 2:13:14  
23 Robb Parsons (United States) Outfitters / Wells Fargo 2:18:05  
24 Dominik Hug (Switzerland) Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch 2:21:11  
25 Simon Lamond (Canada) Team Simon 2:31:42  
26 Erik Bakke (Canada) Deadgoat Racing 2:43:54  
27 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 2:52:48  
28 Nathan Spencer (Australia) On The Go Racing 2:56:30  
29 Colin Izzard (United States) Carmichael Training 2:58:45  
30 Joe Schwartz (Canada) Kona Bikes 3:04:06  
31 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 3:08:41  
32 Jeff Jacobson (United States) Team Jeff 3:22:56  
33 Justin Matthews (Australia) Team Justin 3:36:07  
34 Gustavo Astolphi (Brazil) Pedal Urbano - Green Machine 3:51:27  
35 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Harambee/Pedaliero 3:52:56  
36 David Durette (Canada) Team David 3:58:22  
37 Juan Carlos Vazquez (Mexico) Tribu 4:02:23  
38 Gerardo Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 4:05:49  
39 Eric Goss (Canada) East Infection 2 4:11:06  
40 Andrew Janke (Australia) Team Andrew 4:12:48  
41 Daniel Humm (United States) Bike Tech 4:18:49  
42 Roland Benesocky (Canada) Sorca 4:22:05  
43 Martin Gisler (Switzerland) Bikefrog.Ch 4:23:36  
44 Marty Blades (Canada) Team Marty 4:24:07  
45 Brendan Kealey (United States) Iowa City Cycling Club 4:38:44  
46 Oscar Dorantes (Mexico) Tribu 4:38:51  
47 Piers Buck (Hong Kong) Team Piers 4:41:57  
48 Adam Walker (New Zealand) Team Adam 4:43:49  
49 Joshua Fonner (United States) Roam Life 4:47:57  
50 Stefan Kendel (Canada) Bruce's Cycle Works 4:50:30  
51 Alejandro Carriedo (Mexico) Guadalupanos 4:52:03  
52 Jason Swackhamer (Australia) Team Jason 5:05:04  
53 Joel Tate (Australia) Freo De Janeiro 5:05:39  
54 Grant Williams (South Africa) Epic Sports Cycle Shop 5:08:46  
55 Walker Jackson (United States) Bicycle Tech/ Eleven Madison Park 5:13:58  
56 Paul Martin (Canada) Team Paul 5:15:22  
57 Hector Dorantes Oâ´Loughlin (Mexico) Tribu 5:22:40  
58 Samir Salas (Mexico) Trink2 5:24:27  
59 Carl Chandler (Canada) 32 Whatever 5:40:45  
60 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (Canada) Gearheads 5:43:38  
61 Clinton Halsey (South Africa) Wtf 5:46:43  
62 Eduardo Llach (United States) Menlo Bike Club 6:22:43  
63 Karl Guillotte (Canada) Team Karl 6:23:14  
64 Scott Mccallum (Canada) Team Scott 6:24:33  
65 Daniel Kibble (Australia) Crank D Cycles 6:26:41  
66 Lawrence Lee (Hong Kong) Cyclone Cycling Club 6:27:20  
67 David Cole (Canada) Team Dave 6:27:24  
68 Helmi Müller (South Africa) Bpc Bullet 6:31:33  
69 Christopher Poulin (Canada) Team Christopher 6:39:27  
70 Patrick Burr (Canada) Just Me 6:43:50  
71 Aaron Ufferman (United States) Team Aaron 6:44:02  
72 Bevin Reith (Canada) Lapdogs Cycling Club 6:45:29  
73 Jason Bryce (Australia) Team Jason 6:46:52  
74 Brendan Grundlingh (South Africa) Team Brendan 6:47:19  
75 Juan Pablo De Aguinaga A (Mexico) Trink2 6:50:35  
76 Matt Bilbey (Canada) Ea Sports 6:51:52  
77 Stefan Wright (Australia) Team Stefan 7:04:14  
78 Jean-Francois Cantin (Canada) Team Jean-Francois 7:04:16  
79 Trevor Greene (Canada) Team Trevor 7:08:39  
80 Graeme Street (United States) Cyclo-Core 7:12:37  
81 Daryl Ternowski (Canada) Team Daryl 7:28:56  
82 Cory Krock (Canada) Bicisport 7:29:10  
83 Chris Wan (Hong Kong) Team Chris 7:32:06  
84 Matt Oreilly (United States) Trailspring 7:32:17  
85 Dirk Funken (Netherlands) Team Dirk 7:38:24  
86 Martin Koran (United States) Sbrc 7:43:52  
87 Chris Durand (Canada) Team Chris 7:47:12  
88 Johannes Mcdonald (Canada) Team Johannes 7:53:05  
89 Francisco Zermeno (Mexico) Francisco Zermeno 7:59:42  
90 Trevor Anderson (Canada) Bicisport 8:00:15  
91 Colin Maynard (Canada) Team Colin 8:13:53  
92 Guillermo De La Vega (Mexico) Team Guillermo 8:17:49  
93 Felix De Leon Ramirez (Mexico) Halcones 8:39:58  
94 Jesus Vigil (Mexico) Halcones 8:40:36  
95 Nathan Woodruff (United States) Trailspring 8:46:11  
96 Thomas Walton (United States) Progressive Trail Design 8:46:54  
97 Benito Canales (Mexico) Halcones 8:47:24  
98 Carlos Garcia (Mexico) Team Carlos 8:51:41  
99 Chad Vowles (Australia) Team Chad 8:55:33  
100 Rohan Vowles (Australia) Team Rohan 8:57:50  
101 Augusto Alvarez (Mexico) Lobos Del Desierto 9:01:33  
102 Eoin Nield (Australia) Pmb Club 9:06:29  
103 Rodrigo Galvez (Mexico) Venados Cb Gdl 9:17:04  
104 Bernardo Martinez-Negrete (Mexico) Team Bernardo 9:22:02  
105 Robin Simpson (Australia) Team Robin 9:35:25  
106 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Team Luis 9:35:34  
107 Phil Mowatt (Canada) Ccn 9:36:55  
108 Archibaldo Dorantes Vazquez A (Mexico) Tiburones 9:37:33  
109 Eduardo Morales (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 9:38:14  
110 Jose Jaime (Mexico) Team Jose 9:41:29  
111 Charles Rowbotham (United Kingdom) Team Charles 9:49:23  
112 Eduardo Gras (United States) Guadalupano 10:02:59  
113 Werner Hattingh (South Africa) Team Werner 10:03:34  
114 Rotsen Villabon (Venezuela) Team Rotsen 10:11:59  
115 Reto Schuetz (Switzerland) The Long And The Short 10:28:55  
116 Santiago Mariscal (Mexico) Team Santiago 10:39:04  
117 Ben Otto (United States) Team Ben 10:39:25  
118 Tom Cockerton (Australia) Team Tom 10:53:53  
119 Marco Monsivais (Mexico) Titanes Cycling Team 10:57:22  
120 Juan Gonzalez (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 11:04:27  
121 Jorge Parra (Mexico) Tiburones 11:06:57  
122 Marco Cavicchioli (United States) Cometi 11:22:32  
123 Marcel Borges (United States) Ccs 11:26:39  
124 Scott Sissons (Canada) Team Scott 11:33:58  
125 Manuel Romo (Mexico) Team Manuel 11:36:48  
126 Shaun Leahy (Canada) Team Shaun 11:50:07  
127 Ken Leahy (Canada) Okanagan Spring 11:50:11  
128 Jean-Pierre Viljoen (Canada) Team Jean-Pierre 11:50:17  
129 Hiu Nam Toby Chow (Hong Kong) Toby Chow 11:57:21  
130 Rodolfo Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 11:59:55  
131 Josue Rodriguez (Mexico) Halcones 12:06:32  
132 Jesus Michel (Mexico) Fr Team 12:09:59  
133 Luis Peralta (Mexico) Trink2 12:20:55  
134 Chris Flood (Ireland) Team Floody 12:29:40  
135 Juan Carlos Gonzalez (Mexico) Tuiburones 12:35:24  
136 Axel Palme (Mexico) Venados Cv Gdl 12:36:35  
137 Gerardo Padilla Garza (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 12:40:12  
138 Manuel Hernandez (Mexico) Team Manuel 12:41:56  
139 Eduardo Pieck (Mexico) Venados Cb Gdl 12:44:02  
140 Joaquin Lopez Orendain (Mexico) Tarahumara 12:56:10  
141 Grant Noble (South Africa) Visualedge 13:04:17  
142 Alejandro Maldonado (Mexico) Trink2 13:09:59  
143 Maximo Borges (United States) Ccs 13:11:22  
144 Dan Jones (Canada) Team Dan 13:15:52  
145 Steven Benats (Belgium) Delhaize 13:21:25  
146 Ernesto Ortiz (Mexico) Fr Team 14:15:32  
147 Carlos Fernandez (United States) Team Carlos 14:31:54  
148 Guillermo Martínez (Venezuela) Team Guillermo 14:39:21  
149 Hernan Grosbard (United States) Team G 14:42:21  
150 Juan Ignacio Garcia Narro (Mexico) Halcones 15:12:15  
151 Fabian Lopez Narro (Mexico) Halcones 15:12:18  
152 Jose Humberto Davila (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 15:13:09  
153 Javier Soto (Mexico) Trink2 15:41:04  
154 Rodrigo Morales Ramirez (Mexico) Trink2 3:49:52  
155 Jorge Gutierrez (Mexico) Venados Cb Gdl 5:30:22  
NOR Norco ./ Lululemon 4:13:57  
Solo women general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wendy Simms (Canada) Kona 12:07:15  
2 Kim Hurst (New Zealand) Mud Cycles 0:12:37  
3 Trish Grajczyk (Canada) Deadgoat Racing 0:38:43  
4 Annika Bergman (Switzerland) Craft Rocky Mountain Team 1:21:37  
5 Kari Bråtveit (Norway) Tvk 1:29:46  
6 Ana Paula Guerrero (Mexico) Tribu 2:30:51  
7 Sarah Olner (Canada) Team Sarah 2:31:09  
8 Sarah Seads (Canada) Elm 2:33:46  
9 Kelly Geisheimer (Canada) Team Kelly 2:47:40  
10 Ashlie Angel (United States) Team Ashlie 3:03:54  
11 Jaclyn Schapel (Australia) Liv/Giant Australia 3:13:53  
12 Adrienne Miller (Canada) Team Adrienne 3:51:29  
13 Sierra Van Der Meer (Canada) Team Sierra 3:53:07  
14 Katie Jackson (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 4:52:13  
15 Tara Geach (Canada) Team Tara 4:53:54  
16 Angela Sucich (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 4:55:16  
17 Kristie Fogarty (New Zealand) Coffee Culture 5:15:41  
18 Charmaine Lightfoot (Canada) Bc Ferries 6:09:08  
19 Adrienne Bee Lane (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 8:49:19  
20 Anthea William (Australia) Team Anthea 9:16:45  
21 Christine Perigen (United States) Roam Life 9:27:50  
22 Elizabeth Frame (United States) Team Elizabeth 12:33:59  
23 Tracy Kendrick (United States) Team Tracy 17:09:31  
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Solo masters men general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Knoop (United States) Motor Mile Racing 11:45:40  
2 Matt Shandro (Canada) Team Matt 0:01:32  
3 Ian Smith (Canada) Miva 0:21:20  
4 Robin Bråtveit (Norway) Tvk 0:25:11  
5 Stuart Horak (Canada) Team Stuart 0:33:06  
6 Roger Foco (United States) Bicycle Tech Racing 0:42:26  
7 Chann Mcrae (United States) 787 Racing 0:43:14  
8 John Warnock (United Kingdom) Las Vegas Institute Of Sport 0:47:05  
9 Erik Keniston (United States) Single Track 0:53:15  
10 Huib De Roo (Canada) Team Huib 1:16:54  
11 Davin Carlson (Canada) Alberni Valley Riders 1:20:09  
12 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Inc. 1:22:23  
13 Peter Clayton (Australia) Cyclery Northside Specailized 1:22:29  
14 John Munger (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 1:28:09  
15 Chris Mckillican (Canada) Chrismckillican.Com 1:30:22  
16 Stephen Ball (Canada) Team Stephen 1:38:23  
17 Vanni Balboni (Italy) Green Devils Team 1:50:43  
18 David Harris (Australia) Regional Financial Solutions 2:02:31  
19 Richard Humphries (Canada) Maple Ridge Cycle 2:06:35  
20 Nicholas Martin (United States) Atlas Cycling Team 2:07:05  
21 Brian Lahiffe (Canada) Team Brian 2:07:34  
22 Aj Power (New Zealand) Ems Power Cookies 2:09:22  
23 Bryan Baker (Canada) Team Baker 2:10:10  
24 Derick Berry (Canada) Fernie Central Reservations 2:16:53  
25 Marc Kazimirski (Canada) Kazlaw 2:19:12  
26 Trevor Warne (Canada) Team Trevor 2:27:50  
27 Charles Gauvin (Canada) Deadgoat 2:31:40  
28 Jeff Chan (Hong Kong) Team Jeff 2:42:33  
29 Thomas Sulentic (United States) Mercy Specialized 2:51:16  
30 George Herriott (United States) Team George 2:52:06  
31 Rene Damy (Mexico) Trink2 2:57:47  
32 Bill Dossett (United States) No Better 3:01:25  
33 William Johnson (United States) Www.Tarrasheart.Com / Fresh Bikes 3:08:10  
34 Carlos Villa (Mexico) Tribu 3:08:52  
35 Richard Usher-Jones (Canada) Team Richard 3:13:08  
36 Luke Angel (United States) Team Luke 3:27:39  
37 John Sagebiel (United States) Funk Cycles 3:32:12  
38 Arama Jillings (Canada) Team Arama 3:38:28  
39 Warren Borlase (New Zealand) Team Warren 3:42:51  
40 Alex Primucci (Mexico) Tribu 3:58:07  
41 Eric Unrau (Canada) Team Eric 4:00:46  
42 Wayne Bernknopf (Canada) Skiis And Bikes 4:03:26  
43 Oscar Velazco (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 4:05:38  
44 Jorge Alarcon (Mexico) Tiburones 4:08:06  
45 Craig Raynes (India) Bums On The Saddle 4:16:13  
46 Scott Bratt (Canada) Team Scott 4:36:35  
47 Alvaro Chavez (Mexico) Trink2 4:36:59  
48 Paul Young (United States) Team Paul 4:43:15  
49 Luis Carcoba (Mexico) Tribu 4:59:02  
50 Gonzalo Reyes (United States) Concretti 5:00:31  
51 Felipe Basich (Mexico) Tribu 5:14:10  
52 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 5:22:30  
53 Jeff Smyth (Canada) Team Jeff 5:34:16  
54 Pedro Gonzalez (Mexico) Trink2 5:54:13  
55 Joe Little (Canada) Marlboro Racing Team 6:10:08  
56 Jeremy Black (Canada) Team Jeremy 6:11:53  
57 Rodrigo Gomez (Mexico) Bofin 1 6:14:52  
58 Dan Hubbard (United States) Middle Age Bros 6:39:20  
59 Mike Mccabe (Canada) Ea Sports 6:42:56  
60 Luis Siller (Mexico) Halcones De Saltillo 6:52:45  
61 Dominic Pliszka (United Kingdom) Team Dominic 6:55:59  
62 Andy Crane (United Kingdom) Team Andy 7:01:06  
63 Jerry Raduy (Canada) Team Jerry 7:26:40  
64 Rafael Gonzalez (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 7:28:25  
65 Jamie Mitchell (Canada) Team Jamie 7:28:51  
66 Jorge Chapa (Mexico) Team Jorge 7:29:58  
67 Andres Garza (Mexico) Halcones 7:40:21  
68 Mark Richards (United Kingdom) Team Mark 7:55:24  
69 Shaun Ledgerwood (United Kingdom) Team Shaun 8:00:02  
70 Colm Flood (Canada) Team Colm 8:08:02  
71 John Kafrouni (United States) Rebound 8:19:07  
72 Chris Redden (Canada) Pedal Magazine 8:21:35  
73 Richard Proctor (South Africa) Sd6 8:25:21  
74 Wai Ming Haston Liu (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Non Stop 8:25:50  
75 Marco A Breceda (Mexico) La Primavera 8:26:32  
76 Bryan Mathisen (United States) Team Bryan 8:42:21  
77 Graham Girdwood (South Africa) Will I Am 8:43:07  
78 Jose Robles (Mexico) Trink2 8:45:19  
79 Vernon Felton (United States) Team Sloth 8:46:16  
80 Eddie Wong (Hong Kong) Team Eddie 8:55:09  
81 Jose Luis Del Bosque (Mexico) Halcones Saltillo 9:04:59  
82 Juan Luis Martinez Flores (Mexico) Chiapas Mexico 9:11:17  
83 David Ariano (Canada) Team David 9:28:32  
84 Cassio Roberto Schunck (Brazil) Team Cassio Roberto 9:33:31  
85 Cesar Herrera (Mexico) Choco's Bike Club 9:42:16  
86 Eugene Sepke (Canada) Fvmba/Kazlaw Award 9:44:24  
87 Eddie Keturakis (United States) Team Eddie 9:51:12  
88 Michael Mchugh (Canada) Taws Cycle And Sports 9:52:26  
89 Thomas Howard (Canada) Bc Beer Demons 10:00:21  
90 Marcio Lima (Brazil) Goiabada Power 10:07:00  
91 Bill Ogier (New Zealand) Team Bill 10:10:07  
92 Chad Hooper (Canada) Team Chad 10:10:54  
93 Todd Hedquist (Canada) Team Todd 10:10:57  
94 Lorne Kraft (Canada) Auto Kraft 10:30:54  
95 Kevin Young (Australia) Team Kevin 10:33:56  
96 Tim Peper (Canada) Mark Owen 10:34:37  
97 Mark Owen (Canada) Team Mark 10:34:42  
98 Martin Diaz (United States) Ferrominio 10:44:46  
99 Ruben Ibarra (Mexico) Tribu 11:08:43  
100 Erik Holmlund (Canada) Xea 11:14:43  
101 Diego Valenzuela (Mexico) Bofin 1 11:30:37  
102 Jorge Miranda (Mexico) Trink2 12:02:48  
103 Mike Morten (Canada) Team Mike 12:05:10  
104 James Bentley (Canada) Team James 12:41:23  
107 Manuel Espinosa (Mexico) Chiapas Mexico 2:52:54  
108 Gavin Rigby (United Kingdom) Team Gavin 7:42:20  
NOR Justin Gullickson (Canada) Ei3 Inc. 5:51:38  
NOR Lorne Bridgman (Canada) Parkdale Cycling & Social Club 8:12:48  
NOR Greg Canuel (Canada) Parkdale Cycling & Social Club 12:26:01  
#VALUE!
Solo veteran men general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ted Russo (Canada) Openroad Auto Group 11:37:16  
2 Jeff Odom (United States) Team Crutch 1:33:33  
3 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) Liteoption 2:28:14  
4 Ron Faithfull (United States) Pro Wheel Builders Las Vegas 2:51:14  
5 John Skrypnyk (Canada) Team John 3:26:31  
6 Van Council (United States) Michael Racers 4:14:25  
7 Greg Irwin (Canada) Team Greg 4:28:19  
8 Mario Quiroz (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 4:51:45  
9 David Burke (United States) Team David 5:14:27  
10 Jorge R Schiller Azcona (Mexico) Team Jorge R 5:24:36  
11 James Szarko (Canada) Team James 5:30:28  
12 Bob Faulkner (Canada) Gypsy Van 5:44:25  
13 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 5:44:27  
14 Rick Vezzoli (Chile) Team Rick 5:50:19  
15 Jez Scarratt (United Kingdom) One Legged & Ok 6:50:40  
16 Octavio Urrea (Mexico) Diamond Adventure 7:21:54  
17 Jean-Charles Ouellet (Canada) Ind 8:10:59  
18 Luis Espinoza (Mexico) Team Luis 8:56:07  
19 Eric Fourmentin (Belgium) Team Eric 9:03:01  
20 Ivan Tarriba (Mexico) Team Ivan 9:26:05  
21 Mark Rowbotham (United Kingdom) Team Mark 9:52:28  
22 Ian Hogg (United Kingdom) Ian Hogg 10:28:14  
23 Miguel Angel Zamora (Mexico) Team Miguel Angel 11:09:39  
25 Alan Bond (United Kingdom) Team Alan 2:22:38  
26 Juan Miguel Gandoulf (Mexico) Diamond Adventur 4:01:14  
27 Stuart Loewen (Canada) Ripper Dads 5:38:35  
NOR Andrew Whisker (New Zealand) Team Andrew 3:14:55  
NOR Kent Craig (Canada) Team Kent 6:34:11  
NOR Richard Keene (New Zealand) Team Richard 7:22:17  
NOR Trevor Harris (United Kingdom) Bexhill Sailing Club    
NOR Joel Mullins (United States) Team Joel    
#VALUE!
Solo masters women general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Mark (Canada) Steed Cycles 13:14:46  
2 Jen Mcrae (United States) 787 Racing 2:07:08  
3 Susan Prater (New Zealand) Team Susan 7:28:56  
4 Kathy Malvern (United States) Fischer Plumbing Racing 8:08:11  
5 Diana Munger (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 8:22:50  
6 Susan Clementson (United States) Sturdy Bitch Racing 9:22:36  
7 Lai Han Dennex Lui (Hong Kong) Team Lai Han Dennex 9:50:37  
8 Wendy Lorena Chan Landeros (Mexico) Sinaloa Bikes 10:09:19  
9 Teresa Edgar (Canada) Team Teresa 11:58:55  
Duo men general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Calhoun (Canada) & Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory 11:23:25  
2 Christoph Listmann (Germany) & Michael Anthes (Germany) Bike Magazin 0:12:00  
3 Nick Gould (United States) & Miles Venzara (United States) Ska/Zia/Trek 1:12:02  
4 Paul Newnham (United Kingdom) & Oliver Young (United Kingdom) Clif Bar - Uk 1:43:57  
5 Felipe Guelfi (Uruguay) & Alexis Cuello (Uruguay) Uruguay 1:52:28  
6 Christoph Zimmermann (Germany) & Tobias Zaehringer (Germany) Craft - Rocky Mountain 1 1:57:07  
7 Craig Furlong (Canada) & Bas Van Lankvelt (Canada) Dutch Rudders 2:28:23  
8 Carlos Zavarce (Canada) & Wade Simmons (Canada) Wayne And Carlucci 2:32:09  
9 Ricardo Carriedo (Mexico) & Carlos Carriedo (Mexico) Guadalupanos 2:34:14  
10 Simon Raubenheimer (South Africa) & Gavin Wood (South Africa) Pure Planet 2:35:04  
11 Tim Dougherty (United States) & Rich Dillen (United States) Team Dicky 2:44:25  
12 Barry Harris (Canada) & Andre Cordes (South Africa) Epic Sports Sa 2:48:37  
13 Graham Friesen (Canada) & Kevin Wolting (Canada) Los Burros Locos 2:58:46  
14 Mateus Merlo Zandona (Brazil) & Juliano Arce Nunes (Brazil) 3Z / Tche Bikers 3:17:32  
15 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) & Simon Munnik (United States) White Knuckle Pinners 3:22:20  
16 Trent Theriault (United States) & Bryan Rails (United States) Dirty Hippy 3:51:59  
17 Angus Kilpatrick (Canada) & Dave Collins (Canada) Hungover 4:00:53  
18 Pascal Knuchel (Switzerland) & Julien Knuchel (Switzerland) Obsolete 4:26:16  
19 Danny Morin (Canada) & William Morin (Canada) Genetik Rechapage2000 5:05:32  
20 Christopher Salomone (United States) & Nicholas Mohn (United States) Toyota Forklifts Of Atlanta 5:17:08  
21 Mathieu Tremblay (Canada) & Jeremy Silcox (Canada) Beans & Winners 5:17:49  
22 Matthew Perry (Canada) & Steve Connor (Canada) Rolling With My Homey 5:21:50  
23 Santiago Hernandez (Mexico) & Bernardo Gomez Talancon (Mexico) Lobos Del Desierto 5:29:06  
24 Jeff Simard (Canada) & Kevin Robinson (Canada) Les Chantales 5:38:24  
25 Colin Christie (Canada) & Trevor Mitzel (Canada) Tfh 7:28:36  
26 Emile Bruneau (United States) & Robert Blunt (United States) Dirty Ruckers 7:28:54  
27 Russell Smith (United Kingdom) & Daniel Wood (United Kingdom) Tangfastics 7:33:02  
28 Bryan Harrison (United States) & Gideon Spitzer-Williams (United States) Etbw 7:39:49  
29 David Currie (Australia) & Ryan Emberley (Canada) Winners And Beans 2 8:44:53  
30 Paul Such (Switzerland) & Loic Rousselot (Switzerland) Scrt 8:47:42  
31 Michael Bebbington (United Kingdom) & Mark Spicer (United Kingdom) Nucleus Uk 9:14:25  
32 Nathan Dovick (Canada) & Jeremy Sproule (Canada) Ground Disturbance 10:20:30  
33 Kirill Chizhov (Russian Federation) & Konstantin Stelmakh (Russian Federation) Feriders 10:30:51  
34 Liam Alexander (Canada) & David Swift (Canada) Leafs 10:33:56  
35 Simon Barrow (United Kingdom) & Peter Sharpe (United Kingdom) People Like Us 10:40:19  
36 Brian Goldman (United States) & Jordan Foss (United States) Stmpwr 0:31:11  
37 Jiri Pavlinec (Czech Republic) & Jiri Rach (Czech Republic) Veskom Czech 6:03:17  
"" "" "" ""
Duo women general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 CRAFT - Rocky Mountain 2 Nicole Kuttruff (Germany) Susanne Rathgeb (Germany) 15:52:00  
2 RCBC Claire Garcia-Webb (Australia) Rhonda Gardner (New Zealand) 0:16:25  
3 Absolute Exhale Susan Rawley (United States) Lajuan Kelley (United States) 3:19:28  
4 Team Nothin but Class Lauren Ziedonis (United States) Valerie Vanderpool (United States) 5:16:13  
#VALUE!
Duo mixed general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anke Dannowski (Germany) & Felix Breske (Germany) Kivel:O) 15:47:29  
2 Olivier Blain (Canada) & Sophie Poirier (Canada) Ours Prudent 0:56:38  
3 Paul Jones (New Zealand) & Vicky Robertson (New Zealand) Chocolate Slice Nz 2:04:54  
4 Michelle Dignon (Canada) & John Dignon (Canada) Digdog Life 2:17:20  
5 Karen Rodgers (Canada) & Brad Rodgers (Canada) Bk Team 2:35:50  
6 Alta Kuys (South Africa) & Christian Kuys (South Africa) Mister & Missus Kuys 2:51:33  
7 Thomas Gujer (United States) & Julie Gujer (United States) Way Off Course 2:52:51  
8 Daniel Ferraz (Brazil) & Anisse Chami (Brazil) O'ney 4:18:59  
9 Sue Cox (Australia) & Kirk Pushie (Australia) Team Pivot 5:27:19  
10 Jean-Sebastien Bilodeau (Canada) & Karine Vigneault (Canada) Panoramic Team 7:03:48  
11 Miki Hayase (Japan) & Kiyoshi Nakazawa (Japan) Nakazawa Gym 7:50:30  
12 Gary Fenton (United States) & Beth Weimer (United States) Midwest Off Road Cyclists 7:56:05  
13 Nancy Walker (Canada) & Ari Shimanovich (Mexico) Black Label 3:08:24  
Duo veteran men 80+ general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Rigel (United States) & Jeff Beltramini (United States) Mafia Racing Nw 11:55:52  
2 Martin Roos (Canada) & Doug Richards (Canada) R&R 0:37:12  
3 Joe Murray (United States) & Robert Woerne (United States) Team Joe Bob 0:48:18  
4 Mike Brewster (Canada) & Brendan Mccracken (Canada) Mitocanada 1:13:05  
5 Damon Williams (Canada) & Jay Menning (Canada) Horny Goats 1:15:28  
6 Thomas Camp (United States) & Piotr Bednarski (United States) Loppet Nordic Racing 1:27:38  
7 Rolf Helfenstein (Switzerland) & Stefan Helfenstein (Switzerland) Twin-Turbo 1:35:43  
8 Niels Ammendrup (Denmark) & Dan Holm (Denmark) E Foqus 1:47:18  
9 Ernesto Rivas (Mexico) & Mario Mendoza (Mexico) Guadalupanos1 2:05:31  
10 Stephen Gagnon (Canada) & Jamie Grimes (Canada) Team Synergy 2:21:15  
11 Arlin Pachet (Canada) & Richard Yoshimura (Canada) Payo Racing 2:29:38  
12 Patrick Mcmahon (United States) & Todd Branham (United States) Team North Carolina 3:10:58  
13 Lieven Bauwens (Belgium) & Jan De Smet (Belgium) E-Crane 3:25:10  
14 Pierre-Nicolas Lemyre (Norway) & George Visser (Canada) Vikings 3:27:10  
15 Cobus Grobbelaar (Canada) & Werner Gerntholtz (Canada) Carmichael Training Systems/Secret Cycles 3:39:45  
16 Hilton Guy (South Africa) & Stan Goetsch (South Africa) Team Biogen 3:44:27  
17 John Kaminsky (Canada) & Fred Svicenec (Canada) Lonestars 4:31:37  
18 Jim Rasmussen (United States) & Brian Valverde (United States) Shimano Pearl Izumi 4:46:28  
19 Jamin Davies (Canada) & Aaron Davies (Australia) Cuddles 4:54:48  
20 Barry Murphy (South Africa) & Scott Biddinger (United States) The Outlaws 4:57:10  
21 Randy Monds (Canada) & Stacey St. Louis (Canada) Beer Me 5:02:49  
22 Mauricio Martinez (Mexico) & Jose Manuel Munoz (Mexico) Los Guadalupanos 5:34:02  
23 Rodrigo Pico (Chile) & Jose Gerstle (Chile) Gary Team Sportvillage 1 6:04:23  
24 Mauricio Miranda (Mexico) & Alejandro Ibarra (Mexico) Guadalupanos - Repartidores 6:08:25  
25 Michael Kennedy (Canada) & Mark Wrightson (Canada) Mix Masters 6:10:03  
26 Leif Nelson (Brazil) & James Nunnery (United States) Weekend Crashers 6:11:49  
27 Dag Sharman (Canada) & Kyle Stevens (Canada) Team Crotalus 6:28:13  
28 William Magboo (United States) & Chris Dock (United States) Dock-Magboo 7:20:25  
29 Fernando Delorenzo (Chile) & Jorge Goldsmith (Chile) Gary Team Sportvillage 2 7:48:43  
30 William Deich (United States) & Aaron Deich (United States) The Flying Deichmen 7:49:12  
31 Gabriel Del Valle (Mexico) & Carlos Ponce (United States) Guadalupanos Ponce Y Gabo 8:08:17  
32 Jacques Daigle (Canada) & Jim Hall (Canada) 99 And 3/4 8:37:57  
33 Lai Thutt Foo (Singapore) & Yew Weng Lee (Singapore) 2Ccb 10:15:44  
Duo veteran men 100+ general classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Den Satake (United States) & Chris Urban (United States) Tam Bikes 13:14:12  
2 John Vipiana (United States) & Doug Ott (United States) Happy 50Th 0:26:11  
3 Dwayne Brown (Canada) & Eric Trouillot (Canada) Cento Uno 0:30:37  
4 Darrell Jones (Canada) & Tom Ebbern (Canada) Liveoutthere.Com 0:44:56  
5 Steve Beck (United States) & John Ramsden (Canada) Riding With Andy - Steed Cycles 2:03:37  
6 Martin Roy (Canada) & Francois Calletta (Canada) Penthatlon Des Neiges De Quã©Bec 3:21:15  
7 Matthew Cheung (Hong Kong) & Vincent Yim (Hong Kong) Hk101 3:57:50  
8 Graeme Fitch (Canada) & Greg Mcdougall (Canada) Harbour Air 3:58:17  
9 Bruce Pain (Australia) & Ken Mann (Australia) Regional Financial Solutions 7:40:32  
13 Ruby Tuesday Arnold Vanderhelm (Canada) Brett Merrington (Canada) 25:30:14  
14 Team Van Go Johnny Yeaman (Canada) Derek Macneil (Canada) 25:59:17  
15 The Unit Terry Dixon (Canada) Jamie Broughton (Canada) 26:51:23  
16 Barking Spiders Kelly Wilson (Canada) Marshall Cram (Canada) 27:21:59  
17 Gypsy Wagon Racing John Dearie (Canada) Richard Dustan (Canada) 28:21:56  
18 Iamthemotor Jason Limongelli (Canada) Charles Davis (Canada) 29:07:09  
19 Singletrack Minds Brad Ross (United States) Bruce Ross (Canada) 29:09:43  
20 Rhyfighters Markus Graf (Germany) Reinhold Zahn (Germany) 31:58:07  
21 No Fear No Talent Warren Tutton (Canada) John Tymo (United States) 37:22:50  
NOR E-Crane Jan De Smet (Belgium) Lieven Bauwens (Belgium) 21:03:10  
NOR PaYoshi Richard Yoshimura (Canada) Arlin Pachet (Canada)    
NOR MTBr Marcos Guimaraes (Brazil) Paulo Ricardo Souss (Brazil) 19:51:52  
21 No Fear No Talent Warren Tutton (Canada) John Tymo (United States) 37:22:50  
NOR E-Crane Jan De Smet (Belgium) Lieven Bauwens (Belgium) 21:03:10  
NOR PaYoshi Richard Yoshimura (Canada) Arlin Pachet (Canada)    
NOR MTBr Marcos Guimaraes (Brazil) Paulo Ricardo Souss (Brazil) 19:51:52  
Back to top