Lizzie Williams wins stage 1 of the Women's Battle on the Border

Anna-Leeza Hull and Tessa Fabry round out podium

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) claimed the opening stage of the women’s Tour, winning a sprint from a small four women breakaway with 17-year-old Anna-Leeza Hull (Racing Kangaroos) second and Tessa Fabry (Jayco/VIS) rounding out the podium. 

"Obviously a stage win is fantastic but it’s the first race of the tour and that’s not where it is won," said Williams. "We are going for the big prize, the yellow jersey, so I just knew we wanted to get as much time as possible."

The trio crested the final queen of the mountain section together along with NRS series leader Ruth Corset and her teammate Jenelle Crooks (Holden Women’s Cycling) along with Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore).

However Williams' descending skills earned her a gap on her rivals with 20 kilometres remaining with Fabry the only one to keep up. The duo were joined by Hull and the now trio, worked well together, to gain a 1:35 minute advantage on fourth placed Crooks and over two minutes to the reminder of the peloton.

"I didn't really expect to lose Ruth (Corset) so early on in the race," said Williams. “I know my strengths are descents and technical cornering and that’s where Tessa (Fabry) and I lost her.

"Anna-Leeza (Hull) got on to us and I just knew if we stayed together and rode a really good tempo, that we would stay away. We just encouraged one another which was fantastic."

Racing continues with a double staged day split with a 9.3km time trial in the morning and a criterium in the afternoon.

Results


Stage 1 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2:27:57 
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders  
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team  
4Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35 
5Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:03 
6Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore  
7Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
8Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
9Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual Riders  
10Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual Riders  
11Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
12Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
13Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual Riders  
14Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing Team  
15Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
16Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized Securitor  
17Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
18Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
19Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized Securitor  
20Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual Riders  
21Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore  
22Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
23Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
24Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:44 
25Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual Riders  
26Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual Riders  
27Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual Riders  
28Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual Riders  
29Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle Superstore  
30Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster  
31Jane Walker (QLD) Individual Riders  
32Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore  
33Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
34Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team  
35Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team  
36Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized Securitor  
37Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders  
38Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
39Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
40Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing Team  
41Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:12:06 
42Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual Riders  
43Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team  
44Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
45Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual Riders  
46Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual Riders  
47Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
48Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
49Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:19:18 
50Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders0:21:33 
51Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders0:22:41 
52Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders0:26:04 
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster3 pts
2Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2 
3Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore3 pts
2Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2 
3Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's1 
Sprint 3 (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3 pts
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders2 
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1 
Hill Climbs - Climb 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team3 pts
2Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2 
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1 
Climb 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3 pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team2 
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Securitor7:27:57 
2Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35 
3Bicycle Superstore0:02:03 
4Total Rush Hyster  
5Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:44 
6Suzuki Brumby's  
7Boss Racing Team0:05:25 
General Classification after stage one
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2:27:47 
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders0:00:02 
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team0:00:04 
4Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:41 
5Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:11 
6Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:12 
7Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:02:13 
8Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
9Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual Riders  
10Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual Riders  
11Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
12Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
13Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual Riders  
14Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing Team  
15Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
16Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized Securitor  
17Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
18Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
19Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized Securitor  
20Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual Riders  
21Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore  
22Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
23Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
24Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:54 
25Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual Riders  
26Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual Riders  
27Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual Riders  
28Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual Riders  
29Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle Superstore  
30Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster  
31Jane Walker (QLD) Individual Riders  
32Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore  
33Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
34Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team  
35Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team  
36Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized Securitor  
37Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders  
38Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
39Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
40Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing Team  
41Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:12:16 
42Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual Riders  
43Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team  
44Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush Hyster  
45Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual Riders  
46Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual Riders  
47Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's  
48Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team  
49Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:19:28 
50Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders0:21:43 
51Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders0:22:51 
52Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders0:26:14 
53Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual Riders  
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3 pts
2Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore3 
3Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster3 
4Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's3 
5Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders2 
6Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2 
7Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1 
8Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team1 
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor5 pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team5 
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team2 
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Securitor7:27:57 
2Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35 
3Bicycle Superstore0:02:03 
4Total Rush Hyster  
5Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:44 
6Suzuki Brumby's  
7Boss Racing Team0:05:25 

Related Articles

Back to top