Battle on the Border: Scott Law claims stage 4 sprint

Joe Cooper holds onto leader's jersey

In the Battle on the Border afternoon criterium, Avanti Racing continued its dominance at the race with Scott Law claiming a sprint victory ahead of teammate Anthony Giacoppo and Charter Mason's Daniel Fritter.

With four minutes remaining in the race, a breakaway trio of Fitter, Tommy Nankervis (Budget Forklifts) and Neil van der Pleog (Avanti Racing) looked like pulling off an upset win as the leaders held an eight second advantage but were caught on the final lap.

"It was quite a technical circuit and we just wanted to keep Joe, Jack and Mark out of trouble and I was pretty lucky to come away with the win," said Law. "The boys put me in the best spot I could get and I got a good run off the top and pushed as hard as I could to the finish."

Joe Cooper remains the overall race leader with Sunday's final stage unlikely to change the general classification dramatically and the Kiwi appears set to claim his second NRS overall race in 2014 after winning the opening race of the season — the Woodside Tour de Perth.

"Budget will try to get Tim Roe up on the general classification but we've got a very strong team and we'll be defending the jersey," said Cooper. "I'm pretty pumped," 

Results

Stage 4 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 0:43:15 
2Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Avanti Racing Team   
3Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing  
4Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
5Ryan Thomas (NSW) GPM  
6James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
7Michael Rice (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
8Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
9Nick Miller (NZL) Team Scody Downunder  
10Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing  
11Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
12Aden De Jager (QLD) Team Scody Downunder  
13Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts  
14Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team   
15Keagan Girdlestone (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing  
16Daniel Barry (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
17Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts  
18Jason Rigg (WA) Team Polygon Australia  
19Caleb Jones (NSW) GPM  
20Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
21Mitchell Mulhern (QLD) QSMRacing Composite Team  
22Patrick Sharpe (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
23Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)  
24Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
25Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
26Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team   
27Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team   
28Kris Johnston (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team  
29Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts  
30Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts  
31Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
32James Rendall (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
33Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
34Cameron Fraser (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team  
35Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
36Harrison Carter (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
37Jake Magee (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing  
38Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
39Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
40Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
41Alex Nazarewicz (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
42Chris Harper (SA) QSMRacing Composite Team  
43Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder  
44Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
45Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
46Correy Edmed (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
47Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
48Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
49Ronald Visser (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
50Adam Bull (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
51Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM  
52Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St. George Merida  
53Tamas Allenby (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
54Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
55Craig Evers (NSW) Racing Kangaroos  
56Daniel Alcock (NSW) Racing Kangaroos  
57Myron Simpson (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
58Josh Aldridge (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
59Sean Whitfield (ACT) Team Scody Downunder  
60Brendon Meney (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
61Matthew Slee (QLD) Cellarbrations Racing Team  
62David Melville (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
63Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
64Kristian Juel (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts  
65Julian Hamill (NSW) GPM  
66Christopher Aitken (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
67Hamish Youl (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
68Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team   
69Chris Hamilton (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:03 
70Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team 0:02:00 
71Jacob Restall (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing  
72Alex Grunke (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
73Joel Walsh (NSW) Racing Kangaroos  
74William Holmes (TAS) DH Racing  
75Samuel Burston (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
76James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
77James Stretch (QLD) QSMRacing Composite Team  
78Fraser Northey (SA) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
79Gerald Evans (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
80Todd Buschkuehl (VIC) Team Scody Downunder  
81Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)  
82Edward White (NSW) GPM  
83Bradley Heffernan (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
84Thomas Donald (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
85Christopher Bryan (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
86Tim Rush (NZL) Racing Kangaroos  
87Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
88Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
89Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
90Lewis Chapman (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
91Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:03:00 
92Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia  
93Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder  
94Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
95Samuel Nelson (NSW) St. George Merida  
96Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)  
97Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
98John Peppard (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
99Alex Quirk (QLD) Racing Kangaroos  
100Harrison Munday (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
101Ben Marshall (ACT) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
102Rob Webb (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
103Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) QSMRacing Composite Team  
104Matthew Payne (QLD) Racing Kangaroos  
105Harrison Wiles (NSW) St. George Merida  
106Kierin Lewis (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
107Samuel Hill (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
108Aden Reynolds (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
109Aaron Lakeman (NSW) DH Racing  
110Peter Livingstone (NSW) DH Racing  
111Bill Bolton (NSW) DH Racing  
112Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team  
113Chris Jory (NSW) GPM  
114Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
115Jacob Jones (NSW) QSMRacing Composite Team  
116Liam Hill (VIC) Team Scody Downunder  
117Mitch Neumann (QLD) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
118James Bernard (NSW) DH Racing  
119Aaron Watts (NSW) Racing Kangaroos  
120Jay Dutton (NSW) St. George Merida  
121Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
122Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:04:00 
123Oscar Stevenson (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)  
124Alex Beedie (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
125Jason Spencer (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
126Michael Chidgey (NSW) DH Racing  
127Joshua Smith (QLD) Team Scody Downunder  
128Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing  
129Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) St. George Merida  
130Jarryd Jones (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
131Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)  
132Fergus Sully (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
133Harrison Musgrave (TAS) Team Polygon Australia  
134Samuel Layzell (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
135Ben De Groot (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team  
136Andrew Ward (VIC) QSMRacing Composite Team  
137Calvin Sim (SIN) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
138Jackson Law (NSW) GPM  
139Michael Troy (NSW) GPM  
140Adam Taylor (NSW) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team  
Intermediate Sprints - Stage Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 3 pts
2Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Avanti Racing Team 2 
3Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Racing Team2:09:45 
2CharterMason Giant Racing  
3health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
4Team Budget Forklifts  
5African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
6Team Scody Downunder  
7GPM  
8Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
9SUVelo Racing  
10Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
11Cellarbrations Racing Team  
12Team Polygon Australia  
13QSMRacing Composite Team0:02:00 
14Subaru NSWIS Development Team  
15Racing Kangaroos  
16Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:03:00 
17Jayco/John West/VIS0:05:00 
18Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
19Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:06:00 
20St. George Merida  
21DH Racing0:08:00 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team 8:05:17 
2Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 0:00:12 
3Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 0:00:17 
4Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:29 
5Keagan Girdlestone (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing0:00:54 
6Marc Williams (ACT) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:56 
7Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:01:37 
8Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing0:01:47 
9Correy Edmed (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:02:11 
10Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)0:02:19 
11Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:02:27 
12Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St. George Merida0:02:32 
13Josh Aldridge (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:02:40 
14Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM0:02:53 
15Brendon Meney (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:58 
16Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:17 
17Nick Miller (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:03:24 
18Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia0:03:32 
19Kristian Juel (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:42 
20Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:03:44 
21Daniel Alcock (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:03:51 
22James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:52 
23Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:04:00 
24Patrick Sharpe (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:04:04 
25Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:04:08 
26Chris Hamilton (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:04:19 
27Ryan Thomas (NSW) GPM  
28Adam Bull (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:04:24 
29Alex Nazarewicz (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:04:26 
30Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 0:04:40 
31Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:04:52 
32Ronald Visser (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:04:56 
33David Melville (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:04:59 
34Harrison Carter (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:05:04 
35Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)0:05:05 
36Craig Evers (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:05:12 
37Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:05:14 
38Tamas Allenby (NSW) SUVelo Racing  
39Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:29 
40Liam White (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:05:43 
41Todd Buschkuehl (VIC) Team Scody Downunder0:05:51 
42Aden De Jager (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:05:59 
43Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing0:06:55 
44Tim Rush (NZL) Racing Kangaroos0:07:13 
45Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:07:18 
46Mitch Neumann (QLD) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:07:22 
47Kierin Lewis (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:07:50 
48Oscar Stevenson (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)0:07:56 
49Myron Simpson (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts0:08:01 
50Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:08:08 
51Jason Spencer (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:08:12 
52Jay Dutton (NSW) St. George Merida0:08:29 
53Harrison Wiles (NSW) St. George Merida0:08:49 
54Daniel Barry (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
55Kane Walker (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:57 
56James Stretch (QLD) QSMRacing Composite Team0:09:03 
57Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:09:42 
58Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Avanti Racing Team 0:09:59 
59Tommy Nankervis (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:10:20 
60Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team   
61Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:10:56 
62Mitchell Cooper (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:11:01 
63Michael Rice (ACT) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:11:21 
64Christopher Aitken (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:11:29 
65Jason Rigg (WA) Team Polygon Australia0:11:36 
66Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts0:11:54 
67Caleb Jones (NSW) GPM  
68Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:12:44 
69Cameron Fraser (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:13:06 
70Chris Jory (NSW) GPM0:13:30 
71Hamish Youl (TAS) Team Polygon Australia0:15:36 
72Rob Webb (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:15:37 
73Shaun O'Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:15:53 
74Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) St. George Merida0:16:28 
75Alex Grunke (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:16:47 
76Aaron Watts (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:17:03 
77Samuel Burston (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:17:24 
78Julian Hamill (NSW) GPM0:17:56 
79Samuel Jenner (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:18:05 
80Samuel Nelson (NSW) St. George Merida0:18:55 
81Mitchell Mulhern (QLD) QSMRacing Composite Team0:19:01 
82Matthew Payne (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:19:07 
83Matthew Slee (QLD) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:19:50 
84Edward White (NSW) GPM0:19:59 
85Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:20:56 
86Adam Allen (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:21:35 
87Daniel Nelson (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:22:20 
88Sean Whitfield (ACT) Team Scody Downunder0:23:36 
89Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:23:42 
90James Rendall (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:24:25 
91Shannon Johnson (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:24:51 
92Samuel Hill (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:25:38 
93John Peppard (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:25:57 
94Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)0:26:01 
95Callum O'Sullivan (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:26:10 
96James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:26:38 
97Gerald Evans (TAS) Team Polygon Australia0:26:53 
98Joshua Smith (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:27:51 
99Bradley Heffernan (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:28:49 
100Kris Johnston (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:30:02 
101Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:30:12 
102Peter Livingstone (NSW) DH Racing0:30:56 
103Ben Marshall (ACT) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:31:19 
104Chris Harper (SA) QSMRacing Composite Team0:31:37 
105Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 0:32:22 
106Damion Drapac (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:33:36 
107Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:33:39 
108Samuel Layzell (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:34:13 
109Fraser Northey (SA) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:34:42 
110Andrew Ward (VIC) QSMRacing Composite Team0:35:04 
111Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) QSMRacing Composite Team0:35:05 
112Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:36:27 
113Jake Magee (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing0:36:38 
114Liam Hill (VIC) Team Scody Downunder0:36:56 
115Jacob Jones (NSW) QSMRacing Composite Team0:40:38 
116Fergus Sully (VIC) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:41:54 
117Aden Reynolds (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:42:00 
118Thomas Donald (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:42:54 
119Alex Quirk (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:44:44 
120Jacob Restall (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing0:44:50 
121William Holmes (TAS) DH Racing0:45:52 
122Nicholas Katsonis (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:46:37 
123Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)0:47:40 
124Jarryd Jones (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:48:41 
125Joel Walsh (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:52:25 
126Anthony Collins (QLD) Team Polygon Australia0:56:56 
127Harrison Munday (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team1:02:37 
128Aaron Lakeman (NSW) DH Racing1:04:37 
129Adam Taylor (NSW) Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team1:05:01 
130Christopher Bryan (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team1:06:25 
131Ben De Groot (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team1:07:22 
132Harrison Musgrave (TAS) Team Polygon Australia1:07:26 
133Calvin Sim (SIN) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team1:08:48 
134Bill Bolton (NSW) DH Racing1:09:47 
135James Bernard (NSW) DH Racing1:10:10 
136Michael Chidgey (NSW) DH Racing1:10:18 
137Michael Troy (NSW) GPM1:16:37 
138Alex Beedie (NSW) Subaru Albion NRS Development Team1:23:06 
139Jackson Law (NSW) GPM1:27:05 
140Lewis Chapman (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team1:28:16 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Magee (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing11 pts
2James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team7 
3Scott Law (NSW) Avanti Racing Team 6 
4Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team5 
5Jesse Kerrison (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts3 
6Daniel Barry (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts3 
7Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder3 
8Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing3 
9Kristian Juel (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts3 
10Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Avanti Racing Team 2 
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark O'Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 10 pts
2Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team9 
3Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team 8 
4Kristian Juel (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts6 
5Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team 4 
6Mathew Ross (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)3 
7Timothy Roe (SA) Team Budget Forklifts2 
8Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)2 
9Chris Jory (NSW) GPM2 
10Chris Harper (SA) QSMRacing Composite Team2 
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Racing Team24:16:01 
2Team Budget Forklifts0:03:58 
3CharterMason Giant Racing0:06:12 
4health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:07:42 
5Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:19 
6Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:10:33 
7African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:11:07 
8GPM0:12:00 
9Team Scody Downunder0:12:36 
10SUVelo Racing0:12:40 
11Jayco/John West/VIS0:12:54 
12Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:14:44 
13Racing Kangaroos0:15:10 
14Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:18:08 
15St. George Merida0:19:41 
16Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team0:29:45 
17Team Polygon Australia0:29:46 
18QSMRacing Composite Team0:46:08 
19Cellarbrations Racing Team0:50:42 
20Paradice Investment Cycling Team1:06:59 
21DH Racing2:05:07 

 

Back to top