Cooper unbeatable in Border time trial

Wiasak takes victory in women's NRS TT

Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) has taken out Stage 2 in the women's time trial at the Battle on the Border. Wiasak edged out Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) by five-seconds while Taryn Heather (Jayco/Apollo-VIS) earned her way into third place, just eight-seconds back on the day's winner. 

"I'm stoked," said Wiasak. "Yesterday was an incredibly hard day, we had Emily Roper in the break for our team and that gave me the ability to sit into the group. Then I felt the need to chase once she came back which destroyed my legs, I joked with Taryn Heather when we were swapping off on the front that the time trail will be interesting as we're both pretty similar riders."

Yesterday's second-place finisher Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) pulled on the leader's jersey after a solid fourth-place ride in the TT and will start the afternoon criterium around Murwillumbah in the yellow leader's garment.

"I was only 10-seconds faster than Miranda, but it gives me an eight-second GC lead so I'm extremely happy with that and it puts us in a good position over the final two stages - it will be tough but we have a good team," said Corset.

Cooper earns another TT win in Murwillumbah

Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers) continued his strong run of time trial results with another dominant victory around the 9.3km circuit in Murwillumbah. Cooper blazed the course in 11:24.32 to beat the next-best placed rider and teammate Aaron Donnelly by 26-seconds. The stage marked another impressive ride from the entire Huon Salmon-Genesys squad with the Tasmanian outfit claiming the top four positions and finished with five riders insider the top-ten.

"It was awesome out there today, everything came together for me," said Cooper after his second NRS TT win of the year. The reigning New Zealand TT champion most recently crushed the field at the Woodside Tour de Perth just a few weeks ago.

"You always start with a plan and mine was to get up to speed as quickly as possible. I'd ridden the course beforehand so I knew the first two kilometres were pretty winding, so it was a matter of knowing how fast you could take those corners without losing time.

"I think I nailed every corner really well - that's where you could win or lose the time trial on the opening technical bit."

Race leader Jack Haig did more than enough to consolidate his overall lead with a 12:03.00, putting time between himself and the remaining GC contenders. Adam Semple (Satalyst-Giant) put in an impressive display to move into third-overall courtesy of his ninth-place while Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys) and Eric Sheppard (search2retain-health) both lost time.

Haig now leads teammate Crawford by 39-seconds while Semple leap-frogged Sheppard to move into third, 45-seconds in arreas. Sheppard dropped to fourth-overall and will start the late-afternoon criterium with a 48-second deficit to Haig.

"The team did really well getting the top four positions - I managed to put in a pretty decent time and stay in yellow and put a bit more time into my GC competitors,” said Haig who backed-up his impressive Tour de Perth TT result with a solid fourth-place at Battle on the Border.

"Finishing behind my teammates today doesn't bother me too much, but personally you have a goal and it's nice to beat your mates, that said Joe's a machine on the time trial bike so I'm happy to be beaten by him," he added.

Women's NRS results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager)0:12:43 
2Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing)0:00:05 
3Taryn Heather (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:00:08 
4Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing)0:00:25 
5Lucy Coldwell (Holden Women Cycling Team)  
6Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women Cycling Team)0:00:35 
7Emily Roper (Suzuki Bontrager)0:00:39 
8Grace Sulzberger (Team Polygon Australia)0:00:40 
9Chloe Mcconville (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)  
10Amy Cure (Team Polygon Australia)  
11Sophie Mackay (BOSS Racing Team)0:00:42 
12Zoe Watters (Pensar SPM Racing)0:00:52 
13Samantha De Riter (Holden Women Cycling Team)0:00:55 
14Susan McAlister (Pensar SPM Racing)0:00:58 
15Judith Betts (Campos Avalon)0:01:08 
16Ailie McDonald (Suzuki Bontrager)0:01:15 
17Jessica Mundy (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:01:18 
18Ellen Skerritt (Team Bikebug)0:01:19 
19Jenelle Crooks0:01:21 
20Rebecca Werner (Specialized Securitor)0:01:24 
21Rebecca Heath (Holden Women Cycling Team)  
22Megan Bagworth (BOSS Racing Team)  
23Jasmin Hurikino (Campos Avalon)0:01:26 
24Laura Meadley0:01:28 
25Linda White0:01:29 
26Marianne Westacott-Clermonts0:01:30 
27Jessica Toghill0:01:31 
28Cassandra Dodd (Specialized Securitor)0:01:34 
29Jemma Brown0:01:35 
30Emma Viotto  
31Alexandria Nicholls (Suzuki Bontrager)0:01:39 
32Rachel Ward0:01:40 
33Nicole Moerig (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:41 
34Kendelle Hodges (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:01:46 
35Chloe Mcintosh0:01:48 
36Kym Lynch0:01:50 
37Trudy Van Der Straaten (Specialized Securitor)  
38Rebecca Mackey (BOSS Racing Team)0:01:54 
39Melanie Roach0:01:55 
40Rowena Fry (Team Polygon Australia)0:01:56 
41Madeline Marshall (Suzuki Bontrager)  
42Claire Trembath (Specialized Securitor)0:01:58 
43Vanessa Mcdonald0:02:04 
44Alice Wallett0:02:06 
45Sallyanne Cowman (Campos Avalon)  
46Tegan Elferkh (BOSS Racing Team)0:02:09 
47Alexandra O'Dea (Campos Avalon)0:02:19 
48Sarah Roy (Team Bikebug)0:02:21 
49Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug)0:02:29 
50Stacey Riedel (Specialized Securitor)0:02:31 
51Ruby Livingstone (Team Bikebug)0:02:40 
52Natalie Langer0:05:18 
53Georgia Baker (Team Polygon Australia)0:06:18 
DNSKristy Glover (Holden Women Cycling Team)  
DNSAshlee Ankudinoff (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)  
Teams stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pensar SPM Racing0:39:31 
2Suzuki Bontrager0:00:32 
3Holden Women Cycling Team0:00:33 
4Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team0:00:44 
5Team Polygon Australia0:01:54 
6BOSS Racing Team0:02:38 
7Campos Avalon0:03:18 
8Specialized Securitor0:03:26 
9Team Bikebug0:04:47 
General classification after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing)2:47:14 
2Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women Cycling Team)0:00:08 
3Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing)0:00:32 
4Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager)0:00:33 
5Taryn Heather (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:00:41 
6Lucy Coldwell (Holden Women Cycling Team)0:00:58 
7Grace Sulzberger (Team Polygon Australia)0:01:11 
8Emily Roper (Suzuki Bontrager)0:01:12 
9Sophie Mackay (BOSS Racing Team)0:01:15 
10Zoe Watters (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:25 
11Samantha De Riter (Holden Women Cycling Team)0:01:28 
12Susan McAlister (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:31 
13Jessica Mundy (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:01:51 
14Ellen Skerritt (Team Bikebug)0:01:52 
15Jenelle Crooks0:01:54 
16Rebecca Werner (Specialized Securitor)0:01:57 
17Rebecca Heath (Holden Women Cycling Team)  
18Laura Meadley0:02:00 
19Marianne Westacott-Clermonts0:02:03 
20Cassandra Dodd (Specialized Securitor)0:02:07 
21Jemma Brown0:02:08 
22Jasmin Hurikino (Campos Avalon)0:02:14 
23Nicole Moerig (Pensar SPM Racing)  
24Sarah Roy (Team Bikebug)0:02:50 
25Georgia Baker (Team Polygon Australia)0:06:51 
26Chloe Mcconville (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:08:44 
27Amy Cure (Team Polygon Australia)0:10:57 
28Rowena Fry (Team Polygon Australia)0:12:13 
29Judith Betts (Campos Avalon)0:15:42 
30Ailie McDonald (Suzuki Bontrager)0:15:49 
31Jessica Toghill0:16:05 
32Emma Viotto0:16:09 
33Alexandria Nicholls (Suzuki Bontrager)0:16:13 
34Rachel Ward0:16:14 
35Kendelle Hodges (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team)0:16:20 
36Chloe Mcintosh0:16:22 
37Kym Lynch0:16:24 
38Trudy Van Der Straaten (Specialized Securitor)  
39Melanie Roach0:16:28 
40Claire Trembath (Specialized Securitor)0:16:32 
41Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug)0:17:03 
42Stacey Riedel (Specialized Securitor)0:17:05 
43Ruby Livingstone (Team Bikebug)0:17:14 
44Rebecca Mackey (BOSS Racing Team)0:23:23 
45Megan Bagworth (BOSS Racing Team)0:25:00 
46Linda White0:25:05 
47Madeline Marshall (Suzuki Bontrager)0:25:32 
48Alice Wallett0:25:42 
49Sallyanne Cowman (Campos Avalon)  
50Tegan Elferkh (BOSS Racing Team)0:25:45 
51Alexandra O'Dea (Campos Avalon)0:47:09 
52Vanessa Mcdonald0:48:53 
53Natalie Langer0:52:07 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women Cycling Team)4 pts
2Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing)4 
3Emily Roper (Suzuki Bontrager)3 
4Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing)1 
KoM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing)6 pts
2Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women Cycling Team)4 
3Emily Roper (Suzuki Bontrager)2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pensar SPM Racing8:23:53 
2Holden Women Cycling Team0:00:33 
3Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team0:09:05 
4Team Polygon Australia0:12:28 
5Suzuki Bontrager0:15:23 
6Specialized Securitor0:18:17 
7Team Bikebug0:19:38 
8Campos Avalon0:41:27 
9BOSS Racing Team0:47:27 
Men's NRS time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:11:24 
2Aaron Donnelly (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:26 
3Ben Dyball (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:31 
4Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:39 
5Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain p/b  
6Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling)0:00:41 
7Ayden Toovey (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:00:44 
8Nathan Earle (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:49 
9Adam Semple (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:00:51 
10Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team)  
11Jacob Kauffmann (Budget Forklifts)0:00:52 
12Jake Magee (GPM Data#3)  
13Marc Williams (Budget Forklifts)  
14Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:00:54 
15Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:56 
16Ben Grenda (Team Polygon Australia)  
17Eric Sheppard (search2retain p/b 
18Matthew Clark (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:00:59 
19Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)  
20Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)  
21Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:01:02 
22Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Cycling)0:01:03 
23Robbie Hucker (Drapac Cycling)0:01:07 
24Joshua Prete (Budget Forklifts)  
25Michael Phelan (Parramatta Race Team)  
26Ryan Cavanagh (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:09 
27Correy Edmed (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:10 
28Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Cycling)0:01:11 
29Andrew Stephan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:01:12 
30Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)  
31Alex Wohler (Budget Forklifts)  
32Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)  
33Jordan Payne (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)  
34Peter Hatton (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:01:13 
35Scott McPhee (Euride Racing)  
36Saxon Irvine (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:01:16 
37Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing)  
38Nicholas Yallouris (St George Skoda HP Team)  
39Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:01:19 
40Fiachra O'Muire (Euride Racing)  
41Cal Britten (search2retain p/b  
42Oliver Martin (Team Polygon Australia)  
43Ben Cook (Campos Avalon)0:01:20 
44Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:01:21 
45Kristian Juel (Budget Forklifts)0:01:24 
46Jeremy Scott (St George Skoda HP Team)  
47Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)0:01:26 
48Luke Williams (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:01:27 
49Trevor Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)  
50Jacob Restall (Pro Team Downunder)0:01:28 
51Daniel Bonello (Parramatta Race Team)  
52Andrew Roe (Euride Racing)0:01:29 
53James Hepburn (GPM Data#3)0:01:30 
54Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)  
55Joel Strachan (Target Trek Racing Team)0:01:31 
56Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team)0:01:32 
57William Walker (Drapac Cycling)  
58James Boal (Target Trek Racing Team)0:01:33 
59James Szollosi (Pro Team Downunder)  
60Chris Beeck (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:01:36 
61Julian Hamill (GPM Data#3)  
62Christopher Aitken (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:01:37 
63Mathew Marshall (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:01:38 
64Jay Dutton (St George Skoda HP Team)0:01:39 
65Theodore Yates (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:01:41 
66Mitchell Carrington (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:01:42 
67Reuben Donati (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:01:44 
68Leslie Masters (Pro Team Downunder)0:01:45 
69Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)0:01:46 
70Tamas Allenby (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)  
71David Melville (GPM Data#3)0:01:48 
72Dylan Newbery (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:01:49 
73Kyle Bridgwood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)  
74Benjamin Harvey (St George Skoda HP Team)0:01:50 
75Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)  
76Matthew Nicholson (Team Polygon Australia)0:01:52 
77Jesse Ewart (GPM Data#3)0:01:53 
78Dylan Hately (Target Trek Racing Team)0:01:54 
79Peter English (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:01:56 
80Antony Dimitrovski (Parramatta Race Team)0:01:58 
81Sam Stow (Pensar SPM Racing)  
82Griffith Moore (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)  
83Brad Davies (Euride Racing)0:02:00 
84Ryan Thomas (Parramatta Race Team)0:02:01 
85Amir Rusli (Drapac Cycling)0:02:02 
86Benjamin Fox (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:02:03 
87Angus Tobin (search2retain p/b  
88Andrew Crawley (GPM Data#3)0:02:04 
89Daniel Pinczewski (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:02:09 
90Geoff Straub (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)  
91Kasey Clark (Pensar SPM Racing)0:02:10 
92Matthew Killin (Pensar SPM Racing)  
93Nicholas Costello (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)  
94Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:02:12 
95Hadleigh Milligan (Pensar SPM Racing)  
96Alexander Malone (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)  
97Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:02:13 
98Connor Hughes (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:02:14 
99Tristan Bauer (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:02:15 
100Thomas Donald (search2retain p/b  
101Riley Maule (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:02:16 
102Stuart Smith (search2retain p/b 
103Cameron Ivory (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)  
104Shaun Mccarthy (Budget Forklifts)0:02:24 
105Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:02:25 
106Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:02:28 
107Rafael Vainikka (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:02:30 
108Jason Rigg (Team Polygon Australia)0:02:31 
109Justin Vanstone (Pro Team Downunder)0:02:32 
110Harrison Bailey (Parramatta Race Team)0:02:37 
111David Parsons (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:02:46 
112Lex Nederlof (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:02:47 
113James Miller (Campos Avalon)  
114Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)0:02:52 
115Daniel McCulloch (Campos Avalon)0:03:08 
116Alistair Donohoe (search2retain p/b 
117Rowan Dever (Target Trek Racing Team)0:03:11 
118Gerald Evans (Team Polygon Australia)0:03:16 
119Ben Price (Team Polygon Australia)0:03:26 
120Sylvain Lauwers (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:27 
121Russell Gill (Euride Racing)0:03:47 
122Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b 
123Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)0:04:34 
124George Tansley (Euride Racing)0:05:54 
125Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:06:41 
126Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:07:04 
127Scott Law (GPM Data#3)0:07:17 
128Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)0:08:44 
Team stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team0:35:09 
2Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program0:01:53 
3Budget Forklifts0:01:54 
4Drapac Cycling  
5search2retain p/b 
6CharterMason Drapac Development Team0:02:23 
7Euride Racing0:02:31 
8Data#3 Cisco Racing Team0:02:39 
9Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:43 
10Pro Team Downunder0:02:56 
11Target Trek Racing Team0:02:58 
12GPM Data#30:03:01 
13Parramatta Race Team0:03:10 
14Team Polygon Australia  
15Pensar SPM Racing0:03:20 
16St George Skoda HP Team0:03:22 
17Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team0:03:52 
18Sydney Uni Velo Racing0:04:30 
19Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:04:45 
20Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team0:05:32 
21Campos Avalon0:06:18 
General classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)6:23:49 
2Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:00:39 
3Adam Semple (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:00:45 
4Eric Sheppard (search2retain p/b 
5Nathan Earle (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:01:22 
6Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Cycling)0:01:24 
7Ben Dyball (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:01:30 
8Marc Williams (Budget Forklifts)0:01:34 
9Alex Wohler (Budget Forklifts)0:01:38 
10Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team)0:01:54 
11Matthew Clark (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)  
12Correy Edmed (Pensar SPM Racing)0:01:59 
13Robbie Hucker (Drapac Cycling)0:02:01 
14Cal Britten (search2retain p/b 
15Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:02:10 
16Trevor Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:02:47 
17Daniel Bonello (Parramatta Race Team)0:02:51 
18Kristian Juel (Budget Forklifts)0:02:55 
19Oliver Martin (Team Polygon Australia)0:03:00 
20Ayden Toovey (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:03:02 
21Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:03:04 
22Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain p/b 
23Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:12 
24Jeremy Scott (St George Skoda HP Team)0:03:19 
25Ben Cook (Campos Avalon)0:03:23 
26Ryan Cavanagh (Pensar SPM Racing)  
27Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:29 
28James Szollosi (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:31 
29Shaun Mccarthy (Budget Forklifts)0:03:44 
30Saxon Irvine (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)  
31Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Cycling)0:03:48 
32Jay Dutton (St George Skoda HP Team)0:03:49 
33Jacob Restall (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:52 
34Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:03:58 
35Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)0:04:04 
36Scott McPhee (Euride Racing)0:04:21 
37Theodore Yates (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:04:29 
38Nicholas Yallouris (St George Skoda HP Team)  
39Mathew Marshall (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:04:36 
40Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:04:43 
41David Melville (GPM Data#3)0:04:44 
42Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)0:04:49 
43Michael Phelan (Parramatta Race Team)0:04:56 
44Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:04:57 
45Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)  
46Sam Stow (Pensar SPM Racing)0:04:58 
47Jordan Payne (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:05:11 
48Christopher Aitken (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:05:13 
49Nicholas Costello (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:05:14 
50Fiachra O'Muire (Euride Racing)0:05:15 
51Jacob Kauffmann (Budget Forklifts)  
52Aaron Donnelly (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:05:17 
53Tristan Bauer (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:05:27 
54Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)0:05:28 
55Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:05:36 
56Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team)0:05:44 
57Joshua Prete (Budget Forklifts)0:05:51 
58Andrew Roe (Euride Racing)0:05:53 
59Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:06:04 
60Riley Maule (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:06:09 
61William Walker (Drapac Cycling)0:06:23 
62Amir Rusli (Drapac Cycling)0:06:36 
63Alexander Malone (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)  
64Lex Nederlof (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:06:43 
65Leslie Masters (Pro Team Downunder)0:06:47 
66Peter English (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:07:06 
67Julian Hamill (GPM Data#3)0:07:47 
68Ben Grenda (Team Polygon Australia)0:08:13 
69Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b 
70David Parsons (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:09:28 
71Jason Rigg (Team Polygon Australia)0:09:54 
72Gerald Evans (Team Polygon Australia)0:10:29 
73Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:11:18 
74Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)0:11:20 
75Tamas Allenby (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:11:27 
76Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)0:13:08 
77Scott Law (GPM Data#3)0:13:27 
78Alistair Donohoe (search2retain p/b 
79George Tansley (Euride Racing)0:15:25 
80James Hepburn (GPM Data#3)0:16:06 
81Ryan Thomas (Parramatta Race Team)0:16:07 
82Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:16:28 
83Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)0:16:49 
84Geoff Straub (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:20:22 
85Dylan Newbery (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:21:44 
86Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling)0:22:44 
87Brad Davies (Euride Racing)0:28:07 
88Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:30:24 
89Joel Strachan (Target Trek Racing Team)0:30:49 
90Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing)0:30:57 
91Jesse Ewart (GPM Data#3)0:31:03 
92Reuben Donati (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)  
93Peter Hatton (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:31:07 
94James Boal (Target Trek Racing Team)0:31:37 
95Cameron Ivory (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:32:14 
96Matthew Killin (Pensar SPM Racing)0:32:25 
97Matthew Nicholson (Team Polygon Australia)0:33:00 
98Chris Beeck (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)0:33:28 
99Kyle Bridgwood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:33:55 
100Stuart Smith (search2retain p/b 
101Andrew Stephan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:35:06 
102Benjamin Harvey (St George Skoda HP Team)0:36:27 
103Sylvain Lauwers (Pro Team Downunder)0:36:47 
104James Miller (Campos Avalon)0:37:36 
105Dylan Hately (Target Trek Racing Team)0:38:31 
106Russell Gill (Euride Racing)0:38:34 
107Andrew Crawley (GPM Data#3)0:40:43 
108Justin Vanstone (Pro Team Downunder)0:42:26 
109Benjamin Fox (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)0:42:33 
110Antony Dimitrovski (Parramatta Race Team)0:42:52 
111Angus Tobin (search2retain p/b 
112Mitchell Carrington (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:44:02 
113Daniel McCulloch (Campos Avalon)0:45:22 
114Thomas Donald (search2retain p/b 
115Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)0:46:43 
116Hadleigh Milligan (Pensar SPM Racing)0:46:46 
117Jake Magee (GPM Data#3)0:47:10 
118Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)0:47:57 
119Daniel Pinczewski (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:48:16 
120Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:48:47 
121Rowan Dever (Target Trek Racing Team)0:49:31 
122Rafael Vainikka (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:49:39 
123Luke Williams (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)0:51:29 
124Kasey Clark (Pensar SPM Racing)0:53:40 
125Griffith Moore (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)0:54:25 
126Ben Price (Team Polygon Australia)  
127Connor Hughes (Sydney Uni Velo Racing)1:02:41 
128Harrison Bailey (Parramatta Race Team)1:19:31 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)8 pts
2Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain p/b 
3Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)3 
4Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)3 
5Scott Law (GPM Data#3)3 
6Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)1 
KoM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)11 pts
2Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)10 
3Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)6 
4Nathan Earle (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)5 
5Eric Sheppard (search2retain p/b 
6Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)3 
7Adam Semple (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)3 
8Mathew Marshall (Satalyst Giant Racing Team)3 
9Kristian Juel (Budget Forklifts)2 
10Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling)2 
11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Cycling)1 
12Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)1 
13Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program)1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team19:12:01 
2Budget Forklifts0:04:35 
3search2retain p/b 
4Drapac Cycling0:06:09 
5CharterMason Drapac Development Team0:06:46 
6Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:36 
7Pro Team Downunder  
8Pensar SPM Racing0:09:46 
9Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program0:10:21 
10St George Skoda HP Team0:11:03 
11Parramatta Race Team0:12:55 
12Euride Racing0:13:29 
13GPM Data#30:15:29 
14Team Polygon Australia0:17:33 
15Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team0:18:47 
16Data#3 Cisco Racing Team0:31:19 
17Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team0:51:08 
18Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:52:35 
19Target Trek Racing Team1:03:46 
20Sydney Uni Velo Racing1:05:13 
21Campos Avalon1:13:38 

Related Articles

Back to top