Boonen claims opening stage win in Tour of Belgium

Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider takes early race lead

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won the bunch sprint on the opening stage of the Baloise Tour of Belgium, beating German champion Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Theo Bos (Belkin) to the line in the 173.6km stage from Lochristi to Buggenhout.

The stage victory was Boonen's first since he won Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne at the beginning of March, and a bit of a surprise for him considering he felt the effects of travel to the Tour of California earlier in the month.

"When I came back from Tour of California I wasn't feeling good," Boonen said. "I was feeling a bit sick and then with the jet lag on top of it, it was a bit rough. It took me some time to get back to where I was before California. I came here with a lot of questions about how my legs would feel and how I would compare to the rest. But I must say I'm really happy with this sprint."

Boonen credited his team for doing a textbook leadout to put in him into position for the final 200m.

"We started at 12 kilometers to the finish line with the leadout. We started controlling there because it was a very hectic final. The last four or five kilometers were always getting wilder. We positioned ourselves further back, but then Steegmans led me out perfectly. He took me to the front until 200 meters to go and I started my sprint. At one point I did hold back for a second because I was afraid it was too long. But then I went and I made it to the finish line.

"I'm proud to finish off the work of the guys today and I am happy with my condition. As for the next days and the GC leadership of the team, if you look at what Tony Martin did the last two years I think it's pretty clear he has the best chance to win the overall for OPQS. If I can make 5th or 6th like last year, I will be very happy. Tomorrow is another chance for me to win the sprint, and I will go full gas to try and repeat the success of today."

How it unfolded

157 riders set off for the five-stage tour, which ends on Sunday in Oreye. The peloton stayed together for the first sprint at kilometer 21, which was won by Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

Five kilomters later, the day's breakaway formed, with Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Antoine Demoitié (Wallonie-Bruxelles) and Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport-Vlaanderen) representing at the front of the race.

The trio gained their maximum advantage at kilometer 50, racking up a lead of 5:30 that was then whittled down by the sprinter's teams.

At the second sprint, 138km into the stage, Vanspeybrouck claimed the maximum points while the three escapees had lost all but a single minute of their advantage.

Philippe Gilbert (BMC) attacked from the field as the gap was down to the double digits, briefly breathing new life into the breakaway with 25km to go.

The determination of the sprinters' teams was evident, however, and just 9km later the peloton was all back together.

Timothy Stevens (Team 3M) launched a move with 10km to go, but it was short-lived, and the mass sprint was set up perfectly for Boonen by his trusted lieutenant Gert Steegmans.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:51:43 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
3Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
11Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
13Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
16Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
22Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
31Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah  
32Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
33Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M  
34Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
35Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
37Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
39Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel  
40Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M  
41Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVelo  
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
45Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
46Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
47Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
49Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo  
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
51Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
53David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
55Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
56Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
57Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah  
58Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
61Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
62Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
64Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
65Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
67Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
68Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
69Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
70Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah  
71Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
72Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
73Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
74Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
75Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
78Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
81Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
84Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
86Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
87Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
88Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
89Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
91Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
92Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
94Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo  
95Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M  
96Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
97Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
98Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
99Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
101Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
102Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
104Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
105Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
106Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
107Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
108Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel  
109Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
110Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
111Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
112Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
113Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:17 
114Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
115Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
116Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
117Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
118Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
120Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
121Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
122Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel  
123Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:23 
124Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
125Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
126Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
127Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel  
128Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
129Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
130Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
131Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
132Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
133Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:46 
134Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
135Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
136Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:00:58 
137Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
138Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:01 
139Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:10 
140Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:17 
141Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:26 
142Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:37 
143Kevin Cant (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
144Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:39 
145Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:01:40 
146Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
147Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:01:42 
148Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:55 
149Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
150Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah  
151Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:21 
152Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:49 
153Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
154Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel  
155Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:04:46 
156Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:08:11 
157Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:17:10 
Bonifications
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:10 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:06 
3Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:03 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:01 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol25 
3Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team22 
4Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano19 
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15 
7Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo13 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
9Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini11 
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
Synergie SuperSprint - 177,6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team24 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9 
Combativity CheckPoint 1 - 20,9 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo8 
3Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M6 
4Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
5Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel2 
Combativity CheckPoint 2 -119,3 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
3Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles6 
4Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
5Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Combativity CheckPoint 3 - 154,1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano3:51:43 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M  
6Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
9Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah  
13Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel  
15Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M  
16Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo  
17David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
18Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
22Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
29Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo  
30Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M  
31Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
32Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
33Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
35Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
37Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
38Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
39Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel  
40Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
41Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
42Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
43Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
44Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:17 
45Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
46Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
47Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
49Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
50Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel  
51Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
52Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
53Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel  
54Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
55Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
56Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
57Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
58Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:46 
59Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:00:58 
60Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
61Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:01 
62Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:10 
63Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:17 
64Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:01:40 
65Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
66Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:55 
67Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:21 
68Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:49 
69Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:04:46 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team11:35:09 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Team Giant-Shimano  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Team 3M  
8Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
11Veranclassic - Doltcini  
12Lotto Belisol  
13RusVelo  
14Kwadro - Stannah  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Wallonie - Bruxelles  
17BKCP - Powerplus  
18IAM Cycling  
19Cibel0:00:17 
20Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:23 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:51:33 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:04 
3Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:09 
7Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:10 
8Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
11Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
13Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
14Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
16Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M  
17Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
20Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
27Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
29Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
30Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
31Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
32Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah  
33Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
34Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M  
35Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
37Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
38Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
39Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel  
40Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M  
41Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVelo  
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
45Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
46Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
47Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
49Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo  
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
51Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
53David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
55Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
56Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
57Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah  
58Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
61Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
62Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
64Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
65Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
67Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
68Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
69Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
70Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah  
71Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
72Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
73Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
74Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
75Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
78Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
81Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
84Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
86Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
87Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
88Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
89Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
91Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
92Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
94Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo  
95Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M  
96Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
97Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
98Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
99Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
101Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
102Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
104Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
105Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
106Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
107Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
108Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel  
109Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
110Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
111Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
112Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
113Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
114Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah  
115Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:27 
116Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
117Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
118Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
119Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
120Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
122Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
123Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
124Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel  
125Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:33 
126Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
127Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
128Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
129Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel  
130Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
131Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
132Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
133Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
134Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
135Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:56 
136Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
138Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:01:08 
139Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
140Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:11 
141Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:20 
142Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:27 
143Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:36 
144Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:47 
145Kevin Cant (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
146Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
147Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:01:50 
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:01:52 
149Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:05 
150Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
151Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:31 
152Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:59 
153Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
154Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel  
155Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:04:56 
156Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:08:21 
157Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:17:20 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol25 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team24 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team22 
5Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano19 
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
8Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15 
9Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo13 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
11Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini11 
12Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise20 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
5Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo8 
6Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles7 
7Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M6 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
9Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
10Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
11Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel2 
12Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano3:51:43 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M  
6Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
9Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah  
13Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel  
15Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M  
16Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo  
17David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
18Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
22Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
29Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo  
30Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M  
31Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
32Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
33Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
35Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
37Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
38Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah  
39Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel  
40Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo  
41Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
42Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
43Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
44Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
45Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:17 
46Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
47Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
48Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
50Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
51Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel  
52Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
53Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
54Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel  
55Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
56Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
57Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
58Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
59Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:46 
60Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:00:58 
61Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
62Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:01 
63Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:01:10 
64Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:17 
65Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:01:40 
66Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:55 
67Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:21 
68Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:49 
69Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:04:46 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team11:35:09 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Team Giant-Shimano  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Team 3M  
8Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
11Veranclassic - Doltcini  
12Lotto Belisol  
13RusVelo  
14Kwadro - Stannah  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Wallonie - Bruxelles  
17BKCP - Powerplus  
18IAM Cycling  
19Cibel0:00:17 
20Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:23 

 

Related Articles

Back to top