Women's Tour: D'hoore wins stage 2

Belgian champion continues successful season

Jolien D'hoore (Wiggle-Honda) won stage 2 of the Women's Tour into Clacton as she beat Lisa Brennauer (Velocio-SRAM) and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) in a bunch sprint on Thursday.

"It was pretty close in the end," D'hoore said."I went from the last corner but it was uphill and into the wind so I didn't know if I could make it. I was hoping Giorgia Bronzini was in my wheel, in fact the original plan was for me to lead her out but she wasn't there. She told me to go from the corner and she would try and stay in the wheel so I just gave everything until the finish.

"I feel good, I'm getting stronger but I also have a good team around me and that makes a difference. You can never win a race alone. I don't know about GC but I did want to win a stage. I have that now and I can stay relaxed. Let's see how I go."

Brennauer maintained her overall race lead after finishing second in the bunch sprint for the second day in a row. She started the day in the yellow jersey because the previous day’s stage 1 winner and early race leader Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) didn't take the start following her crash on Wednesday, which happened moments after she crossed the finish line.

"It felt quite weird for me to be wearing the yellow jersey today. I feel really sorry for what happened to Lizzie yesterday, it's never nice when somebody gets hurt in a crash," Brennauer said.

"I'm not really concentrating on my sprinting despite the two second places. I think perhaps I am just getting a better athlete. I'm not a pure sprinter and probably never will be but I can be fast especially when I get a nice lead out and the finishes on the last two days have suited me."

D’hoore is now sitting in second place overall, just one second behind Brennauer, while the day’s breakaway rider Vera Koedooder (Bigla) has moved into third place ahead of Marta Tagliaferro (Alé-Cipollini), now in fourth.

Stage 2 was the longest stage of the race at 138km from Braintree in Essex to Clacton-on-Sea, which took the peloton on the narrow and twisty roads of the surrounding countryside. Elise Delzenne (Velocio-SRAM) took the first queen of the mountain points ahead of British road champion Laura Trott (Matrix) and Melissa Hoskins (Orica-AIS) that set the stage for the first round of attacks.

Koedooder was the first rider to make a move 37km into the stage. Sarah Roy (Orica-AIS) bridged across to the lone escapee, however the pair were soon reeled in by the field. Corinna Lechner (German National Team) was the next to make a counter move but she was quickly followed by Koedooder.

The leading pair built a lead of over two minutes on the field while American rider Lauren Hall fought for a long time to try and bridge across but couldn’t quite cover the gap completely and ended up being swallowed by by the field. The US national team instead put all of their rider to the front of the field in an effort to bring the breakaway back.

Koedooder picked up full points in the two intermediate sprints but the gap to the field drastically dropped to under a minute with 20km to go. Their combined efforts to stay away came to an end in the closing kilometres, as Lechner made an attack that forced Koedooder into chase mode.

The pair reunited just in time for Koedooder to take full points at the top of the second queen of the mountains ascent, however, the peloton were only 15 seconds off of her back wheel.

Koedooer found her self alone off the front, as Lechner was reabsorbed into the field, and she pushed her gap back out to 25 seconds with 10km to go. She was eventually caught just four kilometres from the finish line.

The sprinters’ teams organizers their lead-out trains with Wiggle-Honda expecting to support Giorgia Bronzini for the stage but the women lost one another’s wheels in the finale and D’hoore ended up taking the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda3:23:25 
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais  
5Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
8Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
9Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
10Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
11Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89  
13Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM  
14Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88  
15Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
16Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
17Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team  
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
19Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team  
20Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
21Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
22Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais  
23Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais  
25Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
26Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
27Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
28Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
29Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
30Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
31Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais  
32Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
33Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
34Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
35Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
36Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
37Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
38Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
40Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
41Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
42Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
43Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
44Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
45Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
46Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
47Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
48Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
49Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
50Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
51Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
52Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team  
53Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
54Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais  
55Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
56Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini  
57Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
58Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
59Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
60Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
61Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
62Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
63Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
64Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
65Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
66Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90  
67Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
68Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
69Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
70Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
71Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
72Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
73Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
74Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
75Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
76Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
77Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
78Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
79Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
80Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
81Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
82Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
83Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team  
84Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
85Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
86Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:00:33 
87Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:00:56 
88Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:25:32 
89Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness  
90Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
91Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
DNFMelissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
DNSElizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
Sprint - Kirby Le Soken
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany2 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint - Great Bentley
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany2 
3Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda1 
Sprint - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda15 pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team9 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais7 
5Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
6Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini5 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda4 
8Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini3 
9Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
10Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur1 
QOM - Finch Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM6 pts
2Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness5 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais4 
4Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 
5Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2 
6Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
QOM - Tenpenny Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais5 
3Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM4 
4Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
5Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Velocio SRAM10:10:15 
2Ale Cipollini  
3UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling  
4Wiggle Honda  
5Orica AIS  
6Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
7Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team  
8Team Liv Plantur  
9Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
10USA  
11Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
12Lotto Soudal Ladies  
13Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
14Matrix Fitness  
15Germany  
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM6:03:06 
2Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:00:01 
3Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:07 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais0:00:08 
6Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
7Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
9Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:09 
10Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:11 
11Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:12 
12Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89  
14Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
15Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
17Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
19Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais  
20Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais  
21Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
22Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
23Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
24Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team  
25Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
26Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
27Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
29Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88  
30Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
31Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
32Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
33Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
34Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team  
35Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
38Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
39Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
40Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
41Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
42Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
43Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
44Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
45Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
46Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM  
47Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais  
48Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
49Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
50Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
51Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
52Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
53Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
54Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
55Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
56Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
57Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
58Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
59Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
60Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
61Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
62Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais  
63Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
64Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90  
65Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
66Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
67Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
68Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
69Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
70Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team  
71Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini  
72Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
73Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
74Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
75Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team  
76Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
77Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
78Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
79Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
80Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
82Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:23 
83Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:15 
84Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:01:48 
85Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:02 
86Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:19 
87Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:03:18 
88Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness0:25:44 
89Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais0:27:54 
90Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:43:26 
91Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:43:27 
Points Classicition
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM24 pts
2Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda22 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais16 
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini10 
5Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini10 
6Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team9 
7Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 
8Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
9Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
10Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
12Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany4 
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.894 
14Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda4 
15Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
16Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
17Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
18Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur1 
19Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais15 pts
2Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM10 
3Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness8 
4Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team7 
5Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 
6Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
7Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
8Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
9Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini4 
10Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini4 
11Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4 
12Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
13Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
14Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2 
15Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours2 
16Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais1 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6:03:14 
2Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
3Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:01 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:03 
5Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:04 
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
8Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
9Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
10Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
11Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
13Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
15Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
16Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
17Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
18Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
19Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
20Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
21Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:07 
22Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:54 
23Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:03:10 
24Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness0:25:36 
25Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais0:27:46 
26Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:43:19 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling18:09:54 
2Velocio SRAM  
3Ale Cipollini  
4Orica AIS  
5Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team  
6Wiggle Honda  
7Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
8Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
9Team Liv Plantur  
10Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
11Matrix Fitness  
12Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13USA  
14Lotto Soudal Ladies  
15Germany  
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International  

 

Related Articles

Back to top