Women's Tour: Armitstead wins in Aldeburgh

Boels Dolmans rider involved in crash after finish line

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) won the opening stage of the Aviva Women’s Tour, and moved into the race lead, after a breakaway was reeled in during the final kilometre. However, the World Cup leader was involved in a crash after the line and required medical assistance. She was still on the ground some 15 minutes later receiving oxygen after being put into a neck brace. Lisa Brennauer (Velocio-SRAM) finished second with Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) in third.

With 10 kilometres remaining a group of four still had over a minute’s advantage on the chasing peloton but that was quickly eaten up by a determined peloton. The catch was timed to perfection as the four escapees were swallowed up with just 500 metres to go. It was a four-woman sprint to the line with Armitstead coming up trumps.

The celebration didn’t last long as Armitstead crashed. It appears that Armitstead lost her balance during her celebration, veering into the photographers stationed just beyond the line. Armitstead was eventually taken off on a stretcher with her teammates stepping on stage to collect her prizes as stage winner and overall leader.

The second edition of the Woman’s Tour picked up where it left off with a stage start in Bury St. Edmonds, where Marianne Vos wrapped up her overall title last year. Vos was present at the start but she would be attending to media duties rather than racing as she focusses on recovery following an early-season injury.

It was a fast and furious start as several riders tried to escape early on but it wasn’t until after the first categorised climb, where Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) took the full points, that a break made it away. Marta Tagliaferro (Alé-Cipollini), Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare) and Heather Fischer (USA) were the three to make the initial move. They were soon joined by Elinor Barker (Matrix Pro Cycling).

With only a small gap on the peloton, Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi) and Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) tried to follow suit. Hall joined her teammate Rivera in the leading group, while Archibald was left to struggle alone for a while before she too joined the escapees. The group went back down to five, when Fischer crashed and was taken back by the peloton who were still only a minute behind.

The advantage did eventually start to grow, only impeded by a brief stop at a level crossing. The five riders were allowed 2:45 of a gap before the peloton began reeling them in. Archibald was the first to crack of the escapees, losing touch after the final climb. The others would battle on though, only getting caught within sight of the line.

  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:39:53 
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais  
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda  
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89  
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
9Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
10Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
13Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
14Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais  
16Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais  
17Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
18Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
19Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
20Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
21Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
22Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
23Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
25Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
26Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
27Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
28Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
29Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
30Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
31Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
32Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
34Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team  
35Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
38Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
40Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
41Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
42Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team  
43Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88  
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
46Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
47Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
48Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
50Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
51Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
53Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
54Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90  
55Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
56Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
57Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
58Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team  
59Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
60Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
61Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
62Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
63Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais  
64Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
65Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais  
66Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
67Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
68Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
69Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
70Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
71Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness  
72Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
73Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini  
74Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
75Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team  
76Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
77Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM  
79Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
80Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
81Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
82Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
83Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
84Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
85Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:11 
86Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:01:03 
87Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:50 
89Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:07 
90Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:10 
91Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
92Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:17:42 
93Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:43 
DNF* Gudrun STOCK  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 pts
2Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
3Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini3 pts
2Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness2 
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15 pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais9 
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini7 
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda6 
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.894 
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
9Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
10Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais6 pts
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini4 
4Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
5Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
6Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini4 
4Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
5Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours2 
6Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2:39:53 
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
5Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
8Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
10Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
11Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
14Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
15Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
16Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
17Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
20Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness  
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
22Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
23Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:03 
24Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:50 
25Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:10 
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
27Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:43 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling7:59:39 
2Orica AIS  
3Ale Cipollini  
4Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team  
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
6Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
7Velocio SRAM  
8Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Matrix Fitness  
10Team Liv Plantur  
11Lotto Soudal Ladies  
12Wiggle Honda  
13USA  
14Germany  
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:39:43 
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:04 
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:05 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais0:00:06 
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:07 
7Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:10 
8Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda  
9Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89  
11Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
14Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
15Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
17Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais  
18Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais  
19Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
20Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
21Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
23Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
24Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
25Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
26Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
27Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
28Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
29Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
30Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
31Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
32Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
34Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team  
35Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
38Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
40Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
41Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
42Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team  
43Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88  
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
46Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
47Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
48Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
50Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
51Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
53Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
54Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90  
55Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
56Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
57Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
58Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team  
59Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
60Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
61Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
62Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
63Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais  
64Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
65Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais  
66Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
67Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
68Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
69Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
70Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
71Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness  
72Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
73Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini  
74Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
75Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team  
76Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
77Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM  
79Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
80Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
81Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
82Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
83Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
84Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
85Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:21 
86Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:01:13 
87Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:00 
89Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:17 
90Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:20 
91Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
92Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:17:52 
93Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:53 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15 pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais9 
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini7 
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda6 
6Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini5 
7Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
8Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.894 
10Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
11Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
12Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 pts
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais6 
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
5Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini4 
6Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini4 
7Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team4 
8Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3 
9Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
10Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours2 
11Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2:39:49 
2Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:01 
3Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
5Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
8Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
9Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
10Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
11Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87  
14Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
15Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
16Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
17Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
20Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness  
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
22Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
23Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:07 
24Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:54 
25Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:14 
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
27Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:47 
Courageous rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling7:59:39 
2Orica AIS  
3Ale Cipollini  
4Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team  
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
6Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
7Velocio SRAM  
8Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Matrix Fitness  
10Team Liv Plantur  
11Lotto Soudal Ladies  
12Wiggle Honda  
13USA  
14Germany  
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International  

Related Articles

Back to top