TechPowered By

More tech

Australian Track Championship 2011

Date range:
January 30 - February 6, 2011
  • Australian Track Championship, Adelaide, AUS, CN
  • Days Expand the race menu
    • Day 1

      Location
      Omnium - Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race
    • Day 2

      Location
      Omnium - Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Kilometre/500m TT
    • Day 3

      Start location:
      Men: Individual Pursuit, Men's Sprint, U19 Scratch Race, Kilometre TT
      End location:
      Women: Individual Pursuit, Team Sprint
    • Day 4

      Start location:
      Men: Sprint, U19 Kilometre TT
      End location:
      Women: Sprint, 500m TT, Points Race
    • Day 5

      Start location:
      Men: Sprint final, Team Pursuit, Scratch Race
      End location:
      Women: Sprint final; Para time trials
    • Day 6

      Start location:
      Men: U19 Keirin, Points Race, Team Sprint
      End location:
      Women: Team Pursuit, Keirin, U19 Scratch Race; Para Pursuit
    • Day 7

      Start location:
      Men: Keirin, Madison
      End location:
      Women: U19 Keirin, Scratch Race; Para Sprint

January 30, Day 1: Omnium - Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race

Law dominates men's omnium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 31, 2011, 19:42 GMT,
Updated:
January 31, 2011, 19:45 GMT

Close competition in women's field

Full Results

Elite Men 250m Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Law (Aus) NSW 0:00:13.182  
2 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Aus) NSW 0:00:13.463  
3 Brent Nelson (Aus) VIC 0:00:13.505  
4 Ben Harvey (Aus) NSW 0:00:13.632  
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) WA 0:00:13.785  
6 Luke Ockerby (Aus) TAS 0:00:13.826  
7 Edward Bissaker (Aus) SA 0:00:13.836  
8 Peter Loft (Aus) TAS 0:00:14.344  
9 Michael Freiberg (Aus) WA 0:00:14.350  
10 Damien Howson (Aus) SA 0:00:14.362  
11 Aaron Jones (Aus) TAS 0:00:14.861  
Elite Men Points 30km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Law (Aus) NSW 44  pts
2 Luke Ockerby (Aus) TAS 38  
3 Michael Freiberg (Aus) WA 29  
4 Ben Harvey (Aus) NSW 25  
5 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Aus) NSW 23  
6 Peter Loft (Aus) TAS 12  
7 Brent Nelson (Aus) VIC 12  
8 Aaron Jones (Aus) TAS 11  
9 Stephen Hall (Aus) WA 9  
10 Damien Howson (Aus) SA 5  
11 Edward Bissaker (Aus) SA    
Elite Men Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Freiberg (Aus) WA    
2 Luke Ockerby (Aus) TAS    
3 Scott Law (Aus) NSW    
4 Brent Nelson (Aus) VIC    
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) WA    
6 Edward Bissaker (Aus) SA    
7 Aaron Jones (Aus) TAS    
8 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Aus) NSW    
9 Damien Howson (Aus) SA    
10 Ben Harvey (Aus) NSW    
11 Peter Loft (Aus) TAS    
Elite Women 250m Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annette Edmondson (Aus) SA 0:00:14.556  
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSW 0:00:14.684  
3 Isabella King (Aus) WA 0:00:14.796  
4 Amy Cure (Aus) TAS 0:00:14.797  
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) WA 0:00:14.960  
6 Elizabeth Georgouras (Aus) SA 0:00:15.230  
7 Katherine Bates (Aus) NSW 0:00:15.349  
8 Sarah Kent (Aus) WA 0:00:15.353  
9 Emma Lawson (Aus) TAS 0:00:16.484  
Elite Women Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSW 22  pts
2 Isabella King (Aus) WA 16  
3 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) WA 14  
4 Amy Cure (Aus) TAS 13  
5 Annette Edmondson (Aus) SA 10  
6 Katherine Bates (Aus) NSW 7  
7 Elizabeth Georgouras (Aus) SA 6  
8 Emma Lawson (Aus) TAS    
DNF Sarah Kent (Aus) WA    
Elite Women Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) WA    
2 Annette Edmondson (Aus) SA    
3 Isabella King (Aus) WA    
4 Katherine Bates (Aus) NSW    
5 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSW    
6 Elizabeth Georgouras (Aus) SA    
7 Emma Lawson (Aus) TAS    
8 Amy Cure (Aus) TAS    
DNF Sarah Kent (Aus) WA    
U19 Men 250m Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) QLD 0:00:13.584  
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) NSW 0:00:13.600  
3 Rick Sanders (Aus) VIC 0:00:13.621  
4 Jack Cummings (Aus) VIC 0:00:13.696  
5 Tirian Mcmanus (Aus) NSW 0:00:13.782  
6 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) SA 0:00:13.786  
7 Mitchell Benson (Aus) WA 0:00:13.886  
8 Evan Hull (Aus) VIC 0:00:13.928  
9 Brendan Hill (Aus) QLD 0:00:14.125  
10 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) SA 0:00:14.228  
11 Jack Mcculloch (Aus) NSW 0:00:14.247  
12 George Tansley (Aus) SA 0:00:14.248  
13 Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) WA 0:00:14.471  
14 Alex Clements (Aus) TAS 0:00:14.482  
15 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) QLD 0:00:14.513  
16 Trent Derecourt (Aus) WA 0:00:14.596  
17 Michael Astell (Aus) TAS 0:00:14.871  
18 Jake Mcmahon (Aus) TAS 0:00:15.275  
U19 Men Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tirian Mcmanus (Aus) NSW 30  pts
2 Trent Derecourt (Aus) WA 26  
3 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) QLD 22  
4 Brendan Hill (Aus) QLD 22  
5 Jack Cummings (Aus) VIC 10  
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) NSW 10  
7 Rick Sanders (Aus) VIC 8  
8 Mitchell Benson (Aus) WA 6  
9 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) SA 6  
10 George Tansley (Aus) SA 3  
11 Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) WA 1  
12 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) QLD    
13 Evan Hull (Aus) VIC    
14 Alex Clements (Aus) TAS    
15 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) SA    
16 Jack Mcculloch (Aus) NSW    
17 Jake Mcmahon (Aus) TAS    
18 Michael Astell (Aus) TAS    
U19 Men Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) NSW    
2 Rick Sanders (Aus) VIC    
3 Mitchell Benson (Aus) WA    
4 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) SA    
5 Evan Hull (Aus) VIC    
6 George Tansley (Aus) SA    
7 Trent Derecourt (Aus) WA    
8 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) QLD    
9 Alex Clements (Aus) TAS    
10 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) QLD    
11 Tirian Mcmanus (Aus) NSW    
12 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) SA    
13 Jack Cummings (Aus) VIC    
14 Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) WA    
15 Jack Mcculloch (Aus) NSW    
16 Jake Mcmahon (Aus) TAS    
17 Brendan Hill (Aus) QLD    
18 Michael Astell (Aus) TAS    
U19 Women 250m Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylah Jennings (Aus) QLD 0:00:14.838  
2 Imogen Jelbart (Aus) VIC 0:00:15.139  
3 Alexandra O'dea (Aus) QLD 0:00:15.364  
4 Emily Roper (Aus) QLD 0:00:15.848  
5 Georgia Baker (Aus) TAS 0:00:15.905  
6 Allison Rice (Aus) ACT 0:00:15.931  
7 Jessica Mundy (Aus) SA 0:00:16.033  
8 Jessica Allen (Aus) WA 0:00:16.511  
9 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) VIC 0:00:16.595  
10 Kayla Salopek (Aus) NSW 0:00:16.610  
11 Kirsty Mills (Aus) NSW 0:00:16.739  
U19 Women Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Allison Rice (Aus) ACT 10  pts
2 Jessica Allen (Aus) WA 8  
3 Kirsty Mills (Aus) NSW 7  
4 Taylah Jennings (Aus) QLD 6  
5 Georgia Baker (Aus) TAS 6  
6 Alexandra O'dea (Aus) QLD 3  
7 Emily Roper (Aus) QLD 2  
8 Imogen Jelbart (Aus) VIC 1  
9 Jessica Mundy (Aus) SA 1  
10 Kayla Salopek (Aus) NSW    
11 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) VIC    
U19 Women Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Allen (Aus) WA    
2 Jessica Mundy (Aus) SA    
3 Georgia Baker (Aus) TAS    
4 Emily Roper (Aus) QLD    
5 Alexandra O'dea (Aus) QLD    
6 Taylah Jennings (Aus) QLD    
7 Allison Rice (Aus) ACT    
8 Imogen Jelbart (Aus) VIC    
9 Kayla Salopek (Aus) NSW    
10 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) VIC    
11 Kirsty Mills (Aus) NSW