TechPowered By

More tech

Australian Open Road Championships 2011

Date range:
January 6-11, 2011

Read race preview

Races

  1. A Mars a day: Ben Grenda (Genesys Wealth Advisers) with his spoils on the podium
    U23 Men CriteriumThursday, January 6 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Distance:
    33km
  2. The women lined up in Sturt Street, beneath the start/finish banner.
    Elite/U23 Women CriteriumThursday, January 6 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Distance:
    33km
  3. Jonathan Cantwell in his Australian national criterium champion's jersey
    Elite Men CriteriumThursday, January 6 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Distance:
    44km
  4. They're away in the National Mens' Under 23 Road Race Championship in Buninyong.
    U23 Men Road RaceSaturday, January 8 2011
    Location:
    Buninyong
    Distance:
    122.4km
  5. Newly crowned Australian criterium Champion, Lauren Kitchen (Jayco-AIS), signs on for the road race
    Elite/U23 Women Road RaceSaturday, January 8 2011
    Location:
    Buninyong
    Distance:
    102km
  6. The podium (l-r): Matt Goss (2nd, Tasmania), Jack Bobridge (1st,South Australia) and Simon Gerrans (3rd,Victoria).
    Elite Men Road RaceSunday, January 9 2011
    Location:
    Buninyong
    Distance:
    163.2km
  7. Luke Durbridge (Jayco/AIS) powers towards the gold medal in the men's under 23 national time trial championship in Learmonth near Ballarat.
    U23 Men Time TrialTuesday, January 11 2011
    Location:
    Learmonth
    Distance:
    28km
  8. Amy Cure (Mersey Valley Devonport CC) was silver medalist in the under 23 category
    Elite/U23 Women Time TrialTuesday, January 11 2011
    Location:
    Learmonth
    Distance:
    28km
  9. Western Australian dynamo Cameron Meyer (Garmin Cervelo) finished thirteen seconds ahead of Jack Bobridge with a further eight seconds back to Michael Matthews in third place.
    Elite Men Time TrialTuesday, January 11 2011
    Location:
    Learmonth
    Distance:
    39km

Photos

RSS

News

Features

RSS