Ivory and Fry win eliminator final round at Australian National Series

Ivory and Parkes claim overall series titles

Moama Mountain Bike park served up perfect eliminator action to a large crowd gathered on the banks of Murray River in Southern NSW.  At the end of the day, Cameron Ivory and Rowena Fry won the final round of racing while Ivory and Emily Parkes took top honors in the overall series.

Elite men

The elite men's racing was fast and furious, and four riders in the final attacked the first climb together as a group: Cameron Ivory, Nicholas Morgan, Sebastian Jayne and Ben Forbes.

The four riders raced wheel on wheel throughout, and a massive sprint started when riders first saw the finish line. Ivory would back up yesterday's series win to take both today's eliminator race and the national series for the elite men.

A modest Ivory reflected on taking the series win in both the eliminator and cross country formats. "I'm a little bit surprised again, I'm quite happy," said Ivory. "It's a huge step up for me. It's the year to do it with Commonwealth Games selections, and also I'm aiming for a spot on the world championships team."

Elite women

The elite women's racing featured former short track national champion Rowena Fry, Olympian Rebecca Henderson and young guns Emily Parkes and Holly Harris.

Fry and Parkes established a lead early and would battle it out around the course, but in a finish line sprint, Fry would hold out Parkes for the win.

Parkes took second in every round of the series in amazingly close racing and her performance today secured her the national series title

"It's fantastic to take the win, it's great motivation to take into the national champs," said Parkes, who enjoys the eliminator discipline. "I like the close racing, the competitiveness and the courses are usually pretty technical."

Russ Baker, President of Mountain Bike Australia, said, "It's been a successful 2014 series. I'd like to thank all of the riders for supporting MTBA in running the series for them. It has provided an excellent platform for both our developing riders and those heading overseas to international competition."

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Ivory  
2Nicholas Morgan  
3Sebastian Jayne  
4Ben Forbes  
5Daniel McConnell  
6Matthew Molan  
7Luke Brame  
8Bryan Dunkin  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rowena Fry  
2Emily Parkes  
3Rebecca Henderson  
4Holly Harris  
5Zoe Cuthbert  
6Sara Mills  
7Dora Bettridge  
8Jennifer Enderby  
U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel McNaughton  
2Jarrah Forrer  
3Ben Walkerden  
4Dylan McKenna  
5Jack Feltham  
DNSBen Metcalfe  
DNSJoshua Sullivan  
DNSOliver Armstrong  
Elite men final series results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Ivory185 pts
2Daniel McConnell123 
3Sebastian Jayne93 
4Luke Brame91 
5Felix Smalley79 
6Connor Mackne69 
7Jack Lavis66 
8Andrew Blair65 
8Cameron Ryan65 
8Nicholas Morgan65 
11Jason Lowndes63 
12Liam Jeffries61 
12Tristan Ward61 
14Michael Potter57 
15Jack Lamshed55 
16Ben Forbes48 
16Samuel Barnden48 
18Benjamin Dengate47 
18Reece Tucknott47 
20Andrew Choma45 
21Cosi Hofman43 
21Scott Bowden43 
23Matthew McCorkell38 
23Matthew Molan38 
25Christopher Aitken37 
26Kyle Ward30 
27Bryan Dunkin29 
27Shaun Lewis29 
29Jack Booth28 
30Jack Allison25 
30Thomas Crimmins25 
32Todd Lorenz19 
33Jonathon Noble18 
33Tom Goddard18 
35Alex Lack14 
35Callum Kidney14 
35Dean Madden14 
35Ethan Kelly14 
35Foley Lachal14 
35Jayden Ward14 
35Jet Turner14 
35Lachlan Paton14 
35Russell Nankervis14 
44Brendan Rose12 
45Adrian Jackson6 
45Andrew Mock6 
45Brendan Johnston6 
45Callum Carson6 
45Tom Green6 
45William Geor6 
Elite women final series results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Parkes185 pts
2Rowena Fry160 
3Rebecca Henderson135 
4Zoe Cuthbert114 
5Sara Mills100 
6Jennifer Enderby76 
7Sarah Holmes65 
8Kelly Bartlett56 
9Jenny Fay55 
10Sally Potter54 
11Holly Harris48 
11Philippa Rostan48 
11Sarah Tucknott48 
14Brodie Chapman43 
14Jaclyn Schapel43 
16Dora Bettridge33 
17Ebony Tanzen25 
18April McDonough18 
18Karen Hill18 
18Peta Mullens18 
U17 men final series results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Mckenna193 pts
2Ben Walkerden175 
3Jackson Frew98 
4Jarrah Forrer90 
5Isaac Buckell80 
5Samuel McNaughton80 
7Jasper Albrecht76 
8Kian Lerch-Mackinnon68 
9Jack Feltham61 
10Riley Morgan58 
11Ayden Venturin50 
11Cameron Wright50 
13Charlie Brodie48 
13Nick Pedler48 
15Callum Inglis43 
15Lex Bounds43 
17Ben Metcalfe38 
17Matthew Dinham38 
19Joshua Sullivan33 
19Oliver Armstrong33 
21Connor Rose29 
21Luke Pankhurst29 
23Michael Harris25 
24Joshua Markham22 
25Johl Basso20 
26Nohah Dayman19 
27Charlie Todd18 
27Joshua Tanzen18 
27Louis McKenna18 
30Tristan Miller14 
31Samuel Buckell13 
Back to top