McConnell and Henderson win Thredbo cross country

Ivory and King claim overall Australian cross country series titles

Jenny King and Cameron Ivory finished off an excellent season of racing with podium finishes in Moama to be crowned the 2014 Australian National Mountain Bike cross country series winners on Saturday in Moama.

The final round of the series presented by Mountain Bike Australia saw racing action for the cross country taking place in a brand new mountain bike park built on the banks of the Murray river. The unique track is shorter and faster than most in Australia, delivering exciting racing across all classes.

Elite men

In the elite men's racing, lead riders stayed together in a tight bunch for the first two laps, but it wouldn't take long for the true class of two-time Olympian Dan McConnell to come the fore. McConnell broke away on lap 3 and would never look back. McConnell proceeded to extend his lead for each of the last five laps. In many ways, it was just another day at the office for the seasoned professional who is now a cut above the rest.

"The race was fast at the start, and on lap 3 I felt fairly good and a few gaps started to appear," said McConnell. "I got away for a little bit and was able to settle in and enjoy myself on the fun and flowy trails." McConnell was second in the World Cup Series last year, and he's feeling good about 2014. "To win by as much as I did, I'm pretty happy, the form seems to be coming good with good time to the first World Cup so it's promising."

Cameron Ivory placed second outright today after a strong battle with Michael Crosbie in the early laps and Adrian Jackson would take third.

Ivory's second place would secure him the series title. The understated rider, who is still riding in the under 23 category, wasn't expecting to win. "I'm a little bit surprised - and very pleased." He has an eye on the nationals in two weeks. "I can't wait for the national championships, I need to work on a few things before then, but I'm counting down the days."

Elite women

The elite women's field was one of the best fields assembled in recent years. Racing fast from the start-line a star-studded lead group formed instantly - Bec Henderson, Peta Mullens, Tory Thomas, Jenny King and Rowena Fry.

There was some position swapping, but it wouldn't be until the fourth lap that there was a decisive move by the pair of Henderson and Mullens to separate and stay away.

On lap 5, Henderson attempted to power away for the win but was caught by Mullens who would then lead for most of the last lap. In the end though, it would be Henderson who would retake the lead on the last fireroad and hold that position in a hard finish-straight sprint to record another win.

Henderson said, "It was a tough race, there was absolutely no rest having all the best riders in Australia here. It was also a really tactical race, you have to be careful not to blow out as it's actually quite a long."

Jenni King was the 2012 series winner, and she delivered the goods again across the races in 2014 to win the title again. "Today was a bit touch and go, I think it was on the third last lap, I noticed my rear tyre was going flat but I got a quick change and managed to still finish fourth, it was good to have a consistent series."

Other categories

In the under 19 action, recently crowned New Zealand U19 National Champion Ben Oliver brought his excellent form to Australia to take the win in the men's, and versatile rider Ellie Wale took the win for the under 19 women.

Full Results

Elite and U23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel McConnell1:52:50 
2Cameron Ivory*0:03:14 
3Adrian Jackson0:03:48 
4Mark Tupalski0:03:57 
5Ben Forbes*0:04:18 
6Michael Crosbie*0:05:10 
7Nicholas Morgan0:05:19 
8Brendan Johnston0:07:03 
9Scott Bowden*0:07:25 
10Chris Hamilton*0:07:51 
11Shaun Lewis0:08:19 
12Tristan Ward*0:08:24 
13Murray Spink0:09:11 
14Travis Frisby  
15Ethan Kelly*0:09:32 
16Tom Goddard*0:09:55 
17John Groves0:10:33 
18Steven Cusworth0:10:34 
19Warrack Leach0:10:56 
20Brendan Adair*0:11:16 
21Tasman Nankervis*0:11:44 
22Lachlan Paton0:11:56 
23Matthew Molan0:12:53 
24Kyle Ward*0:13:57 
25Aiden Stewart0:15:36 
-1lapBen Bradley*  
-2lapsAlexander Meyland*  
-3lapsRussell Nankervis*  
-3lapsSamuel Barnden*  
-3lapsJack Lavis*  
-3lapsSid Taberlay  
-4lapsLiam Harland*  
-5lapsJacob Sutherland  
DNFSebastian Jayne*  
DNFWilliam Geor  
DNFNathan Oman*  
DNSAndrew Blair  
DNSJack Haig*  
Elite and U23 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Henderson1:39:27 
2Peta Mullens0:00:01 
3Tory Thomas0:00:47 
4Jenni King0:00:54 
5Rowena Fry0:04:10 
6Sarah Riley0:04:17 
7Rebecca Locke0:04:23 
8Melissa Anset0:04:24 
9Holly Harris*0:04:25 
10Therese Rhodes0:06:20 
11April McDonough0:06:44 
12Karen Hill0:09:07 
13Kelly Bartlett0:10:36 
14Emily Parkes*0:11:15 
15Katie Chancellor0:15:58 
DNFRenata Bucher  
DNFEmma Colson  
U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Oliver1:03:43 
2David Ashby-Coventry0:00:01 
3Reece Tucknott0:00:02 
4Jayden Ward0:00:29 
5Felix Smalley0:00:47 
6Michael Potter0:00:56 
7Callum Carson0:01:01 
8Luke Brame0:01:28 
9Mitchell Greenway0:01:29 
10Harrison Ernst0:01:57 
11Alex Lack0:02:38 
12Bryan Dunkin0:03:24 
13Foley Lachal0:03:38 
14Tom Green0:04:02 
15Liam Jeffries0:05:00 
16Dean Madden0:09:06 
17Jack Booth0:11:19 
18Mitchell Dosser0:17:19 
DNFFoley Lachal  
U19 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellie Wale1:03:15 
2Sara Mills0:01:57 
U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isaac Buckell0:53:13 
2Oliver Armstrong0:00:10 
3Dylan McKenna0:00:11 
4Michael Harris0:00:18 
5Samuel McNaughton0:02:13 
6Jack Feltham0:02:34 
7Ben Walkerden0:03:13 
8Riley Morgan0:04:22 
9Ayden Venturin0:07:43 
10Joshua Sullivan0:07:53 
11Lex Bounds0:08:03 
12Jasper Albrecht0:08:48 
U17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikayla Wolfe1:04:13 
2Ebony Tanzen0:13:35 
U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wright0:40:17 
2Ben Metcalfe0:00:27 
3Jarrah Forrer0:01:03 
4Matthew Dinham0:03:07 
5Samuel Buckell0:09:12 
6Mitchell Thompson0:12:16 
DNFJoshua Tanzen  
U15 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zoe Cuthbert0:49:39 
2Teagan Atherstone0:04:31 
3Amy Jackson0:09:32 
4Sabrina Ernst0:17:08 
Elite men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Ivory*168 pts
2Daniel McConnell160 
3Michael Crosbie*151 
4Jared Graves145 
5Mark Tupalski129 
6Adrian Jackson113 
7Brendan Johnston104 
8Ben Forbes*87 
9Nicholas Morgan67 
10Kyle Ward*62 
11Andrew Blair57 
12Travis Frisby55 
13Shaun Lewis54 
14Chris Hamilton*51 
15Scott Bowden*50 
15Shaun Lewis50 
17Murray Spink41 
18Craig Cooke32 
19Tristan Ward*30 
20Dylan Cooper29 
20John Groves29 
22Ethan Kelly*27 
22Tom Goddard*27 
24Sam Chancellor22 
25Russell Nankervis*19 
26Ben Bradley*18 
26Steven Cusworth18 
28Matthew Molan17 
28Warrack Leach17 
30Daniel Braunsteins16 
31Brendan Adair*15 
32Jason Lowndes*14 
32Sebastian Jayne*14 
34Lachlan Paton13 
34Todd Lorenz13 
36Lucas Sproson10 
36Samuel Barnden*10 
36Tasman Nankervis*10 
39Alexander Meyland*8 
39Glen Sinnott8 
39Sid Taberlay8 
42Christopher Aitken*7 
43Aiden Stewart6 
43Michael England6 
45Jack Allison*5 
45Jack Lavis*5 
45Landon Arthur5 
48Jacob Sutherland4 
48Liam Harland*  
50Declan Wharton*  
Elite women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jenni King193 pts
2Tory Thomas175 
3Rebecca Henderson160 
4Peta Mullens120 
5Sarah Riley105 
6Rowena Fry86 
7Karen Hill84 
8Melissa Anset77 
9Emily Parkes*60 
9Therese Rhodes60 
11Kelly Bartlett56 
12Rebecca Locke55 
13Jodie Willett48 
14April McDonough40 
15Anna Beck33 
15Jenny Fay33 
15Katie Chancellor33 
18Eliza Kwan29 
19Holly Harris*25 
19Ruth Corset25 
21Jessica Douglas19 
21Sarah Holmes19 
U19 men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Greenway185 pts
2Reece Tucknott175 
3Jayden Ward139 
4Michael Potter136 
5Liam Jeffries129 
6Felix Smalley106 
7Callum Carson104 
8Luke Brame87 
9Ben Oliver80 
10David Ashby-Coventry65 
11Harrison Ernst64 
12Simon Harrington58 
13Tom Green48 
14Jack Booth46 
15Alex Lack40 
16Cosi Hofman32 
17Jonathon Dahl30 
18Jonathon Noble22 
19Bryan Dunkin19 
19David Bleakley19 
19Josh Hooton19 
22Tynan Cox18 
23Dean Madden15 
23Foley Lachal15 
25Shane VanLuenen14 
26Ben Lack13 
26Brendan Rose13 
26Mitchell Dosser13 
29Jet Turner12 
U19 women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellie Wale215 pts
2Sara Mills195 
3Sarah Tucknott80 
U17 men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isaac Buckell208 pts
2Ben Walkerden168 
3Dylan Mckenna158 
4Samuel McNaughton124 
5Kian Lerch-Mackinnon120 
6Oliver Armstrong108 
7Jack Feltham86 
8Jasper Albrecht56 
9Riley Morgan54 
10Michael Denton48 
10Michael Harris48 
12Ayden Venturin45 
13Lex Bounds38 
14Josh Battye33 
14Nick Pedler33 
16Luke Pankhurst29 
17Connor Rose25 
18Adam Blazevic22 
18Joshua Sullivan22 
18Sean Maggs22 
21Griff Knight20 
22Joel Kristensen17 
22Oliver Gibson17 
24Bryce Penno16 
U17 women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ebony Tanzen210 pts
2Mikayla Wolfe160 
U15 men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wright240 pts
2Jarrah Forrer175 
3Matthew Dinham131 
4Ben Metcalfe120 
5Samuel Buckell101 
6Joshua Tanzen86 
7Callum Inglis68 
8Charlie Brodie48 
9Jake Sedgman43 
10Mitchell Thompson38 
11Charlie Todd33 
11Robert Allison33 
13Johl Basso29 
13Tristan Miller29 
15Thomas Gibson25 
16Alexander Matthews22 
16Joshua Markham22 
18Nohah Dayman20 
19Oliver Beaumont19 
U15 women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zoe Cuthbert240 pts
2Teagan Atherstone195 
3Amy Jackson165 
4Sally Potter96 
5Sabrina Ernst48 
6Grace Upton Jones43 

Related Articles

Back to top