TechPowered By

More tech

October 14, Cross country:

Yamamoto and Katayama win Asian cross country championships

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 15, 2012, 15:01 BST,
Updated:
October 15, 2012, 16:02 BST

Maeda and Nga earn junior titles

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kohei Yamamoto (Japan) 1:37:43  
2 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Japan) 0:02:31  
3 Artyom Golovaschenko (Kazakhstan) 0:03:31  
4 Kirill Kazantsev (Kazakhstan) 0:06:24  
5 Jianhua Ji (People's Republic of China) 0:07:04  
6 Xinyang Liu (People's Republic of China) 0:07:21  
7 Chun Hing Chan (Hong Kong, China) 0:08:35  
8 Nino Surban (Philippines) 0:08:51  
9 Zhiqiang Duan (People's Republic of China) 0:09:14  
10 Keerati Sukprasart (Thailand) 0:10:32  
11 Parviz Mardani (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:11:25  
12 Faraz Shokri (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:12:25  
13 Mohsen Ramezani Alavi (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:13:42  
14 Nikolay Zaitsev (Kazakhstan) 0:15:06  
15 Yousef Seyfzadeh (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:17:42  
16 Natawat Supachiwakun (Thailand) 0:20:41  
17 Salah Rabah (Lebanon)    
18 Zaher El Hage (Lebanon)    
19 Nguyen Van Quang (Vietnam)    
20 Eid Rafic (Lebanon)    
21 Chung-Chin Chang Chien (Chinese Taipei)    
22 Mohamad Al Ali (Lebanon)    
23 Chin-Lung Huang (Chinese Taipei)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rie Katayama (Japan) 1:33:53  
2 Yue Bai (People's Republic of China) 0:02:48  
3 Dinh Thi Nu Quynh (Vietnam) 0:13:59  
4 Ho Hsiung Huang (Chinese Taipei) 0:15:09  
5 Le Cao Thi Cam (Vietnam) 0:16:16  
6 Hunsa Niyomthai (Thailand)    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kohei Maeda (Japan) 1:05:28  
2 Artur Fedosseyev (Kazakhstan) 0:00:59  
3 Sheng Shan Chiang (Chinese Taipei) 0:01:34  
4 Galym Akhmetov (Kazakhstan) 0:05:39  
5 Sooksan Chinnapat (Thailand) 0:06:31  
6 Teerayut Saisamorn (Thailand) 0:06:51  
7 Mohd Zulhafiz Saipuddin (Malaysia) 0:10:10  
8 Tanios Karam (Lebanon) 0:13:04  
9 Serge Karam (Lebanon) 0:20:27  
10 Abdallah El Err (Lebanon) 0:22:51  
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ha Thi Nga (Vietnam) 1:04:01  
2 Dang Thi Ngoc Huyen (Vietnam) 0:03:08  
3 Joelle Daou (Lebanon) 0:07:03