Arctic Race of Norway: Mathieu van der Poel wins opening stage

Dutch champion dons first leader's jersey

A hot favourite for stage 1 – and possibly for the overall classification as well – Mathieu Van der Poel met the expectations as he showed his class to win the uphill sprint at Kirkenes in stage 1 of the sixth Arctic Race of Norway ahead of Russia's Sergei Chernetski and Belgium's Benjamin De Clercq.

"It feels good to win this race," Van der Poel said. "It was a pretty hard day. I was at the back in the beginning when a group went away. I didn't expect it because the wind was blowing from behind, so I didn't think such a big group would go. The pace was incredibly high all day. Even in the bunch, it was hard because of the wind. On the local lap at the end, it was just a question of staying at the front. The last curve was very important. But I was in a good position there."

Following a very eventful start with many unsuccessful skirmishes, 26 riders took the command after 34km of racing: Damiano Caruso and Nicolas Roche (BMC), Tiago Machado and Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), Sébastien Delfosse and Tom Wirtgen (WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic), Bert De Backer and Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept), Herman Dahl and Carl Fredrik Hagen (Joker-Icopal), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Daniil Fominhykh (Astana), Romain Cardis (Direct Energie), Christophe Laporte and Anders Skaarseth (Cofidis), Kevin Deltombe and Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Marcel Meisen (Corendon-Circus), Warren Barguil, Romain Hardy and Sindre Lunke (Fortuneo-Samsic), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Øyvind Lukkedal (Team Coop), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Delko Marseille-Provence-KTM), Miguel Byron (Holowesko-Citadel) and Sindre Kulset (Uno-X).

Caruso and Barguil, two of the pre-race favourites made their intentions clear. The Frenchman who wants to make it up for a disappointing Tour de France went for the first KOM price at Gandvikklubben, km 88, and sprinted for the second intermediate sprint at km 106.5, coming second to Cardis while Roche settled for third. Barguil also took the second place at the second KOM at Buktfjelled (km 133), behind Lukkedal whereas Kulset has been dropped.

After exceeding two minutes, the time gap between the leading group and the peloton led by Israel Cycling Academy and Rally went under one minute for the first time with 50km to go. Eight riders refused to be reeled in at the difference of their companions 34km before the finish: Machado, De Backer, Dahl, Fominhykh, Skaarseth, Deltombe, Lunke and Kasperkiewicz. Skaarseth outsprinted Lunke and Deltombe at the summit of Tusenvikfjellet, km 156.

The Norwegian trainee from Cofidis also claimed the third intermediate sprint at Høybuktmoen airport and the fourth climbers' prize to become the first King of the Mountains. Skaarseth and De Backer were the last two breakaway member to surrender after Bram Welten (Fortuneo-Samsic) crashed by himself in the middle of the bunch and last year's runner-up August Jensen (Israel Cycling Academy) was hampered by a mechanical with 8km to go.

As Skaarseth and De Backer were about to get caught at bell lap, 6.5km from the end, Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) and Markus Hoelgaard (Joker Icopal) took over at the front and forged on until they got reined in 300 metres before the line. That was the moment chosen by Mathieu Van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) to accelerate. "I knew they needed twenty seconds or so to stay ahead, the Dutchman commented. The final climb was very hard. When guys are sprinting, you need a lot more attention to get to the finish. I came here with the goal of a stage win for the team. That's already done. We did a pretty great job today. We'll see what the next days will bring. It's too early to talk about GC ambition now."

With the time gaps recorded on the finishing line and the time bonus he got, Van der Poel has 10 seconds lead over Martin, 23 seconds over Barguil, 35 seconds over Jakob Fuglsang, 40 seconds over Caruso, 57 seconds over Tanel Kangert and 1:15 over Jensen who were often mentioned as favourites for the GC. Traditionally, the Arctic Race of Norway is won by a mere few seconds on the very last day.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus3:50:19 
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
3Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal  
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:05 
10Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
11Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:07 
12Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:10 
13Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:13 
15Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:15 
16Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
17Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
19Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:20 
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
21Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
22Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
23Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal  
26Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
29Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
30Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:30 
32Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
33Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
34Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
37Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop  
38Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop  
41Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
42Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:37 
43Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
44Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:00:47 
46Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
47Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop0:00:54 
48August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:05 
49Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:17 
50Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal0:01:20 
51Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:26 
52Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:36 
53Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:01:45 
55Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data  
56Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
57Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
58Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop  
60Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:48 
61Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus  
62Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:28 
64Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46 
65Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:47 
66Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal  
67Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:03:09 
68Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:46 
69Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:50 
70Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
71Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus  
72Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:03 
73Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
74Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
75Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
76Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:06 
77Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:04:07 
78Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
79Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
81Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
82John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:10 
83Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
84Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
85Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop0:04:19 
86Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:04:31 
87Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:58 
88Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:05:22 
89David van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus  
90Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:36 
91Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:05:51 
92Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:41 
93Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
94Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal  
95Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
97Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
98Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
99Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
100Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
101Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:06:58 
103Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:03 
104Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic0:10:47 
105Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:13:36 
106Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:30 
107Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
108Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
109Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
110Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
111Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
112Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:18:28 
113Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:25 
Sprint 1 - Vestre Jakobselv, km. 15.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 pts
2Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Bugøyfjord, km. 106.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 3 - Høybuktmoen Airport, km. 160
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus15 pts
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team12 
3Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 
4Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal7 
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club6 
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
8Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
9Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop2 
10Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Gandvikklubben Summit, km. 88
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 pts
2Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic2 
3Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal1 
Mountain 2 - Buktfjellet Summit, km. 133
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop3 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
3Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic1 
Mountain 3 - Tusenvikfjellet Summit, km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
3Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Mountain 4 - Maggadalen Summit, km. 165
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
3Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus3:50:19 
2Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
3Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal  
4Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:05 
7Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:15 
8Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:20 
9Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:25 
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
13Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
14Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:00:30 
16Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop  
17Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop  
18Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
19Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:37 
20Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop0:00:54 
21Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:17 
22Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:36 
23Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:45 
24Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
26Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop  
28Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus0:01:48 
29Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal0:02:47 
30Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:50 
31Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:03 
32Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
33Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:07 
34Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
35Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop0:04:19 
36Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:36 
37Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:41 
38Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal  
39Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data  
40Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
41Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
42Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
44Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:06:58 
46Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:03 
47Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic0:10:47 
48Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:30 
49Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
51Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
52Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:18:28 
53Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:25 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team11:31:32 
2Joker Icopal0:00:10 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:17 
4Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:30 
5Team Coop  
6Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
7Direct Energie0:00:38 
8Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
9Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:00:45 
10Vital Concept Cycling Club0:01:17 
11Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:40 
12Holowesko | Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:05 
13Dimension Data0:03:23 
14Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36 
15Rally Cycling0:03:52 
16Corendon - Circus0:04:22 
17Israel Cycling Academy0:07:41 
18WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:08:00 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:53 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus3:50:09 
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:06 
4Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
5Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:10 
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:15 
10Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
11Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:17 
12Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:20 
13Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:23 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
16Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:25 
17Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
18Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:30 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
22Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
23Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
24Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal  
27Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
28Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
29Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
30Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:37 
32Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:40 
33Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
34Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop  
38Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop  
41Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
42Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
43Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:47 
44Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:00:57 
46Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
47Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop0:01:04 
48August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:15 
49Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:27 
50Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal0:01:30 
51Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:36 
52Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:46 
53Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
54Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:54 
55Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:01:55 
56Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data  
57Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
58Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop  
60Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:58 
61Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus  
62Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:38 
64Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:56 
65Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:57 
66Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal  
67Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:03:19 
68Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:54 
69Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:04:00 
70Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
71Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus  
72Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:13 
73Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
74Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
75Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
76Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:16 
77Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:04:17 
78Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
79Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
81Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
82John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:20 
83Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
84Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
85Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop0:04:29 
86Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:04:41 
87Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:05:08 
88Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:05:32 
89David van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus  
90Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:46 
91Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:06:01 
92Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:49 
93Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:51 
94Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal  
95Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
97Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
98Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
99Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
100Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
101Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:07:08 
103Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:13 
104Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic0:10:57 
105Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:13:46 
106Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:40 
107Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
108Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
109Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
110Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
111Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
112Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:18:38 
113Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus15 pts
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team12 
3Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 
4Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal7 
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club6 
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
8Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie3 
9Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
10Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
11Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
12Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop2 
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
14Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
15Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
16Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling1 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1 
18Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic5 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic4 
4Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop3 
5Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic3 
6Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
7Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus3:50:09 
2Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:06 
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
4Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:10 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:15 
7Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:25 
8Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:30 
9Kenny Molly (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:35 
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
13Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
14Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:00:40 
16Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop  
17Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop  
18Clement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
19Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
20Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop0:01:04 
21Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:27 
22Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:46 
23Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:54 
24Connor Swift (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:55 
25Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
26Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop  
28Adam Toupalik (Cze) Corendon-Circus0:01:58 
29Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Icopal0:02:57 
30Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:04:00 
31Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:13 
32Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team  
33Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:17 
34Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
35Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop0:04:29 
36Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:46 
37Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:49 
38Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Icopal0:06:51 
39Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data  
40Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
41Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
42Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
44Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Tom Wirtgen (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:07:08 
46Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:13 
47Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic0:10:57 
48Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:40 
49Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
51Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
52Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:18:38 
53Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:32 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team11:31:32 
2Joker Icopal0:00:10 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:17 
4Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:30 
5Team Coop  
6Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
7Direct Energie0:00:38 
8Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
9Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:00:45 
10Vital Concept Cycling Club0:01:17 
11Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:40 
12Holowesko | Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:05 
13Dimension Data0:03:23 
14Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36 
15Rally Cycling0:03:52 
16Corendon - Circus0:04:22 
17Israel Cycling Academy0:07:41 
18WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:08:00 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:53 

Related Articles

Back to top