Patrick Bevin attacks earns stage 2 win at An Post Ras

Win propels Bevin into overall lead

Patrick Bevin (New Zealand National Team) recorded a solo victory on stage 2 of the An Post Ras after 159km of racing which also propelled the Kiwi into the race lead. The 23-year-old now leads the overall classification by 1:55 minutes over Clemens Fankhauser (Tirol Cycling Team) ahead of the third stage.

"It's a great result for me," Bevin said. "I'm really delighted to get the stage win.

"There was a bit of a lull in the race so I attacked and I just felt like I had the legs to keep going over the climbs. Thankfully I did and it worked out for me in the end."

Leading the chasers behind Bevin over the line 1:55 minute later was Alessandro Pettiti (Italy Team Idea), Fankhauser Clemens (Austria Tirol Cycling Team), Marcus Eibegger (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) and David Chopin (France Bretagne Velotec.

The relatively flat stage included a category one climb at Doonagore with 8km to go would would decide the day’s victor. The day started with numerous breakaways threatening and with 100km raced, a group of 28 riders went clear, including last year's winner Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Velosure Giordana).

The break quickly established a lead of just over one minute before the whole race came back together again entering Ballvaughan.

With the catch made, Bevin counter attacked with 40km left to race and was joined by Dominic Jelfs (Britain Madison Genesis).The duo worked to build a 50 second gap with four rider pursuing them — Eibegger, Chopin, Lukas Postlberger (Austria Tirol Cycling Team) and Pettiti.

As the two leaders began the gruelling climb at Doonagore, Bevin dropped Jelfs and soloed away to steadily build his lead to around a minute and a half.

Along with taking the yellow jersey, Bevin now also leads the points and
King of the Mountains classification.

Alex Peters' (Britain Madison Genesis) leads the Under-23 jersey while Sean Lacey (Cork City Aquablue) won the county rider classification.

Results

Stage two results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team3:32:08 
2Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:01:55 
3Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
4Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:01:57 
5David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
6Nic Hamilton (CAN) Canadian National Team0:02:05 
7Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:07 
8Remi Pelletier-Roy (CAN) Canadian National Team  
9Robert Partridge (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
10Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis  
11Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
12Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis  
13Steve Lampier (GBR) Velosure Giordana0:02:31 
14Remco Broers (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
15Christoph Schweizer (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
16Peter Hawkins (IRL) Madison Genesis  
17Alexander Wachter (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
18Seán Lacey (IRL) City Aquablue  
19Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec  
20Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis0:02:41 
21Bryan McCrystal (IRL) City Aquablue0:02:43 
22Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana0:02:55 
23Liam Holohan (GBR) Madison Genesis  
24Bram Nolten (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
25Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
26Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction  
27Riccardo Pichetta (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:04:10 
28Jasper Ockeloen (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
29Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
30Lars Horring (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
31Hugh Wilson (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
32Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
33Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team  
34Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
35Philipp Becker (GER) Team Kuota  
36Ronan McLaughlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
37Michael Barry (IRL) South Louth  
38Anthony Murray (IRL) Team Subaru-Albion  
39Jacob Scott (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Mirko Tedeschi (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
41David Wohrer (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
42Dale Appleby (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
43Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction  
44Sean McKinnon (CAN) Canadian National Team  
45Liam Aitcheson (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
46Sebastian Baylis (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
47Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne  
48Damien Shaw (IRL) City Aquablue0:04:28 
49Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZL) Team Subaru-Albion0:09:45 
50Ed Veal (CAN) Canadian National Team0:10:43 
51Con Collis (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
52Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
53Dave Reilly (IRL) South Alimay  
54Robin Kelly (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
55Javan Nulty (IRL) Dunboyne  
56Anthony Doyle (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
57Stephen Murray (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
58Olan Barrett (IRL) City Aquablue  
59John Kenny (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
60Rutger Schellevis (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
61Aurelien Daniel (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
62David Watson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
63Derek Joyce (IRL) South Centra  
64Michael Storan (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
65Ben Kellett (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
66Oliver Wood (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
67Tirian McManus (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
68Keith Gater (IRL) City Aquablue  
69Micha Glowatzki (GER) Team Kuota  
70Michael Millar (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
71Jake Kelly (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
72Padraig Marrey (IRL) South Centra  
73Gary Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
74Jack Wilson (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction  
75Patrick Clarke (IRL) South Centra  
76David McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
77Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction  
78Eoin McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
79Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
80Jake Womersley (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
81Hamish Schreurs (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
82Timothy O'Regan (IRL) Dunboyne  
83Cameron Karwowski (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
84Marc Ryan (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
85Ryan Bevis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
86Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
87Rory Devlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
88John Lynch (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
89Bradley Morgan (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
90Ryan Sherlock (IRL) Bretagne Velotec  
91Raymond O'Shaughnessey (IRL) North Louth  
92John Rigby (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
93Liam Dolan (IRL) North Louth  
94Art MacManusa (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
95William McCabe (IRL) Team 39 Spin 15  
96Sean McInerney (IRL) South Centra  
97John Mason (IRL) Team 39 Spin 14  
98Eugene T. Moriarty (IRL) Team 39 Spin 12  
99Thibualt Jeannes (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
100Andre Benoit (GER) Team Kuota  
101George E. Tansley (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
102Simon Ryan (IRL) South Tipperary  
103Matt Slattery (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
104Stephen Halpin (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
105James Davenport (IRL) South Alimay  
106Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota  
107Neil Long IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
108Denis Dunworth (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
109Jan Sokol (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
110Roger Aiken (IRL) North Louth  
111Mark Dowling (IRL) Dunboyne  
112Daniel Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
113Alastair Macaulay (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
114Christopher Reilly (IRL) South Louth  
115Keegan Aitchinson (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
116Andrew Meehan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 13  
117Cormac Clarke (IRL) North Louth  
118Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
119Adam Armstrong (IRL) Dunboyne  
120Ian Richardson (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
121Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
122Brendan Cassidy (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
123Aidan Crowley (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
124Nathan Edmondson (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
125Connor McConvey (IRL) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
126Mark Shannon (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie0:19:27 
127Cathal Moynihan (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW0:25:22 
128Daniel Breuer (GER) Team Kuota0:25:32 
129Alan Gray (IRL) South Louth  
130Niall Doggett (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
131Niall Clarke (IRL) South Louth  
132Des Woods (IRL) North Louth  
133Alex Donald (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
134John Paul Lyons (IRL) South Alimay  
135Paul Ferguson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
136Michael McNena (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
137Damian Roche (IRL) South Tipperary  
138Brian Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
139Alan Loftus (IRL) South Tipperary  
140Hugh McMahon (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
141Stephen Byrne (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
142John Murray (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
143Stephen O'Sullivan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 11  
144Sean Loughran (IRL) South Louth  
145Michael Fitzgerald (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
146Shane Scully (IRL) South Tipperary0:26:54 
147Sean Hahessy (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás0:29:30 
148Michael Lucey (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
149Stuart Cox (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
150James Lewis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling0:36:44 
151Damian Lagan (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
152Andrew Roche (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás0:39:39 
153Brendan Moloney (IRL) South Alimay0:41:02 
154Ben Delaney (IRL) South Alimay  
DNFConor Hanna (IRL) Chain Reaction  
DNFPaul Brady (IRL) South Centra  
Primes - Post Office Prime: Ballygar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Sokol (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
Post Office Prime: Creggagh
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
KOM - Ballinalacken (CAT 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team5 pts
2Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD4 
3Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project3 
4Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team2 
5David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec1 
Doonagore (CAT 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team15 pts
2Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD12 
3Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team10 
4David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec8 
5Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project6 
6Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis5 
7Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis3 
General classification after stage two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team6:49:07 
2Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team0:01:55 
3Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
4Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:01:57 
5David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
6Nic Hamilton (CAN) Canadian National Team0:02:05 
7Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis0:02:06 
8Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:07 
9Remi Pelletier-Roy (CAN) Canadian National Team  
10Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
11Robert Partridge (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
12Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis  
13Peter Hawkins (IRL) Madison Genesis0:02:26 
14Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec0:02:31 
15Alexander Wachter (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
16Remco Broers (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
17Steve Lampier (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
18Christoph Schweizer (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
19Seán Lacey (IRL) City Aquablue  
20Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis0:02:41 
21Bryan McCrystal (IRL) City Aquablue0:02:43 
22Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana0:02:52 
23Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:53 
24Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team0:02:55 
25Bram Nolten (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
26Liam Holohan (GBR) Madison Genesis  
27Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction0:04:04 
28Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne0:04:06 
29Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team0:04:10 
30Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
31Riccardo Pichetta (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
32Ronan McLaughlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
33Philipp Becker (GER) Team Kuota  
34Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
35Hugh Wilson (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
36Anthony Murray (IRL) Team Subaru-Albion  
37Jasper Ockeloen (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
38Lars Horring (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
39Sean McKinnon (CAN) Canadian National Team  
40Michael Barry (IRL) South Louth  
41Jacob Scott (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
42David Wohrer (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
43Sebastian Baylis (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
44Dale Appleby (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
45Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
46Liam Aitcheson (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
47Damien Shaw (IRL) City Aquablue0:04:26 
48Mirko Tedeschi (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:04:30 
49Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZL) Team Subaru-Albion0:09:45 
50Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction0:10:33 
51Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:10:39 
52Marc Ryan (NZL) New Zealand National Team0:10:42 
53Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:10:43 
54Ed Veal (CAN) Canadian National Team  
55Javan Nulty (IRL) Dunboyne  
56Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
57Con Collis (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
58Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
59Rutger Schellevis (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
60Robin Kelly (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
61Aurelien Daniel (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
62David Watson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
63George E. Tansley (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
64Stephen Murray (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
65Jake Womersley (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
66Anthony Doyle (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
67John Kenny (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
68Padraig Marrey (IRL) South Centra  
69Cameron Karwowski (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
70Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota  
71Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
72Olan Barrett (IRL) City Aquablue  
73Keith Gater (IRL) City Aquablue  
74Connor McConvey (IRL) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
75Ryan Bevis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
76Andre Benoit (GER) Team Kuota  
77Micha Glowatzki (GER) Team Kuota  
78Patrick Clarke (IRL) South Centra  
79Jan Sokol (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
80Bradley Morgan (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
81Daniel Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
82Michael Millar (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
83David McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
84Timothy O'Regan (IRL) Dunboyne  
85Ryan Sherlock (IRL) Bretagne Velotec  
86Simon Ryan (IRL) South Tipperary  
87Alastair Macaulay (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
88Roger Aiken (IRL) North Louth  
89Stephen Halpin (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
90Rory Devlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
91Matt Slattery (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
92Hamish Schreurs (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
93Mark Dowling (IRL) Dunboyne  
94John Mason (IRL) Team 39 Spin 14  
95Gary Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
96Art MacManusa (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
97Eoin McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
98Liam Dolan (IRL) North Louth  
99James Davenport (IRL) South Alimay  
100John Rigby (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
101William McCabe (IRL) Team 39 Spin 15  
102Sean McInerney (IRL) South Centra  
103Thibualt Jeannes (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
104Nathan Edmondson (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
105Denis Dunworth (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
106Andrew Meehan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 13  
107Aidan Crowley (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
108Adam Armstrong (IRL) Dunboyne  
109Brendan Cassidy (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
110Ben Kellett (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:11:03 
111Keegan Aitchinson (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
112Cormac Clarke (IRL) North Louth  
113Jack Wilson (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction0:11:17 
114Eugene T. Moriarty (IRL) Team 39 Spin 120:13:21 
115Derek Joyce (IRL) South Centra0:13:28 
116Raymond O'Shaughnessey (IRL) North Louth0:17:58 
117Christopher Reilly (IRL) South Louth0:18:10 
118Mark Shannon (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie0:19:27 
119Oliver Wood (GBR) Great Britain National Team0:20:47 
120Tirian McManus (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
121Jake Kelly (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
122Michael Storan (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie0:21:11 
123Dave Reilly (IRL) South Alimay0:23:11 
124John Lynch (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
125Neil Long IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
126Ian Richardson (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
127Daniel Breuer (GER) Team Kuota0:25:32 
128Brian Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
129Alan Loftus (IRL) South Tipperary  
130Des Woods (IRL) North Louth  
131Alan Gray (IRL) South Louth  
132Alex Donald (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
133Niall Doggett (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
134Michael McNena (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
135Sean Loughran (IRL) South Louth  
136Stephen O'Sullivan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 11  
137Damian Roche (IRL) South Tipperary0:26:37 
138Shane Scully (IRL) South Tipperary0:26:54 
139John Paul Lyons (IRL) South Alimay0:28:12 
140John Murray (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:28:17 
141Stephen Byrne (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:28:19 
142Michael Fitzgerald (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:28:57 
143Niall Clarke (IRL) South Louth0:29:26 
144Sean Hahessy (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás0:29:30 
145Stuart Cox (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:32:17 
146Hugh McMahon (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:32:51 
147Cathal Moynihan (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW0:35:50 
148James Lewis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling0:36:44 
149Paul Ferguson (IRL) Chain Reaction0:38:00 
150Andrew Roche (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás0:39:39 
151Michael Lucey (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW0:39:58 
152Brendan Moloney (IRL) South Alimay0:41:02 
153Damian Lagan (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe0:49:12 
154Ben Delaney (IRL) South Alimay0:53:30 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team27 pts
2Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction15 
3Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction15 
4Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD14 
5Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction14 
6Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team13 
7Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project13 
8Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project12 
9David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec11 
10Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team11 
11Nic Hamilton (CAN) Canadian National Team10 
12Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team10 
13Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD9 
14Remi Pelletier-Roy (CAN) Canadian National Team8 
15Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD8 
16Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis7 
17Robert Partridge (GBR) Velosure Giordana7 
18Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team7 
19Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team5 
20Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana5 
21Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis4 
22Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec4 
23Steve Lampier (GBR) Velosure Giordana3 
24Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling3 
25Remco Broers (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg2 
26Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team2 
27Christoph Schweizer (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project1 
KOM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team20 pts
2Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD16 
3Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team12 
4Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project9 
5David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec8 
6Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne5 
7Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis5 
8Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow4 
9Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis3 
10Lars Horring (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg3 
11Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis6:51:13 
2Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:01 
3Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
4Alexander Wachter (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:25 
5Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team0:00:49 
6Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain National Team0:02:04 
7Sean McKinnon (CAN) Canadian National Team  
8Jacob Scott (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
9Sebastian Baylis (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
10Liam Aitcheson (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
11Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZL) Team Subaru-Albion0:07:39 
12Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction0:08:27 
13Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:08:37 
14Javan Nulty (IRL) Dunboyne  
15Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
16George E. Tansley (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
17Jake Womersley (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
18Daniel Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
19David McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
20Simon Ryan (IRL) South Tipperary  
21Hamish Schreurs (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
22Eoin McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
23Ben Kellett (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:57 
24Cormac Clarke (IRL) North Louth  
25Jack Wilson (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction0:09:11 
26Oliver Wood (GBR) Great Britain National Team0:18:41 
27Tirian McManus (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
28Jake Kelly (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
29Daniel Breuer (GER) Team Kuota0:23:26 
30Sean Hahessy (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás0:27:24 
31Ben Delaney (IRL) South Alimay0:51:24 
County Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1City Aquablue20:37:03 
2Dunboyne DID0:15:54 
3Central UCD Arrow  
4Phoenix McConvey Cycles0:22:27 
5South Centra  
6North Visit Nenagh.ie  
7Midleton Velo Revolution  
8North Louth  
9Team 39 Spin 11  
10Inishowen Gateway McCafe0:28:22 
11South Louth0:30:43 
12Aherns Opel/BMW0:32:55 
13Comeragh RaceTheRás0:37:16 
14South Tipperary  
15South Alimay0:39:56 
16Navan Avonmore0:54:50 
International teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madison Genesis20:34:06 
2Tirol Cycling Team0:00:36 
3Velosure Giordana0:00:48 
4Canadian National Team0:01:37 
5An Post Chain Reaction0:02:27 
6Parkhotel Valkenburg0:02:51 
7Team IDEA 2010 ASD0:03:30 
8New ZelandNational Team0:08:08 
9Synergy Baku Cycling0:08:26 
10Bretagne Velotec  
11Great Britain National Team0:10:15 
12Champion System ClubRooster0:12:18 
13NFTO Pro Cycling  
14Team Subaru-Albion0:17:53 
15Team Kuota0:18:51 

 

Related Articles

Back to top