Robert-Jon McCarthy wins stage 1 of An Post Ras

An Post - Chain Reaction rider first leader of the race

The An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly team claimed a on-two double on the first stage of the 2014 An Post Ras as Robert-Jon McCarthy won the sprint ahead of Shane Archbold.

The duo jumped to the front of the peloton just before the last corner of the 149km race to secure the win for the time while Daniel Klemme (Synergy Baku) rounded out the podium.

"I'm over the moon," McCarthy said. "It was a real team effort. Sean Downey was in the break for most of the stage and which allowed us to have the armchair in the bunch and then Jack taking me and Shane to the front in the last kilometre.

"As we turned the corner on the final stretch myself and Shane were out in front and all I had to do was sprint for 150 metres. I'm delighted."

One hundred and fifty nine riders were present for the start in Dunboyne, Meath and the relatively flat opening stage route made for a fierce and frantic pace with three time bonus sprints adding an extra incentive for aggressive racing.

At the 30km mark, going through Trim, Rás debutant Jack Wilson (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly) attacked the front of the peloton alongside Bryan McCrystal (Cork Aquablue) to quickly build twenty second gap.

The duo were reeled in shortly before the first sprint in Athboy which won by last year's Rás winner Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Velosure Giordana).

A group of ten, including Irish riders Sean Downey (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly), Fraser Duncan (Dunboyne DID), Eoin Morton (UCD Arrow), McCrystal and Peter Hawkins (Britain Madison Genesis) broke clear to form the first big break of the day and had a lead of 3:30 minutes with 100km raced.

With 10km left to race, the break was caught and it was all back together in time for a bunch sprint.

McCarthy leads the general classification, claiming the first yellow jersey of the week as well as the points classification and Under-23 jersey. Irish amateur Duncan won both the King of the Mountains and County Rider jersey.

The race continues with a 159km stage from Roscommon to Lisdoonvarna.

Results

Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction3:16:59 
2Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction  
3Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
4Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
5Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
6Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
7Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
8Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
9Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team  
10Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction  
11Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana  
12Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec  
13Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
14Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
15Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis  
16Remi Pelletier-Roy (CAN) Canadian National Team  
17Ed Veal (CAN) Canadian National Team  
18Mirko Tedeschi (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
19Bram Nolten (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
20George E. Tansley (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
21Connor McConvey (IRL) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
22Riccardo Pichetta (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
23Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
24Nic Hamilton (CAN) Canadian National Team  
25Alexander Wachter (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
26Ronan McLaughlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
27Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota  
28Javan Nulty (IRL) Dunboyne  
29Philipp Becker (GER) Team Kuota  
30Remco Broers (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
31Anthony Murray (IRL) Team Subaru-Albion  
32Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction  
33Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
34Steve Lampier (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
35Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
36Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
37Con Collis (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
38Hugh Wilson (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
39Mark Shannon (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
40Bryan McCrystal (IRL) City Aquablue  
41Lars Horring (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
42Jasper Ockeloen (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
43Sean McKinnon (CAN) Canadian National Team  
44Rutger Schellevis (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
45Jake Womersley (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
46David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
47Peter Hawkins (IRL) Madison Genesis  
48Liam Holohan (GBR) Madison Genesis  
49Cameron Karwowski (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
50Andre Benoit (GER) Team Kuota  
51Jan Sokol (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
52Aurelien Daniel (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
53Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne  
54Robin Kelly (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
55Michael Barry (IRL) South Louth  
56Keegan Aitchinson (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
57Daniel Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
58David Watson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
59Ben Kellett (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
60Padraig Marrey (IRL) South Centra  
61Daniel Breuer (GER) Team Kuota  
62Alastair Macaulay (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
63Jacob Scott (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
64Ryan Bevis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
65Stephen Murray (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
66Robert Partridge (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
67Roger Aiken (IRL) North Louth  
68Keith Gater (IRL) City Aquablue  
69Damien Shaw (IRL) City Aquablue  
70Anthony Doyle (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
71John Kenny (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
72David Wohrer (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
73Simon Ryan (IRL) South Tipperary  
74Sebastian Baylis (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
75Stephen Halpin (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
76Brian Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
77Olan Barrett (IRL) City Aquablue  
78Bradley Morgan (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
79Patrick Clarke (IRL) South Centra  
80Matt Slattery (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
81Mark Dowling (IRL) Dunboyne  
82Micha Glowatzki (GER) Team Kuota  
83Sean Hahessy (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
84Christoph Schweizer (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
85Ryan Sherlock (IRL) Bretagne Velotec  
86Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis  
87Dale Appleby (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
88Alan Loftus (IRL) South Tipperary  
89Brendan Moloney (IRL) South Alimay  
90James Lewis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
91Cormac Clarke (IRL) North Louth  
92Timothy O'Regan (IRL) Dunboyne  
93Rory Devlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
94Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
95David McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
96John Mason (IRL) Team 39 Spin 14  
97Des Woods (IRL) North Louth  
98Seán Lacey (IRL) City Aquablue  
99James Davenport (IRL) South Alimay  
100Michael Millar (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
101Nathan Edmondson (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
102Andrew Roche (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
103Art MacManusa (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
104Alex Donald (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
105Paul Brady (IRL) South Centra  
106Alan Gray (IRL) South Louth  
107Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis  
108Hamish Schreurs (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
109Liam Dolan (IRL) North Louth  
110Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
111Andrew Meehan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 13  
112Aidan Crowley (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
113John Rigby (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
114William McCabe (IRL) Team 39 Spin 15  
115Michael McNena (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
116Niall Doggett (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
117Adam Armstrong (IRL) Dunboyne  
118Denis Dunworth (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
119Thibualt Jeannes (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
120Eoin McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
121Sean McInerney (IRL) South Centra  
122Gary Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
123Shane Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
124Liam Aitcheson (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
125Sean Loughran (IRL) South Louth  
126Brendan Cassidy (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
127Marc Ryan (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
128Stephen O'Sullivan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 11  
129Jack Wilson (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:34 
130Damian Roche (IRL) South Tipperary0:01:05 
131Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZL) Team Subaru-Albion  
132Eugene T. Moriarty (IRL) Team 39 Spin 120:02:38 
133John Paul Lyons (IRL) South Alimay0:02:40 
134John Murray (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:02:45 
135Derek Joyce (IRL) South Centra  
136Stuart Cox (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:02:47 
137Stephen Byrne (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
138Michael Fitzgerald (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:03:25 
139Niall Clarke (IRL) South Louth0:03:54 
140Raymond O'Shaughnessey (IRL) North Louth0:07:15 
141Hugh McMahon (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:07:19 
142Christopher Reilly (IRL) South Louth0:07:27 
143Oliver Wood (GBR) Great Britain National Team0:10:04 
144Tirian McManus (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
145Conor Hanna (IRL) Chain Reaction  
146Jake Kelly (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
147Cathal Moynihan (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW0:10:28 
148Michael Lucey (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
149Michael Storan (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
150Damian Lagan (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe0:12:28 
151Paul Ferguson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
152Neil Long IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
153John Lynch (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
154Ben Delaney (IRL) South Alimay  
155Ian Richardson (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
156Dave Reilly (IRL) South Alimay  
DNFMark McClure (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
DNFJames McMaster (IRL) Chain Reaction  
DNFAnthony Walsh (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction15 pts
2Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction14 
3Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project13 
4Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team12 
5Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team11 
6Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team10 
7Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD9 
8Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD8 
9Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team7 
10Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction6 
11Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana5 
12Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec4 
13Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling3 
14Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team2 
15Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis1 
KOM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne5 pts
2Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow4 
3Marc Ryan (NZL) New Zealand National Team3 
4Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dunboyne DID9:50:57 
2City Aquablue  
3Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
4Comeragh RaceTheRás  
5South Centra  
6Central UCD Arrow  
7North Visit Nenagh.ie  
8North Louth  
9Midleton Velo Revolution  
10South Tipperary  
11South Louth  
12Team 39 Spin 11  
13South Alimay9:53:37 
14Navan Avonmore9:53:42 
15Aherns Opel/BMW10:01:25 
16Inishowen Gateway McCafe10:03:25 
17Chain Reaction10:13:29 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert-Jon McCarthy (AUS) An Post Chain Reaction3:16:49 
2Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:04 
3Daniel Klemme (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:00:06 
4Sean Downey (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction  
5Fraser Duncan (IRL) Dunboyne  
6Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Velosure Giordana0:00:07 
7Peter Hawkins (IRL) Madison Genesis  
8Damien Shaw (IRL) City Aquablue0:00:08 
9Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis0:00:09 
10Marc Ryan (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
11Patrick Bevin (NZL) New Zealand National Team0:00:10 
12Christopher Lawless (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
13Gregor Muhlberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
14Davide Ballerini (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
15Matteo Collodel (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
16Pierrick Naud (CAN) Canadian National Team  
17Owain Doull (GBR) An Post Chain Reaction  
18Peter Williams (GBR) Bretagne Velotec  
19Joshua Hunt (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
20Martin Weiss (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
21Alex Peters (GBR) Madison Genesis  
22Remi Pelletier-Roy (CAN) Canadian National Team  
23Ed Veal (CAN) Canadian National Team  
24Bram Nolten (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
25George E. Tansley (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
26Connor McConvey (IRL) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
27Riccardo Pichetta (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
28Markus Eibegger (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
29Nic Hamilton (CAN) Canadian National Team  
30Alexander Wachter (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
31Ronan McLaughlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
32Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota  
33Javan Nulty (IRL) Dunboyne  
34Philipp Becker (GER) Team Kuota  
35Remco Broers (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
36Anthony Murray (IRL) Team Subaru-Albion  
37Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
38Steve Lampier (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
39Alistair Slater (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
40Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
41Con Collis (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
42Hugh Wilson (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
43Mark Shannon (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
44Bryan McCrystal (IRL) City Aquablue  
45Lars Horring (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
46Jasper Ockeloen (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
47Sean McKinnon (CAN) Canadian National Team  
48Rutger Schellevis (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
49Jake Womersley (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50David Chopin (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
51Liam Holohan (GBR) Madison Genesis  
52Cameron Karwowski (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
53Andre Benoit (GER) Team Kuota  
54Jan Sokol (AUT) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
55Aurelien Daniel (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
56Robin Kelly (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
57Michael Barry (IRL) South Louth  
58Daniel Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
59David Watson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
60Ben Kellett (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
61Padraig Marrey (IRL) South Centra  
62Daniel Breuer (GER) Team Kuota  
63Alastair Macaulay (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
64Jacob Scott (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
65Ryan Bevis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
66Stephen Murray (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
67Robert Partridge (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
68Roger Aiken (IRL) North Louth  
69Keith Gater (IRL) City Aquablue  
70Anthony Doyle (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
71John Kenny (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
72David Wohrer (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team  
73Simon Ryan (IRL) South Tipperary  
74Sebastian Baylis (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
75Stephen Halpin (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
76Brian Stewart (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
77Olan Barrett (IRL) City Aquablue  
78Bradley Morgan (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
79Patrick Clarke (IRL) South Centra  
80Matt Slattery (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
81Mark Dowling (IRL) Dunboyne  
82Micha Glowatzki (GER) Team Kuota  
83Sean Hahessy (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
84Christoph Schweizer (GER) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
85Ryan Sherlock (IRL) Bretagne Velotec  
86Dale Appleby (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
87Alan Loftus (IRL) South Tipperary  
88Brendan Moloney (IRL) South Alimay  
89James Lewis (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling  
90Cormac Clarke (IRL) North Louth  
91Timothy O'Regan (IRL) Dunboyne  
92Rory Devlin (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
93Alessandro Pettiti (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD  
94David McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
95John Mason (IRL) Team 39 Spin 14  
96Des Woods (IRL) North Louth  
97Seán Lacey (IRL) City Aquablue  
98James Davenport (IRL) South Alimay  
99Michael Millar (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
100Nathan Edmondson (GBR) Velosure Giordana  
101Andrew Roche (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
102Art MacManusa (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
103Alex Donald (IRL) Phoenix McConvey Cycles  
104Paul Brady (IRL) South Centra  
105Alan Gray (IRL) South Louth  
106Dominic Jelfs (IRL) Madison Genesis  
107Hamish Schreurs (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
108Liam Dolan (IRL) North Louth  
109Eoin Morton (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
110Andrew Meehan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 13  
111Aidan Crowley (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution  
112John Rigby (GBR) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
113William McCabe (IRL) Team 39 Spin 15  
114Michael McNena (IRL) Comeragh RaceTheRás  
115Niall Doggett (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
116Adam Armstrong (IRL) Dunboyne  
117Denis Dunworth (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
118Thibualt Jeannes (FRA) Bretagne Velotec  
119Eoin McCarthy (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
120Sean McInerney (IRL) South Centra  
121Gary Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
122Shane Scully (IRL) South Tipperary  
123Liam Aitcheson (NZL) New Zealand National Team  
124Sean Loughran (IRL) South Louth  
125Brendan Cassidy (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
126Stephen O'Sullivan (IRL) Team 39 Spin 11  
127Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZL) Team Subaru-Albion  
128Mirko Tedeschi (ITA) Team Idea 2010 ASD0:00:30 
129Keegan Aitchinson (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
130Jack Wilson (IRL) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:44 
131Damian Roche (IRL) South Tipperary0:01:15 
132Eugene T. Moriarty (IRL) Team 39 Spin 120:02:48 
133John Paul Lyons (IRL) South Alimay0:02:50 
134John Murray (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:02:55 
135Derek Joyce (IRL) South Centra  
136Stuart Cox (IRL) Navan Avonmore0:02:57 
137Stephen Byrne (IRL) Navan Avonmore  
138Michael Fitzgerald (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:03:35 
139Niall Clarke (IRL) South Louth0:04:04 
140Raymond O'Shaughnessey (IRL) North Louth0:07:25 
141Hugh McMahon (IRL) Midleton Velo Revolution0:07:29 
142Christopher Reilly (IRL) South Louth0:07:37 
143Oliver Wood (GBR) Great Britain National Team0:10:14 
144Tirian McManus (AUS) Team Subaru-Albion  
145Conor Hanna (IRL) Chain Reaction  
146Jake Kelly (GBR) Great Britain National Team  
147Cathal Moynihan (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW0:10:38 
148Michael Lucey (IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
149Michael Storan (IRL) North Visit Nenagh.ie  
150Damian Lagan (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe0:12:38 
151Paul Ferguson (IRL) Chain Reaction  
152Neil Long IRL) Aherns Opel/BMW  
153John Lynch (IRL) Inishowen Gateway McCafe  
154Ben Delaney (IRL) South Alimay  
155Ian Richardson (IRL) Central UCD Arrow  
156Dave Reilly (IRL) South Alimay  

 

Back to top