Pozdnyakov sprints away from breakaway companions

Bialoblocki retains leader's jersey

Russian rider Kirill Pozdnyakov put in an imposing performance to take victory on stage four of the An Post Rás today. The Azerbaijan Synergy Baku rider led an impressive four man breakaway over the line 28 seconds ahead of the chasing group. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada National Team) finished a close second, with Ben Greenwood (Scotland National Team) and Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JLT) taking third and fourth place respectively.

In form Polish rider Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth Pro Cycling) retains the yellow jersey after finishing in the chasing group alongside Belfast native Connor McConvey (Synergy Baku) and Rasmus Guldhammer (Blue Water Cycling). The trio all lie on the same time in the general classification and will be marked men going into tomorrow's fifth stage.

Day four of the eight stage race was substantially more difficult than the previous three, featuring no less than eight climbs, including the gruelling category one ascent of Healy's Pass, which reared up 127 kilometres into the race.

The first significant attack of the day involved a large group of twenty three riders, including yesterday's stage winner Sam Bennett (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly). They hit the front after 34 kilometres, establishing a lead of two minutes twenty seconds. Bennett's An Post teammate Sean Downey and Jacob Rytlewski (Astellas Oncology Cycling) gave chase, attempting to bridge the gap but it proved too difficult and they both dropped back into the peloton.

The breakaway's lead began to dwindle going over the category two climb of Ladies View. Four riders - Ronan McLaughlin and Shane Archbold (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly), Richard Handley and race leader, Marcin Bialoblocki - chased hard in pursuit and managed to join the front group.

The riders were averaging 45 kilometres in the first two hours of racing; a particularly impressive pace considering the number of hills involved.

Following the descent at Moll's Gap, Handley, Ben Greenwood and Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT) attacked from the front group, joined shortly after by Remi Pelletier-Roy, Pozdnyakov and Christian Varley (Node 4 Giordana), making it a six-man breakaway.

Varley began to feel the pace and was dropped before the punishing Healy's Pass. The front five pushed on and built up a gap of one minute thirteen seconds. A chasing group of seven riders including the yellow jersey leader attempted to reel them in, narrowing the gap to 40 seconds.

With 10 kilometres to go Cuming was dropped, leaving four riders to battle it out for the stage win. Pozdnyakov proved too strong in the sprint, taking the chequered flag and claiming an impressive stage four victory.

The young Russian rider was delighted to get the stage win and also see his Irish team mate, Connor McConvey climb up the general classification.

"It was a good day for the team. I managed to take the stage victory and with Connor's performance today, he has moved up in the GC so I'm delighted."

Race leader, Marcin Bialoblocki admitted he felt the pressure of the yellow going into today's stage.

"Having the yellow jersey this early can mean a lot of pressure so today it was important that I managed to stay up near the front throughout the stage.

I knew I had to work hard today as Richard Handley was only 47 seconds behind me in the GC, so I am very happy to still be in yellow", said Bialoblocki.

Today's King of the Mountains jersey went to Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT) with Roger Aiken (Louth Prague Charter) taking the county rider jersey, and Simon Yates (Great Britain National Team) winning the Under-23 jersey.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 3:28:17  
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team    
3 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team    
4 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt    
5 Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:00:28  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
7 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku    
8 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
9 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
10 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team    
11 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha    
12 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0:02:07  
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team    
14 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team    
15 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana    
16 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
17 Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
18 Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
19 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction    
20 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction    
21 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team    
22 Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 Giordana    
23 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
24 John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku    
25 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:02:14  
26 Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction 0:02:44  
27 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
28 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
29 Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
30 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National Team    
31 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder 0:03:18  
32 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder 0:03:59  
33 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team    
34 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology    
35 Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt    
36 Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles    
37 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology    
38 Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku    
39 Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo Gebrder    
40 Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
41 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction    
42 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
43 Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo Gebrder    
44 Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
45 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
46 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta Praha    
47 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
48 Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
49 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team    
50 Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana    
51 Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team    
52 Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana    
53 Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
54 Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South 0:05:52  
55 Tim Barry (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
56 Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCycles    
57 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
58 Philipp Becker (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
59 Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha    
60 Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
61 Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD 0:08:22  
62 Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:08:46  
63 Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National Team    
64 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt    
65 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team 0:08:50  
66 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:10:27  
67 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford Comeragh 0:12:03  
68 J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling 0:12:04  
69 Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk Prod    
70 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh    
71 Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway Bay    
72 Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
73 Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 0:12:07  
74 Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-Albion 0:12:09  
75 Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
76 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport    
77 M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
78 Timo Schafer (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
79 Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha    
80 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team    
81 Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:12:12  
82 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology    
83 Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team    
84 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team    
85 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
86 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
87 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder    
88 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team    
89 Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
90 John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
91 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology    
92 Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana    
93 Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:17:12  
94 Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team 0:19:54  
95 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology 0:22:27  
96 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku 0:24:10  
97 Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion 0:25:41  
98 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 0:25:44  
99 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 0:25:46  
100 Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport 0:26:34  
101 Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport 0:26:36  
102 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes    
103 Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre 0:26:39  
104 Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
105 John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD    
106 David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion    
107 Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion    
108 Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes    
109 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
110 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
111 Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo Centra    
112 Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre    
113 Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport    
114 Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
115 Michael Lucey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
116 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre    
117 Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
118 John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles    
119 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre    
120 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
121 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:26:45  
122 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team    
123 David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies    
124 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
125 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
126 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South    
127 Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
128 Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles    
129 Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD    
130 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South    
131 Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
132 Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
133 Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCycles    
134 Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin South    
135 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
136 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
137 James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCycles    
138 Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
139 Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles    
140 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
141 Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:26:50  
142 Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:27:11  
143 Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
HD Brian Cullen (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid    
HD Greg Dempsey (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid    
HD Darach Behan (Irl) Galway Bay    
HD Chris McAloran (GBr) Subaru-Albion    
HD Eoghan Clifford (Irl) Galway Bay    
HD Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre    
HD Michael Butler (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
HD Mark Sherman (Irl) Waterford Comeragh    
HD Bryan McKinney (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport    
HD Hugh Byrne (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid    
HD Michael Gilvarry (Irl) Mayo Centra    
HD Stephen Enright (Irl) North Garda Richies    
HD Alan Burke (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
HD Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South    
HD Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra    
HD Dave Whitty (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid    
HD Michael Doyle (Irl) North Garda Richies    
HD Derek Joyce (Irl) Galway Bay    
HD John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra    
HD Mike Ryder (Irl) Galway Bay    
HD Niall O'Hagan (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport    
HD Ger Conlan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh    
HD Finbarr Power (Irl) Waterford Comeragh    
DNF Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF James Moss (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
DNF Barrick Parker (Irl) Central UCD    
DNF Neil O'Leary (Irl) North Garda Richies    
DNF Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
DNS Aaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor Jlt    
DNS Nick Coughlan (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid    
One Direct and Cuchalainn County rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 3:28:45  
2 Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod 0:02:16  
3 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 0:03:31  
Primes - KoM Category 3: Lacka West
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 5  pts
2 Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 4  
3 John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku 3  
4 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 2  
KoM Category 3: Crinny
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha 5  pts
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 4  
3 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 3  
4 Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 2  
KoM Category 3: Farranfore
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 5  pts
2 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku 4  
3 Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 3  
4 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 2  
KoM Category 2: Ladies View
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 10  pts
2 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 8  
3 Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 4  
5 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 3  
6 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling 1  
KoM Category 2: Molls Gap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 10  pts
2 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 8  
3 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 6  
4 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 4  
5 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 3  
6 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 1  
KoM Category 2: Garranes
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 10  pts
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 8  
3 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 6  
4 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 4  
5 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 3  
6 Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 1  
KoM Category 1: Healy Pass
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 15  pts
2 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 12  
3 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 10  
4 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 8  
5 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 6  
6 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling 5  
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 3  
KoM Category 3: Cooleriagh
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 5  pts
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 4  
3 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 3  
4 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 2  
International Team Stage
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Azerbaijan Synergy Baku 10:27:26  
2 Great Britain National Team 0:02:07  
3 Scotland National Team 0:02:16  
4 Blue Water Cycling 0:02:20  
5 Rapha Condor JLT 0:03:38  
6 An Post Chain Reaction 0:04:23  
7 NODE4 Giordana 0:05:38  
8 UK Youth Pro Cycling 0:05:51  
9 Czech Republic Sparta Praha 0:07:44  
10 Arbo Gebrder 0:08:41  
11 Canada National Team 0:11:44  
12 Belgium National Team 0:12:21  
13 Polygon Sweet Nice 0:16:20  
14 Astellas Oncology 0:17:35  
15 Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:18:10  
16 Koga Cycling Team 0:53:33  
17 Subaru-Albion 1:01:54  
County Team Stage
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aquablue 10:40:34  
2 Prague Charter Team 0:00:51  
3 Carrick Iverk Prod. 0:11:17  
4 West Eurocycles 0:20:53  
5 Dunboyne DID 0:35:12  
6 Visit Nenagh.ie 0:41:46  
7 Dublin South 0:43:39  
8 Central UCD 0:46:03  
9 Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:46:21  
10 Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 1:02:23  
11 Duffin Transport 1:04:06  
12 DundrumTown Centre 1:04:14  
13 Down Chain Reaction Cycles 1:04:26  
General classififcation after Stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling 13:05:29  
2 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku    
3 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
4 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:00:18  
5 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team    
6 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:00:42  
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0:00:46  
8 Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
9 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team    
10 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:01:39  
11 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team    
12 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana    
13 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 0:01:42  
14 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:01:43  
15 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0:02:25  
16 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
17 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team    
18 Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
19 John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku    
20 Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
21 Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 Giordana    
22 Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod 0:02:29  
23 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:02:32  
24 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0:02:40  
25 Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction 0:03:02  
26 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
27 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0:03:31  
28 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team 0:03:35  
29 Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling 0:04:16  
30 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder 0:04:17  
31 Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku    
32 Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
33 Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team    
34 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology    
35 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction    
36 Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana    
37 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
38 Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo Gebrder    
39 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology    
40 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
41 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:04:26  
42 Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles 0:05:41  
43 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team 0:05:46  
44 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder 0:06:08  
45 Philipp Becker (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:06:10  
46 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue    
47 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National Team 0:06:25  
48 Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 0:07:11  
49 Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:07:40  
50 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta Praha    
51 Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
52 Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo Gebrder 0:08:00  
53 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:09:04  
54 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team 0:09:08  
55 Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South    
56 Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National Team 0:09:24  
57 Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:09:33  
58 Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCycles    
59 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:10:45  
60 Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD 0:11:58  
61 J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling 0:12:22  
62 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team 0:12:27  
63 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport    
64 Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
65 M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
66 Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
67 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team 0:12:30  
68 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology    
69 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh 0:13:46  
70 Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:13:54  
71 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology 0:14:14  
72 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 0:15:26  
73 Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:15:43  
74 Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-Albion 0:15:50  
75 Timo Schafer (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
76 Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha    
77 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:15:53  
78 Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana    
79 Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team    
80 John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
81 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
82 Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
83 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team 0:16:23  
84 Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:17:30  
85 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 0:18:12  
86 Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team 0:20:12  
87 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology 0:26:28  
88 Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie 0:26:35  
89 Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles 0:27:03  
90 Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:27:58  
91 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku 0:28:09  
92 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 0:28:21  
93 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South 0:28:27  
94 Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin South    
95 Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 0:29:27  
96 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South 0:29:32  
97 Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion 0:30:20  
98 Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre    
99 Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo Centra    
100 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie 0:30:26  
101 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe    
102 James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCycles    
103 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
104 Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles    
105 Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCycles    
106 Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
107 John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD 0:31:55  
108 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder 0:32:29  
109 Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway Bay 0:32:44  
110 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford Comeragh 0:33:38  
111 Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 0:33:42  
112 Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:36:09  
113 Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 0:36:29  
114 Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport 0:36:45  
115 Tim Barry (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:38:06  
116 Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre 0:42:40  
117 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre 0:44:30  
118 Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion 0:45:30  
119 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 0:47:19  
120 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 0:48:11  
121 John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles 0:48:14  
122 Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes    
123 Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
124 Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles 0:48:20  
125 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly 0:48:40  
126 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 0:50:25  
127 Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:51:04  
128 Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:55:37  
129 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:58:53  
130 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 0:58:59  
131 Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD 1:01:39  
132 Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
133 Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk Prod 1:03:13  
134 Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport 1:07:04  
135 Michael Lucey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod 1:07:09  
136 Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly    
137 Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles 1:08:13  
138 Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport 1:08:55  
139 Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 1:12:58  
140 David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies 1:16:53  
141 Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre 1:17:48  
142 Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie 1:17:54  
143 David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion 1:36:18  
Irish Sports Council under 23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
  Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
  Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team    
  Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
  Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
  Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
  Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod    
  Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
  Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team    
  Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
  Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team    
  Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt    
  Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt    
  Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team    
  J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling    
  M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
  Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team    
  Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology    
  Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha    
  Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team    
  Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team    
  Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team    
  Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did    
  Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles    
  Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice    
  Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport    
  Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie    
Massi Ireland County rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 13:06:15  
2 Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod 0:01:43  
3 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:03:31  
4 Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles 0:04:55  
5 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:05:24  
Post Office sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling 35  pts
2 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team 28  
3 Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling 24  
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 22  
5 Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku 21  
6 Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction 20  
7 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder 20  
8 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku 19  
9 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling 19  
10 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 16  
11 Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling 16  
12 Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod 15  
13 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 15  
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 15  
15 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team 15  
16 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 14  
17 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 14  
18 Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 14  
19 Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 14  
20 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 13  
21 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 12  
22 Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling 11  
23 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie 10  
24 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team 9  
25 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team 8  
26 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team 8  
27 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 6  
28 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team 6  
29 Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 5  
30 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 4  
31 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team 3  
32 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team 3  
33 Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha 3  
34 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe 2  
35 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 1  
One4All Bikes4Work King of the Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 46  pts
2 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 40  
3 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 32  
4 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 23  
5 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 19  
6 John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku 13  
7 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 13  
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 11  
9 Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice 8  
10 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 7  
11 Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 7  
12 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku 6  
13 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
14 Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
15 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 6  
16 Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha 5  
17 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 4  
18 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 4  
19 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team 4  
20 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 4  
21 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 3  
22 Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling 3  
23 Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana 3  
24 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 3  
25 Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 3  
26 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team 2  
27 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 1  
Points & Bonuses
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku 15  pts
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 14  
3 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team 13  
4 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt 12  
5 Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling 11  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team 10  
7 Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku 9  
8 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling 8  
9 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling 7  
10 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 6  
11 Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 5  
12 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team 4  
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team 3  
14 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team 2  
15 Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana 1  
International team overall
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Azerbaijan Synergy Baku 39:19:10  
2 Great Britain National Team 0:02:07  
3 Blue Water Cycling 0:02:20  
4 An Post Chain Reaction 0:03:41  
5 Rapha Condor JLT 0:04:24  
6 Scotland National Team 0:04:26  
7 NODE4 Giordana 0:05:15  
8 UK Youth Pro Cycling 0:05:51  
9 Arbo Gebrder 0:09:27  
10 Belgium National Team 0:11:39  
11 Czech Republic Sparta Praha 0:11:53  
12 Canada National Team 0:12:30  
13 Astellas Oncology 0:18:21  
14 Bike Aid - Schwalbe 0:23:43  
15 Polygon Sweet Nice 0:23:52  
16 Koga Cycling Team 0:53:33  
17 Subaru-Albion 1:11:55  
County team overall
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aquablue 39:34:28  
2 Prague Charter Team 0:13:59  
3 Carrick Iverk Prod. 0:16:16  
4 West Eurocycles 0:24:16  
5 Dunboyne DID 0:41:58  
6 Dublin South 0:47:32  
7 Central UCD 0:55:58  
8 Visit Nenagh.ie 1:07:42  
9 DundrumTown Centre 1:29:41  
10 Stamullen M.Donnelly 1:30:00  
11 Castlebar Fedaia Bikes 1:46:56  
12 Down Chain Reaction Cycles 1:48:59  
13 Duffin Transport 2:32:54  
Back to top