Archbold tops breakaway with victory into Nenagh

Hawkins takes over race leadership

Former World Cup omnium winner, Shane Archbold (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly), sprinted to a narrow victory at today's second stage of the 2013 An Post Rás. The Kiwi rider led the sprint coming into the final stretch and marginally edged out the challenge of Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth Pro), Jasper de Buyst (Belgium National Team) and Belfast born Peter Hawkins (IG Sigma Sport), who finished in second, third and fourth respectively.

Hawkins' fourth place finish was enough to earn him the yellow jersey, taking it over from yesterday's stage winner Conor Dunne.

It was an overcast day as the riders departed Longford but the rain held off and with a slight tailwind, in addition to the fact that the stage featured no categorised climbs, a very quick stage was once again on the cards.

A breakaway of twelve, including Irish riders Sam Bennett, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly) and Aaron Buggle (Rapha Condor JLT) launched the first attack of the day. Several groups tried to bridge the gap, but they were unsuccessful as the dozen leaders built up a gap of one minute over the peloton.

After 56 kilometres, the breakaway group was eventually caught. More attacks followed but all were quickly reeled in by the bunch. A group of fourteen riders then went clear, le d initially by Remi Pelletier (Canada National Team), Tomas Okrouhlicky (AC Sparta Praha) and Rodger Aiken (Louth Prague Charter). They were pursued by a small group of five riders, which quickly swelled into a chasing bunch of over twenty.

Passing through Portumna, with 38 kilometres to go, the lead and chasing groups merged, forming a front bunch of over 40 riders including yellow jersey leader, Dunne. Archbold attacked from the chasing group, breaking away along with Samuel Harrison (Great Britain National Team), Rasmus Guldhammer (Blue Water Cycling) and Lars Vierbergen (Koga Cycling).

Seven more riders, including Irish rider Connor McConvey (Synergy Baku), joined the leading quartet and with five kilometres to go to finish, it came down to a sprint with Archbold proving quickest in the dash to the line.

Archbold was clearly ecstatic with the victory and paid tribute to the work of his team. "I'm thrilled with the win. I was injured at the start of the year and haven't had too much racing with the way the injury fell but my form has come good. I spent the last three weeks in Holland getting into good shape so it seems to have paid off.

It was a great team effort today. We missed the vital breakaway yesterday so we were disappointed about that and made sure we had two riders in every breakaway today. Thankfully it worked and we'll just keep on focusing on stage wins for the rest of the week", Archbold added.

Fraser Duncan (Dublin West Eurocycles) claimed the stage two county rider jersey with De Buyst holding title to the Under 23 jersey.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction3:23:57 
2Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team  
4Peter Hawkins (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
5Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
6Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku  
7Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
8Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
9Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:04 
10Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team  
11Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:46 
12Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction  
13Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team  
14Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku  
15Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
16Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
17Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles  
18Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team  
19Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana  
20Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder  
21Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
22Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha  
23J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
24Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
25Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology  
26Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
27Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team  
28Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
29Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
30Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport  
31Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
32Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology  
33Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
34Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
35Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha  
36Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
37Philipp Becker (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
38Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
39Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
40Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team  
41Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
42Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
43Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
44Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana  
45Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National Team0:00:46 
46Aaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor Jlt  
47Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
48Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team  
49Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo Gebrder  
50John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku  
51Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
52Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
53Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology  
54Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
55Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
56Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team  
57Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 Giordana  
58Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku  
59Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder  
60M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
61Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
62Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team  
63Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
64Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:01 
65Darach Behan (Irl) Galway Bay  
66Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe0:02:10 
67Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
68Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology  
69Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
70Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin South  
71Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles  
72Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South  
73Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
74Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team  
75Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway Bay0:03:14 
76Derek Joyce (Irl) Galway Bay  
77Chris McAloran (GBr) Subaru-Albion0:03:15 
78Eoghan Clifford (Irl) Galway Bay  
79Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
80James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South  
81Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder0:03:18 
82Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD0:03:44 
83Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South  
84Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles0:04:09 
85Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-Albion  
86Timo Schafer (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
87Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion  
88Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo Gebrder  
89Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
90Alan Burke (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
91Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
92Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
93Michael Gilvarry (Irl) Mayo Centra  
94John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD  
95Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
96Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD  
97Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
98Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra  
99Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
100Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
101Neil O'Leary (Irl) North Garda Richies  
102Ian Richardson (Irl) Central UCD  
103Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team  
104Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
105David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
106James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCycles  
107Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha  
108Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
109Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
110John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra  
111Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
112Mike Ryder (Irl) Galway Bay  
113Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo Centra  
114John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
115Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
116Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National Team  
117Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team  
118Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
119Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
120David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies  
121Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
122Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology  
123Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
124Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
125Tim Barry (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
126Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCycles  
127Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCycles  
128Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team  
129Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
130Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
131John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
132Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
133Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta Praha  
134Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
135Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
136Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
137James Moss (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
138Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana  
139Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
140Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
141Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
142Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
143Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana  
144Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
145Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:04:24 
146Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion0:04:27 
147Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku  
148Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha0:10:19 
149Stephen Enright (Irl) North Garda Richies0:11:10 
150Brian Cullen (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid0:11:38 
151Michael Butler (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie0:16:18 
152Barrick Parker (Irl) Central UCD  
153Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre0:23:04 
154David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion  
155Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
156Michael Lucey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
157Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
158Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk Prod  
159Niall O'Hagan (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
160Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
161Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
162Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South  
163Nick Coughlan (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid0:24:53 
164Bryan McKinney (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
165Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
166Ger Conlan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
167Tony Bourke (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
168Greg Dempsey (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid  
169Hugh Byrne (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid  
170Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
171Michael Doyle (Irl) North Garda Richies  
172Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
173Dave Whitty (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid0:28:47 
174Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
175Mark Sherman (Irl) Waterford Comeragh0:29:18 
176Finbarr Power (Irl) Waterford Comeragh0:29:49 
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
DNFRay O'Shaughnessy (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
DNSDonal Harrington (Irl) Mayo Centra  
DNSPadhraic Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
One Direct and Cuchalainn County rider stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles3:24:43 
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
3Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
Intermediate sprints - Post Office Prime: Ballygar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
International Team Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1An Post Chain Reaction10:12:41 
2Belgium National Team  
3Koga Cycling Team0:00:42 
4Great Britain National Team  
5UK Youth Pro Cycling  
6Azerbaijan Synergy Baku  
7Blue Water Cycling  
8IG - Sigma Sport  
9NODE4 Giordana  
10Astellas Oncology0:01:28 
11Rapha Condor JLT  
12Canada National Team  
13Arbo Gebrder  
14Scotland National Team0:02:52 
15Czech Republic Sparta Praha0:04:51 
16Bike Aid - Schwalbe0:06:15 
17Polygon Sweet Nice0:08:14 
18Subaru-Albion0:10:43 
County Team Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aquablue10:15:33 
2Prague Charter Team0:01:59 
3West Eurocycles0:03:23 
4Galway Bay0:03:47 
5SOUTH0:03:53 
6Carrick Iverk Prod.0:05:22 
7Dunboyne DID0:06:46 
8Stamullen M.Donnelly0:07:51 
9Central UCD0:08:20 
10Down Chain Reaction Cycles0:08:45 
11Mayo Centra  
12Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
13DundrumTown Centre  
14North Garda Richies0:15:46 
15Visit Nenagh.ie0:20:54 
16Comeragh0:27:30 
17Galway City Nigel's Cycles0:29:29 
18Duffin Transport0:43:12 
19Team Voicegrid0:57:42 
General classification after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Hawkins (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport6:13:13 
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:02 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
4Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku  
5Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
6Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana  
7Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team  
8Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
9Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:06 
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team  
12Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod0:00:15 
13Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:00:44 
14Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha  
15Aaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor Jlt0:00:45 
16Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:00:47 
17Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku0:00:48 
18Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
19Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction  
20Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder  
21Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana  
22Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team  
23Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team  
24Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha  
25Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
26Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
27Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
28Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles  
29Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport  
30Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology  
31Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
32Philipp Becker (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
33Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team  
34Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
35Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team  
36Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team  
37J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
38Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team  
39Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
40Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
41Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology  
42Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
43Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
44Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
45M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
46Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo Gebrder  
47Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology  
48Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
49John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku  
50Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
51Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
52Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team  
53Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
54Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
55Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder  
56Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
57Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
58Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 Giordana  
59Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National Team  
60Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:03 
61Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:01:17 
62Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did0:02:12 
63Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
64Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
65Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
66Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles  
67Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team  
68Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin South  
69Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South  
70Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology  
71Derek Joyce (Irl) Galway Bay0:03:16 
72James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South0:03:17 
73Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder0:03:20 
74Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana0:03:42 
75Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD0:03:46 
76Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South  
77Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team0:04:09 
78Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-Albion0:04:11 
79Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
80Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
81Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
82James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCycles  
83Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
84Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion  
85Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
86Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
87Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta Praha  
88James Moss (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
89Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
90Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
91Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana  
92Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha  
93Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
94Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo Centra  
95Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National Team  
96Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team  
97Tim Barry (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
98Timo Schafer (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
99David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
100Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
101Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team  
102Mike Ryder (Irl) Galway Bay  
103Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
104Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCycles  
105John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
106Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
107Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
108Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCycles  
109Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
110Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice  
111Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
112Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe  
113Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
114Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:04:26 
115Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku0:04:29 
116Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion  
117John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD0:04:30 
118Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology0:04:31 
119Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo Gebrder  
120Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha0:10:21 
121Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:10:36 
122Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team0:11:57 
123Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre0:13:59 
124Barrick Parker (Irl) Central UCD0:16:20 
125Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku0:18:42 
126Darach Behan (Irl) Galway Bay0:18:57 
127Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway Bay0:21:10 
128Chris McAloran (GBr) Subaru-Albion0:21:11 
129Eoghan Clifford (Irl) Galway Bay  
130Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
131Michael Gilvarry (Irl) Mayo Centra0:22:05 
132Ian Richardson (Irl) Central UCD  
133Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
134Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo Centra  
135Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
136Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
137Neil O'Leary (Irl) North Garda Richies  
138Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
139John James Flaherty (Irl) Mayo Centra  
140Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
141John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
142Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
143David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies  
144Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
145Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
146Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie0:23:06 
147Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk Prod  
148Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
149Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
150Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:24:55 
151Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did  
152Brian Cullen (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid0:29:34 
153Michael Butler (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie0:34:14 
154Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD0:35:24 
155Alan Burke (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
156Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles  
157Aidan Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre  
158Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:41:00 
159Niall O'Hagan (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport  
160Michael Lucey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
161Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly  
162Stephen Enright (Irl) North Garda Richies0:42:25 
163Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:42:49 
164Michael Doyle (Irl) North Garda Richies  
165Greg Dempsey (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid  
166Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team0:46:43 
167David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion0:54:19 
168Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South  
169Bryan McKinney (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:56:08 
170Tony Bourke (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles  
171Nick Coughlan (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid  
172Hugh Byrne (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid  
173Ger Conlan (Irl) Waterford Comeragh  
174Dave Whitty (Irl) Wexford Team Voicegrid1:00:02 
175Mark Sherman (Irl) Waterford Comeragh1:00:33 
176Finbarr Power (Irl) Waterford Comeragh1:01:04 
Irish Sports Council under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team6:13:15 
2Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:13 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod  
4Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
5Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team0:00:13 
6Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
7Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology  
8Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team  
9Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team  
10J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling  
11Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team  
12Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
13Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt  
14M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
15Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
16Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
17Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:14 
18Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did0:02:23 
19Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:04:22 
20Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie  
21Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha  
22Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team  
23Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team  
24Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles0:26:25 
25Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie0:27:26 
26Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:29:15 
27Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:45:20 
Massi Ireland County rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod6:13:28 
2Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles0:00:33 
3Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
4Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team  
5Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue  
Post Office sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction16 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod15 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling14 
4Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team14 
5Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku14 
6Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana14 
7Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team13 
8Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team13 
9Peter Hawkins (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport12 
10Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling11 
11Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder11 
12Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku10 
13Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction10 
14Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling10 
15Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team9 
16Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha9 
17Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team8 
18Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction7 
19Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie7 
20Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team6 
21Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana5 
22Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling4 
23Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team3 
24Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha3 
25Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team2 
One4All Bikes4Work KoM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha5 pts
2Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team4 
3Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling3 
4Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku2 
Points & Bonuses classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team5 pts
2Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team86 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium National Team11 
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team76 
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team54 
6Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice43 
7Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice22 
8863 
9Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice1 
10Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice12 
11Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction25 
12Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction4 
13Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction15 
14Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction42 
15Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction61 
International team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1An Post Chain Reaction18:40:35 
2Belgium National Team  
3NODE4 Giordana0:00:19 
4Koga Cycling Team0:00:42 
5Great Britain National Team  
6UK Youth Pro Cycling  
7Azerbaijan Synergy Baku  
8Blue Water Cycling  
9IG - Sigma Sport  
10Canada National Team0:01:28 
11Rapha Condor JLT  
12Astellas Oncology  
13Arbo Gebrder  
14Scotland National Team0:02:52 
15Czech Republic Sparta Praha0:04:51 
16Bike Aid - Schwalbe0:06:15 
17Polygon Sweet Nice0:08:14 
18Subaru-Albion0:10:43 
County team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aquablue18:43:27 
2West Eurocycles0:03:23 
3SOUTH0:03:53 
4Carrick Iverk Prod.0:04:59 
5Dunboyne DID0:06:46 
6Central UCD0:08:39 
7DundrumTown Centre0:08:45 
8Prague Charter Team0:13:08 
9Visit Nenagh.ie0:20:54 
10Galway Bay0:21:41 
11Stamullen M.Donnelly0:43:39 
12Down Chain Reaction Cycles0:44:33 
13Mayo Centra  
14Castlebar Fedaia Bikes  
15North Garda Richies1:09:28 
16Comeragh1:16:37 
17Galway City Nigel's Cycles1:18:36 
18Duffin Transport1:28:48 
19Team Voicegrid2:04:43 
Back to top