Amgen Women's Race: Hall wins queen stage to South Lake Tahoe

Wiles second in summit finish, Voxwomen Video

Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) won the Amgen Women's Race queen stage around South Lake Tahoe and took the overall lead of the race. Hall shook off her last companion, Tayler Wiles (Trek-Drops), on the finishing climb after the two had gone clear on the main climb of the day. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) finished in third place.

The stage started and finished in South Lake Tahoe and went into the mountains south of the lake, with two classified climbs plus the short finishing climb along the 108 kilometres. The main difficulty was the category 1 Daggett Summit cresting ten kilometres from the finish. 12.7 kilometres of climbing at an average of 6.1 percent were certain to leave only the strongest climbers fighting for the win.

The break of the day consisted of Lily Williams (Hagens Berman-Supermint) and sprinter Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) who had attacked within the first 10km. The duo held a lead of only 20 seconds over the category 2 climb after 22km. Williams tried to pull out a bigger advantage in the descent and ended up distancing Rivera who went back to the peloton.

On the flat stretch between the two climbs, Williams settled in for a long solo. Her advantage went up to two minutes with 50 kilometres to go. But the effort started to show, and when BePink took up the chase, the gap came down fast. Williams was caught with about 25km left to race, just before the start of the Daggett Summit climb, but she did get awarded the Most Courageous Rider jersey as a reward.

On the lower slopes, it was the Astana Women's Team who drilled the pace, causing many riders including overnight race leader Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) to get dropped. This attrition brought the peloton down to only 20 riders halfway up the climb when UnitedHealthcare took over to set up their leader Katie Hall.

When Hall made her move five kilometres from the summit, a group of five riders formed. Hall, Wiles, Niewiadoma, Erica Magnaldi (BePink), and Ruth Winder (Team Sunweb) were soon joined by Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Astana Women's Team) and Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling), and Winder had to let the others go.

Hall and Wiles attacked from this group 500 metres below the summit, and on the short downhill the two increased their advantage to half a minute. Hall attacked again once the road went up with 1.7 km to go and left Wiles behind as well, soloing to a repeat of last year's stage win and into the yellow leader's jersey. Wiles finished second 25 seconds down, Niewiadoma sprinted to third in a small group one minute behind.

Hall takes a 29-second lead into tomorrow's final stage, 70 km on a circuit in downtown Sacramento.

Listen to Hall talk about her stage 2 victory in the latest video from Voxwomen.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women3:06:41 
2Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:00:25 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:01 
4Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:01:02 
5Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:06 
6Caro Rodríguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:01:10 
7Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:33 
8Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women0:02:14 
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:02:18 
10Marcela Elizabeth Prieto (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:02:21 
11Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team0:02:29 
12Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:37 
13Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:10 
14Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:03:11 
15Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling  
16Grace Anderson (NZl) Team Illuminate  
17Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
18Diana Peñuela (Col) Unitedhealthcare Women0:03:16 
19Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
20Megan Guarnier (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:03:19 
21Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
22Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women0:03:40 
23Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:27 
24Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:05:18 
25Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:05:26 
26Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:05:48 
27Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:06:30 
28Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:07:10 
29Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:24 
30Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:07:51 
31Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:08:27 
32Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
33Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
34Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling  
35Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate0:09:18 
36Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate0:09:20 
37Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate0:09:24 
38Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
39Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High50:09:35 
40Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit Agolico0:09:43 
41Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:10:13 
42Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:10:33 
43Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:10:44 
44Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:13:30 
45Elizabeth Banks (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women  
46Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women  
47Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
48Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
49Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
50Lexie Millard (USA) Team Illuminate  
51Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
52Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
53Mayra del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexican National Team  
54Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
55Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
56Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:13:58 
57Lizbeth Yareli Salazar (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:14:54 
58Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:15:38 
59Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
60Jennifer Wheeler (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
61Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling  
62Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:16:05 
63Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
64Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:16:15 
65Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women  
66Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:16:32 
67Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
68Mannon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops  
69Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:16:54 
70Samantha Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
71Katherine Compton (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:18:11 
72Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink0:19:09 
73Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling0:20:37 
74Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:21:54 
75Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:25:47 
76Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico0:25:49 
77Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:26:28 
78Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:27:12 
79Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:28:00 
OTLChristina Birch (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
OTLRachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5  
DNFLibby Caldwell (USA) Team Illuminate  
DNFJessica Bonilla Escapite (Mex) Mexican National Team  
DNFMitca Betsabee Saloman Valenzuela (Mex) Mexican National Team  
DNSChloe Dygert (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women6:13:39 
2Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:00:29 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:07 
4Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:01:12 
5Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:16 
6Caro Rodríguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:01:20 
7Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:43 
8Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women0:02:24 
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:02:28 
10Marcela Elizabeth Prieto (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:02:31 
11Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team0:02:39 
12Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:47 
13Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:20 
14Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:21 
15Grace Anderson (NZl) Team Illuminate  
16Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
17Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
18Diana Peñuela (Col) Unitedhealthcare Women0:03:26 
19Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
20Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:03:29 
21Megan Guarnier (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
22Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women0:03:50 
23Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:37 
24Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:05:36 
25Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:05:58 
26Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:06:02 
27Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:06:40 
28Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:07:20 
29Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:34 
30Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:08:01 
31Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:30 
32Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:08:37 
33Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
34Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
35Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate0:09:28 
36Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate0:09:30 
37Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate0:09:34 
38Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
39Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High50:09:45 
40Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit Agolico0:09:53 
41Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:10:23 
42Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:10:43 
43Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:10:54 
44Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:13:37 
45Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:13:38 
46Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women0:13:40 
47Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
48Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
49Mayra del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexican National Team  
50Elizabeth Banks (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women  
51Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
52Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
53Lexie Millard (USA) Team Illuminate  
54Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops  
55Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:14:08 
56Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
57Lizbeth Yareli Salazar (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:15:04 
58Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:15:47 
59Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:15:48 
60Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:16:15 
61Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
62Jennifer Wheeler (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:16:24 
63Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling  
64Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:16:25 
65Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:16:32 
66Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High50:16:38 
67Mannon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops0:16:42 
68Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:17:04 
69Samantha Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
70Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women  
71Katherine Compton (USA) USA Cycling National Team0:18:21 
72Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink0:19:19 
73Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling0:20:47 
74Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:22:04 
75Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico0:25:59 
76Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:26:33 
77Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:27:17 
78Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:27:19 
79Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:28:10 

 

Related Articles

Back to top