Amgen Women's Race: Kendall Ryan wins opener in Elk Grove

Tibco rider sprints to victory ahead of Rally's White and Edmondson (Wiggle High5)

Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) took her first-ever UCI Women's WorldTour victory in Elk Grove, California, by winning stage 1 of the Amgen Women's Race on Thursday.

The 25-year-old won the sprint ahead of Emma White (Rally Cycling) and Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5), and also takes the overall lead in the three-stage event.

Starting and finishing in Elk Grove, the 124km stage wound its way through the flat Central Valley of California. Absolutely no climbs and only very little wind meant that a bunch sprint was all but guaranteed.

This did not stop riders from attacking, though. The first to get away was Liza Rachetto (Hagens Berman-Supermint) who was caught after a few kilometres. The duo of Ingrid Drexel (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) and Rachetto's teammate Starla Teddergreen were next, and got a gap of up to 30 seconds, but were also quickly reeled in.

In the following kilometres, the pace picked up, stretching the peloton out into single file. Lisa Morzenti (BePink) got away only a few kilometres before the half-way point, and was joined by Whitney Allison (Hagens Berman-Supermint). These two worked together well, and the peloton was seemingly happy to leave them out-front. Fifty kilometres from the finish, the front duo were 1:10 ahead as the sprinters' teams started to organise the chase behind.

Morzenti won the intermediate sprint with 33km to go and then dropped back to the peloton, leaving Allison to continue by herself. The peloton was only 30 seconds behind at this point. Although the Hagens Berman Supermint rider would increase her advantage to 40 seconds with 25km to go, she stood no chance against the chasing pack and was caught with nine kilometres to go. Allison was, however, rewarded in the form of the blue 'most courageous rider' jersey.

Team Sunweb brought their sprinter Coryn Rivera into the finishing straight with one teammate still ahead of her. White opened up with a strong acceleration on the left side of the road, forcing Rivera to react. With the finish in sight, Ryan came out of White's slipstream, passed her with ease, and took the win. Edmondson slipped past Rivera on the right to take third.

Ryan leads the race going into Friday's stage 2, but the sprinter will find it difficult to defend her yellow jersey as the climbers come to the fore on the 108km route starting and finishing in South Lake Tahoe.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank3:07:08 
2Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling  
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
6Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
7Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
8Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
9Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women  
10Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
11Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5  
12Mannon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops  
13Diana Peñuela (Col) Unitedhealthcare Women  
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
15Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
16Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
17Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
18Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
19Lizbeth Yareli Salazar (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
20Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling  
21Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
22Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
23Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
24Mayra del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexican National Team  
25Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
26Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team  
27Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
28Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
29Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
30Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
31Megan Guarnier (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
32Grace Anderson (NZl) Team Illuminate  
33Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
34Elizabeth Banks (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women  
35Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
36Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
37Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate  
38Jessica Bonilla Escapite (Mex) Mexican National Team  
39Caro Rodríguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
40Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:00:09 
41Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate  
42Marcela Elizabeth Prieto (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
43Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
44Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
45Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling  
46Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
47Samantha Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
48Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico  
49Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
50Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
51Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
52Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink  
53Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops  
54Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
55Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
56Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
57Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink  
58Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
59Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate  
60Lexie Millard (USA) Team Illuminate  
61Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
62Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit Agolico  
63Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
64Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5  
65Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
66Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:00:17 
67Katherine Compton (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
68Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
69Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:20 
70Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops  
71Christina Birch (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
72Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:00:22 
73Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:00:28 
74Mitca Betsabee Saloman Valenzuela (Mex) Mexican National Team  
75Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:36 
76Jennifer Wheeler (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
77Libby Caldwell (USA) Team Illuminate  
78Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
79Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling  
80Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:39 
81Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
82Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5  
83Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team  
84Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
85Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
Sprint 1 - Clarksburg - 91. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink3 pts
2Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint2 
3Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank15 pts
2Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling12 
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High59 
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing7 
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women6 
6Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air5 
7Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink4 
8Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3 
9Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women2 
10Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team1 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank3:06:58 
2Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:04 
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High50:00:06 
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:10 
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
6Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
7Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
8Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
9Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women  
10Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
11Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5  
12Mannon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops  
13Diana Peñuela (Col) Unitedhealthcare Women  
14Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
15Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
16Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
17Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
18Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
19Lizbeth Yareli Salazar (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
20Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling  
21Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
22Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
23Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
24Mayra del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexican National Team  
25Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
26Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team  
27Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
28Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
29Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
30Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
31Megan Guarnier (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
32Grace Anderson (NZl) Team Illuminate  
33Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Women  
34Elizabeth Banks (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women  
35Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
36Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
37Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate  
38Jessica Bonilla Escapite (Mex) Mexican National Team  
39Caro Rodríguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
40Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5  
41Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team  
42Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
43Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
44Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:00:16 
45Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:18 
46Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:00:19 
47Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate  
48Marcela Elizabeth Prieto (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
49Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
50Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
51Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling  
52Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
53Samantha Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
54Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico  
55Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
56Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
57Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
58Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink  
59Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops  
60Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
61Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
62Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
63Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
64Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate  
65Lexie Millard (USA) Team Illuminate  
66Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
67Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit Agolico  
68Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
69Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5  
70Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:00:27 
71Katherine Compton (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
72Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
73Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:30 
74Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops  
75Christina Birch (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
76Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:00:32 
77Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:00:38 
78Mitca Betsabee Saloman Valenzuela (Mex) Mexican National Team  
79Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:00:44 
80Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:46 
81Jennifer Wheeler (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
82Libby Caldwell (USA) Team Illuminate  
83Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling  
84Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:49 
85Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank15 pts
2Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling12 
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High59 
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing7 
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women6 
6Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air5 
7Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink4 
8Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink3 
9Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3 
10Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Women2 
11Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint2 
12Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team1 
13Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling3:07:02 
2Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink0:00:06 
3Skylar Schneider (USA) USA Cycling National Team  
4Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5  
5Mannon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops  
6Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
7Lizbeth Yareli Salazar (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
9Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
10Grace Anderson (NZl) Team Illuminate  
11Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
13Jessica Bonilla Escapite (Mex) Mexican National Team  
14Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5  
15Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
16Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:00:12 
17Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate0:00:15 
18Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink  
19Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops  
20Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
21Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit Agolico  
22Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:42 
23Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:45 
24Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb9:21:24 
2Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Rally Cycling  
5Mexican National Team  
6Wiggle High5  
7Twenty20 P/B Sho - Air  
8Astana Women S Team  
9Canyon // Sram Racing0:00:09 
10Usa Cycling National Team  
11Trek - Drops  
12Swapit Agolico  
13Team Illuminate  
14Bepink0:00:18 
15Hagens Berman / Supermint  

 

Related Articles

Back to top