TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2013

Date range:
January 9-13, 2013

January 11, Non-championship races: Men/Women: 10-12, 13-14, 15-16, Women 17-18 - Masters: Women 30-34, 35-39 (1,2,3); Men 45-49 (1,2,3)

Myrah on top in men's 45+ 'cross championship

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 12, 2013, 4:05 GMT,
Updated:
January 12, 2013, 4:06 GMT

Studley doubles up in age group championship

Full Results

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Donald Myrah 0:46:22  
2 Roger Aspholm (Finkraft) 0:00:36  
3 Tim Butler (Evolution Racing Team-WA) 0:00:41  
4 Craig Cozza (UPMC Cycling Performance) 0:01:26  
5 Brian Conant (The Pony Shop) 0:01:38  
6 Paul Richard (Cyclocrossworld) 0:01:53  
7 Jeff Weinert (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:01:57  
8 Jon Cariveau (MOOTS) 0:02:18  
9 Christopher Smith (Hup United) 0:02:25  
10 Jeffrey Hall (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:02:41  
11 David Weber (Team Kappius)    
12 Michael Mcshane (Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team/Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross) 0:02:44  
13 Ralf Warmuth (Finkraft) 0:03:05  
14 Gannon Myall (California Giant Cycling) 0:03:47  
15 Jonathan Card    
16 Waldek Stepniowski (Team LUNA Chix) 0:03:49  
17 Bryan Rheude (The Pony Shop) 0:05:19  
18 Brian Koeneman (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 0:05:24  
19 Jon Gallagher (Cole Sport)    
20 Paul Roltgen (Brazen Dropouts) 0:05:37  
21 Tim Boundy (Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
22 Jw Miller 0:05:42  
23 Douglas Hudson (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:05:43  
24 Richard Mcclung (Lake Washington Velo) 0:06:19  
25 David Mccomb (Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel Racing LLC) 0:06:29  
26 Carl Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:06:43  
27 Scott Forrest 0:06:45  
28 Michael Curtes (Twin Six) 0:06:48  
29 Brent Evans (Roberta Sun) 0:07:27  
30 Kelly Cline (Club Wissahickon)    
31 James Cochran (Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Team) 0:07:47  
32 Keith Lucas (Be Real Sports) 0:08:01  
33 David Tricamo 0:08:30  
34 Christando Lombardo (Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:08:34  
35 Paul Schoening (Team Plan C) 0:08:47  
36 Sean Runnette (Bailey Bikes) 0:08:55  
37 Bryan Harwood (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:08:56  
38 (-1 lap) Christopher Berge (Magnus)    
39 John Ericsson    
40 Michael Schulze (Bio Wheels Racing)    
41 Mike Scalise (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
42 Dominic Casey (Iron Cycles)    
43 Ken Krebs (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
44 Tom Winkel (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin)    
45 Gregory Ferguson (Trek Midwest Team)    
46 Brian Milnick (Routine Leg Works)    
47 Michael Mckinney (Big Ring Flyers)    
48 James Nowak (ABD Cycling Club)    
49 Richard Prodans (Alberto's Sport)    
50 (-2 lap) Timothy Theobald (Hollander Benelux Racing p/b Badger Allo/Hollander RDC)    
51 Michael Seiler (Rogue Racing Project)    
52 Colm Flannery    
53 Mark Fasczewski (Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team/Scenic City Velo)    
54 Don Maschka (North Iowa Spin)    
55 Jerry Hayes (Queen City Wheels)    
56 Frank Lofrano (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
57 Scott Fabijanski (Wolverine Sports Club)    
58 Chris Freter (Backroom Coffee Roasters / Echelon Cycling Team)    
59 (-3 lap) Christopher Quinn (Magnus)    
DNF John Gatch (Bandwidth.com/Cincinnati Velo Club Inc)    
DNF Arthur Newton Cole Iii (The Pony Shop)    
Men - Junior - 10-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Francisco (Red Zone Cycling) 0:19:54  
2 Nolan Stephenson (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:00:02  
3 William Bobrow (Better Cycling of Louisville) 0:00:52  
4 Gideon Bender (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW) 0:00:54  
5 Oliver Hart (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:01:09  
6 Alex Morton (Fraser Bicycle & Fitness) 0:01:12  
7 Harrison White (nycross.com)    
8 Torin Bickmore (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:01:29  
9 Sean Goguen (C.F. Racing) 0:01:50  
10 Nick Carter (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)    
11 Tyler Reynolds (Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing) 0:01:51  
12 Nicholas Petrov (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:02:23  
13 Aiden Keller (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:02:38  
14 Gabriel Dobrozsi (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:02:42  
15 Cole Herrmann 0:03:11  
16 Dakota Cline (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:43  
17 Ethan Peterson (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 0:03:47  
18 Vin Hludzinski (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:49  
19 Lewis Gatch (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:04:09  
20 Lucas Stierwalt (Queen City Wheels) 0:04:26  
21 Jacob Krynock (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:04:52  
22 Mikko Aho 0:05:36  
23 Owen Myall (California Giant Cycling)    
24 Brennan Foster 0:05:41  
25 Adam Vail (Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.) 0:05:44  
26 Henry Mcalvanah (Magnus) 0:06:20  
27 Brennan Hodgins (Cycle U) 0:07:18  
28 (-1 lap) Nathan Pawlak (Boulder Junior Cycling)    
29 Peter Swinand (The Pony Shop)    
30 Olin Ferguson    
31 Kyle Johnson    
32 Garrett Mcnear (Red Zone Cycling)    
33 Joey Mittelberg (Team Mack Racing Assn/Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)    
34 (-2 laps) Keaton Adams (WAS Labs Cycling)    
Men - Junior - 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denzel Stephenson (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:20:35  
2 Evan Clouse (Cole Sport) 0:01:16  
3 Edward Fritzinger (Red Zone Cycling) 0:01:29  
4 Cassidy Bailey (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:01:33  
5 Kevin Goguen (C.F. Racing) 0:02:11  
6 Scott Funston (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW) 0:02:12  
7 Simon Jones (ISCorp Cycling Team/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 0:02:39  
8 George Schulz (The Bike Lane) 0:02:48  
9 Andrew Schmidt (Tread Head Cycling) 0:02:51  
10 Sean Mcelroy (Team Specialized Racing Juniors/Team Specialized Racing)    
11 Ryan Aittaniemi (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:03:11  
12 Matteo Jorgenson (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:03:18  
13 Jules Gilliam (Team Specialized Racing Juniors/Team Specialized Racing) 0:03:19  
14 Alexander Christian (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:03:50  
15 Philip Hempstead (Northampton Cycling Club) 0:04:00  
16 Drew Sotebeer (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:04:04  
17 Caleb Swartz (Brazen Dropouts) 0:04:10  
18 Donovan Birky (Bend Endurance Academy) 0:04:22  
19 Garrett Smith (Tri Cities Road Club) 0:04:27  
20 Nic Jenkins (Front Rangers Junior Cycling) 0:04:40  
21 Benjamin King (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW) 0:04:41  
22 Daniel Vaughn (Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling) 0:04:55  
23 Jack Alessi (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:05:29  
24 Jonah Thompson (High Desert Bicycles Team) 0:05:30  
25 Ethan Wright (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:05:40  
26 Jackson Mcnear (Red Zone Cycling) 0:06:05  
27 Enzo Allwein (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:06:07  
28 Donald Seib (Bikeman.com) 0:06:15  
29 Samuel Spende (Tread Head Cycling) 0:06:52  
30 Nick Gordon (Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.) 0:07:00  
31 Nolan Brunner (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:07:23  
32 Juan Gonzalez (Bloomington Cycle Racing Team) 0:07:35  
33 Eli Woodard 0:07:55  
34 Wyatt Furois (Gopher Wheelmen) 0:08:36  
35 Cameron Fisk (Red Zone Cycling) 0:08:38  
36 Ryan Madis (WAS Labs Cycling) 0:09:03  
37 Dylan Rockwood (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:09:51  
38 Jack Warner (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:10:11  
39 (-1 lap) Mark Myles (Be Real Sports)    
40 Diego Arana (Beverly Bike/VeePak)    
DNF Sumner Feary (The Pony Shop)    
Men - Junior - 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gage Hecht (IC3Colorado/International Christian Cycling Club) 0:29:58  
2 Spencer Petrov (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:00:32  
3 Cooper Willsey (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld/Cyclocrossworld) 0:00:40  
4 Gavin Haley (Red Zone Cycling) 0:01:02  
5 Cameron Beard (Bend Endurance Academy) 0:01:19  
6 Brannan Fix 0:01:39  
7 Ethan Reynolds (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:01:48  
8 Liam Dunn (Clif Bar Development Cross Team) 0:02:30  
9 Samuel Rosenberg 0:02:36  
10 Ian Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:02:39  
11 Seth Rider (901 Racing) 0:03:08  
12 Adin Baird (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:13  
13 Cormac Dunn (Clif Bar Development Cross Team) 0:03:17  
14 Jordan Lewis (MSG Cyclocross/Tri Cities Road Club)    
15 Stuart Mcknight (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:39  
16 Lance Haidet 0:03:44  
17 Jack Tanner (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:51  
18 Ian Mcshane (Red Zone Cycling) 0:03:52  
19 Nicholas Vorwerk (Team Type 1) 0:03:59  
20 Jedidiah Fritzinger (Red Zone Cycling) 0:04:01  
21 Cade Bickmore (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:04:03  
22 Eric Brunner (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:04:17  
23 John Algermissen (NM Devo) 0:05:20  
24 Benedikt Toeldte (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:05:30  
25 Tanner Browne (Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor) 0:05:42  
26 Evan Geary (Slalom Consulting Racing) 0:06:11  
27 Maxx Hall (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:06:36  
28 James Francisco (Red Zone Cycling) 0:06:50  
29 Joshua Anderson (Essex County Velo) 0:07:29  
30 Jonathan Brown (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) 0:07:38  
31 Josiah Longenecker (Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel Racing LLC) 0:07:41  
32 Harrison Winkel (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin) 0:08:03  
33 Alexander Dorschner (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 0:08:17  
34 Ian Henriksen (Melon City Bike Club Inc.) 0:09:19  
35 (-1 lap) Sam Beste (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
36 Zachary Ross (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
37 Nathan Ross (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
38 Luke Mullis (Wolverine Sports Club)    
39 Justin Bird    
40 Will Curtis (Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.)    
41 (-2 laps) Jake Mceneaney    
42 Hugh Alessi (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
DNF Alec Porter (Bianchi/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)    
DNF Samuel Lear (Adventures for the Cure)    
Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kari Studley (Team Redline) 0:35:28  
2 Brianne Marshall (NoTubes Endurance Racing) 0:00:15  
3 Rebecca Blatt (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:01:08  
4 Rebecca Gross (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:01:37  
5 Sunny Gilbert (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team/Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing) 0:02:04  
6 Ellen Sherrill (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross) 0:02:14  
7 Marian Jamison 0:03:45  
8 Alyssa Severn (My Wife Inc) 0:04:23  
9 Jessica D'amato (Evol Elite Racing) 0:04:53  
10 Jessica Hill (The Pony Shop) 0:05:27  
11 Kathleen Wulfkuhle (C3-Twenty20cycling.com/Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:05:41  
12 Michelle Bishop (North Point Women's Racing Team) 0:06:21  
13 Allyson Tufano (Sportif Coaching Group/Western Howard County Cycling) 0:06:57  
14 Kristin Korevec (MadCity Velo Club) 0:07:16  
15 Kim Thompson (Spidermonkey Cycling) 0:07:28  
16 Christina Tamilio (Ladies First/Minuteman Road Club) 0:07:31  
17 Anna Dingman 0:08:05  
18 Rebecca Zink 0:09:48  
19 April Morgan 0:10:05  
20 Breeze Brown (Evol Elite Racing) 0:10:19  
21 Grace Chappell (SpokesWomen Syndicate/SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.) 0:15:06  
22 Kate Konkle 0:15:52  
23 Catherine Watkins (Team Higher Gear/Higher Gear Chicago Cycling Club) 0:17:07  
Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Corey Coogan Cisek (Cyclocrossracing.com) 0:37:47  
2 Amanda Carey 0:00:45  
3 Katie Melena (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross) 0:01:41  
4 Cynthia Bannink 0:01:46  
5 Elicia Hildebrand (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:02:35  
6 Jennifer Gaertner (Motofish Racing) 0:02:58  
7 Jennifer Nowlin (Peace Coffee Racing) 0:04:48  
8 Emily Thurston (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:05:20  
9 Carol Jeane Sansome (Silver Cycling) 0:05:21  
10 Kristal Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:07:33  
11 Jennifer Tillman (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:07:37  
12 Angelina Stevens (Garneau Custom) 0:10:44  
13 (-1 lap) Hidi Cramer (Avanti Racing Club)    
14 Amanda Mcnabb (Team Group Health/Sound Velo Cycling Club)    
Women - Junior - 10-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katie Clouse (cole sport/Cole Sport) 0:20:57  
2 Arianna Schafer (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:02:58  
3 Morgan Fortin (Goathead Jr. Devo) 0:02:59  
4 Emma Osborne (Team Extreme) 0:03:11  
5 Tea Wright (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:03:16  
6 Gabrielle Lehnert 0:03:32  
7 Petra Schmidtmann (Black Sheep Junior Cycling) 0:03:49  
8 Cheyenne Comer (CCF Racing Team/CPT) 0:05:24  
9 (-1 lap) Lauren Zoerner (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co)    
10 Aynslee King (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW)    
11 Victoria Brocket (Ethos Racing)    
12 Stephanie Lawrence (Front Rangers Junior Cycling)    
13 Kate Seiler (Red Zone Cycling)    
14 Amber Payne (Red Zone Cycling)    
15 Jennifer Mettler    
Women - Junior - 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Courtney Comer (CCF Racing Team/CPT) 0:12:05  
2 Sydney Lach (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:00:08  
3 Ashley Zoerner (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:00:13  
4 Turner Ramsay (Killington Mountain School) 0:00:27  
5 Abigail Youngwerth (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:00:28  
6 Anya Malarski (County Cycles/Gopher Wheelmen) 0:00:30  
7 Allison Moorhead (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:01:10  
8 Kennedy Adams (WAS Labs Cycling) 0:01:22  
9 Carrley Smith (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:01:32  
10 Kate Dietrich (Red Zone Cycling) 0:01:43  
11 Alijah Beatty (Twisted Spokes Racing Team)    
12 Anica Koontz Miller (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:02:04  
13 Emma Hayes (Queen City Wheels) 0:02:38  
14 Danielle Krebs (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:04:18  
15 Ella Neurohr (Chicago Cuttin Crew) 0:04:33  
16 Tess Anderson (Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doctor Cyclewerks Cycling Club) 0:05:34  
17 Amelia Van Maldegiam (Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doctor Cyclewerks Cycling Club) 0:05:53  
Women - Junior - 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma White (Cyclocrossworld) 0:33:46  
2 Mina Anderberg (T.E.A.M. Fuji/Sports T.E.A.M.) 0:00:56  
3 Hannah Arensman (Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles) 0:01:29  
4 Emma Swartz (Junior Dropouts/Brazen Dropouts) 0:01:33  
5 Katherine Santos (Red Zone Cycling) 0:01:53  
6 Victoria Gates (JAM Fund / NCC /Tenet Racing) 0:02:30  
7 Tiziana Dehorney (Get Out! New Mexico) 0:02:32  
8 Shannon Mallory (Shuksan Velo Club) 0:03:04  
9 Melissa Seib (Bikeman.com) 0:03:19  
10 Danielle Mullis (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:04:37  
11 Hailey Fortin (Get Out! New Mexico) 0:05:37  
12 (-1 lap) Hannah Eckvahl (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM)    
13 Gina Johnson (Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
14 Mackenzie Green (Queen City Wheels)    
15 Rachel Dobrozsi (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
16 Emily Falk (Red Zone Cycling)    
17 Jocelyn Vides (Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction)    
Women - Junior - 17-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ellen Noble (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 0:32:54  
2 Corrie Osborne (Team Extreme) 0:00:30  
3 Hannah Finchamp (Team LUNA Chix) 0:01:02  
4 Bailey Semian (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) 0:03:35  
5 Sarah Huang (ExergyTWENTY16) 0:03:58  
6 Andrea Casebolt (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW) 0:04:05  
7 Kelly Catlin (Gopher Wheelmen) 0:05:39  
8 Ginny Jeppi (Sublime Athletics Velo) 0:06:29  
9 Karen Brocket (JETCycling/JET Cycling) 0:06:49  
10 Emily Huebner (Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster) 0:07:00  
11 Madeleine Myall (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized/California Giant Cycling) 0:07:10  
12 Mccauley Smith (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:07:46  
13 Madelaine Melcher (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM) 0:08:09  
14 Rachael Jensen (RACC pb GG/Racers Against Childhood Cancer) 0:08:43  
15 (-1 lap) Lauryn Andre    
16 Mei Zhao (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM)    
17 Emily Neice (Spin Zone Racing Women/Spin Zone Racing)    
18 Alex Christofalos (Activator Cycle Club)