TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2012

Date range:
January 4- 8, 2012

January 04, B Women:

Dickey, Cooke win non-championship races

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 05, 2012, 15:50 GMT,
Updated:
January 05, 2012, 16:16 GMT

Some age group events run on opening day in Madison

The age-grouped riders competed in non-championship races in the morning.

The women's race opened the day's racing on a frozen ground. Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge) topped the women's field by 30 seconds, finishing in 42:18.

Ansel Dickey (Woodstock Bicycle Club-Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) won the men's 10-29 'B' race by 51 seconds while Louis Kuhn earned the men's 30-39 victory by 35 seconds. Christopher Smith (Hup United) finished first in the men's 40-and-over race.

Full Results

Men Open Non-Championship 10-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ansel Dickey (Woodstock Bicycle Club/Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) 0:45:45  
2 Cooper Willsey (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:00:51  
3 Jeremiah Gantzer (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE)) 0:01:24  
4 Zachary Bender (Mid-Atlantic Cycling Club/Specialized - Rising STARS p/b Bicycling) 0:01:44  
5 Eric Christ (Team Bicycle Heaven/Bicycle Heaven) 0:01:50  
6 David Devine (Stage 1 Cycling) 0:02:18  
7 Matthew Owens (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:02:23  
8 Nicholas Lemke 0:02:43  
9 Ryan Giuliano (Village-Verdigris Cycling/Verdigris-Village CX Team) 0:03:04  
10 Tom Goguen (Team CF) 0:03:19  
11 Garrett Roth (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:03:22  
12 Josh Weis (Colavita Racing Inc./Colavita Racing) 0:03:32  
13 Cory Caldwell 0:04:10  
14 Mark Sharafinski (LifeCyclists/Emerys.com) 0:04:13  
15 Nathan Labecki (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:04:19  
16 Alden Suokko (Woodstock Bicycle Club/Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) 0:04:34  
17 Josey Weik (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:04:51  
18 Tyler Stein (Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery) 0:04:59  
19 Jon Wienandt (Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery) 0:05:37  
20 Michael Owens (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:05:42  
21 Brannan Fix 0:06:05  
22 Noah Granigan (Mid-Atlantic Cycling Club) 0:06:19  
23 Nolan Tankersley (Tri Cities Road Club) 0:06:29  
24 Spencer Petrov (Queen City Wheels/Lionhearts) 0:06:57  
25 Peter Vollers (Woodstock Bicycle Club/Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) 0:07:55  
26 Jacob Rohter 0:09:10  
27 Bryan Garfoot 0:09:13  
28 Scott Funston (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 0:10:49  
29 Aaron Casey (Tri Cities Road Club/MSG Cyclocross) 0:11:54  
-1lap Connor Tankersley (Tri Cities Road Club)    
-1lap Sam Beste (ISCorp Cycling Team)    
-1lap Simon Jones (ISCorp Cycling Team)    
-1lap Jordan Lewis (Tri Cities Road Club)    
-1lap Matt Schaupp    
-1lap Jonah Thompson (High Desert Bicycles Team)    
-1lap Enzo Allwein (Queen City Wheels)    
DNS Ben Bertiger (The TEAM)    
DNS Peter Goguen (Team CF)    
DNF Ben Marchewka (Team Pedal Moraine)    
DNF Austin Vincent (Team CF)    
DNF Matthew Schweiker (Quantum Mesa Cycles)    
DNF Logan Vonbokel (KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b Challenge Tires)    
DNF Ian Mcshane (Red Zone Cycling)    
Men Open Non-Championship 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Louis Kuhn 0:45:25  
2 JP Brocket (Ethos Racing) 0:00:35  
3 Christopher Newlin 0:01:43  
4 Colby Lash 0:02:27  
5 Marshall Greene (Brazen Dropouts/Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team) 0:02:39  
6 Scott Smith (TVB Race/ Tomato Head) 0:03:01  
7 Brian Parker (xXx Racing) 0:03:08  
8 Gary Baisa (Brazen Dropouts) 0:03:23  
9 Daniel Wheeler (Gopher Wheelmen/Gopher Wheelman) 0:03:46  
10 Daniel Mellish (Team Kappius) 0:04:14  
11 Zach Lail (Mock Orange Bikes/SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley) 0:05:04  
12 Eric Brandt (Team Wisconsin/KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin) 0:05:09  
13 Edwin Bagley (Rhythm Racing) 0:05:19  
14 Christopher Schmidt    
15 Zachary Redding 0:05:22  
16 Andrew Yee (Hup United) 0:06:56  
17 Michael Roecklein (Friends Cycling) 0:08:55  
18 Chad Dean (HTFU Racing/5Nines Cycling) 0:09:00  
19 Nathan Phelps (Big Ring Flyers) 0:09:37  
20 Hayes Sanborn (Spidermonkey Cycling) 0:10:07  
21 Daniel Dolney (V.C. Bikesport) 0:10:13  
22 Chad Brown 0:10:41  
23 Robert Williams 0:11:27  
-1lap Christopher Cischke (Twin Six)    
-1lap David Millet    
DNS Seth Smekal    
DNS Michael Fitch    
DNS Marc Wolman (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes.com/Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com)    
DNS Judson Heugel (Charm City Cycling LLC)    
DNS Carlos Cabalu (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes.com/Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com)    
DNS Paolo Urizar    
DNS Oliver Vrambout (The Bikery Du Nord)    
DNF Ross Cerniglia (My Wife Inc)    
Men Open Non-Championship 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Smith (Hup United) 0:47:17  
2 Gregory Ferguson (Trek Midwest Team) 0:00:39  
3 Brian Koeneman (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 0:01:03  
4 Jeffrey Appeltans (Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org/Mambo Kings Racing) 0:01:36  
5 Walid Abu Ghazaleh (The Pony Shop) 0:01:55  
6 Patrick Russell (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:01:56  
7 Peter Hills (Team Dayton Bicycling/MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING) 0:02:36  
8 Carl Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:03:17  
9 John Bliss (Team Kappius) 0:03:23  
10 Travis Oliger (Durango Wheel Club) 0:03:36  
11 Marc Vettori (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:04:00  
12 Paul Roltgen (Brazen Dropouts) 0:04:02  
13 Jim Gentes 0:04:10  
14 Corey Green (Zephyr Wheel Sports) 0:04:19  
15 James Willsey (Green Mountain Bicycle Club/GMBC/Synergy Fitness) 0:04:20  
16 Michael Meteyer (Trek Midwest Team) 0:04:58  
17 Daryl Rains (Mock Orange Bikes) 0:05:03  
18 David Grant 0:05:40  
19 Chris Hammer (Wheel Fast Racing) 0:05:49  
20 Scott Olson (Tread Head Cycling) 0:05:53  
21 Tom Winkel (Team Wisconsin/KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin) 0:06:05  
22 Tony Trattenero (The TEAM /The TEAM - SoCalCross) 0:06:24  
23 Chris Buonomo (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes.com/Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com) 0:06:28  
24 Brian Milnick (Routine Leg Works) 0:07:03  
25 Kirk Rhinehart (KHSNM.com/Thenationalsproject.com) 0:07:15  
26 Justin Serna 0:07:17  
27 Andrew Allwein (7 Hills Racing Inc) 0:07:21  
28 Fred Schuler (xXx Racing) 0:07:53  
29 Chris Black (Morgan Stanley Cycling Team/Morgan Stanley /Specialized) 0:08:49  
30 Joseph Fortin    
31 Scott Peterson 0:09:02  
32 James White (Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)) 0:09:37  
33 Bruce Oliver (National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare/NCVC/UnitedHealthcare) 0:10:10  
34 Randall Silva (Nob Hill Velo) 0:11:34  
35 Brian Blackwell (Rogue Racing Project) 0:12:05  
36 Erik Jensen (MadCity Velo Club) 0:12:06  
-1lap Quentin Gniot (Big Ring Flyers)    
-1lap Mark Badger (Brazen Dropouts/Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team)    
-1lap Marcus Steele (Titletown Flyers Cycling Team)    
-1lap Colin Yates    
-1lap Jerry Pearce (Hampshire Cycle Club)    
-1lap Shawn Hauser (Titletown Flyers Cycling Team)    
DNS Kevin Flowers (Wheel Fast Racing)    
DNS Robert Higgins (Johnny Sprockets)    
DNS Otto Schug (WebCyclery Racing/WebCyclery.com)    
DNS Steven Kinney (Cycle-Smart Inc.)    
DNS Joseph Burke (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing/Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team)    
DNS Wayne Simon (PSIMET Racing/Enzo's-PSIMET)    
DNS Steve Lamont (Durango Wheel Club)    
DNS Matthew Opperman    
DNS Jay Thornton    
DNS Allan Thom (Half Acre Cycling)    
DNS Charles Von Isenburg (Mock Orange Bikes)    
DNS Adam Duncan (Finkraft)    
DNS Robert Schrank (Team Type 1)    
DNS Ian Kennedy    
DNS Ronald Williams (Velo Duluth)    
DNS James Klages (Veda Cycling)    
DNS Jonathan Lombardo (Finkraft)    
DNF Reed Cornia    
DNF Alan Sparks (East Tennessee State University)    
DNF Mathew Baroli (Wolverine Sports Club)    
DNF Jeffrey Craft (Lake Effect Cycling Team)    
DNF John Thompson (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Bianchi/Grand Performance)    
DNF Tim Skinner    
Women Open Non-Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge) 0:42:18  
2 Erin Donohue (Woodstock Bicycle Club/Killington Mountain School Cycling Team) 0:00:30  
3 Elizabeth Heller (78 Racing p/b Dressel's Pub) 0:01:23  
4 Julie Phelps (Big Ring Flyers) 0:01:38  
5 Karen Brocket (Ethos Racing) 0:02:56  
6 Ann Kennedy 0:03:56  
7 Cynthia Milnick (Echelon Energy Cycling Team) 0:04:05  
8 Lara Marek (Pallas Athene Women's Cycling) 0:04:22  
9 Marni Harker (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:05:08  
10 Catherine Hollibaugh (Team Nebo Ridge)    
11 Lisa Thompson 0:05:22  
12 Gina Kenny (PSIMET Racing) 0:06:14  
13 Anya Malarski (Gopher Wheelmen/Gopher Wheelman) 0:06:46  
14 Amanda Mcnabb (Sound Velo Cycling Club/Team Group Health) 0:07:33  
15 leslie Prevish 0:09:05  
16 Shannon Russell (2 Rivers Racing) 0:10:17  
17 Tamara Cabalu (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes.com) 0:11:22  
-1lap Mackenzie Green (Queen City Wheels)    
-1lap Julie Lockhart (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC))    
DNS Beverly Enslow (Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team)    
DNS Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades (Bicycles of Tulsa)    
DNS Gina Johnson (Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
DNF Deirdre Garvey (BRAC)    
DNF Dana Shinn    
DNF Victoria Gates (Tenet Racing/J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    
DNF Melanie Glenn (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes.com)