Medvedev wins opening stage

Leumann beats McConneloug on first day

More than 300 riders from 24 countries were at the start line in the centre of the picturesque town of Schladming today, kicking off the 13th Alpentour Trophy. Alexey Medvedev (Elettroveneta Corratec) won stage 1 ahead of Kristian Hynek (Ceska sporitelna - Sweep cycling) and Uwe Hochenwarter (Muskelkater Genesis Team). In the women's race, Karin Leumann finshed first in front of Mary McConneloug (Kenda/Seven/NoTubes) and Mirre Stallen (Cube-Nutswerk MTB Team)

Defending champion Hochenwarter quickly set the pace when a lead group formed right after the start this morning, heading toward the first peak at the Türlwald-Hut at over 1600m elevation. It had been a tough first climb, but he had adjusted well to the wet conditions. However, Medvedev got away on the downhill.

The Russian rider was able to keep his lead for the remaining race and didn't let a crash after the second feed zone defeat him. "I was able to keep up a persistent performance, even though I felt my muscles tighten up after the fall," said Medvedev.

"I was fighting for positions with Uwe Hochenwarter, whilst being chased by Matthias [Leisling] and Ralf Näf," said Hynek, who was happy about his second place.

In the elite women's race, part-time kindergarden teacher Karin Leumann confirmed her top form on the bike, coming across the finish line in 3:47:54 as the fastest woman of the day ahead of US World Cup rider Mary Conneloug (3:55:30) and Mirre Stallen.

Snowboard double world champion Benjamin Karl is doing his first mountain bike stage race at the AlpenTour Trophy.

"I was a bit nervous, because I wanted to ride well," said Karl after the finish. "I enjoyed the track, rode all the ascents and the downhill sections were awesome, but let's see if I'll manage to get back on my bike in the morning."

The AlpenTour Trophy will run until Sunday, June 5 with three challenging stages to for a total of 220km and 8,800m climbing, including an individual time trial onto the Planai (Schafalm) on the third day. All other stages will finish where they started: right on the main square in Schladming.

Stage 1 full results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karin Leumann (Swi)3:47:54 
2Mary McConneloug (USA) Team Kenda/Seven/NoTubes0:07:36 
3Mirre Stallen (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team0:12:10 
4Annika Schirmer (Ger) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol0:22:59 
5Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant0:25:04 
6Manon van Hees (Ned) Licht Verzet Mixed0:34:54 
7Christina Verhas (Aut) TREK mountainbiker.at0:41:48 
8Sonja Brodbeck (Ger) CSV MTB-Team1:23:15 
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta Corratec3:04:13 
2Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling0:01:25 
3Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:02:00 
4Ralf Näf (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:33 
5Matthias Leisling (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:03:31 
6Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek  
7Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:04:13 
8Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:05:25 
9Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:06:17 
10Robert Kordez (Slo) ORBEA GEAX0:06:50 
11Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:06:51 
12Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:07:18 
13Jacob Nimpf (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:07:22 
14Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:08:42 
15Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racing team0:09:00 
16Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:09:02 
17Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:09:56 
18Pascal Hossay (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:10:26 
19Frans Claes (Bel) Connections MTB Team0:10:30 
20Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Jamis0:10:51 
21Hans Becking (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:11:18 
22Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:13:34 
23Stefano Dal Grande (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:13:35 
24Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) Bike Team Kaiser  
25Thomas Strobl (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at0:13:38 
26Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:13:47 
27Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:14:04 
28Joris Massaer (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:14:11 
29Jonas de Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:15:00 
30Bram Rood (Ned) Team Mitsubishi0:16:34 
31Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team0:17:02 
32Juhasz Zsolt (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:17:57 
33Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:18:46 
34Paul Remy (Fra) IRWEGO Commeneal Hautes0:19:01 
35David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:19:11 
36Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:19:32 
37Philipp Pangerl (Ger) Moooove Racing-Team0:21:33 
38Matjaz Budin (Slo) Orbea Geax0:21:35 
39Michael Crosbie (Aus) Team Australia 10:21:36 
40Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA-drink Proffesional cyclocross0:21:40 
41Alexander Speisekorn (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:22:04 
42Silva Cristobal (Chi) Quaker-Cannondale0:22:08 
43Manuel Pliem (Aut) RC Ausseerland radsportland.at0:22:11 
44Matthias Grick (Aut) RC Ausseerland radsportland.at0:23:12 
45Olof Jonsson (Swi) Rocky Roads Orbea0:23:51 
46Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:24:19 
47Michael Broderick (USA) Team Kenda/Seven/NoTubes0:24:29 
48Blaz Pristovnik (Slo) Orbea Geax0:24:56 
49Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:25:34 
50Andreas Kirchberger (Aut) Union Xc-Club Mühldorf  
51Alessio Zamuner (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB0:26:36 
52Brice Scholtes (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:26:37 
53Gabor Bogar (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:26:44 
54Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team ZZPR - LBS0:27:21 
55Michael Reichl (Aut) Union XC-Club Mühldorf0:28:09 
56Johannes Thumm (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:28:12 
57Rens de Bruin (Ned) Racing Team de Bruijn0:28:38 
58Trenton Day (Aus) Team Australia 10:28:40 
59Ben Thomas (GBr) Torq Performance0:29:12 
60Andras Szatmary (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:29:24 
61Georgios Pattes Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek0:29:56 
62Michael Zink (Aut) Racer-Team St. Jakob/W.0:30:01 
63Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:30:27 
64Lacroix Dany (Bel) G-Skin Deforche20:30:58 
65Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:33:24 
66Tobias Bosshart (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam0:34:21 
67Sebastian Geimecke (Ger) Scott Team Wein0:34:47 
68Florian Bolt (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam0:34:50 
69Cameron Ivory (Aus) Team Australia 10:34:56 
70Mark Csielka (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:35:52 
71Rudolf Berger (Aut) bexmo artesania cycling team0:39:26 
72Kyle Ward (Aus) Team Australia 20:39:49 
73Andreas Oppacher (Ger) Moooove RacingTeam0:40:23 
74Josh Ibbett (GBr) Torq Performance0:40:27 
75Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:41:15 
76Josh Keep (Aus)0:42:40 
77Kevin Cant (Bel) van goethem prorace cycling team0:43:37 
78Liwald Doornbos (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:44:20 
79Ralf Maier (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:46:58 
80Marius Dona (Ned) Third Generation0:48:15 
81Mike Blewitt (Aus) MarathonMTB.com0:54:35 
82Thomas Edelsbrunner (Aut) Giant Statteg Bikestore Graz/Nord0:54:45 
83Martin Heissenberger (Aut) RC Birkfeld / Komptech0:55:03 
84Sebastian Hilbe (Aut) Kraftstoff RV-Dornbirn0:57:56 
85Vidovic Sasa (Cro)1:13:14 
86Jan Gevers (Bel) van goethem-prorace-cycling tea1:13:20 
87Joschy Rausch (Ned) Kona grassroots (Wilton cycling)1:15:41 
88Dewet Marais (Squirt Lube)1:54:54 
Elite master 1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Bettin (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix23:21:14 
2Robert Novotny (Cze) Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling0:00:59 
3Micha De Vries (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 20:07:36 
4Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:10:34 
5Kurt Tempst (Bel) Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team0:10:35 
6Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:14:46 
7Danny Sleecks (Bel) Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team0:19:03 
8Christian Süß (Ger) Ski+Bike Deggendorf0:21:07 
9Branislav Kacina (Svk) FC Team0:22:01 
10Vanni Balboni (Ita) ASD Ferretti Team Green Devil0:29:07 
11Michael Weiss (Aut) Ciclopia0:31:01 
12Erich Baumgartner (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:39:02 
13Marko Frzop (Cro)0:42:57 
14Jan Vokoun (Cze) KL sport Most0:45:04 
15Peter Pink (Aut) Crazy Cross Bikers0:47:35 
16Pascal De Meulenaer (Bel)0:48:54 
17Herbert Van Leemputten (Bel) Connections MTB Team1:07:38 
Elite master 2 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant3:34:57 
2Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:08:04 
3Eduard Trausmüller (Aut) RC-Tri-Run Arbö Weiz0:09:07 
4Dan Dethier (Lux)0:11:29 
5Marc Bulteel (Bel) Mtb Rudi0:40:33 
6Patrick Wouters (Bel) VT4 Team0:44:53 
7Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:45:50 
SK Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hana Bergh (Ciclopia)5:35:38 
2Nodia Foutrero (Team Sontysiok)0:01:31 
3Wendy de Graaf (Licht Verzet Mixed)0:05:11 
4Eva Bouwen (MTBabes)0:26:23 
5Hanne Geudens (MTBabes)0:26:24 
SK1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jung (Mountain Heroes)3:23:07 
2Micha van den Eynde (MTB Rudi-Bike Inn Team)0:02:18 
3Mario Färberböck (Weltmeisterteam - RC Bikepalast Salz)0:05:03 
4Benjamin Karl (Weltmeisterteam - Wings For life)0:12:51 
5Georg Hasselmann (ARBÖ RC bike point Innsbruck)0:17:10 
6Andreas Kager (Crazy Cross Biker)0:26:47 
7Jaroslaw Halas (Sikorski bikeBoard Team1)0:27:46 
8Steven Nys (bjb team)0:35:53 
9Paul Wolters0:40:43 
10Tamás Szécsi (Bringabanda SC.)0:46:44 
11Mauro Tizianel (Ciclo Team Gorgazzo)0:49:08 
12Ben De Vooght (Connections MTB Team)0:57:34 
13Sam Zweers (Shimano Europe1)0:58:46 
14Pavel Cabelicky (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)1:01:10 
15René Grabsch (RC-Schloßbike Greiz)1:07:22 
16Bernhard Stanje (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)1:18:03 
17Allard Van Lingen (Bikedoctor.nl 1)1:26:20 
18Matthias Lienbacher (bikeklinik.com)1:45:45 
19Werner Been1:53:25 
20Nick Struyfs (Mtb Rudi)2:00:50 
SK2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Feichtegger (Weltmeisterteam - rc arbö weichberger)3:33:42 
2Sebastian Ortmann (Team-Stein-Bikes)0:04:55 
3Kris Willemsens (Team sporthulp)0:07:17 
4David Moalli (Free Bike Team Italia)0:09:55 
5Martin Mayer (RC Kreuzer Bad Vöslau)0:17:11 
6Gianni Tomè (Cellina Bike)0:17:47 
7Martin Sator (URC bikestore.cc)0:18:20 
8Roland Walser (Cube / bike-and-style.de)0:22:28 
9Wim Meuris (Van den Plas J. rijwielen)0:23:23 
10Peter Bergh (Ciclopia)0:23:40 
11Pedro Torrao (CSV-MTB-Team)0:25:33 
12Franz Preihs (Radsport Kotnik)0:29:51 
13Barrie van Reeden (Licht Verzet)0:32:45 
14Omar Bertolini (Mangusta Bike Team)0:35:46 
15Karl Meixner (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)0:37:32 
16Radim Korinek (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)0:40:32 
17Martin Tucek (Team JMS)0:44:38 
18Nard Clabbers0:46:30 
19Patrick Strobich (Nora Racing Team)0:46:38 
20Markus Benesch (Nora Racing Team)0:49:42 
21Alexander Sanders (Bikedoctor.nl 1)0:51:08 
22Wiegert Dormans (Shimano Europe1)0:52:33 
23Robert Lindner (Team Dachser Hamburg)0:53:35 
24Rolf van Lin0:54:33 
25Roel Mannaerts (Kempisch Triatlon team)0:56:00 
26Peter Kraaijvanger (Shimano Europe)0:56:46 
27Mocieyonski Przenyslaw (SIKORSKI bikeBoard Team)0:59:03 
28Stephan Scholz (Nora Racing Team)0:59:07 
29Peter Resch (Nora Racing Team)1:03:12 
30Mossoczy Zbigniew (SIKORSKI bikeBoard Team)1:03:21 
31Joost Coolen1:03:25 
32Joris van Ophuizen (Shimano Europe1)1:03:31 
33Massimo Bertalot (Alpina Bikecafe)1:03:33 
34Gerber Hofman1:07:40 
35Rademaker Jorik1:08:15 
36Luc Selen (Licht Verzet Mixed)  
37Jürgen Grubeck (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)1:08:22 
38Daan De Backer (S-Bikes)1:20:31 
39Richard Vowles (Squirt Lube)1:33:19 
40James Hinsby (Squirt Lube)1:34:02 
41Christophe Saenen (MTBA)1:34:52 
42Christopher Glimberg Rønne (C&C)1:39:16 
43Franz Waggerl (MTB-Club Koppl)1:40:37 
44David Leitermann (Regal Bike)1:44:51 
45Gleen Boeckx1:52:30 
46Simone Miodini (Free Bike Team Italia)2:03:26 
47Riccardo Vallé (Free Bike Team Italia)2:03:27 
48Michel Ollers2:04:35 
49Sven Van Weyenberg (S-Bikes)2:24:38 
DNFManuel Buttinger (Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Team)  
DNFNiels Leenders (bikedoctor.nl)  
SK3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ewart van der Putten (www.bikedoctor.nl)3:36:07 
2Mark Rongen (fietssportief.nl)0:02:12 
3Reini Woisetschläger (Saalbach Racing)0:04:53 
4Virgo Karu (Hawaii Express)0:10:46 
5Andreas Ascher (Nora Racing Team)0:11:38 
6Erich Andrejek (Urc Scheicher Gnas)0:12:52 
7David Klima (Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling)0:14:47 
8Peter van Es (fietssportief.nl)0:23:10 
9Erwin Schweighofer (Zweirad Janger Simplon)0:30:01 
10Sovjak Bretislav (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team2)0:30:21 
11Michael Mitterbacher (URC Bikestore)0:31:29 
12Stefano Maran (Bici Da Trodi)0:31:39 
13Fabio Gaspardo (ASD Team Salvador RDZ)0:37:31 
14Jiri Buksa (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)0:38:07 
15Tjeerd de Vries (topsport support)0:41:09 
16Kurt Alderweireldt (Top Tours)0:44:31 
17Jos Engelen (Jos Engelen)0:45:49 
18Andrei Gristsenko (Hawaii Express)0:45:59 
19Martin Jantscher (RC Hochschwab Aflenz)0:50:43 
20Geert Goormans (RS-bikes)1:04:42 
21Lothar Tiele-Winckler (Gegen den Wind)1:11:23 
22Luk Streumer1:13:21 
23Fabio Righi (Motor Point)1:16:59 
24Michele Carniello (Bike Team 53.03)1:25:00 
25Cuylaerts Gino (Mtb Rudi)1:40:55 
26Michiel Henze (Bikedoctor.nl)1:42:23 
27Massimiliano Bertolini (Alta Val Baganza MTB)1:42:48 
28Mario Manica (Team Carpentari)1:44:41 
29Günter Handler2:02:07 
30Berry Hoeben2:04:25 
DNFRonald Frenken  
DNFDieter Schulzki (CSV-MTB-Team)  
DNFDavid Noriega (TOP TOURS)  
SK4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Pross (Zweirad Janger Simplon)3:45:22 
2Peter Potocnik (Zweirad Janger Simplon)0:12:23 
3Peter Ebersteiner0:14:31 
4Rudi Geentjens (Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team)0:18:02 
5Willy Moons (Goeman Scott Cyling)0:27:26 
6Akos Simonyi (Cube-Cs_m_r)0:36:15 
7Igor Galliani (Team Cinelli Glassngo)0:41:38 
8Thomas Kolbe (Draht Binder Racing Team)0:48:06 
9Leon van den Schoor0:49:54 
10Alfred Fluch (Rc Hochschwab Aflenz)0:50:17 
11Antonello Cassi (GS Torrile)0:53:26 
12Fabrizio Magnani (GB Sportbike)0:56:52 
13Martin Strik (Bikedoctor.nl 1)1:04:05 
14Bart van Hout1:15:59 
15Graziano Guareschi (Mangusta Bike Team)2:11:16 
16Nicola Zucconi (Mangusta Bike Team)2:13:18 
17Ezio Adorni (Mangusta Bike Team)  
18Fons Moors (Merida Biker)2:16:24 
19Geert Bernaert (Wacky Racers)2:21:55 

General classification after stage 1

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karin Leumann (Swi)3:47:54 
2Mary McConneloug (USA) Team Kenda/Seven/NoTubes0:07:36 
3Mirre Stallen (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team0:12:10 
4Annika Schirmer (Ger) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol0:22:59 
5Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant0:25:04 
6Manon van Hees (Ned) Licht Verzet Mixed0:34:54 
7Christina Verhas (Aut) TREK mountainbiker.at0:41:48 
8Sonja Brodbeck (Ger) CSV MTB-Team1:23:15 
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta Corratec3:04:13 
2Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling0:01:25 
3Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:02:00 
4Ralf Näf (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:33 
5Matthias Leisling (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:03:31 
6Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek  
7Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:04:13 
8Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:05:25 
9Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:06:17 
10Robert Kordez (Slo) ORBEA GEAX0:06:50 
11Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:06:51 
12Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:07:18 
13Jacob Nimpf (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:07:22 
14Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:08:42 
15Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racing team0:09:00 
16Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:09:02 
17Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:09:56 
18Pascal Hossay (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:10:26 
19Frans Claes (Bel) Connections MTB Team0:10:30 
20Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Jamis0:10:51 
21Hans Becking (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:11:18 
22Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:13:34 
23Stefano Dal Grande (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix0:13:35 
24Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) Bike Team Kaiser  
25Thomas Strobl (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at0:13:38 
26Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team 10:13:47 
27Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Rabobank Giant offroad team0:14:04 
28Joris Massaer (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:14:11 
29Jonas de Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:15:00 
30Bram Rood (Ned) Team Mitsubishi0:16:34 
31Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Trek mountainbike racing team0:17:02 
32Juhasz Zsolt (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:17:57 
33Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:18:46 
34Paul Remy (Fra) IRWEGO Commeneal Hautes0:19:01 
35David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:19:11 
36Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:19:32 
37Philipp Pangerl (Ger) Moooove Racing-Team0:21:33 
38Matjaz Budin (Slo) Orbea Geax0:21:35 
39Michael Crosbie (Aus) Team Australia 10:21:36 
40Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA-drink Proffesional cyclocross0:21:40 
41Alexander Speisekorn (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:22:04 
42Silva Cristobal (Chi) Quaker-Cannondale0:22:08 
43Manuel Pliem (Aut) RC Ausseerland radsportland.at0:22:11 
44Matthias Grick (Aut) RC Ausseerland radsportland.at0:23:12 
45Olof Jonsson (Swi) Rocky Roads Orbea0:23:51 
46Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team0:24:19 
47Michael Broderick (USA) Team Kenda/Seven/NoTubes0:24:29 
48Blaz Pristovnik (Slo) Orbea Geax0:24:56 
49Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:25:34 
50Andreas Kirchberger (Aut) Union Xc-Club Mühldorf  
51Alessio Zamuner (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB0:26:36 
52Brice Scholtes (Bel) G-Skin Deforche0:26:37 
53Gabor Bogar (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:26:44 
54Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team ZZPR - LBS0:27:21 
55Michael Reichl (Aut) Union XC-Club Mühldorf0:28:09 
56Johannes Thumm (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:28:12 
57Rens de Bruin (Ned) Racing Team de Bruijn0:28:38 
58Trenton Day (Aus) Team Australia 10:28:40 
59Ben Thomas (GBr) Torq Performance0:29:12 
60Andras Szatmary (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:29:24 
61Georgios Pattes Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek0:29:56 
62Michael Zink (Aut) Racer-Team St. Jakob/W.0:30:01 
63Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:30:27 
64Lacroix Dany (Bel) G-Skin Deforche20:30:58 
65Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis0:33:24 
66Tobias Bosshart (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam0:34:21 
67Sebastian Geimecke (Ger) Scott Team Wein0:34:47 
68Florian Bolt (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam0:34:50 
69Cameron Ivory (Aus) Team Australia 10:34:56 
70Mark Csielka (Hun) Euroone-Cube UCI MTB Team0:35:52 
71Rudolf Berger (Aut) bexmo artesania cycling team0:39:26 
72Kyle Ward (Aus) Team Australia 20:39:49 
73Andreas Oppacher (Ger) Moooove RacingTeam0:40:23 
74Josh Ibbett (GBr) Torq Performance0:40:27 
75Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:41:15 
76Josh Keep (Aus)0:42:40 
77Kevin Cant (Bel) van goethem prorace cycling team0:43:37 
78Liwald Doornbos (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 10:44:20 
79Ralf Maier (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress0:46:58 
80Marius Dona (Ned) Third Generation0:48:15 
81Mike Blewitt (Aus) MarathonMTB.com0:54:35 
82Thomas Edelsbrunner (Aut) Giant Statteg Bikestore Graz/Nord0:54:45 
83Martin Heissenberger (Aut) RC Birkfeld / Komptech0:55:03 
84Sebastian Hilbe (Aut) Kraftstoff RV-Dornbirn0:57:56 
85Vidovic Sasa (Cro)1:13:14 
86Jan Gevers (Bel) van goethem-prorace-cycling tea1:13:20 
87Joschy Rausch (Ned) Kona grassroots (Wilton cycling)1:15:41 
88Dewet Marais (Squirt Lube)1:54:54 
Elite master 1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Bettin (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix23:21:14 
2Robert Novotny (Cze) Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling0:00:59 
3Micha De Vries (Ned) Cube - Nutswerk MTB Team 20:07:36 
4Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:10:34 
5Kurt Tempst (Bel) Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team0:10:35 
6Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:14:46 
7Danny Sleecks (Bel) Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team0:19:03 
8Christian Süß (Ger) Ski+Bike Deggendorf0:21:07 
9Branislav Kacina (Svk) FC Team0:22:01 
10Vanni Balboni (Ita) ASD Ferretti Team Green Devil0:29:07 
11Michael Weiss (Aut) Ciclopia0:31:01 
12Erich Baumgartner (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:39:02 
13Marko Frzop (Cro)0:42:57 
14Jan Vokoun (Cze) KL sport Most0:45:04 
15Peter Pink (Aut) Crazy Cross Bikers0:47:35 
16Pascal De Meulenaer (Bel)0:48:54 
17Herbert Van Leemputten (Bel) Connections MTB Team1:07:38 
Elite master 2 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant3:34:57 
2Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:08:04 
3Eduard Trausmüller (Aut) RC-Tri-Run Arbö Weiz0:09:07 
4Dan Dethier (Lux)0:11:29 
5Marc Bulteel (Bel) Mtb Rudi0:40:33 
6Patrick Wouters (Bel) VT4 Team0:44:53 
7Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:45:50 
SK Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hana Bergh (Ciclopia)5:35:38 
2Nodia Foutrero (Team Sontysiok)0:01:31 
3Wendy de Graaf (Licht Verzet Mixed)0:05:11 
4Eva Bouwen (MTBabes)0:26:23 
5Hanne Geudens (MTBabes)0:26:24 
SK1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jung (Mountain Heroes)3:23:07 
2Micha van den Eynde (MTB Rudi-Bike Inn Team)0:02:18 
3Mario Färberböck (Weltmeisterteam - RC Bikepalast Salz)0:05:03 
4Benjamin Karl (Weltmeisterteam - Wings For life)0:12:51 
5Georg Hasselmann (ARBÖ RC bike point Innsbruck)0:17:10 
6Andreas Kager (Crazy Cross Biker)0:26:47 
7Jaroslaw Halas (Sikorski bikeBoard Team1)0:27:46 
8Steven Nys (bjb team)0:35:53 
9Paul Wolters0:40:43 
10Tamás Szécsi (Bringabanda SC.)0:46:44 
11Mauro Tizianel (Ciclo Team Gorgazzo)0:49:08 
12Ben De Vooght (Connections MTB Team)0:57:34 
13Sam Zweers (Shimano Europe1)0:58:46 
14Pavel Cabelicky (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)1:01:10 
15René Grabsch (RC-Schloßbike Greiz)1:07:22 
16Bernhard Stanje (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)1:18:03 
17Allard Van Lingen (Bikedoctor.nl 1)1:26:20 
18Matthias Lienbacher (bikeklinik.com)1:45:45 
19Werner Been1:53:25 
20Nick Struyfs (Mtb Rudi)2:00:50 
SK2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Feichtegger (Weltmeisterteam - rc arbö weichberger)3:33:42 
2Sebastian Ortmann (Team-Stein-Bikes)0:04:55 
3Kris Willemsens (Team sporthulp)0:07:17 
4David Moalli (Free Bike Team Italia)0:09:55 
5Martin Mayer (RC Kreuzer Bad Vöslau)0:17:11 
6Gianni Tomè (Cellina Bike)0:17:47 
7Martin Sator (URC bikestore.cc)0:18:20 
8Roland Walser (Cube / bike-and-style.de)0:22:28 
9Wim Meuris (Van den Plas J. rijwielen)0:23:23 
10Peter Bergh (Ciclopia)0:23:40 
11Pedro Torrao (CSV-MTB-Team)0:25:33 
12Franz Preihs (Radsport Kotnik)0:29:51 
13Barrie van Reeden (Licht Verzet)0:32:45 
14Omar Bertolini (Mangusta Bike Team)0:35:46 
15Karl Meixner (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)0:37:32 
16Radim Korinek (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)0:40:32 
17Martin Tucek (Team JMS)0:44:38 
18Nard Clabbers0:46:30 
19Patrick Strobich (Nora Racing Team)0:46:38 
20Markus Benesch (Nora Racing Team)0:49:42 
21Alexander Sanders (Bikedoctor.nl 1)0:51:08 
22Wiegert Dormans (Shimano Europe1)0:52:33 
23Robert Lindner (Team Dachser Hamburg)0:53:35 
24Rolf van Lin0:54:33 
25Roel Mannaerts (Kempisch Triatlon team)0:56:00 
26Peter Kraaijvanger (Shimano Europe)0:56:46 
27Mocieyonski Przenyslaw (SIKORSKI bikeBoard Team)0:59:03 
28Stephan Scholz (Nora Racing Team)0:59:07 
29Peter Resch (Nora Racing Team)1:03:12 
30Mossoczy Zbigniew (SIKORSKI bikeBoard Team)1:03:21 
31Joost Coolen1:03:25 
32Joris van Ophuizen (Shimano Europe1)1:03:31 
33Massimo Bertalot (Alpina Bikecafe)1:03:33 
34Gerber Hofman1:07:40 
35Rademaker Jorik1:08:15 
36Luc Selen (Licht Verzet Mixed)  
37Jürgen Grubeck (VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2)1:08:22 
38Daan De Backer (S-Bikes)1:20:31 
39Richard Vowles (Squirt Lube)1:33:19 
40James Hinsby (Squirt Lube)1:34:02 
41Christophe Saenen (MTBA)1:34:52 
42Christopher Glimberg Rønne (C&C)1:39:16 
43Franz Waggerl (MTB-Club Koppl)1:40:37 
44David Leitermann (Regal Bike)1:44:51 
45Gleen Boeckx1:52:30 
46Simone Miodini (Free Bike Team Italia)2:03:26 
47Riccardo Vallé (Free Bike Team Italia)2:03:27 
48Michel Ollers2:04:35 
49Sven Van Weyenberg (S-Bikes)2:24:38 
DNFManuel Buttinger (Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Team)  
DNFNiels Leenders (bikedoctor.nl)  
SK3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ewart van der Putten (www.bikedoctor.nl)3:36:07 
2Mark Rongen (fietssportief.nl)0:02:12 
3Reini Woisetschläger (Saalbach Racing)0:04:53 
4Virgo Karu (Hawaii Express)0:10:46 
5Andreas Ascher (Nora Racing Team)0:11:38 
6Erich Andrejek (Urc Scheicher Gnas)0:12:52 
7David Klima (Ceska sporitelna- Sweep cycling)0:14:47 
8Peter van Es (fietssportief.nl)0:23:10 
9Erwin Schweighofer (Zweirad Janger Simplon)0:30:01 
10Sovjak Bretislav (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team2)0:30:21 
11Michael Mitterbacher (URC Bikestore)0:31:29 
12Stefano Maran (Bici Da Trodi)0:31:39 
13Fabio Gaspardo (ASD Team Salvador RDZ)0:37:31 
14Jiri Buksa (Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB team)0:38:07 
15Tjeerd de Vries (topsport support)0:41:09 
16Kurt Alderweireldt (Top Tours)0:44:31 
17Jos Engelen (Jos Engelen)0:45:49 
18Andrei Gristsenko (Hawaii Express)0:45:59 
19Martin Jantscher (RC Hochschwab Aflenz)0:50:43 
20Geert Goormans (RS-bikes)1:04:42 
21Lothar Tiele-Winckler (Gegen den Wind)1:11:23 
22Luk Streumer1:13:21 
23Fabio Righi (Motor Point)1:16:59 
24Michele Carniello (Bike Team 53.03)1:25:00 
25Cuylaerts Gino (Mtb Rudi)1:40:55 
26Michiel Henze (Bikedoctor.nl)1:42:23 
27Massimiliano Bertolini (Alta Val Baganza MTB)1:42:48 
28Mario Manica (Team Carpentari)1:44:41 
29Günter Handler2:02:07 
30Berry Hoeben2:04:25 
DNFRonald Frenken  
DNFDieter Schulzki (CSV-MTB-Team)  
DNFDavid Noriega (TOP TOURS)  
SK4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Pross (Zweirad Janger Simplon)3:45:22 
2Peter Potocnik (Zweirad Janger Simplon)0:12:23 
3Peter Ebersteiner0:14:31 
4Rudi Geentjens (Mtb Rudi - Bike Inn Team)0:18:02 
5Willy Moons (Goeman Scott Cyling)0:27:26 
6Akos Simonyi (Cube-Cs_m_r)0:36:15 
7Igor Galliani (Team Cinelli Glassngo)0:41:38 
8Thomas Kolbe (Draht Binder Racing Team)0:48:06 
9Leon van den Schoor0:49:54 
10Alfred Fluch (Rc Hochschwab Aflenz)0:50:17 
11Antonello Cassi (GS Torrile)0:53:26 
12Fabrizio Magnani (GB Sportbike)0:56:52 
13Martin Strik (Bikedoctor.nl 1)1:04:05 
14Bart van Hout1:15:59 
15Graziano Guareschi (Mangusta Bike Team)2:11:16 
16Nicola Zucconi (Mangusta Bike Team)2:13:18 
17Ezio Adorni (Mangusta Bike Team)  
18Fons Moors (Merida Biker)2:16:24 
19Geert Bernaert (Wacky Racers)2:21:55 
Back to top