TechPowered By

More tech

Alpentour Trophy 2012

Date range:
May 31 - June 3, 2012

June 02, Stage 3: Hochwurzen - Hochwurzen 56km

Periklis victorius in stage 3 of AlpenTour Trophy

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 03, 2012, 13:01 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2012, 22:16 BST

Bigham prevails in women's category

Greece's Ilias Periklis crosses the line for the win in stage 3

Greece's Ilias Periklis crosses the line for the win in stage 3

view thumbnail gallery

Greek road and mountain bike champion Ilias Periklis dominated the field in stage 3 of the 14th Alpentour Trophy.  At 73km, it was the longest stage. Periklis won ahead of the Austrian Alban Lakata,who moved up to second place in the general classification due to Urs Huber having a mechanical.

Periklis wanted to prove himself. Already after about 10 kilometres, he rode away from the group and extended his solo lead to four minutes. Until the final decent towards the Planai WM-Stadium, this lead shrunk only slightly, however, the 26-year-old reigned supreme at the finish line – his second stage win in two years at the Alpentour Trophy.

Just behind Periklis, Lakata was second. The former marathon world champion got off his bike and searched the event centre, “Where is Urs?” He was looking for the man who had been in second place in the GC. 

Huber, who had to get off his bike due to a back wheel problem on the second to last descent, lost valuable time and also his second overall place.

“It was again a hard day out there," said Lakata. “Everyone racing in the front is in great shape and the atmosphere is awesome. Hats off to the performance of the Greek rider. And also Kristian Hynek rode very strongly and is almost unbeatable for me this year. But I am happy that I was able to strengthen my second placing ahead of tomorrow’s final stage," he said.

Overall leader Hynek from the Czech Republic didn’t waste any time coming in third. “I was able to control the race well without pushing too hard. However, when Periklis had extended his lead to a four-minute gap, I encouraged my fellow racers to pick up the pace. We were able to reduce his lead considerably.”

In the elite women's category, Sally Bigham claimed her third win and leads the general classification.

In the elite masters's field, Bart Brentjens claimed his first stage win at the AlpenTour Trophy. He finished eight seconds ahead of the German rider Max Friedrich and about 4:30 ahead of the Austrian Georg Koch. Brentjens took over the lead in the general masters classification.

Full Results

Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek 3:11:56  
2 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:00:25  
3 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 0:00:29  
4 Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team 0:01:09  
5 Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:03:08  
6 Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team 0:03:09  
7 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:03:14  
8 Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:05:30  
9 Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:07:11  
10 Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:08:27  
11 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango 0:08:53  
12 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:09:37  
13 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:10:02  
14 Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team 0:11:20  
15 Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:11:44  
16 Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized 0:11:49  
17 Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon 0:12:56  
18 David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:14:10  
19 Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam 0:15:37  
20 Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team 0:15:37  
21 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:17:17  
22 Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:17:33  
23 Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At 0:18:04  
24 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 0:18:54  
25 Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:19:14  
26 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:20:23  
27 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:20:44  
28 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile 0:22:16  
29 Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:23:09  
30 Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de 0:24:43  
31 Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team 0:24:46  
32 Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:33:04  
33 Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team 0:34:54  
34 Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 0:35:10  
35 Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team 0:37:16  
36 Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:46:11  
37 Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek 0:47:02  
38 Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 0:54:17  
Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 3:48:55  
2 Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult 0:22:03  
3 Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team 0:24:44  
4 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant 0:34:15  
5 Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes 0:39:22  
6 Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari 0:43:56  
Master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 3:32:07  
2 Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team 0:00:08  
3 Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 0:04:37  
4 Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling 0:08:59  
5 Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:13:09  
6 Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:17:04  
7 Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA 0:36:53  
8 Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 0:38:29  
9 Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team 0:53:38  
10 Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 0:55:37  
11 Tom Vandenbussche (Bel) 0:55:52  
12 Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank 0:58:30  
13 Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team 1:19:57  
Master men 45+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant 3:46:02  
2 Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno 0:06:42  
3 Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer 0:11:31  
4 Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:30:54  
5 Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:52:54  
SK Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic 5:00:15  
SK1 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 3:46:45  
2 Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau 0:02:38  
3 Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team 0:12:29  
4 Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen 0:14:56  
5 Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer 0:16:00  
6 Thomas Bausch (Ger) 0:16:23  
7 Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:21:25  
8 Kevin De Wolf (Bel) 0:23:36  
9 Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track 0:26:44  
10 Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:29:33  
11 Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:29:56  
12 Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle 0:30:52  
13 Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 0:32:21  
14 Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track 0:32:37  
15 Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:36:19  
16 Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club 0:42:43  
17 Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 0:47:06  
18 Maarten Kouws (Ned) 0:48:14  
19 Etienne Jansen (Ned) 0:49:37  
20 Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:52:12  
SK2 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen 3:32:39  
2 Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:08:58  
3 Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL 0:09:28  
4 Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal 0:13:59  
5 Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team 0:16:14  
6 Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team 0:21:32  
7 Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team 0:21:46  
8 Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes 0:22:56  
9 Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon 0:23:25  
10 Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team 0:24:22  
11 James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union 0:29:55  
12 Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak 0:31:39  
13 Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:40:49  
14 Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 0:42:24  
15 Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team 0:43:17  
16 Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals 0:43:35  
17 Jeroen Wolters (Ned) 0:44:43  
18 Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:46:07  
19 Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz 0:48:44  
20 Kenny Goeman (Bel) 0:48:53  
21 Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 0:49:50  
22 Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 0:50:36  
23 Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:50:50  
24 Franz Preihs (Aut) 0:51:32  
25 Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 0:51:53  
26 Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:51:56  
27 Nico Filez (Bel) 0:52:24  
28 Paul Wolters (Ned) 0:53:45  
29 David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team 0:55:11  
30 Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team 0:55:12  
31 Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:56:14  
32 Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:56:28  
33 Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 1:00:33  
34 Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 1:01:22  
35 Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:04:45  
36 Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.3 1:05:30  
37 Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 1:07:20  
38 Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 1:12:29  
39 Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 1:12:58  
40 Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:20:52  
41 Ruben van der Zanden (Ned) 1:25:16  
42 Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 1:26:22  
43 Geert Koterba (Bel) 1:31:24  
44 Bjorn Keyken (Bel) 1:32:43  
45 Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 1:40:15  
46 Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts 1:40:40  
47 Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek 1:42:26  
48 David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice 1:50:28  
SK3 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de 3:49:41  
2 Reini Woisetschläger (Aut) 0:02:00  
3 Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room 0:02:07  
4 Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:04:23  
5 Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz 0:08:57  
6 Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer 0:09:23  
7 Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:12:03  
8 Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 0:18:08  
9 Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas 0:19:45  
10 Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team 0:23:05  
11 Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl 0:24:19  
12 Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:25:17  
13 Mark van der Zanden (Ned) 0:30:00  
14 Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB 0:30:35  
15 Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:31:23  
16 Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor 0:31:34  
17 Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:33:51  
18 Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:35:25  
19 Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:35:55  
20 Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team29 0:37:52  
21 Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw 0:38:24  
22 John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team 0:38:25  
23 Fabio Gaspardo (Ita) 0:39:45  
24 Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:40:27  
25 Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:40:48  
26 Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike 0:44:36  
27 Marc Dewael (Bel) 0:45:06  
28 Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized 0:45:47  
29 Thomas Wilhelm (Aut) 0:46:09  
30 Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team 0:46:14  
31 Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:50:29  
32 Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM 0:51:02  
33 Theo Meelen (Ned) 0:54:29  
34 Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team 0:57:17  
35 Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:57:19  
36 Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl 0:57:41  
37 Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten 1:02:48  
38 Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten 1:03:00  
39 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato 1:04:10  
40 Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes 1:05:11  
41 Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks 1:05:14  
42 Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti 1:07:00  
43 Rob Wignberger (Ned) 1:10:37  
44 Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 1:11:44  
45 Bennie Welte (Ned) 1:12:30  
46 Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 1:14:03  
47 Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 1:17:37  
48 Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes 1:18:17  
49 Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop 1:21:37  
50 Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com 1:25:43  
51 Ruud Schreurs (Ned) 1:36:39  
52 Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team 1:41:02  
53 Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten 1:50:18  
54 Geert De Lange (Bel) 1:55:43  
55 Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex 2:12:06  
SK4 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 3:55:10  
2 Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:16:55  
3 Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott 0:17:15  
4 Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team 0:19:21  
5 Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:25:05  
6 Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin 0:38:16  
7 Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl 0:38:50  
8 Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:43:44  
9 Heinz Puschacher (Aut) 0:44:11  
10 Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic 0:53:25  
11 Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 1919 0:55:15  
12 Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team 0:59:00  
13 Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track 1:04:29  
14 Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 1:07:14  
15 Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike 1:07:51  
16 Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike 1:12:42  
17 Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:31:57  
18 Frank Raschke (Ger) 1:36:56  
19 Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten 1:45:35  
Elite teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Milka-Superior mountainbike racing team 10:23:31  
2 Team Rad.sport.szene 0:07:50  
3 Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:28:30  
4 Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 2:30:49  
Mixed teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UNI TEAM - CULT 11:57:24  
SK Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rennteam Alpbachtal 11:10:57  
2 SforZ Club Team 1 1:10:54  
3 RC Hochschwab Aflenz 1:52:30  
4 Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 2:06:17  
5 Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 2:07:58  
6 MBC Midden Nederland 1 2:09:24  
7 X-track 2:21:34  
8 MBC Midden Nederland 2 2:22:18  
9 VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2:23:02  
10 Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam 2:38:21  
11 SforZ Club Team 2 3:51:52  
Women general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 8:47:49  
2 Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team 1:06:03  
3 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant 1:15:09  
4 Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult 1:30:11  
5 Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari 1:35:04  
6 Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes 1:45:48  
7 Christina Verhas (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at 1:53:29  
8 Merce Pacios Pujado (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 2:00:58  
Master men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 8:10:33  
2 Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 0:07:47  
4 Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling 0:15:07  
5 Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:26:40  
6 Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:49:22  
7 Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA 1:03:34  
8 Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 1:39:35  
9 Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 1:49:40  
10 Tom Vandenbussche (Bel) 2:06:51  
11 Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank 2:29:40  
12 Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team 2:38:43  
13 Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team 3:57:31  
Master men 45+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant 8:38:26  
2 Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno 0:15:51  
3 Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer 0:40:16  
4 Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 1:02:01  
5 Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 2:10:59  
Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 7:15:56  
2 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:06:03  
3 Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team 0:08:28  
4 Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:10:13  
5 Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:10:36  
6 Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team 0:11:49  
7 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:14:21  
8 Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek 0:17:53  
9 Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:19:29  
10 Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:26:12  
11 Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team 0:27:04  
12 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango 0:29:09  
13 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:31:45  
14 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:33:52  
15 Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon 0:34:00  
16 David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:39:01  
17 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:39:05  
18 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:40:58  
19 Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam 0:42:25  
20 Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized 0:43:27  
21 Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At 0:44:58  
22 Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:45:59  
23 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 0:50:52  
24 Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de 0:53:53  
25 Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:54:30  
26 Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:56:11  
27 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile 0:57:08  
28 Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 1:06:28  
29 Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 1:07:19  
30 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 1:12:38  
31 Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 1:16:55  
32 Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team 1:25:43  
33 Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team 1:32:40  
34 Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team 1:37:11  
35 Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team 1:50:12  
36 Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 1:54:22  
37 Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 2:02:41  
38 Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek 2:07:54  
39 David Rauch (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona 2:44:10  
40 Jason Schreurs (Ned) Fuji MTB Masters 3:59:21  
SK Women general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic 11:23:46  
2 Murielle Ferraye (Ned) 1:58:58  
3 Sandy Starkey (Aus) 3:04:07  
SK1 Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 8:53:26  
2 Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau 0:02:07  
3 Thomas Bausch (Ger) 0:25:34  
4 Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen 0:28:55  
5 Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer 0:33:04  
6 Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team 0:38:53  
7 Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:46:04  
8 Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track 0:48:36  
9 Kevin De Wolf (Bel) 0:49:50  
10 Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track 0:58:12  
11 Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:59:07  
12 Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 1:10:50  
13 Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle 1:18:42  
14 Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 1:25:25  
15 Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 1:30:29  
16 Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club 1:48:18  
17 Etienne Jansen (Ned) 1:55:01  
18 Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 1:59:23  
19 Maarten Kouws (Ned) 2:02:54  
20 Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 2:03:10  
21 Thomas Zand (Aut) MTB Club Koppl 2:35:23  
22 Demy Van Amelsfoort (Ned) Rings-Goirle 4:47:19  
SK2 Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen 8:06:35  
2 Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:33:24  
3 Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal 0:34:09  
4 Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team 0:39:13  
5 Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL 0:46:10  
6 Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes 0:47:12  
7 Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team 0:58:20  
8 Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team 0:59:18  
9 Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak 1:03:03  
10 Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team 1:08:41  
11 Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon 1:25:47  
12 James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union 1:27:50  
13 Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 1:36:25  
14 Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals 1:46:56  
15 Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team 1:52:27  
16 Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:53:30  
17 Franz Preihs (Aut) 1:53:52  
18 Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:57:38  
19 Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 2:05:19  
20 Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz 2:10:11  
21 Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 2:12:06  
22 Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 2:14:14  
23 Kenny Goeman (Bel) 2:14:30  
24 Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2:15:02  
25 Paul Wolters (Ned) 2:16:03  
26 Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 2:18:24  
27 Jeroen Wolters (Ned) 2:19:50  
28 Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team 2:20:34  
29 Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 2:25:32  
30 David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team 2:29:45  
31 Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 2:31:27  
32 Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 2:35:00  
33 Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.3 2:38:09  
34 Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 2:38:25  
35 Nico Filez (Bel) 2:45:03  
36 Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 2:46:32  
37 Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 2:51:30  
38 Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 2:57:20  
39 Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 3:14:08  
40 Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 3:20:27  
41 Ruben van der Zanden (Ned) 3:32:46  
42 Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 3:42:48  
43 Geert Koterba (Bel) 3:51:17  
44 Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek 3:51:18  
45 Bjorn Keyken (Bel) 4:08:40  
46 Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 4:10:13  
47 Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts 4:11:52  
48 Robert Rovers (Ned) 4:36:13  
49 David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice 4:36:28  
50 Martin Bautz (Aut) Askö Laufrad Steyr 7:13:01  
SK3 Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reini Woisetschläger (Aut) 8:45:39  
2 Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:10:56  
3 Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de 0:14:20  
4 Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room 0:24:26  
5 Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz 0:34:13  
6 Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer 0:34:44  
7 Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:40:48  
8 Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas 0:43:46  
9 Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 0:50:39  
10 Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:51:46  
11 Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB 1:01:48  
12 Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team 1:04:07  
13 Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:19:09  
14 Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor 1:19:49  
15 Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:21:45  
16 Mark van der Zanden (Ned) 1:25:53  
17 Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl 1:29:59  
18 Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 1:36:54  
19 Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 1:38:28  
20 Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team 1:42:48  
21 Fabio Gaspardo (Ita) 1:44:19  
22 Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team29 1:45:30  
23 Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw 1:46:43  
24 Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike 1:49:55  
25 Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 1:52:28  
26 Thomas Wilhelm (Aut) 1:54:38  
27 John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team 1:56:56  
28 Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 2:02:06  
29 Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized 2:09:38  
30 Marc Dewael (Bel) 2:17:27  
31 Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks 2:25:17  
32 Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM 2:25:42  
33 Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team 2:26:01  
34 Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team 2:27:27  
35 Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl 2:28:07  
36 Theo Meelen (Ned) 2:29:58  
37 Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 2:36:03  
38 Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten 2:37:20  
39 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato 2:40:12  
40 Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten 2:42:12  
41 Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 2:43:55  
42 Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti 2:47:01  
43 Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 2:49:23  
44 Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes 2:55:22  
45 Bennie Welte (Ned) 2:59:51  
46 Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 3:07:59  
47 Rob Wignberger (Ned) 3:15:38  
48 Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop 3:22:06  
49 Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes 3:22:11  
50 Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com 3:28:47  
51 Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten 4:07:36  
52 Ruud Schreurs (Ned) 4:18:50  
53 Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team 4:25:06  
54 Geert De Lange (Bel) 4:32:16  
55 Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex 5:08:11  
56 Jorge Cordova (Spa) 6:21:57  
57 Javier Aguilar (Spa) Atrapalo Team 6:42:44  
SK4 Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 9:01:25  
2 Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:37:36  
3 Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:42:43  
4 Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott 0:52:13  
5 Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team 1:07:25  
6 Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl 1:37:43  
7 Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 1919 1:40:26  
8 Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin 1:50:33  
9 Heinz Puschacher (Aut) 2:05:07  
10 Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 2:20:37  
11 Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track 2:26:22  
12 Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team 2:29:01  
13 Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic 2:42:40  
14 Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike 2:47:15  
15 Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike 3:05:02  
16 Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 3:16:01  
17 Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 4:01:57  
18 Frank Raschke (Ger) 4:14:48  
19 Günther Pfaff (Ger) Powered by Juice Plus 4:37:41  
20 Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten 4:50:31  
21 walter Taborsky (Aut) 5:06:32  
Elite teams classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Milka-Superior mountainbike racing team 24:20:28  
2 Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:30:32  
3 Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:52:43  
4 Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 5:14:30  
Mixed teams classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Protek 22:32:52  
2 Uni Team - Cult 5:47:59  
SK Teams classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peerkes Biketeam 25:13:01  
2 Rennteam Alpbachtal 0:19:57  
3 SforZ Club Team 1 4:37:20  
4 RC Hochschwab Aflenz 5:29:42  
5 X-track 5:48:26  
6 Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 5:55:47  
7 Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 6:08:04  
8 MBC Midden Nederland 1 6:10:28  
9 MBC Midden Nederland 2 6:20:48  
10 VeloVital Styria MTB Club 6:28:23  
11 Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam 6:56:48  
12 SforZ Club Team 2 10:46:28