Periklis victorius in stage 3 of AlpenTour Trophy

Bigham prevails in women's category

Greek road and mountain bike champion Ilias Periklis dominated the field in stage 3 of the 14th Alpentour Trophy.  At 73km, it was the longest stage. Periklis won ahead of the Austrian Alban Lakata,who moved up to second place in the general classification due to Urs Huber having a mechanical.

Periklis wanted to prove himself. Already after about 10 kilometres, he rode away from the group and extended his solo lead to four minutes. Until the final decent towards the Planai WM-Stadium, this lead shrunk only slightly, however, the 26-year-old reigned supreme at the finish line – his second stage win in two years at the Alpentour Trophy.

Just behind Periklis, Lakata was second. The former marathon world champion got off his bike and searched the event centre, “Where is Urs?” He was looking for the man who had been in second place in the GC. 

Huber, who had to get off his bike due to a back wheel problem on the second to last descent, lost valuable time and also his second overall place.

“It was again a hard day out there," said Lakata. “Everyone racing in the front is in great shape and the atmosphere is awesome. Hats off to the performance of the Greek rider. And also Kristian Hynek rode very strongly and is almost unbeatable for me this year. But I am happy that I was able to strengthen my second placing ahead of tomorrow’s final stage," he said.

Overall leader Hynek from the Czech Republic didn’t waste any time coming in third. “I was able to control the race well without pushing too hard. However, when Periklis had extended his lead to a four-minute gap, I encouraged my fellow racers to pick up the pace. We were able to reduce his lead considerably.”

In the elite women's category, Sally Bigham claimed her third win and leads the general classification.

In the elite masters's field, Bart Brentjens claimed his first stage win at the AlpenTour Trophy. He finished eight seconds ahead of the German rider Max Friedrich and about 4:30 ahead of the Austrian Georg Koch. Brentjens took over the lead in the general masters classification.

Full Results

Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek3:11:56 
2Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:00:25 
3Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team0:00:29 
4Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team0:01:09 
5Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing0:03:08 
6Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team0:03:09 
7Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:03:14 
8Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:05:30 
9Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:07:11 
10Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:08:27 
11Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango0:08:53 
12Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:09:37 
13Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:10:02 
14Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team0:11:20 
15Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:11:44 
16Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized0:11:49 
17Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon0:12:56 
18David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:14:10 
19Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam0:15:37 
20Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team0:15:37 
21Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:17:17 
22Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult0:17:33 
23Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At0:18:04 
24Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz0:18:54 
25Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:19:14 
26Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:20:23 
27Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls0:20:44 
28Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile0:22:16 
29Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing0:23:09 
30Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de0:24:43 
31Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team0:24:46 
32Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:33:04 
33Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team0:34:54 
34Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team0:35:10 
35Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team0:37:16 
36Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:46:11 
37Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek0:47:02 
38Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore0:54:17 
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team3:48:55 
2Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult0:22:03 
3Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team0:24:44 
4Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant0:34:15 
5Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:39:22 
6Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari0:43:56 
Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team3:32:07 
2Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team0:00:08 
3Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:04:37 
4Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling0:08:59 
5Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:13:09 
6Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:17:04 
7Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA0:36:53 
8Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker0:38:29 
9Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team0:53:38 
10Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker0:55:37 
11Tom Vandenbussche (Bel)0:55:52 
12Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank0:58:30 
13Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team1:19:57 
Master men 45+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant3:46:02 
2Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno0:06:42 
3Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer0:11:31 
4Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult0:30:54 
5Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 20:52:54 
SK Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic5:00:15 
SK1 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team3:46:45 
2Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau0:02:38 
3Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team0:12:29 
4Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen0:14:56 
5Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer0:16:00 
6Thomas Bausch (Ger)0:16:23 
7Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:21:25 
8Kevin De Wolf (Bel)0:23:36 
9Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track0:26:44 
10Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:29:33 
11Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam0:29:56 
12Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle0:30:52 
13Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam30:32:21 
14Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track0:32:37 
15Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen0:36:19 
16Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club0:42:43 
17Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam30:47:06 
18Maarten Kouws (Ned)0:48:14 
19Etienne Jansen (Ned)0:49:37 
20Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:52:12 
SK2 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen3:32:39 
2Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex0:08:58 
3Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL0:09:28 
4Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal0:13:59 
5Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team0:16:14 
6Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team0:21:32 
7Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team0:21:46 
8Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes0:22:56 
9Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon0:23:25 
10Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team0:24:22 
11James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union0:29:55 
12Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak0:31:39 
13Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:40:49 
14Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl0:42:24 
15Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team0:43:17 
16Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals0:43:35 
17Jeroen Wolters (Ned)0:44:43 
18Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:46:07 
19Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz0:48:44 
20Kenny Goeman (Bel)0:48:53 
21Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain0:49:50 
22Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain0:50:36 
23Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:50:50 
24Franz Preihs (Aut)0:51:32 
25Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club0:51:53 
26Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:51:56 
27Nico Filez (Bel)0:52:24 
28Paul Wolters (Ned)0:53:45 
29David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team0:55:11 
30Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team0:55:12 
31Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam0:56:14 
32Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 20:56:28 
33Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain1:00:33 
34Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl1:01:22 
35Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized1:04:45 
36Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.31:05:30 
37Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club1:07:20 
38Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team1:12:29 
39Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19791:12:58 
40Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:20:52 
41Ruben van der Zanden (Ned)1:25:16 
42Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl1:26:22 
43Geert Koterba (Bel)1:31:24 
44Bjorn Keyken (Bel)1:32:43 
45Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team1:40:15 
46Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts1:40:40 
47Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek1:42:26 
48David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice1:50:28 
SK3 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de3:49:41 
2Reini Woisetschläger (Aut)0:02:00 
3Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room0:02:07 
4Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:04:23 
5Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz0:08:57 
6Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer0:09:23 
7Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen0:12:03 
8Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19790:18:08 
9Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas0:19:45 
10Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team0:23:05 
11Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl0:24:19 
12Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:25:17 
13Mark van der Zanden (Ned)0:30:00 
14Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB0:30:35 
15Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:31:23 
16Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor0:31:34 
17Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:33:51 
18Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:35:25 
19Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team0:35:55 
20Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team290:37:52 
21Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw0:38:24 
22John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team0:38:25 
23Fabio Gaspardo (Ita)0:39:45 
24Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 20:40:27 
25Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:40:48 
26Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike0:44:36 
27Marc Dewael (Bel)0:45:06 
28Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized0:45:47 
29Thomas Wilhelm (Aut)0:46:09 
30Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team0:46:14 
31Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:50:29 
32Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM0:51:02 
33Theo Meelen (Ned)0:54:29 
34Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team0:57:17 
35Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team0:57:19 
36Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl0:57:41 
37Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten1:02:48 
38Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten1:03:00 
39Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato1:04:10 
40Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes1:05:11 
41Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks1:05:14 
42Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti1:07:00 
43Rob Wignberger (Ned)1:10:37 
44Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team1:11:44 
45Bennie Welte (Ned)1:12:30 
46Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam1:14:03 
47Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 21:17:37 
48Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes1:18:17 
49Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop1:21:37 
50Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com1:25:43 
51Ruud Schreurs (Ned)1:36:39 
52Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team1:41:02 
53Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten1:50:18 
54Geert De Lange (Bel)1:55:43 
55Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex2:12:06 
SK4 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 23:55:10 
2Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:16:55 
3Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott0:17:15 
4Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team0:19:21 
5Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 20:25:05 
6Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin0:38:16 
7Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl0:38:50 
8Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:43:44 
9Heinz Puschacher (Aut)0:44:11 
10Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic0:53:25 
11Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 19190:55:15 
12Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team0:59:00 
13Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track1:04:29 
14Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl1:07:14 
15Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike1:07:51 
16Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike1:12:42 
17Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:31:57 
18Frank Raschke (Ger)1:36:56 
19Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten1:45:35 
Elite teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milka-Superior mountainbike racing team10:23:31 
2Team Rad.sport.szene0:07:50 
3Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:28:30 
4Zweirad Janger Simplon 22:30:49 
Mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UNI TEAM - CULT11:57:24 
SK Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rennteam Alpbachtal11:10:57 
2SforZ Club Team 11:10:54 
3RC Hochschwab Aflenz1:52:30 
4Ceska sporitelna - Specialized2:06:17 
5Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain2:07:58 
6MBC Midden Nederland 12:09:24 
7X-track2:21:34 
8MBC Midden Nederland 22:22:18 
9VeloVital Styria MTB Club2:23:02 
10Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam2:38:21 
11SforZ Club Team 23:51:52 
Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team8:47:49 
2Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team1:06:03 
3Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant1:15:09 
4Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult1:30:11 
5Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari1:35:04 
6Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes1:45:48 
7Christina Verhas (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at1:53:29 
8Merce Pacios Pujado (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz2:00:58 
Master men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team8:10:33 
2Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team0:00:01 
3Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:07:47 
4Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling0:15:07 
5Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:26:40 
6Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:49:22 
7Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA1:03:34 
8Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker1:39:35 
9Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker1:49:40 
10Tom Vandenbussche (Bel)2:06:51 
11Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank2:29:40 
12Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team2:38:43 
13Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team3:57:31 
Master men 45+ general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant8:38:26 
2Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno0:15:51 
3Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer0:40:16 
4Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult1:02:01 
5Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 22:10:59 
Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team7:15:56 
2Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:06:03 
3Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team0:08:28 
4Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:10:13 
5Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing0:10:36 
6Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team0:11:49 
7Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:14:21 
8Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek0:17:53 
9Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:19:29 
10Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:26:12 
11Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team0:27:04 
12Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango0:29:09 
13Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:31:45 
14Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls0:33:52 
15Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon0:34:00 
16David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:39:01 
17Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:39:05 
18Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:40:58 
19Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam0:42:25 
20Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized0:43:27 
21Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At0:44:58 
22Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:45:59 
23Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz0:50:52 
24Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de0:53:53 
25Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:54:30 
26Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:56:11 
27Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile0:57:08 
28Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult1:06:28 
29Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing1:07:19 
30Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team1:12:38 
31Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team1:16:55 
32Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team1:25:43 
33Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team1:32:40 
34Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team1:37:11 
35Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team1:50:12 
36Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene1:54:22 
37Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore2:02:41 
38Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek2:07:54 
39David Rauch (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona2:44:10 
40Jason Schreurs (Ned) Fuji MTB Masters3:59:21 
SK Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic11:23:46 
2Murielle Ferraye (Ned)1:58:58 
3Sandy Starkey (Aus)3:04:07 
SK1 Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team8:53:26 
2Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau0:02:07 
3Thomas Bausch (Ger)0:25:34 
4Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen0:28:55 
5Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer0:33:04 
6Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team0:38:53 
7Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:46:04 
8Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track0:48:36 
9Kevin De Wolf (Bel)0:49:50 
10Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track0:58:12 
11Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:59:07 
12Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam1:10:50 
13Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle1:18:42 
14Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam31:25:25 
15Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen1:30:29 
16Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club1:48:18 
17Etienne Jansen (Ned)1:55:01 
18Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 11:59:23 
19Maarten Kouws (Ned)2:02:54 
20Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam32:03:10 
21Thomas Zand (Aut) MTB Club Koppl2:35:23 
22Demy Van Amelsfoort (Ned) Rings-Goirle4:47:19 
SK2 Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen8:06:35 
2Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex0:33:24 
3Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal0:34:09 
4Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team0:39:13 
5Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL0:46:10 
6Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes0:47:12 
7Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team0:58:20 
8Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team0:59:18 
9Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak1:03:03 
10Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team1:08:41 
11Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon1:25:47 
12James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union1:27:50 
13Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam1:36:25 
14Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals1:46:56 
15Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team1:52:27 
16Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized1:53:30 
17Franz Preihs (Aut)1:53:52 
18Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:57:38 
19Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam2:05:19 
20Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz2:10:11 
21Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain2:12:06 
22Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain2:14:14 
23Kenny Goeman (Bel)2:14:30 
24Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club2:15:02 
25Paul Wolters (Ned)2:16:03 
26Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam2:18:24 
27Jeroen Wolters (Ned)2:19:50 
28Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team2:20:34 
29Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 22:25:32 
30David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team2:29:45 
31Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club2:31:27 
32Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain2:35:00 
33Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.32:38:09 
34Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl2:38:25 
35Nico Filez (Bel)2:45:03 
36Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl2:46:32 
37Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19792:51:30 
38Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized2:57:20 
39Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam3:14:08 
40Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team3:20:27 
41Ruben van der Zanden (Ned)3:32:46 
42Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl3:42:48 
43Geert Koterba (Bel)3:51:17 
44Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek3:51:18 
45Bjorn Keyken (Bel)4:08:40 
46Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team4:10:13 
47Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts4:11:52 
48Robert Rovers (Ned)4:36:13 
49David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice4:36:28 
50Martin Bautz (Aut) Askö Laufrad Steyr7:13:01 
SK3 Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reini Woisetschläger (Aut)8:45:39 
2Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:10:56 
3Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de0:14:20 
4Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room0:24:26 
5Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz0:34:13 
6Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer0:34:44 
7Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen0:40:48 
8Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas0:43:46 
9Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19790:50:39 
10Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:51:46 
11Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB1:01:48 
12Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team1:04:07 
13Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized1:19:09 
14Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor1:19:49 
15Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized1:21:45 
16Mark van der Zanden (Ned)1:25:53 
17Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl1:29:59 
18Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 21:36:54 
19Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz1:38:28 
20Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team1:42:48 
21Fabio Gaspardo (Ita)1:44:19 
22Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team291:45:30 
23Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw1:46:43 
24Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike1:49:55 
25Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 11:52:28 
26Thomas Wilhelm (Aut)1:54:38 
27John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team1:56:56 
28Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam2:02:06 
29Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized2:09:38 
30Marc Dewael (Bel)2:17:27 
31Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks2:25:17 
32Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM2:25:42 
33Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team2:26:01 
34Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team2:27:27 
35Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl2:28:07 
36Theo Meelen (Ned)2:29:58 
37Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team2:36:03 
38Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten2:37:20 
39Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato2:40:12 
40Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten2:42:12 
41Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 22:43:55 
42Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti2:47:01 
43Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team2:49:23 
44Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes2:55:22 
45Bennie Welte (Ned)2:59:51 
46Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam3:07:59 
47Rob Wignberger (Ned)3:15:38 
48Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop3:22:06 
49Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes3:22:11 
50Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com3:28:47 
51Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten4:07:36 
52Ruud Schreurs (Ned)4:18:50 
53Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team4:25:06 
54Geert De Lange (Bel)4:32:16 
55Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex5:08:11 
56Jorge Cordova (Spa)6:21:57 
57Javier Aguilar (Spa) Atrapalo Team6:42:44 
SK4 Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 29:01:25 
2Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:37:36 
3Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 20:42:43 
4Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott0:52:13 
5Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team1:07:25 
6Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl1:37:43 
7Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 19191:40:26 
8Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin1:50:33 
9Heinz Puschacher (Aut)2:05:07 
10Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz2:20:37 
11Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track2:26:22 
12Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team2:29:01 
13Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic2:42:40 
14Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike2:47:15 
15Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike3:05:02 
16Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl3:16:01 
17Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam4:01:57 
18Frank Raschke (Ger)4:14:48 
19Günther Pfaff (Ger) Powered by Juice Plus4:37:41 
20Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten4:50:31 
21walter Taborsky (Aut)5:06:32 
Elite teams classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milka-Superior mountainbike racing team24:20:28 
2Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:30:32 
3Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:52:43 
4Zweirad Janger Simplon 25:14:30 
Mixed teams classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Protek22:32:52 
2Uni Team - Cult5:47:59 
SK Teams classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peerkes Biketeam25:13:01 
2Rennteam Alpbachtal0:19:57 
3SforZ Club Team 14:37:20 
4RC Hochschwab Aflenz5:29:42 
5X-track5:48:26 
6Ceska sporitelna - Specialized5:55:47 
7Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain6:08:04 
8MBC Midden Nederland 16:10:28 
9MBC Midden Nederland 26:20:48 
10VeloVital Styria MTB Club6:28:23 
11Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam6:56:48 
12SforZ Club Team 210:46:28 
Back to top