Hynek kicks off AlpenTour Trophy with stage win

Bigham wins women's opener

In the first of four stages of the 14th Alpentour Trophy, a Czech racer took the win. Kristian Hynek crossed the line almost four minutes ahead of Swiss racer Urs Huber. Two seconds behind Huber, World Champion Alban Lakata of Austria reached the finish. The elite women's field was dominated by favourite Sally Bigham.

Hynek settled into the leading position early on the 63 kilometres and 2800 metres of climbing in today's first stage.

"It was a hard stage onto the Hochwurzen. In a moment of inattention, I came off track and the chasing group almost caught up to me. However, I dug deep and could expand my lead again and kept it until the finish," said Hynek.

Huber, a two-time Crocodile Trophy winner, was able to overtake the Lakata right before the finish.

Lakata, who has also won the AlpenTour Trophy twice, was happy about the luck with the weather and satisfied with his performance. "After two recent crashes and a training break I am happy with my performance," said Lakata. "I didn't push it today, because there are three hard days ahead still. Kristian really deserves today's win, he raced really well."

In the elite women's field, British Champion and Vice-World Champion Sally Bigham grabbed the leader's jersey with a superior win. She claimed the title ahead of the Dutch rider Monique Zeldenrust and the Swiss racer Nadia Walker. "The conditions today were right down my alley. I love climbing and felt really strong," said the happy rider from Britain in the finishing area.

In the masters category the Dutch racing legend and first Olympic Cross Country Champion Bart Brentjens won with about 40 seconds on the Austrian Georg Koch. German rider Max Friedrich was third.

Local favorite Wolfgang Krenn did not start due to knee problems.

Full Results for stage 1 and GC after stage 1

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team3:13:04 
2Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:03:55 
3Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:03:57 
4Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:24 
5Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing0:05:38 
6Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team0:06:28 
7Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:07:08 
8Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls0:07:16 
9Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team0:08:01 
10Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:09:49 
11Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec0:10:21 
12Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team0:12:33 
13Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team0:14:00 
14Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek0:16:16 
15Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:16:34 
16Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon0:17:34 
17Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango0:17:35 
18Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:17:39 
19David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:18:03 
20Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At0:21:10 
21Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:21:16 
22Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam0:21:25 
23Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de0:22:55 
24Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:24:30 
25Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile0:25:15 
26Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz0:26:22 
27Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized0:27:26 
28Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene0:28:37 
29Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing0:32:35 
30Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team0:33:46 
31Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team0:37:08 
32Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult0:43:21 
33Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team0:43:22 
34Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team0:44:57 
35Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Hai PowerBike Team Heiming0:45:05 
36Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore0:54:51 
37Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team0:59:24 
38Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team1:04:56 
39Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek1:06:10 
40Thomas Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore1:12:25 
41Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene1:12:27 
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team3:54:24 
2Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant0:32:45 
3Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team0:33:24 
4Vera Andreeva (Rus) Team Protek0:35:02 
5Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari0:41:59 
6Merce Pacios Pujado (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz0:49:47 
7Christina Verhas (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at0:52:10 
8Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:55:08 
9Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult1:04:45 
Elite master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team3:38:40 
2Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon0:00:41 
3Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team0:00:52 
4Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling0:07:06 
5Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:13:05 
6Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA0:24:04 
7Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:29:00 
8Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker0:46:21 
9Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker0:49:56 
10Tom Vandenbussche (Bel)0:57:31 
11Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank1:14:15 
12Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team1:28:57 
13Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam1:41:02 
14Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team2:21:29 
Elite master men 45+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant3:50:18 
2Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno0:08:36 
3Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer0:23:23 
4Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult0:26:20 
5Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 21:00:13 
SK Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic4:56:44 
2Sonja Brodbeck (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team0:24:43 
3Murielle Ferraye (Ned)0:59:15 
4Sandy Starkey (Aus)1:40:33 
SK1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau4:02:45 
2Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:00:17 
3Thomas Bausch (Ger)0:05:49 
4Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen0:11:01 
5Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer0:12:19 
6Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track0:16:22 
7Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:20:43 
8Kevin De Wolf (Bel)0:21:24 
9Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:22:12 
10Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track0:23:58 
11Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team0:25:14 
12Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam0:34:31 
13Corné van de Voort (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:35:17 
14Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle0:36:09 
15Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam30:44:53 
16Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen0:44:54 
17Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 10:51:38 
18Etienne Jansen (Ned)0:51:46 
19Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club0:55:10 
20Maarten Kouws (Ned)0:56:27 
21Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam31:08:13 
22Thomas Zand (Aut) MTB Club Koppl1:23:56 
23Demy Van Amelsfoort (Ned) Rings-Goirle1:55:56 
SK2 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen3:36:56 
2Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal0:14:16 
3Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes0:17:28 
4Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team0:18:16 
5Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex0:20:08 
6Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak0:20:56 
7Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team0:25:58 
8Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL0:28:52 
9Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team0:29:32 
10Michael Lässer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 30:35:06 
11Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team0:37:54 
12Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:40:34 
13Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon0:45:27 
14James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union0:45:39 
15Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:47:03 
16Franz Preihs (Aut)0:49:10 
17Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:51:29 
18Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals0:52:53 
19Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team0:53:01 
20Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam0:56:10 
21Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz1:03:01 
22Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club1:03:06 
23Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club1:03:14 
24Paul Wolters (Ned)1:03:16 
25Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain1:05:33 
26Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team1:07:08 
27Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 21:07:41 
28Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain1:08:01 
29Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:09:29 
30Kenny Goeman (Bel)1:10:07 
31Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain1:12:21 
32Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.31:14:53 
33Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19791:14:56 
34David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team1:16:44 
35Jeroen Wolters (Ned)1:17:06 
36Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl1:17:35 
37Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized1:28:37 
38Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:31:58 
39Nico Filez (Bel)1:36:24 
40Ruben van der Zanden (Ned)1:44:57 
41Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team1:45:15 
42Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl1:46:37 
43Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek1:47:05 
44Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl1:49:22 
45Geert Koterba (Bel)1:49:31 
46Micha Salden (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl1:54:36 
47Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team1:56:27 
48Markus Schwab (Swi)2:04:58 
49Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts2:05:19 
50Bjorn Keyken (Bel)2:09:36 
51Robert Rovers (Ned)2:10:48 
52David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice2:10:55 
SK3 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reini Woisetschläger (Aut)3:53:39 
2Kris Hertsens (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex0:01:17 
3Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:08:16 
4Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de0:13:01 
5Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas0:15:59 
6Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam0:16:42 
7Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer0:18:34 
8Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room0:20:07 
9Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz0:20:56 
10Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 19790:22:15 
11Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB0:22:40 
12Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen0:23:12 
13Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team0:30:36 
14Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor0:35:53 
15Dirk van de Put (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:35:57 
16Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:36:40 
17Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized0:36:54 
18Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 20:41:24 
19Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz0:44:05 
20Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team0:44:31 
21Mark van der Zanden (Ned)0:46:45 
22Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl0:49:55 
23Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike0:50:57 
24Fabio Gaspardo (Ita)0:52:00 
25Thomas Wilhelm (Aut)0:53:36 
26Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team290:55:44 
27Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw0:56:11 
28Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam0:56:48 
29Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 11:01:17 
30Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks1:04:01 
31Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized1:05:16 
32Jos Engelen (Ned)1:05:26 
33Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl1:06:53 
34Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 21:07:40 
35Manuel Roca (Spa) Atrapalo Team1:10:00 
36John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team1:10:46 
37Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team1:14:25 
38Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM1:15:54 
39Marc Dewael (Bel)1:15:55 
40Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team1:16:33 
41Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti1:16:50 
42Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato1:17:17 
43Theo Meelen (Ned)1:18:09 
44Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team1:19:42 
45Bennie Welte (Ned)1:21:11 
46Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten1:23:46 
47Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten1:24:11 
48Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes1:25:00 
49Pascal van de Velde (Bel)1:30:57 
50Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop1:31:27 
51Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com1:35:46 
52Rob Wignberger (Ned)1:35:57 
53Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team1:41:28 
54Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes1:42:51 
55Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten1:52:45 
56Geert De Lange (Bel)2:06:19 
57Ruud Schreurs (Ned)2:09:29 
58Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team2:11:40 
59Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex2:22:51 
60Jean Paul Chennaux (Lux) Ardenne Gaume2:22:55 
61Jorge Cordova (Spa)2:49:12 
SK4 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 24:00:35 
2Milan Spolc (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team0:07:25 
3Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 20:13:04 
4Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team0:17:30 
5Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott0:30:03 
6Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 19190:33:53 
7Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl0:45:03 
8Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team0:46:27 
9Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin1:02:40 
10Heinz Puschacher (Aut)1:02:43 
11Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track1:05:01 
12Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team1:10:18 
13Gerhard Grassmugg (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon1:18:47 
14Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike1:22:52 
15Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz1:25:08 
16Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic1:29:05 
17Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike1:31:06 
18Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl1:48:05 
19Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam1:58:08 
20Frank Raschke (Ger)2:04:01 
21Günther Pfaff (Ger) Powered by Juice Plus2:08:39 
Elite men teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milka-Superior mountainbike racing team11:04:43 
2Zweirad Janger Simplon 10:13:27 
3Team Rad.sport.szene0:25:22 
4Zweirad Janger Simplon 22:00:03 
5Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam3:25:22 
Mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Protek12:18:00 
2UNI Team-Cult0:54:13 
SK teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rennteam Alpbachtal11:21:48 
2Peerkes Biketeam1:44:04 
3X-track2:29:38 
4Ceska sporitelna - Specialized2:38:04 
5MBC Midden Nederland 22:43:31 
6RC Hochschwab Aflenz2:43:34 
7SforZ Club Team 12:44:11 
8MBC Midden Nederland 12:52:29 
9Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain2:54:56 
10VeloVital Styria MTB Club2:56:20 
11SforZ Club Team 25:19:04 
Back to top