TechPowered By

More tech

January 20, Super D:

Carlson descends to super D victory ahead of Taberlay

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 20, 2012, 15:12 GMT,
Updated:
January 20, 2012, 16:01 GMT

Torq goes one-two in women's contest with King and O'Shea

Katherine O'Shea speeds to second place in the elite women's category

Katherine O'Shea speeds to second place in the elite women's category

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Carlson (Australian Giant Factory team, ftptr) 0:19:24  
2 Sid Taberlay (Kenda / H20 Overdrive) 0:00:19  
3 Andrew Blair (Swell Redshift MTB Team, Felt, FRM) 0:00:46  
4 Michael Vanos 0:00:52  
5 Daniel McConnell (Anytime Fitness, Shimano, FOX) 0:00:55  
6 Peter Kutschera 0:01:06  
7 Adrian Jackson (Merida Flight Centre MTB Team) 0:01:15  
8 Matthew Fleming (Clarence St Cyclery, Shimano, Trek) 0:01:18  
9 Nick Both (Swell-Redshift Racing) 0:01:21  
10 Shaun Lewis 0:01:24  
11 Jack Lamshed (Felt Bicycles) 0:01:26  
12 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain - Felt) 0:01:30  
13 Jarrad Burrell 0:01:47  
14 Chad Gossert 0:01:53  
15 James Kennedy (Kalamunda Cycles) 0:01:56  
16 Ondrej Slezak (Bernard Beer) 0:02:12  
17 Michael Illing (Cycle Now,) 0:02:15  
18 Evan Jeffery 0:02:29  
19 Travis Frisby 0:03:02  
20 Grant Lebbink 0:03:04  
21 Andrew Arthur (Endeavour Cycles) 0:06:05  
22 Scott Liston (Search2Retain - Felt) 0:06:10  
23 Anthony Shippard 0:06:25  
24 Jarrod Hughes 0:06:33  
25 Matthew Zagurski 0:08:53  
26 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Felt Otztal, X-bionic, World Cup Team) 0:14:25  
27 Ben Hogarth (Giant Exact MTB Team) 0:14:31  
28 John Groves (Apollo Bikes) 0:21:02  
DNS Eric Conliffe    
DNS Dylan Cooper (Trek Concepts.com.au)    
DNS Murray Spink (Giant Bicycles)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King (torq nutrition) 0:22:58  
2 Katherine O'Shea (Torq Nutrition) 0:00:03  
3 Rebecca Henderson (Anytime Fitness, Shimano, Trek) 0:00:39  
4 Jaclyn Schapel (Giant Australia) 0:00:40  
5 Jodie Willett (For The Riders) 0:00:43  
6 Tory Thomas (The Bicyle Superstore Albury) 0:00:48  
7 Rosemary Barnes (Swell-Redshift) 0:00:51  
8 Felicity Wardlaw (only my partner) 0:01:11  
9 Peta Mullens (Team Merida Moronis Bikes Bendigo) 0:01:25  
10 Kelly Bartlett 0:01:52  
11 Jessica Douglas (Torquay Cycling Factory/Giant Bikes) 0:02:55  
12 Sarah Holmes (Cycleworx Avantiplus) 0:02:57  
13 Jenny Fay 0:05:27  
DNF Lindsay Gorrell    
DNS Trudy Nicholas    
Under 23 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trenton Day (Scott Bikes, Breakaway Cycles) 0:19:48  
2 Jack Haig 0:00:31  
3 Kyle Ward (Jet Racing, Specialized Bikes) 0:00:51  
4 Alexander Meyland (Rock and Road Cycles/Giant Bicycles) 0:01:05  
5 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain - Felt) 0:01:16  
6 Robbie Hucker 0:01:19  
7 Robbie Rhodes 0:01:43  
8 Tom Goddard 0:03:52  
9 Blake Polverino 0:05:47  
10 Ben Marshall 0:51:12  
11 Sebastian Jayne (Bikeminded) 0:51:50  
DNS Michael Crosbie    
DNS Cameron Ivory    
DNS Rowan Brown    
DNS James Hanus (Scott Australia, Mitcham Cycle)    
Under 23 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jess Wigan (Sealy's Cycles) 0:36:04  
Under 19 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Bradley (Specialized Bicycle components) 0:20:10  
2 Toby Stewart 0:01:29  
3 Christopher Aitken (Breakaway cycles ozriders.com.au) 0:01:30  
4 Harry Lindsay 0:01:41  
5 Tasman Nankervis 0:01:45  
6 Ben Comfort (TLC Cycles, Canberra Geoff Comfort) 0:02:05  
7 Cameron Prosser 0:02:05  
8 Harry Herne 0:02:07  
8 Jack Lavis (Batemans Bay Cycles)    
8 Jason Lowndes (BCS rising sun)    
11 Scott Bowden 0:02:57  
12 Peter McKellar Stewart 0:03:03  
13 Rodger Pogson-Manning (Ay Up, Silverback, FRF Therapeutic) 0:03:07  
14 Chris Hamilton 0:03:32  
15 Benjamin Forbes (Kenmore Cycles) 0:06:23  
16 Jordan Butler 0:15:01  
17 Billy Sewell (Torq mtb team, Continental, Gordon) 0:17:54  
DNF Michael Hayashi (On The Rivet Cycles Phillip)    
DNS Joel Rogers    
Under 19 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Holly Harris 0:27:04  
2 Emily Parkes 0:00:02  
3 Kyna Millan (TLC cycles; MSL; TREK / On the rivet) 0:01:45  
DNF Ella Scanlan-Bloor (Mcgees Cycling Store)    
DNS Karuna Henderson    
Under 17 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Harrington 0:22:05  
2 Hamish Prosser (Mal Adjusted; Apollo Bicycles) 0:00:00  
3 Reece Tucknott (Wembley Cycles Specialized Bikes) 0:00:03  
4 Benjamin Green 0:00:18  
5 Mitchell Greenway (All Terrain Cycles) 0:00:38  
6 Foley Lachal 0:01:02  
7 Jack Jude (Cognition Bikes / Specialized) 0:01:06  
8 Callum Carson 0:01:13  
9 Roly Stewart 0:01:53  
10 Stefan Cotroneo 0:02:24  
11 Malte Adebahr 0:02:42  
12 Jack Booth 0:02:59  
13 Tom Green 0:03:14  
14 Jet Turner 0:03:47  
15 Dean Madden (Specialized, Bike Nirvana) 0:03:48  
16 Jayden Ward (Jet-Racing & Specalized Bicycle) 0:04:11  
17 Josh Abbey 0:05:03  
18 Jack Gardner 0:05:42  
19 Daniel Dowling 0:06:53  
DNS Dru Berryman    
DNS Ben Lack    
Under 17 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
DNF Ellie Wale (Sealy's Cycles)    
Under 15 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liam Jeffries (Trailmix) 0:24:14  
2 Zale Ross-Willmore 0:01:30  
3 Declan Prosser 0:06:50  
Under 15 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Tucknott (Wembley Cycles) 0:27:57  
2 Gabrielle Millan 0:26:58  
Expert men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phillip Bardsley-Smith 0:21:43  
2 Shannon Rademaker 0:00:21  
3 Gregory Ellis 0:06:34  
4 Tim Rowe (Trailmix) 0:10:37  
  Landon Arthur    
Veteran Male
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jarrod Moroni (Moronis Bikes Bendigo) 0:20:36  
2 Damien Enderby (Compressport) 0:02:13  
3 Andrew Low 0:02:38  
4 Gavin Burland (City Bike Depot CBD) 0:03:16  
5 Daniel Gossert 0:03:49  
6 Dion Blair 0:04:30  
7 Trevor Arnold 0:08:07  
DNS Con Mavroudakis    
Veteran women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rhianna Farrell 0:29:12  
Master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Fenner 0:22:09  
2 Damon Willmore (Bunbury Chiro) 0:00:15  
3 Daniel Skerry 0:00:20  
4 Richard Peil 0:00:33  
5 David Harris 0:02:35  
DNS Andrew Remely    
DNS Michael Chance    
Master women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
DNS Sally Fenner    
Super master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Jones 0:22:00  
2 John Henderson 0:00:24  
3 Craig Peacock 0:02:58  
4 Scott Carson 0:03:32  
5 Paul Verheijden (Integrated Fire Service Pty Ltd) 0:03:35  
6 Keith McKellar Stewart 0:04:05  
7 John Harvey 0:05:53  
8 Bruce Pain (RFSART) 0:07:49  
DNF Roger Campbell (Palm Beach SuperCycles)    
DNF Nathan Carroll    
DNF David Danks    
Super master women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peggy Douglass (Bike Shed Braddon) 0:29:35  
2 Jenny Tucknott (Wembley Cycles) 0:04:03  
Sport men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Bardsley - Smith 0:22:44  
2 Jason Head (project 63) 0:01:01  
3 Lucas Sproson 0:01:11  
4 Daniel Van Der Ploeg (Felt Bikes) 0:01:59  
Open men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Timothy Garre 0:22:08  
2 David Manton 0:00:28  
3 Norm Douglas 0:00:59  
4 Connor O'Dwyer 0:01:55  
5 Rob Davis 0:02:21  
6 Tony Davis 0:04:01  
7 Jake Bull 0:04:15  
8 Alex Oakes 0:06:05  
9 Marc De Geoffroy 0:18:50  
DNF Matthew Tans    
DNF David Leach    
Open women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Mathison 0:24:12  
Open junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liam Towers 0:25:15  
2 Dru Berriman 0:00:04  
3 Aaron Charton 0:01:24