TechPowered By

More tech

January 21, Cross country:

McConnell starts off Olympic year with victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 23, 2012, 15:17 GMT,
Updated:
January 23, 2012, 16:10 GMT

King dominates women's contest

Dan McConnell, an Olympian from Beijing in 2008, started off this Olympic year in outstanding form by winning the Australian All Mountain Cup Olympic distance cross country race at Mt Buller ahead of Paul Van Der Ploeg and Andrew Blair. In the elite women's race, Jenni King continued her outright dominance of the 2011-2012 season with a confident win over Rebecca Henderson and Jenny Fay.

Men

McConnell was in seventh place for the first two laps, but moved through the field well. "I got off to a bit of a sluggish start, it was my first proper mountain bike race in a while, but I was able to pace it well," he said.

He also commented on the challenging Mt Buller course, "The course certainly took its toll on the field, it was a fatiguing course, climbs creep up on you, descents are hard on the upper body and you don't get much recovery, it made for a really tough race."

Second-placed and fellow Victorian Van Der Ploeg rode and worked well with McConnell at some key stages of the race. Van Der Ploeg helped make the key breakaway at the start of lap 4 from seasoned veteran Sid Taberlay.

The day marked the first race in the elite field for Van Der Ploeg after a stellar results in the U23 category. "It was pretty tough, a huge contrast to racing with the under 23 field, I liked being up there with the big boys," said Van Der Ploeg.

Blair, the season leader after Round 1 in Perth, talked about his third place. "I'm feeling really good, third places in the first two stages of the weekend and to be as close to Dan and Paul as I was, I'm pretty happy with my form."

Trenton Day won the U23 men's event.

Women

Jenni King, who dominated the women's race, seemed to be untouchable as she rode to victory ahead of Rebecca Henderson and Jenny Fay.

"I've been training hard all year, so I'm pretty happy with the win," she said. "It was a rough and challenging course, but I enjoyed the descents, they were fun."

Second-placed Henderson has been racing both road and mountain bike with a busy schedule, and had just stepped up to the elite field. "Since the new year, the racing hasn't stopped, but I'm happy to go this well."

Late last year Henderson was named the Australian 2011 Female Mountain Biker of the year based on an impressive national and international season "I was surprised to get that award, but I worked hard overseas last year."

Jess Wigan won the women's U23 event.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel McConnell (Aus) Anytime Fitness, Shimano, Fox, Adidas Eye 1:38:17  
2 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Otztal, X-bionic, World Cup Team 0:00:29  
3 Andrew Blair (Aus) Swell Redshift MTB Team, Felt, FRM, SRAM 0:02:08  
4 Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda / H20 Overdrive 0:03:53  
5 Joshua Carlson (Aus) Australian Giant Factory team, ftptraining 0:04:06  
6 Adrian Jackson (Aus) Merida Flight Centre MTB Team 0:05:18  
7 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2Retain - Felt 0:06:22  
8 Matthew Fleming (Aus) Clarence St Cyclery, Shimano, Trek 0:06:31  
9 Peter Kutschera (Aus) 0:08:55  
10 Shaun Lewis (Aus) 0:09:10  
11 Chad Gossert (Aus) 0:09:15  
12 James Kennedy (Aus) Kalamunda Cycles 0:09:48  
13 Michael Vanos (Aus) 0:10:16  
14 Scott Liston (Aus) Search2Retain - Felt 0:12:04  
15 Nick Both (Aus) Swell-Redshift Racing 0:12:45  
16 Jarrod Hughes (Aus) 0:14:10  
17 Jarrad Burrell (Aus) 0:14:25  
18 Jack Lamshed (Aus) Felt Bicycles 0:14:54  
19 Ben Hogarth (Aus) Giant Exact MTB Team 0:15:29  
20 Michael Illing (Aus) Cycle Now, 0:16:03  
21 Grant Lebbink (Aus) 0:16:49  
22 Travis Frisby (Aus) 0:19:08  
-1lap Anthony Shippard (Aus)    
-1lap Matthew Zagurski (Aus)    
-1lap Evan Jeffery (Aus)    
DNF Andrew Arthur (Aus) Endeavour Cycles    
DNS Eric Conliffe (Aus)    
DNS Dylan Cooper (Aus) Trek Concepts.com.au Fictive.com.au    
DNS John Groves (Aus) Apollo Bikes    
DNS Ondrej Slezak (Aus) Bernard Beer    
DNS Murray Spink (Aus) Giant Bicycles    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King (Aus) torq nutrition 1:37:33  
2 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness, Shimano, Trek, FOX 0:02:08  
3 Jenny Fay (Aus) Team Rockstar Racing 0:02:47  
4 Jodie Willett (Aus) For The Riders 0:03:30  
5 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Merida Moronis Bikes Bendigo 0:04:09  
6 Tory Thomas (Aus) The Bicyle Superstore Albury 0:08:16  
7 Jessica Douglas (Aus) Torquay Cycling Factory/Giant Bikes 0:13:06  
8 Lindsay Gorrell (Aus) 0:14:51  
9 Kelly Bartlett (Aus) 0:16:00  
10 Felicity Wardlaw (Aus) only my partner 0:18:03  
11 Rosemary Barnes (Aus) Swell-Redshift 0:23:32  
12 Jaclyn Schapel (Aus) Giant Australia 0:24:12  
-1lap Sarah Holmes (Aus) Cycleworx Avantiplus    
DNF Katherine O'Shea (Aus) Torq Nutrition    
DNS Trudy Nicholas (Aus)    
Under 23 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Haig 1:23:25  
2 Trenton Day (Scott Bikes, Breakaway Cycles) 0:00:18  
3 Robbie Hucker 0:03:11  
4 Kyle Ward (Jet Racing, Specialized Bikes) 0:05:27  
5 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain - Felt) 0:06:26  
6 Alexander Meyland (Rock and Road Cycles/Giant Bicycles Aust) 0:06:35  
7 Robbie Rhodes 0:07:24  
8 Blake Polverino 0:07:45  
9 Tom Goddard 0:10:39  
10 Sebastian Jayne (Bikeminded) 0:13:30  
-2laps Ben Marshall    
DNS Michael Crosbie    
DNS Cameron Ivory    
DNS Rowan Brown    
DNS James Hanus (Scott Australia, Mitcham Cycle Centre, SASI)    
Under 23 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jess Wigan (Sealy's Cycles) 1:48:15  
Under 19 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Billy Sewell 0:51:29  
2 Ben Bradley 0:00:31  
3 Benjamin Forbes 0:01:19  
4 Ben Comfort 0:01:24  
5 Christopher Aitken 0:01:38  
6 Scott Bowden 0:02:45  
7 Chris Hamilton 0:03:03  
8 Jack Lavis 0:03:49  
9 Toby Stewart 0:04:02  
10 Tasman Nankervis 0:04:04  
11 Cameron Prosser 0:05:47  
12 Rodger Pogson-Manning 0:05:50  
13 Jason Lowndes 0:06:56  
14 Peter McKellar Stewart 0:07:05  
15 Harry Lindsay 0:10:03  
16 Joel Rogers 0:10:21  
17 Jordan Butler 0:13:42  
-2laps Harry Herne    
DNS Michael Hayashi    
Under 19 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Holly Harris 1:09:13  
2 Emily Parkes 0:00:10  
3 Kyna Millan 0:01:30  
4 Karuna Henderson 0:02:06  
DNF Ella Scanlan-Bloor    
Under 15 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liam Jeffries 0:39:34  
2 Declan Prosser 0:14:30  
3 Zale Ross-Willmore 0:20:02  
Under 15 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Tucknott 0:48:44  
2 Gabrielle Millan 0:34:57  
Under 17 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reece Tucknott 0:35:21  
2 Simon Harrington 0:00:35  
3 Hamish Prosser 0:01:39  
4 Benjamin Green 0:03:18  
5 Jack Jude 0:03:23  
6 Mitchell Greenway 0:04:06  
7 Jayden Ward 0:04:26  
8 Dean Madden 0:04:52  
9 Ben Lack 0:05:13  
10 Roly Stewart 0:05:43  
11 Foley Lachal 0:06:21  
12 Jet Turner 0:08:11  
13 Tom Green 0:10:43  
14 Daniel Dowling 0:13:44  
15 Malte Adebahr 0:17:22  
16 Jack Gardner 0:21:09  
DNF Callum Carson    
DNF Jack Booth    
DNF Josh Abbey    
DNF Stefan Cotroneo    
DNS Dru Berryman    
Under 17 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ellie Wale 0:56:28  
Expert men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Landon Arthur 0:59:49  
2 Jan Francke 0:02:10  
3 Phillip Bardsley-Smith 0:03:54  
4 Gregory Ellis 0:08:58  
5 Tim Rowe 0:21:31  
DNS Shannon Rademaker    
Veteran men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jarrod Moroni 0:56:34  
2 Gavin Burland 0:01:56  
3 Damien Enderby 0:02:21  
4 Dion Blair 0:05:06  
5 Andrew Low 0:07:09  
6 Daniel Gossert 0:16:08  
DNS Con Mavroudakis    
DNS Trevor Arnold    
Veteran women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rhianna Farrell 1:16:14  
Master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Fenner 0:37:08  
2 Damon Willmore 0:00:01  
3 Daniel Skerry 0:00:25  
4 Richard Peil 0:02:08  
5 David Harris 0:04:43  
6 Rob Davis 0:08:37  
7 Keith Hamilton 0:22:28  
DNS Micheal Chance    
DNS Andrew Remely    
DNS Michael Chance    
Master women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
DNS Sally Fenner    
Super master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Craig Peacock 0:38:33  
2 John Henderson 0:00:05  
3 Kevin Jones 0:02:38  
4 Paul Verheijden 0:07:50  
5 John Harvey 0:09:02  
6 Nathan Carroll 0:10:08  
7 Keith McKellar Stewart 0:10:40  
8 Bruce Pain 0:16:44  
DNS Roger Campbell    
DNS Scott Carson    
DNS David Danks    
Super master women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peggy Douglass 0:55:43  
2 Jenny Tucknott 0:01:35  
Sport men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Van Der Ploeg 0:43:11  
2 Jason Head 0:00:53  
3 Lucas Sproson 0:01:03  
DNF Steffan Vaivars    
DNS Tim Bardsley - Smith