Berhane surprises in African championships

Moolman wins women's road race

Full Results

Junior Men Road Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abderrahmane Bechelaghem (Algeria)2:09:06 
2Nicol Germishuis (South Africa)  
3Karim Bonkoungou (Burkina Faso)  
4Mohamed Gamal Mohamed (Egypt)  
5Mustapha Droueche (Algeria)  
6Jevandre Pauls (South Africa)  
7Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria)0:02:00 
8Islam Ragaey (Egypt)  
9Pingdwendé Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)  
10Islam Talaat (Egypt)  
11Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)0:05:04 
12Michael Pretorius (Namibia)  
13Bréhima Coulibaly (Mali)  
14Jérôme Bamouni (Burkina Faso)  
15Mahmoud Mohamed (Egypt)  
16Nadir Benrais (Algeria)0:05:07 
17Sébastien Tyack (Mauritius)0:05:17 
18Robert Damiba (Burkina Faso)0:05:27 
19Ryan Felgate (South Africa)  
Elite Women Road Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Asleigh Moolman (South Africa)1:59:20 
2An-Li Pretorius (South Africa)  
3Lise Olivier (South Africa)  
4Adjaratou Nignan (Burkina Faso)0:05:29 
5Edith Zagre (Burkina Faso)0:07:28 
6Emilienne Sawadogo (Burkina Faso)  
7Vera Adrian (Namibia)0:07:37 
8N'guessan Christiane Kouakou (Ivory Coast)0:10:09 
9N'guessan Annick Kouakou (Ivory Coast)0:22:24 
10Véronique Kouakou (Ivory Coast)0:29:39 
U23 Men Road Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eritrea)4:00:27 
2Hamza Merdj (Algeria)0:02:06 
3Songezo Jim (South Africa)  
4Issiaka Cisse (Ivory Coast)0:04:30 
5Seydou Bamogo (Burkina Faso)0:04:33 
6Tesfom Okubamariam (Eritrea)0:07:57 
7Faycal Hamza (Algeria)  
8Ali Elsayed Ali (Egypt)0:09:51 
9Djelloul Benoua (Algeria)  
10Houssem Nasri (Tunisia)  
11Alaa Ahmed (Egypt)  
12Jani Tewelde (Eritrea)0:09:58 
13Karim Hadjbouzit (Algeria)  
14Tsgabu Grmay (Ethiopia)  
15Avery Brickford Arendse (South Africa)  
16Willem Smit (South Africa)  
17Clint Hendricks (South Africa)0:10:02 
18Amadou Lengani (Ivory Coast)0:18:01 
19Edward Pothin (Seychelles)0:25:01 
20Isaac Sackey (Ghana)0:35:00 
21Adel Barbari (Algeria)  
22Dodji Kossi Toulassi (Togo)  
Elite Men Road Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eritrea)4:00:27 
2Jay Thomson (South Africa)  
3Frekalsi Debesay (Eritrea)0:01:50 
4Sherif Mohamed (Egypt)  
5Hamza Merdj (Algeria)0:02:06 
6Songezo Jim (South Africa)  
7Hichem Chabane (Algeria)0:04:24 
8Ahmed Mraihi (Tunisia)  
9Issiaka Cisse (Ivory Coast)0:04:30 
10Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwanda)  
11Seydou Bamogo (Burkina Faso)0:04:33 
12Khaled Abdennebi (Algeria)0:04:37 
13Maher Hasnaoui (Tunisia)0:06:31 
14Yannick Lincoln (Mauritius)  
15Tesfom Okubamariam (Eritrea)0:07:57 
16Faycal Hamza (Algeria)  
17Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Burkina Faso)0:08:02 
18Noufou Minougou (Burkina Faso)0:08:56 
19Ali Elsayed Ali (Egypt)0:09:51 
20Nuru Pardie (Ghana)  
21Hamidou Diarra (Mali)  
22Djelloul Benoua (Algeria)  
23Houssem Nasri (Tunisia)  
24Henry Djangmah (Ghana)  
25Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea)  
26Alaa Ahmed (Egypt)  
27Aminu Osman (Ghana)  
28Richard Laizer (Tanzania)  
29Issiaka Fofana (Ivory Coast)  
30Jani Tewelde (Eritrea)0:09:58 
31Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwanda)  
32Karim Hadjbouzit (Algeria)  
33Salfo Bikienga (Burkina Faso)  
34Osama Hossam Eldin (Egypt)  
35Ahmed Mohmoud (Egypt)  
36Amr Ahmed (Egypt)  
37Oumarou Minougou (Burkina Faso)  
38Tsgabu Grmay (Ethiopia)  
39Bereket Yemane (Eritrea)  
40Yacouba Yameogo (Burkina Faso)  
41Avery Brickford Arendse (South Africa)  
42Rasmane Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)  
43Willem Smit (South Africa)  
44Clint Hendricks (South Africa)0:10:02 
45Jaco Venter (South Africa)  
46Hamidou Yameogo (Burkina Faso)  
47Hamisi Mkoma (Tanzania)0:11:33 
48Bolodigui Ouattara (Ivory Coast)0:13:04 
49Oumar Sangare (Mali)  
50Samuel Anim (Ghana)0:17:54 
51Bréhima Diarra (Mali)  
52Moses Sesay (Sierra Leone)0:17:55 
53Augustin Akakpo (Benin)0:17:58 
54John Kitivei (Tanzania)  
55Mongonlon Toure (Ivory Coast)  
56Amadou Lengani (Ivory Coast)0:18:01 
57Tidiani Sanogo (Mali)0:18:04 
58Loto Petrus (Namibia)0:23:20 
59Edward Pothin (Seychelles)0:25:01 
60Komla Edem Daku (Togo)0:35:00 
61Isaac Sackey (Ghana)  
62Arnaud Touitouiga (Benin)  
63Yacouba Togola (Mali)  
64Siaka Mariko (Mali)  
65Adel Barbari (Algeria)  
66Mawuli Deh (Togo)  
67Dodji Kossi Toulassi (Togo)  
68Michel Awounou (Togo)  
69Assama Tchakbera (Togo)  
DNFMeron Teshome (Eritrea)  
DNFRobert Kponha (Benin)  
DNFJacques Hounsa (Benin)  
DNFMohamed Tholley (Sierra Leone)  
DNFAugustine Sesay (Sierra Leone)  
DNFSulaiman Bah (Sierra Leone)  
DNFKakson Kueviakoe (Togo)  
DNFJanvier Hadi (Rwanda)  
DNFAbraham Ruhumuriza (Rwanda)  
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)  
DNFAbdallah Benyoucef (Algeria)  
DNFRafaa Chtioui (Tunisia)  
DNFSaïd Ali Akkouche (Tunisia)  
DNFGerhard Mans (Namibia)  
DNFTill Drobisch (Namibia)  
DNFRaul Costa Seibeb (Namibia)  
DNFWilliam Nartey (Ghana)  
DNFSouleymane Diarra (Mali)  

Related Articles

Back to top