Wesley Sulzberger wins stage 1 of Adelaide Tour

Ruth Corset triumphs in women's race

Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Pro Cycling) made a triumphant start to his assault on the 2014 National Road Series as he outlasted a disintegrating breakaway while in the women's event, Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling) recorded a solo victory in the opening stage of the Jarvis Subaru Adelaide Tour on Thursday.

Sulzberger took out the 85km race three seconds ahead of Cameron Peterson (Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery) and a further 39 seconds ahead of teammate Jonathan Cantwell.

"The race was really aggressive before that main breakaway went and I was expecting some of the other bigger teams to launch across but that didn't happen so I was really surprised. We had Jonathan Cantwell up there with me so it was nice to have a bit of support and it paid off in the end," Sulzberger said after the stage.

An 11-man breakaway broke free from the peloton after 20km of racing and both Avanti Racing and Budget Forklifts missed the move which included Sulzberger. The maximum advantage the break enjoyed was 2:20 before the peloton started to put the hammer down before the base of Adelaide's infamous corkscrew climb.

With the breakaway falling away and the climbers of the peloton breathing down his neck, Sulzberger played his hand on the climb taking Peterson with him. "Jonathon Cantwell led me into the climb and was riding for me, which put a bit of pressure on me to finish off the job. I went out on the first hair-pin and attacked and went on with Cameron [Peterson],' Sulzberger explained after claiming the line honours.

"Coming over the top of the climb I was with Cam and he was riding really strong. We rode to the finish together and I think Cam was feeling pretty good because he ramped up the pace and I let him do that. I kicked off his wheel in the last 500 metres.

"Jonathan Cantwell was third on the stage as well so that was a really good effort by him to scramble over the climb and finish off with the rest of the guys, and finish off the sprint for third."

Third placed Cantwell won a three-up sprint for the podium ahead of National Road Series leader Joe Cooper (Avanti Racing) who had jumped ahead of the peloton and fellow breakaway rider Jackson Mawby (Satalyst Giant).

In the women's race, 2012 NRS Champion Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling) put on a dominant ride through the hills of Adelaide, showing off her climbing prowess in the opening stage of the Jarvis Subaru Adelaide Tour and opening race of the women's 2014 NRS.

"I just had to attack at the bottom [of corkscrew]," said Corset who was runner up in the series in 2013. "My teammates got on the front and rode tempo and slowly rode [the break] back just before the big descent into the gorge.

"It was pretty fast on the descent, but they positioned me well coming into the climb where I attacked."

Corset took out the testing stage 32 seconds ahead of Lizzie Williams (Specialized) and 35 seconds in front of Victoria's Tessa Fabry (Jayco/Apollo/VIS). Earlier in the race, Lauretta Hanson (Bicycle Superstore) had attempted to solo to victory and built a 50 second advantage but was caught with less than 30km to go.

"We didn't really panic, we wanted to keep it together until the bottom of the climb because I was planning to attack and get away," said Corset.

Results

Men Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1:53:56 
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:00:03 
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:39 
4Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team  
5Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
6Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
7Samuel Volkers (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
8Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
9Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
10Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
11Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
12Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:48 
13Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling0:01:14 
14Keagan Girdlestone (NZL) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
15Scott Law (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
16Tristan Jones (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
17Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
18Alistair Crameri (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team  
19Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:01:33 
20Bradley Mills (Aus) GPM  
21Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Nicholas Bien (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team  
23Stuart Smith (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:01:38 
24Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
25Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
26Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM  
27Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
28Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
29Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
30Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM  
31Justin Gassner (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
32Brendon Meney (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
33Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
34Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
35Joshua Aldridge (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
36Michael Jaeger (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
37Chris Harper (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
38Kane Walker (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:42 
39Matt King (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:01:56 
40Elliot Kippen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
41Samuel Hill (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
42Stuart Shaw (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
43Oliver Martin (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
44Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
45Mathew Marshall (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
46David Fumpson (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
47Russell Van Hout (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
48Scott Ambrose (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing  
49Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
50David Melville (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
51Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
52Morgan Smith (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:02 
53Raphael Freienstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:20 
54Aden De Jager (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
55Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
56Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling0:02:23 
57James Cummings (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:02:25 
58Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:02:29 
59Kane Macri (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
60Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
61Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
62Brenton Jones (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
63Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
64Rowan Dever (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
65Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
66Tom Kaesler (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
67Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:36 
68Angus Tobin (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
69Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
70Leo Simmonds (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
71Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:02:38 
72Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development0:02:53 
73Paul Edelstein (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
74Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM  
75Michael Hale (Aus) Team Seight  
76Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM  
77Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
78Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
79Ben Marshall (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:03:05 
80Joel Strachan (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:18 
81Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
82Kierin Lewis (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
83Alexander Porter (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
84Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
85Frederick Bonail (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
86Shaun Lewis (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
87Dale Grixti (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
88Callum Scotson (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
89Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
90Cameron Spears (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)0:03:27 
91Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
92Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
93Andrew Ward (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
94Tom Chapman (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
95Ben Comfort (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
96Mark Kelly (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team  
97Brad Davies (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
98Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
99Cameron Harrison (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
100Aden Reynolds (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
101Todd Buschkuehl (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
102Ryan Johnson (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)0:03:33 
103Karl Evans (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)0:03:46 
104Edward Bissaker (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:03:50 
105Matthew Lane (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:23 
106Allan Satchell (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast0:04:28 
107Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
108Ashley Hawker (Aus) Team Seight  
109Michael Mcgee (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
110Jake Grierson (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
111James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
112Mark Rowling (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
113Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
114Matthew Leonard (Aus) Team Seight  
115Tom Robinson (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
116Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:04:41 
117Daniel Barry (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
118Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:04:49 
119George Tansley (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
120Todd Satchell (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast0:04:57 
121Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
122Sean Whitfield (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
123Samuel Layzell (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
124Lemuel Leeprovisional (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
125Tyler Spurrell (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
126Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
127Mark Fagg (Aus) Team Seight  
128Alexander Walker (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
129Mark Chadwick (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
130Stephen Kavanagh (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
131Nicholas Wood (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
132Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
133James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
134Mitchell Carrington (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
135Lucien Keene (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
136Liam White (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team  
137Brad Hannaford (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:05:29 
138Brendan Canty (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
139Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM  
140Joseph Higginson (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
141Douglas Freeburn (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
142Russell Gill (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
143Myron Simpson (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts0:06:31 
144Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
145Mark Scouller (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
146Carsten Chapman (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
147Aaron Jones (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:06:58 
148Rohan Wight (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:07:30 
149Jackson Law (Aus) GPM0:07:38 
150Matthew Holmes (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
151Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM  
152Matthew Warner-Smith (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:08:14 
153Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
154Jonathan Stephens (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:08:42 
155Lachlan Glasspool (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:08:50 
156David Spessot (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
157Thomas Allford (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:09:27 
158Karl Michelin-Beard (Aus) Team Seight  
159Dylan Lindsey (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
160Tirian McManus (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development0:11:33 
DNFJai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:00 
DNSFraser Northey (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
DNSFrank Smith (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
Intermediate Sprints - Campbelltown (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
4Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team1 
Hill Climbs - Corkscrew CAT3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
3Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2 
4Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Drapac Professional Cycling5:43:41 
2Avanti Racing Team0:00:04 
3Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:12 
4Team Lightsview0:01:14 
5Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:02:17 
6Team Budget Forklifts0:02:43 
7GPM0:02:56 
8Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:03:19 
9Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:03:23 
10African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:46 
11Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:03:47 
12CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:56 
13Team Scody Downunder0:03:59 
14health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:04:17 
15Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
16Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:04:34 
17SUVelo Racing0:05:19 
18Team Polygon Australia0:05:59 
19SASI Cycling Team0:07:19 
20Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:08:18 
21ISC/Godfrey Pembroke0:08:29 
22Team Seight0:09:56 
23Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:12:00 
General classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1:53:56 
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:00:03 
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:39 
4Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team  
5Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
6Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
7Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
8Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
9Samuel Volkers (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
10Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
11Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
12Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:00:48 
13Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:14 
14Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
15Keagan Girdlestone (NZL) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
16Scott Law (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
17Tristan Jones (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
18Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
19Alistair Crameri (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:01:33 
20Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
21Bradley Mills (Aus) GPM  
22Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
23Nicholas Bien (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:01:38 
24Stuart Smith (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
25Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
26Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
27Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM  
28Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
29Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
30Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
31Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM  
32Justin Gassner (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
33Brendon Meney (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
34Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
35Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
36Joshua Aldridge (NZL) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
37Michael Jaeger (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
38Chris Harper (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:01:42 
39Kane Walker (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:56 
40Matt King (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
41Elliot Kippen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
42Samuel Hill (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
43Stuart Shaw (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
44Oliver Martin (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
45Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
46Mathew Marshall (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
47David Fumpson (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
48Russell Van Hout (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
49Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
50Scott Ambrose (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing  
51David Melville (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
52Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling0:02:02 
53Morgan Smith (NZL) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:20 
54Raphael Freienstein (GER) CharterMason Giant Racing  
55Aden De Jager (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
56Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling0:02:23 
57Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling0:02:25 
58James Cummings (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:02:29 
59Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
60Kane Macri (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
61Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
62Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
63Brenton Jones (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
64Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
65Rowan Dever (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
66Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
67Tom Kaesler (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:02:36 
68Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
69Angus Tobin (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
70Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
71Leo Simmonds (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:02:38 
72Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:02:53 
73Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
74Paul Edelstein (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
75Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM  
76Michael Hale (Aus) Team Seight  
77Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM  
78Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
79Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:03:05 
80Ben Marshall (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:03:18 
81Joel Strachan (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
82Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
83Kierin Lewis (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
84Alexander Porter (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
85Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
86Frederick Bonail (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
87Shaun Lewis (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
88Dale Grixti (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
89Callum Scotson (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
90Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:27 
91Cameron Spears (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
92Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
93Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
94Andrew Ward (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
95Tom Chapman (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
96Ben Comfort (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
97Mark Kelly (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team  
98Brad Davies (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
99Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
100Cameron Harrison (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
101Aden Reynolds (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
102Todd Buschkuehl (Aus) Team Scody Downunder0:03:33 
103Ryan Johnson (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)0:03:46 
104Karl Evans (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)0:03:50 
105Edward Bissaker (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:23 
106Matthew Lane (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:28 
107Allan Satchell (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
108Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
109Ashley Hawker (Aus) Team Seight  
110Michael Mcgee (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
111Jake Grierson (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
112James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
113Mark Rowling (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing  
114Ben Grenda (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
115Matthew Leonard (Aus) Team Seight  
116Tom Robinson (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:04:41 
117Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
118Daniel Barry (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts0:04:49 
119Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
120George Tansley (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:04:57 
121Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
122Todd Satchell (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
123Sean Whitfield (Aus) Team Scody Downunder  
124Samuel Layzell (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
125Lemuel Leeprovisional (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
126Tyler Spurrell (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
127Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
128Mark Fagg (Aus) Team Seight  
129Alexander Walker (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
130Mark Chadwick (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
131Nicholas Wood (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
132Stephen Kavanagh (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)  
133Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
134James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling  
135Mitchell Carrington (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
136Lucien Keene (Aus) ISC/Godfrey Pembroke (IGP)  
137Liam White (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:05:29 
138Brad Hannaford (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
139Brendan Canty (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
140Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM  
141Joseph Higginson (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
142Douglas Freeburn (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development  
143Russell Gill (Aus) Team Lightsview (LTV)0:06:31 
144Myron Simpson (NZL) Team Budget Forklifts  
145Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
146Mark Scouller (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast  
147Carsten Chapman (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:06:58 
148Aaron Jones (Aus) Team Polygon Australia0:07:30 
149Rohan Wight (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:07:38 
150Jackson Law (Aus) GPM  
151Matthew Holmes (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
152Sam Rutherford (Aus) GPM0:08:14 
153Matthew Warner-Smith (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team  
154Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:08:42 
155Jonathan Stephens (Aus) SASI Cycling Team0:08:50 
156Lachlan Glasspool (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
157David Spessot (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:09:27 
158Thomas Allford (Aus) SASI Cycling Team  
159Karl Michelin-Beard (Aus) Team Seight  
160Dylan Lindsey (Aus) Anchor Point South Coast0:11:33 
161Tirian McManus (Aus) Subaru Albion NRS Development0:20:00 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 pts
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
4Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3 
3Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2 
4Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1:54:35 
2Keagan Girdlestone (NZL) Team Lightsview (LTV)0:00:35 
3Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
4Nicholas Bien (Aus) Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:00:59 
5Justin Gassner (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team  
6Brendon Meney (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
7Chris Harper (Aus) Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:01:03 
8Samuel Hill (Aus) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:01:17 
9Oliver Martin (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
10Oliver Martin (Aus) Team Polygon Australia  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Drapac Professional Cycling5:43:41 
2Avanti Racing Team0:00:04 
3Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:12 
4Team Lightsview0:01:14 
5Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing0:02:17 
6Team Budget Forklifts0:02:43 
7GPM0:02:56 
8Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:03:19 
9Swiss Wellness Cycling Team0:03:23 
10African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:46 
11Essendon Skoda Cycling Team0:03:47 
12CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:56 
13Team Scody Downunder0:03:59 
14health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:04:17 
15Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
16Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:04:34 
17SUVelo Racing0:05:19 
18Team Polygon Australia0:05:59 
19SASI Cycling Team0:07:19 
20Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:08:18 
21ISC/Godfrey Pembroke0:08:29 
22Team Seight0:09:56 
23Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team0:12:00 
Women Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling Team)2:16:16 
2Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor)0:00:32 
3Tessa Fabry (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team)0:00:35 
4Jenelle Crooks (Holden Women's Cycling Team)0:00:44 
5Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore)0:01:00 
6Alexandra Manly (SASI Cycling Team)  
7Sarah McLachlan  
8Rebecca Heath (Bicycle Superstore)  
9Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore)  
10Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore)  
General classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling Team)2:16:16 
2Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor)0:00:32 
3Tessa Fabry (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team)0:00:35 
4Jenelle Crooks (Holden Women's Cycling Team)0:00:44 
5Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore)0:01:00 
6Alexandra Manly (SASI Cycling Team)  
7Sarah McLachlan  
8Rebecca Heath (Bicycle Superstore)  
9Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore)  
10Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top