Gilbert continues hot streak in Piemonte

Belgian Gilbert adds Piemonte to Paris-Tours and Sabatini wins

Belgian rider Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) won his third consecutive race of the last fortnight when he took out the Giro del Piemonte today in Fossano, Italy.

He overcame in-form Spaniard Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) and Italian stayer Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC) in the sprint finale, adding to his Coppa Sabatini and Paris-Tours wins.

"I'm in the best condition of my entire life," said Gilbert after the finish; judging by his list of victories of late, the Belgian isn't far off the mark, something that must please his employers, who have endured a lean run for most of the season.

With a lone rider - Acqua e Sapone's Alessandro Donati - off the front for most of the day and teams looking to get into a significant move, the peloton was a nervous place to be. 'The big break' never eventuated, adding to the potential for fireworks in the closing stages of the race.

Having gained an advantage in excess of 10 minutes, Donati was joined by Oleksandr Kvachuk (ISD Neri) although the pair was caught with about 20km remaining thanks to the efforts of Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, which had its man Michele Scarponi waiting in the wings.

It was the type of scenario tailor-made for Gilbert, the Belgian given a sniff of another victory courtesy of the indecisiveness taking hold of the big teams - was it time to set up their sprinter or send their strongmen off the front for a last-ditch effort at a solo triumph.

Eventually it was Silence-Lotto's man-of-the-moment who made the big move, attacking the peloton in the final 1.5km and holding on to the finish. While the big names for Sunday's Giro di Lombardia were content to watch the proceedings from afar, Gilbert snapped up the opportunity to continue his fantastic late-season run.

"Now I want to try to win in Lombardy," said Gilbert afterwards. "I don't know the route well but I'm going to see it tomorrow."

While Cadel Evans will start Sunday's season-closing event as one of the favourites, Gilbert believes he's capable of adding to the team's tally of hits over the past month. "The Ghisallo is hard, but the Civiglio and San Fermo are important too, more suitable to my legs,"he explained.

And for good measure he added an ominous warning to his rivals: "When I have a condition like this, no course is too hard for me. I can win them all."

 

Results
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto4:32:54 
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
5Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
6Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
7Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:04 
8Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
11Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD  
14Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
15Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
16Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
18Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
20Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
21Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
23Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
24Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
25Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas  
26Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
27Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
29Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
32Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
33Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
34Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
35Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
36Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC  
37Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
38Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
39Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
40Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
41Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
42Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
43Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
44Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:19 
45Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
47Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
48Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
50Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
52Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
53Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
54Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:32 
56Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:00:34 
57Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step  
58Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC  
59Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
60Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
61Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas  
62Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
63Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
64Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
65Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
66Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
67Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
68Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
69Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
70Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:00:41 
71Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
73Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
74Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:00:48 
76Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD0:00:50 
77Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:01:03 
78Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
79Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
80Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD  
81Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
83Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas  
85Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
86Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC  
87Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
88Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC  
89Jannik Eijssen (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
90Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team  
92Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
94Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas  
95Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
96Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas  
97Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
98Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
99Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
102Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
103Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:10 
104Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
105Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
106Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
107Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC  
108Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
109Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
110Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:21 
111Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:01:29 
112Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:31 
113Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
114Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
115Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
116Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
117Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:02:12 
118Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas  
119Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
120Emanuale Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:02:18 
121Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:02:38 
122Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:44 
123Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
124Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:05:15 
125Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD0:06:46 
126Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
127Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
128Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
129Adam Blyth (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
DNFCadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
DNFMatthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
DNFTadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFValeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
DNFChristopher Horner (USA) Astana  
DNFAlexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
DNFJoaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFJoaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFSamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFTom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFWilliam Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFDaniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFRuslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
DNFSimon Clarke (Aus) ISD  
DNFAlessandro Proni (Ita) ISD  
DNFBartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD  
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
DNFLuca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
DNFAlexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFJakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  

 

Related Articles

Back to top