Kruijswijk climbs to stage win

Cunego retains overall lead

Following a top-ten finish at the Giro d'Italia, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) confirmed his climbing talent once again with a victory in stage six of the Tour de Suisse atop the hors categorie Triesenberg/Malbun ascent.

The 24-year-old Dutchman made his winning move 2km from the summit as he attacked an elite selection of 12 riders which formed on the finishing climb. Kruijswijk soloed to the line for his first professional win while the rest of the group shattered in the finale. Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) finished second, nine seconds back, while race leader Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) crossed the line in third place, 18 seconds behind Kruijswijk.

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) edged Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) for fourth three seconds later while Fränk Schleck (Leopard Trek) bested Mathias Frank (BMC) for sixth 30 seconds behind Kruijswijk.

"I think with 3km to go [Fränk] Schleck went first and Cunego reacted to him - from then it was everybody alone," said Kruijswijk. "I tried to be with Cunego, but then I went alone. I think the last kilometre to the finish was the hardest - I gave it everything I had and luckily I was able to win.

"I had a really good Giro in the last few weeks, and I was hoping to do well here with the condition I had from the Giro. To win here my first race as a professional is very nice."

Cunego remains in the leader's jersey in a stage marred by a serious crash involving Mauricio Soler (Movistar), who started the day in second overall. Soler collided with a spectator 33km into the stage and was airlifted to the hospital with a suspected fractured skull. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) moves into second overall, 1:23 behind the Lampre-ISD Italian, while Kruijswijk climbs into third at 1:36.

"What a tough climb - with high speeds on the first part it was not so simple to face it," said Cunego. "I think I did quite a good performance, since I increased the gap on my immediate followers [on general classification].

"Rabobank had the advantage of relying on three riders, so I decided to focus my attention on [Bauke] Mollema. When he attacked, I chased him and then I tried to counter-attack, paying attention on pedaling with agility.

"My attack soon ended and so I kept my pace, but [Levi] Leipheimer was on a very good day. My thoughts are with [Mauricio] Soler, who was very unlucky. I hope he'll be able to get well soon."

The day's early break containing Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), Angel Madrazo (Movistar) and Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) survived through to the day's final climb, a 10.8km ascent with a maximum gradient of 15 percent.

Under the strong pace-making of Leopard Trek, a peloton of approximately 50 riders reached the base of the final climb three minutes behind the escapees.

The Luxembourg ProTeam continued its blistering tempo up the climb which eventually created an elite selection containing Fränk Schleck, Jakob Fuglsang and Maxime Monfort (Leopard Trek), Bauke Mollema, Laurens Ten Dam and Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank), Giampaolo Caruso and Danilo Di Luca (Katusha), Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD), Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo).

At the head of affairs up the road, the leading trio splintered with Izagirre climbing alone in the lead, followed by Chavanel then Madrazo.

Izagirre would be the last of the escape to be absorbed with the catch occurring five kilometres from the finish. At this point Di Luca was dropped while Mathias Frank (BMC) heroically climbed his way into the lead group following a crash just prior to the start of the climb.

While several riders looked to be under severe pressure, the lead group continued their ascent together until Cunego lit the match with 2.5km remaining as he chased down an attack by Mollema. As the Italian was brought back the lead group shattered in his wake. Two kilometres from the finish Kruijswijk was the next to attack and the young Dutchman soon found himself alone in the lead.

Cunego and Leipheimer climbed together in pursuit of the Rabobank rider but were unable to make contact. Leipheimer surged in the final 500 metres to claim second while Cunego followed in third to remain in the leader's jersey.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4:12:03 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:09 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:18 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
5Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
6Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:30 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:19 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:27 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:42 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
12Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:11 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:15 
14Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp0:02:21 
15Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:50 
17Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team0:03:14 
18Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:23 
19Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:03:37 
20Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:44 
21Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53 
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:54 
23Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:10 
24Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:18 
25Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:22 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:26 
27Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:56 
28José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:06 
29Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:05:36 
31Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:50 
32Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:03 
33Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:31 
35Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:06:33 
36Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:40 
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:11 
38Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:08:20 
39Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp  
40Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
41George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
43Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:02 
45Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:14:15 
46Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
47Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
49Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
51Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
52Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
53Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
55Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
57Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
58Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
59Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  
60Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:52 
61Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
65Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
67Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:55 
68Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:14:57 
69Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:16:07 
70Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:52 
71Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:50 
72Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
73Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
76Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
77Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
78Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:18:58 
79André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
82Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:17 
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:02 
84Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
86Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
87Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
88Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
89Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
90Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
91Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
92Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:44 
93Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
94Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
96Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
97Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
98Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
99Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
100Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
102Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
103Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
104Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
105Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
106Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
107Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
108Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
109Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
110Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
111Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
113Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
114Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
115Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
116Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
117Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
118Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
119Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
120Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
121Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
122Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
123Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
124Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
125Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
126Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
127Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
128Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
129Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
130Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
131Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
132Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
133Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
134Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
135Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
136Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
137Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
138Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
139Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
140Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
141Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
142Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
143Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
144Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
145Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFJuan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFMatteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
DNFScott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
DNSOscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNSDavid Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
Sprint 1 - Bad Ragaz
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Balzers
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team6 pts
2Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack12 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
5Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team8 
6Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek7 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek2 
12Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Kerenzerberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 pts
2Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3 
3Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Luzisteig
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5 pts
2Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
4Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 3 - Malbun
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20 pts
2Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team15 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack10 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
5Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team12:37:49 
2Team Leopard-Trek0:01:59 
3Katusha Team0:04:46 
4BMC Racing Team0:11:03 
5Movistar Team0:11:46 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:49 
7Team Garmin - Cervelo0:16:42 
8Quick Step Cycling Team0:16:44 
9HTC - Highroad0:20:26 
10Team RadioShack0:21:04 
11Omega Pharma - Lotto0:21:23 
12Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:21:25 
13Team NetApp0:23:58 
14Saxo Bank SunGard0:27:35 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:54 
16Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:31:04 
17AG2R La mondiale0:31:37 
18Lampre - ISD0:32:23 
19Pro Team Astana0:44:02 
20Sky Procycling1:03:32 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD21:26:28 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:23 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:36 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:01:41 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:59 
6Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:24 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:02:45 
8Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:10 
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:11 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:03:22 
11Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:04:00 
12Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:51 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:05:15 
14Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:32 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:13 
16Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team0:07:51 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:53 
18Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:15 
19Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:01 
20Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:05 
21Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:49 
22Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:17:10 
23Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:18:17 
24Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:18:19 
25Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:35 
26Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:21 
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:20:08 
28Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:20:28 
29Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:23:36 
30Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:24:16 
31Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:37 
32Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:49 
33Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:01 
34Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:27:30 
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp0:27:53 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:27:55 
37Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:28:18 
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:29:58 
39Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:30:16 
40Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:30:34 
41Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:30:42 
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:54 
43José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:31:19 
44Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:43 
45Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team0:32:18 
46George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:32:52 
47Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:33:07 
48Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:51 
49Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:37 
50Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:37:38 
51Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:37:47 
52Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:18 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:38:31 
54Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:38:37 
55Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:47 
56Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:38:54 
57Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp0:39:22 
58Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:39:52 
59Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:02 
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:40:55 
61Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:41:39 
62Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:41:40 
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:00 
64Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:42:16 
65Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:42:44 
66Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:43:31 
67Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:43:47 
68Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:44:08 
69Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:44:13 
70Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
71Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:44:54 
72Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:45:18 
73Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:45:46 
74Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:46:17 
75Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:46:25 
76Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:46:54 
77Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:46:57 
78Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:46:58 
79Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:47:38 
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:58 
81Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:48:03 
82Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:49:03 
83Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:51 
84Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:50:57 
85Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:51:17 
86Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:51:21 
87Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:51:40 
88Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:08 
89Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:53:24 
90Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:53:35 
91Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:54:14 
92Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:54:28 
93Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:54:31 
94Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:54:38 
95Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:55:30 
96Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:55:43 
97Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:55:51 
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:56:15 
99Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:56:22 
100Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:56:41 
101Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:02 
102Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:57:08 
103Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:52 
104Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:57:53 
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:57:54 
106Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:58:28 
107Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:58:42 
108Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:58:49 
109Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:59:02 
110Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:59:09 
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:59:33 
112Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:59:40 
113Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:29 
114Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
115Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team1:00:38 
116Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp1:00:44 
117Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp1:01:12 
118André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:01:31 
119Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team1:02:11 
120Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard1:02:16 
121Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:02:35 
122Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard1:03:00 
123Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:03:19 
124Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard1:04:26 
125Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1:05:17 
126Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1:05:23 
127Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling1:05:32 
128Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:06:05 
129Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:06:14 
130Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:07:30 
131Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:07:48 
132Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:07:59 
133Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack1:08:05 
134Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp1:08:20 
135Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1:08:26 
136Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad1:08:45 
137Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1:09:45 
138Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad1:09:49 
139Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1:10:16 
140Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1:10:18 
141Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:10:22 
142Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling1:12:22 
143Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana1:12:41 
144Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:13:28 
145Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:17:55 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale61 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad38 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD37 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo25 
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team24 
9Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek23 
10Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack23 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17 
13Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team16 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek15 
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek14 
17Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek11 
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana11 
19Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team10 
20Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
21Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
22Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
23Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
24Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack8 
25Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team7 
26Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
27Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp6 
28Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad6 
29Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis6 
30Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
31Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
32Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek3 
34Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana3 
36Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
37Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
38Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
39Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1 
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team35 pts
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD30 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
4Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack16 
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team15 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo15 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team14 
10Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
11Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
12Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
13Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp10 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek10 
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
16Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team8 
17Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp6 
18Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek6 
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard6 
21Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis6 
22Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
23Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
25Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
28Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
29Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling1 
30Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La mondiale27 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
3Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis7 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
6Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp6 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek6 
8José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team6 
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp6 
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp3 
11Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana3 
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp3 
13Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek1 
15Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
16Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
17André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
18Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team64:24:51 
2Team Leopard-Trek0:02:53 
3Movistar Team0:19:42 
4Katusha Team0:23:45 
5BMC Racing Team0:27:35 
6Team RadioShack0:45:35 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:46:02 
8Team Garmin - Cervelo0:46:04 
9HTC - Highroad0:47:22 
10Quick Step Cycling Team0:47:59 
11Omega Pharma - Lotto0:57:29 
12Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:57:58 
13Liquigas-Cannondale1:01:48 
14AG2R La mondiale1:08:31 
15Saxo Bank SunGard1:15:44 
16Team NetApp1:17:14 
17Pro Team Astana1:30:28 
18Lampre - ISD1:32:19 
19Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1:40:37 
20Sky Procycling1:57:59 

Related Articles

Back to top