TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2011

Date range:
June 11-19, 2011

June 14, Stage 4: Grindelwald - Huttwil 198.4km

Hushovd thunders to first win of the year in Huttwil

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
June 14, 2011, 15:32,
Updated:
June 14, 2011, 18:05

Cunego keeps overall lead

Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Suisse

Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Suisse

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

World champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) has won his first race in the rainbow-striped jersey with a sprint victory today in stage four of the Tour de Suisse. With a finish suited to Hushovd's strengths, the 33-year-old Norwegian bested Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) on the uphill drag to the line in Huttwil.

The 21-year-old Sagan, resplendent in the blue points leader's jersey, led-out the sprint 200m from the line with such a strong surge that only Hushovd could grab the Slovakian's wheel. In a two-man drag race to the finish line, Hushovd, however, proved too powerful and came around Sagan in the closing metres for the win, his first since claiming the world championship last October.

The top of the general classification remained unchanged as Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) maintained his 54-second lead over Mauricio Soler (Movistar) and 1:16 advantage on third-placed Bauke Mollema (Rabobank).

On the 198.4km parcours from Grindelwald to Huttwil, the day's early break was comprised of Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale), Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp). The trio's lead approached five minutes after 80km of racing before being pegged back at four minutes. On a day for the sprinters the catch was never in doubt, with the Sky and Omega Pharma-Lotto-led peloton ultimately neutralising the escape on the 25km finishing circuit with 17.5km remaining.

It wasn't a classic sprinter's stage, however, as there was a fair amount of climbing on the finishing circuit culminating with a steady 3 percent rise to the line.

Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) launched an attack with 12.3km to go, and was soon joined by Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale), but the trio were brought back four kilometres later.

Jens Voigt (Leopard Trek) was the next to give it a go, attacking with 4.5km to go, but his stint off the front came to a close inside of 2km remaining.

HTC-Highroad led the peloton through the flamme rouge, followed closely by Leopard Trek. Stuart O'Grady briefly got a gap, but was caught with 500m to go. As the peloton approached the line Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) made a powerful acceleration with 200m remaining, but world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) was quick to react and came around the young Slovakian for the victory.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:46:05  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team    
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp    
11 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
14 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
17 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp    
20 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
24 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team    
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek    
26 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
28 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
33 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad    
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team    
38 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
39 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
40 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
41 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
43 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
44 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
45 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
47 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
48 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
49 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team    
51 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
52 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
53 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
55 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
56 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
57 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
58 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
61 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
63 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
64 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team    
65 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
66 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
67 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
68 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
69 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
71 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
73 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
74 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
75 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard    
76 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
77 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
78 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:00:14  
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
80 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:16  
81 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
82 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:00:23  
83 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:38  
84 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:40  
85 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:44  
86 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:47  
87 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
88 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:50  
89 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:54  
90 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:05  
91 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
93 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
95 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:01:23  
96 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:14  
97 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
99 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
100 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
101 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
102 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
103 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
104 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
105 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
106 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
107 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:39  
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
110 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
111 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
112 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
113 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
114 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
115 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
116 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
117 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
118 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
120 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
121 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
122 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
123 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
124 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
125 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
126 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:38  
127 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
129 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
131 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
132 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
133 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
134 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
135 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
136 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
137 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
138 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
139 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
140 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
141 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
142 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp    
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
144 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:23  
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad    
148 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:24  
149 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
150 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
151 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
152 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
154 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:27  
Sprint 1 - Madiswil
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 3  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Huttwil
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 3  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 3 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 13  
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
6 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10  
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 8  
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 6  
11 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3  
14 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 2  
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Leuenberg
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 8  pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
5 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 2 - Rüppiswil
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 2  
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Rüppiswil
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
3 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:18:19  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 Team Netapp    
4 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Quickstep Cycling Team    
7 Katusha Team    
8 Leopard Trek    
9 BMC Racing Team    
10 Pro Team Astana    
11 Saxo Bank Sungard    
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
13 AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
15 HTC-Highroad 0:00:35  
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:52  
17 Team RadioShack 0:01:05  
18 Lampre - ISD 0:02:52  
19 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:39  
20 Sky Procycling 0:05:51  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12:29:23  
2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:54  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:16  
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19  
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:21  
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:25  
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:32  
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:53  
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:00  
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:02:10  
11 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:24  
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:44  
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:04  
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:03:09  
15 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:23  
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:25  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:03:47  
18 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 0:04:38  
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:41  
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:06:10  
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48  
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:54  
23 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:08:25  
24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:04  
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:09:19  
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:58  
27 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:12  
28 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:17  
29 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:54  
30 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:02  
31 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:23  
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:14:47  
33 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:57  
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07  
35 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50  
36 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:50  
37 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:37  
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:48  
39 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:17  
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
41 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:19:19  
42 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 0:19:30  
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:46  
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:47  
45 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:57  
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:04  
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:09  
48 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:20:15  
49 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:20:58  
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:12  
51 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:39  
52 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:43  
53 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:07  
54 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:19  
55 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:22:20  
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:32  
57 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22:43  
58 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:00  
59 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:24:22  
60 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:24:23  
61 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24:46  
62 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:24:55  
63 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:08  
64 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:09  
65 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:16  
66 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:11  
67 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:27  
68 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:26:28  
69 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:26:40  
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:45  
71 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team 0:27:21  
72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:50  
73 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:27:58  
74 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:36  
75 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:29:00  
76 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:19  
77 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:45  
78 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:53  
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:30:24  
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:31:00  
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31:23  
82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:31:43  
83 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:45  
84 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:32:03  
85 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32:06  
86 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:15  
87 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:32:31  
88 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:32:34  
89 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:40  
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:04  
91 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:26  
92 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:33:27  
93 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:33:57  
94 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:34:03  
95 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:34:21  
96 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:34:35  
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:54  
98 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:31  
99 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:35:41  
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:35:44  
101 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:36:07  
102 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:20  
103 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:36:46  
104 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:36:53  
105 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
106 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:36:56  
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:36:58  
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
109 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37:10  
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:14  
111 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 0:37:15  
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:01  
113 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:14  
114 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:17  
115 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:38:43  
116 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:38:49  
117 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:38:57  
118 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:59  
119 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:39:03  
120 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:09  
121 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:52  
122 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:40:24  
123 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:33  
124 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:40:49  
125 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:40:51  
126 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:41:29  
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:41:43  
128 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:42:13  
129 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:42:25  
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:33  
131 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:34  
132 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:51  
133 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:56  
134 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:43:17  
135 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:43:41  
136 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:43:42  
137 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:43:47  
138 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43:51  
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:44:39  
140 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:45:19  
141 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:22  
142 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:45:30  
143 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:45:40  
144 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:45:58  
145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:59  
146 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:46:03  
147 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:47:13  
148 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:50  
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:47:55  
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:48:19  
151 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:48:49  
152 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:49:50  
153 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:50:28  
154 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55:23  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 45  pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 27  
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 25  
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22  
6 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 19  
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 16  
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16  
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 15  
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 13  
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 11  
13 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 11  
14 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10  
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 10  
17 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9  
19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 8  
20 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 8  
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 8  
22 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7  
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 6  
25 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6  
26 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
27 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
29 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
30 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3  
32 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
33 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 2  
34 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1  
35 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 34  pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 24  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17  
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15  
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  
7 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
8 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 10  
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10  
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7  
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 6  
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6  
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
16 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
19 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
21 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 6  
4 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 6  
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 3  
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 3  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2  
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1  
10 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
11 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
12 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 37:32:38  
2 Leopard Trek 0:00:54  
3 Movistar Team 0:07:56  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:16:32  
5 Katusha Team 0:18:59  
6 Team RadioShack 0:23:54  
7 HTC-Highroad 0:26:43  
8 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:09  
9 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30:37  
10 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:31:06  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:47  
12 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:35:53  
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:32  
14 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36:33  
15 Pro Team Astana 0:46:09  
16 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48:09  
17 Sky Procycling 0:53:15  
18 Team Netapp 0:53:16  
19 Lampre - ISD 0:58:23  
20 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:09:24  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD