TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse - 2009 2009

Date range:
June 13-21, 2009

June 16, Stage 4: Biasca - Stäfa 195km

Breschel wins from nine-man break

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
June 16, 2009, 16:55,
Updated:
June 17, 2009, 01:09

Valjavec claims overall lead from Cancellara

The sprint for the Tour de Suisse stage win goes to Breschel

The sprint for the Tour de Suisse stage win goes to Breschel

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Danish rider Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank) proved his prowess in an elite selection during Tuesday's stage of the Tour de Suisse, taking the win from eight breakaway companions in Stäfa. He outsprinted Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) and Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) for the victory.

"I barely managed to pull myself over the last climb," Breschel said. "I was unsure whether I could take the stage when I closed a gap at 400 meters to go with a huge series of cramps as a result. At 200 meters from the line Iglinsky, my biggest competition, fortunately opened the sprint and eventually I could squeeze myself by him."

It was the third victory this year for the 24-year-old, having previously won stages in the Volta a Catalunya and the Tour of Luxembourg.

Overnight race leader Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) finished in the peloton 1:04 behind the winning break and relinquished his yellow jersey to Valjavec. The Astana rider now leads the Tour de Suisse by two seconds over Cancellara's teammate Andy Schleck.

Schleck had won the two intermediate sprints late in the stage to gather time bonuses, which made him the "virtual" race leader. However, the time bonus Valjavec earned with his third place stage finish enabled him to take the lead by two seconds. The pair had been separated by three seconds going into the stage, with Valjavec 28th at 0:49 and Schleck 34th at 0:52.

Team Saxo Bank directeur sportif Kim Anderson was not sorry to see the yellow jersey leave the team - at least for the time being. "It is okay to pass on the jersey now so we are not bound to be working the next few days since both Matti and Andy have been away throughout the day.

"Now Andy is well-positioned in the GC where I expect that he will meet particularly severe resistance from Valjavec when we are moving uphill again," he said.

A 26-rider escape group dominated the early part of the day: Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas), Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas), Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam), Andrey Amador Bipkazacova (Caisse d'Epargne), Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), Tony Martin (Team Columbia-Highroad), Sergey Klimov (Team Katusha), Matti Breschel and Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank), Maxim Iglinsky and Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana), Françis De Greef, Greg Van Avermaet and Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto), Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC), Huub Duyn (Garmin-Slipstream), Alexander Efimkin and Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale), Jérémy Roy (Française des Jeux), Maryan Hary (Cofidis), Johannes Fröhlinger, Thomas Rohregger and Peter Velits (Team Milram), Robert Kiserlovski (Fuji-Servetto) and
Silvère Ackermann (Vorarlberg-Corratec).

Martin threatened to take Cancellara's race leadership since he started the day only 34 seconds down on general classification.

The young German lost ground however, and was unable to join the nine who remained in front for the final 30 kilometres: Zaugg, Breschel, Schleck, Iglinsky, Efimkin, Valjavec, Rohregger, Velits and Kiserlovski. They had 2:50 over Cancellara's group, which was close to catching the rest of the 26 riders.

Valjavec positioned himself to take the lead from the big Swiss rider, having started the day 49 seconds behind. His group had 1:40 with five kilometres remaining.

Valjavec attacked solo with six kilometres remaining but the Team Saxo Bank duo pulled him back to give Schleck, 52 seconds behind Cancellara, a chance for the overall lead.

Rohregger made his bid for victory by attacking at the 2 km mark, but he was caught with about 150 metres to go. Iglinsky sprinted for the finish line, but was caught and passed by the Dane in the closing metres. The Kazakh was disappointed with his second place. "I had to win this stage. I was convinced I could win it because the other fast rider in the
group, Breschel, had to work the whole day for Schleck. This was my chance and then in the final metres Breschel came back. I don't think I will sleep well. I wanted to win. It is one year ago that I won."

The group stayed together and Valjavec took the overall lead. Cancellara finished in the chase group over one minute behind his teammate and stage winner, Breschel.
 

Results
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5:01:34  
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
5 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas    
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
7 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
9 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:05  
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:03  
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
12 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
14 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 0:01:04  
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
18 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
19 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad    
20 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
21 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
22 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
27 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
28 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
31 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
32 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
33 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
36 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
38 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
39 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
40 Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
42 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
44 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad    
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
46 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
47 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
48 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
52 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step    
53 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
54 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
55 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
58 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
59 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
60 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
61 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
63 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
64 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
65 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto    
66 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
67 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
69 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad    
71 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad    
72 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
73 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
75 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
76 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
77 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
78 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
79 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
80 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.    
81 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
82 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
83 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
84 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
86 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad    
87 Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad    
89 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
90 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
91 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram    
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
93 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
94 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
96 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
97 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
98 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
99 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
100 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
101 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
102 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad    
104 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:22  
105 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:02:19  
106 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:51  
107 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
108 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas    
109 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step    
110 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
111 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:29  
112 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:03:30  
113 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
114 Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:04:27  
115 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:52  
116 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:06:09  
117 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:07:13  
118 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:15  
119 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:12:10  
120 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:14:31  
121 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
122 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
123 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
124 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
125 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
126 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas    
127 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
128 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
129 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana    
130 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
131 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
133 Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank    
134 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas    
135 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
136 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
137 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
138 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
139 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
140 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
141 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
142 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
143 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
144 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank    
145 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:23:35  
146 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
147 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
148 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
149 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
150 Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
151 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
152 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
153 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
154 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
155 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
156 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
DNF René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
Sprint 1 - Rutistrasse - km 177.4
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 6 pts
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 3  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Sprint 2 - Hombrechtikon - km 188.5
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 6 pts
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Points - Finish - km 196.6
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 25 pts
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 20  
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 13  
5 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 11  
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 10  
7 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 8  
9 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 7  
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 5  
12 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 4  
Mountain 1 - Gotthardpass - km 45.7
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 20 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 15  
3 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 10  
4 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 6  
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 4  
Mountain 2 - Sattelegg - km 147.4
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 8 pts
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 6  
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
4 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 2  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Teams
1 Team Milram 15:05:45  
2 AG2R - La mondiale 0:00:01  
3 Team Saxo Bank    
4 Astana 0:01:05  
5 Liquigas    
6 Fuji-Servetto 0:01:09  
7 Française des jeux 0:02:08  
8 Team Katusha    
9 Garmin - Slipstream 0:02:09  
10 Caisse d'Epargne    
11 BBox Bouygues Telecom    
12 Silence - Lotto    
13 Cervélo TestTeam    
14 Team Columbia - Highroad    
15 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
16 Lampre-N.G.C.    
17 Quick Step    
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
20 Rabobank    
General classification after stage 4
1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 13:27:57  
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:02  
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:00:11  
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:00:13  
5 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:00:14  
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:20  
7 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:34  
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:42  
9 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:00:45  
11 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:00:47  
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:00:54  
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:00:55  
14 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56  
15 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:58  
16 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:00:59  
17 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:01:01  
18 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
20 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:02  
21 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:03  
23 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:01:04  
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:05  
25 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
27 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
30 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:01:06  
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
32 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 0:01:07  
33 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:08  
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 0:01:09  
35 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
36 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:11  
37 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:12  
41 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:13  
42 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:01:15  
43 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
44 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:16  
45 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step 0:01:17  
46 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:19  
47 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam    
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:01:21  
49 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:01:23  
51 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:01:24  
52 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad    
53 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:26  
54 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:01:29  
55 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:31  
56 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:01:34  
58 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36  
59 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:37  
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:38  
61 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:01:45  
62 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:01:46  
63 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49  
64 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:51  
65 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
66 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:56  
67 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
68 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
69 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:58  
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:02:01  
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:02  
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:04  
73 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:02:06  
74 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad    
75 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:09  
76 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:10  
77 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:13  
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
79 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
80 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:02:17  
81 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:02:18  
82 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step 0:03:52  
83 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas 0:03:54  
84 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:04:20  
85 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:04:21  
86 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:35  
87 Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:05:20  
88 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:45  
89 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:07:27  
90 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:37  
91 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:57  
92 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:13  
93 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:02  
94 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:21  
95 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:13:23  
96 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:13:43  
97 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:14:51  
98 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:15:06  
99 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:15:08  
100 Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:17  
101 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:19  
102 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 0:15:21  
103 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 0:15:23  
104 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:15:25  
105 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:27  
106 Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:32  
107 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:33  
108 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
109 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:37  
110 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:15:42  
111 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:51  
112 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:55  
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:15:57  
114 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 0:16:15  
115 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:16:22  
116 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:16:30  
117 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:42  
118 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:17:24  
119 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:17:48  
120 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:51  
121 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:18:55  
122 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:19:09  
123 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:19:14  
124 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:06  
125 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:24:13  
126 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:24:48  
127 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:25:33  
128 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 0:28:40  
129 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:29:06  
130 Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 0:29:13  
131 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29:21  
132 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 0:29:26  
133 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29:28  
134 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:29  
135 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:29:38  
136 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
137 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:29:41  
138 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
139 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 0:29:46  
140 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:29:50  
141 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:29:52  
142 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:29:54  
143 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:29:57  
144 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:30:50  
145 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:34:33  
146 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:38:21  
147 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:38:32  
148 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:38:35  
149 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:38:41  
150 Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:38:48  
151 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:39:01  
152 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:39:03  
153 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto 0:39:12  
154 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:39:29  
155 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:42:14  
156 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:43:37  
Sprints classification
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 12 pts
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 12  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6  
4 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 6  
5 Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
6 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 3  
8 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 3  
9 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
11 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
13 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
14 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1  
Points classification
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 30 pts
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 25  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 25  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 23  
5 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 22  
6 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 20  
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 19  
8 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 17  
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 16  
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad 15  
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 13  
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 12  
14 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 11  
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 10  
16 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 10  
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10  
18 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 9  
19 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9  
20 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
21 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 9  
22 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 8  
23 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 8  
24 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 7  
25 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad 7  
26 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 7  
27 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 7  
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
30 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 6  
31 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
32 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 5  
33 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
34 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4  
35 Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4  
36 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 4  
37 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
38 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
39 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 2  
40 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1  
41 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 5  
42 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5  
Mountains classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 42 pts
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 26  
3 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 17  
4 Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 15  
5 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 10  
6 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 8  
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 7  
8 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
10 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 5  
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 4  
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 3  
14 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 2  
15 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 2  
Teams classification
1 Team Saxo Bank 40:24:12  
2 AG2R - La mondiale 0:00:57  
3 Team Milram 0:00:58  
4 Astana 0:01:38  
5 Liquigas 0:01:47  
6 Team Columbia - Highroad 0:02:14  
7 Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:38  
8 Fuji-Servetto 0:02:40  
9 Rabobank 0:02:47  
10 Quick Step 0:02:48  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:50  
12 Garmin - Slipstream 0:03:02  
13 Française des jeux 0:03:03  
14 Team Katusha    
15 Lampre-N.G.C. 0:03:23  
16 Silence - Lotto 0:03:25  
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:32  
18 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:13  
19 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:04:44  
20 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:09:32  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD