Barbosa blazes to prologue win

Portugal's Barbosa leads GC and points classification

Candido Barbosa (Palmeiras Resort/Tavira) won the 71st Volta a Portugal's opening prologue on Wednesday, stopping the clock in 2:56 for an average speed of 49.1 km/h during the 2.4-kilometre time trial. Filipe Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) finished fractions of a second behind in second place while Germany's Danilo Hondo (PSK Whirlpool-Author) finished third, one second behind.

"In short time trials I'm very fast and my abilities are well suited for this type of race," said Barbosa, who earned his 10th professional victory with the prologue win.

The 34-year-old Barbosa was confident coming into his home country's national tour. "I trained extensively with the team in the south which prepared me well."

David Blanco, Barbosa's teammate and the Volta a Portugal's defending champion, finished the prologue in 16th place, six seconds behind and was happy for Barbosa. "I am naturally delighted by the team's victory. Candido is stronger in this type of stage and deserved the result."

The riders face a 228.7-kilometre stage on Thursday, the longest of the tour, taking the peloton from Caldas das Rainha to Castelo Branco. The peloton will face two category three climbs in addition to three intermediate sprints.

Results
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:02:56 
2Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros  
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:01 
4David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros  
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros  
7Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:02 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
9Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:03 
10Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
11Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:04 
12Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
13Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
14Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:05 
15Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
16David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:06 
17Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
19Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
20Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
21Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
22Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
23Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:07 
24Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:08 
25Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
26Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD  
27Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper  
28Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo  
29Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
30Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
32Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
33Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
34Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:09 
35Carlos Castaño (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
36Joaquin Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
37Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:10 
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
39Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
40Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
41Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
42Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
43César Quiterio (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
44Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
45Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
46Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper  
48José A. Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
49Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
50Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
51Davide Rici Bitti (Ita) ISD  
52Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
53Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
54Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista0:00:11 
55Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
56Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
57Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
58Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
59Ruben Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
61Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
62Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur  
63Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper  
64Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
65Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
66Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
67Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
68David Calatayud (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:12 
69Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros  
70Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
71Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
72Pedro Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
73Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
74Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
75Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD  
76Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
77Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper  
78Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:13 
79Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
80Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros  
81Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
82Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
83Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
84Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
85David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:14 
86Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
87Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
88Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
89Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
90Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
91Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
92Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
93Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD0:00:15 
94Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
95Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
96Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
97Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
98Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper  
99Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:16 
100Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
101Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
102Dioni Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
103Hector Espasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:17 
104Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
105Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
106Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
107Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:18 
108Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros  
109Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
110Claudio J. Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
111Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
112Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:19 
113Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD0:00:20 
114Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
115Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
116Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
117Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper  
118Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:21 
119Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
120David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:23 
121Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:26 
122Alesandro Colo (Ita) ISD0:00:29 
123Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD0:01:23 
Points
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira10pts
2Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros8 
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author6 
4David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros2 
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros1 
Teams
1Liberty Seguros0:08:50 
2Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:07 
3PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:12 
4LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:00:14 
5Madeinox Boavista0:00:17 
6Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:18 
7Xacobeo Galicia  
8Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:20 
9Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
10Contentpolis-Ampo  
11Barbot - Siper0:00:22 
12ISD0:00:24 
13Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:00:26 
14Andalucía - Cajasur  
General classification after stage 1
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:02:56 
2Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros  
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:01 
4David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros  
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros  
7Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:02 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
9Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:03 
10Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
11Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:04 
12Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
13Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
14Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:05 
15Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
16David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:06 
17Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
19Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
20Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
21Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
22Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
23Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:07 
24Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:08 
25Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
26Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD  
27Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper  
28Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo  
29Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
30Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
32Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
33Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
34Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:09 
35Carlos Castaño (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
36Joaquin Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
37Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:10 
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
39Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
40Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
41Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
42Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
43César Quiterio (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
44Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
45Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
46Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper  
48José A. Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
49Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
50Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
51Davide Rici Bitti (Ita) ISD  
52Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
53Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
54Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista0:00:11 
55Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
56Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
57Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
58Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
59Ruben Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
61Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
62Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur  
63Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper  
64Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
65Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
66Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
67Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
68David Calatayud (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:12 
69Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros  
70Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
71Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
72Pedro Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
73Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
74Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
75Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD  
76Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
77Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper  
78Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:13 
79Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
80Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros  
81Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
82Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
83Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
84Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
85David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:14 
86Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
87Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
88Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
89Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
90Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
91Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
92Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
93Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD0:00:15 
94Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
95Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
96Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
97Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
98Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper  
99Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:16 
100Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
101Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
102Dioni Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
103Hector Espasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:17 
104Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
105Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
106Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
107Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:18 
108Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros  
109Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
110Claudio J. Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
111Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
112Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:19 
113Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD0:00:20 
114Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
115Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
116Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
117Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper  
118Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:21 
119Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
120David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:23 
121Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:00:26 
122Alesandro Colo (Ita) ISD0:00:29 
123Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD0:01:23 
Points classification
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira10pts
2Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros8 
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author6 
4David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros2 
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros1 
Young rider classification
1Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
2Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
3Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
4Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
5Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD  
7Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo  
8Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
9Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
10Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
11Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
Teams classification
1Liberty Seguros0:08:50 
2Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:07 
3PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:12 
4LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:00:14 
5Madeinox Boavista0:00:17 
6Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:18 
7Xacobeo Galicia  
8Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:20 
9Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
10Contentpolis-Ampo  
11Barbot - Siper0:00:22 
12ISD0:00:24 
13Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:00:26 
14Andalucía - Cajasur  
Back to top