TechPowered By

More tech

Skoda -Tour de Luxembourg 2011

Date range:
June 1- 5, 2011

June 04, Stage 3: Eschweiler - Roost 186km

Appollonio tops bunch sprint in Roost

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 04, 2011, 16:23 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2011, 20:27 BST

Gerdemann keeps race lead

Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) won ahead of Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team)

Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) won ahead of Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team)

view thumbnail gallery

Italian Davide Appollonio (Sky) took out his first victory as a professional, winning the bunch sprint on the third stage of the Tour de Luxembourg over points leader Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha).

Just two days after his 22nd birthday, Appollonio prevailed over Galimzyanov by a tire width in the 186km stage from Eschweiler to Roost. FDJ's Mickaël Delage took third.

"I’m so happy to get my first victory this year for the team. I’ve had a few seconds and thirds so I was really hoping for a win and today it happened," said Appollonio to the team's website..

The result confirmed the promise shown by the rider from Isernia when he took second to Mark Cavendish in the Giro d'Italia stage 12 sprint last month.

"After the Giro I had a little bit of a rest afterwards but I kept my condition and then the team called me into the Luxembourg squad - I’m pleased to reward their faith in me and tomorrow we'll do everything we can to try and get the victory again."

There were no changes to the top of the classifications, as Leopard Trek's Linus Gerdemann remained the overall leader, Galimzyanov the points classification leader and Luxembourg's Christian Poos (CCI Differdange) did just enough to maintain his lead in the king of the mountains competition.

The stage saw seven classified climbs, but Poos was able to sprint to fourth place over five of the passes behind the day's breakaway. Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano), part of a three-man move with Mathias Brandle (Geox-TMC) and Anthony Geslin (FDJ), accumulated 32 points and now trails Poos by 8.

The three-man breakaway was caught as a thunderstorm pounded the peloton on the approach to the finishing three circuits, but luckily the skies cleared before the final bunch gallop.

Appollonio started his sprint early, and Galimzyanov was unable to come around the young Italian.

"Today I was in good shape, and in the group I think there were no better sprinters than me," said Galimzyanov. "Unfortunately I made a mistake: I started my sprint too late, Appollonio sprinted with 300 metres to go, instead I waited until 150 metres to go and I wasn't able to pass him. It's a pity because the team worked very well as usual, especially in the last 10 kilometers."

Appollonio's win was overshadowed somewhat by a crash right after the line. Team Sky directeur sportif Marcus Ljungqvist explained, "Just after the finish line it was pretty tight and there was virtually nowhere for Davide to go; he hit the barriers but he’s alright and it wasn't anything too serious."

Ljungqvist also explained why Kiwi sprinter Greg Henderson pulled out 30km into the stage. "Greg had a bad night, his stomach wasn't good and it was pretty early when he started to suffer so we pulled him out with an eye on the upcoming races.

"I’m sure that was the right decision hopefully he should be back on track in a couple of days and on course for the Tour de Suisse. Another hard day today wouldn't have been a good idea."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 4:44:31  
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ    
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
11 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
12 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
14 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
15 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
17 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
18 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
20 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
26 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
28 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
31 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek    
33 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
34 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
35 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
36 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
37 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
39 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack    
40 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
41 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
42 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
43 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
44 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
45 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
46 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
49 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
50 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
52 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
53 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
54 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
55 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
56 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
57 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
58 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
59 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
60 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
61 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
62 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
63 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
64 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
65 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
66 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
67 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
69 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
70 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
72 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
74 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
76 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:34  
77 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41  
78 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:45  
80 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
81 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
82 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:08  
83 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:15  
84 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
85 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
87 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
88 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
89 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
91 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
92 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:03  
93 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
95 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
96 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
97 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
98 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
99 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
100 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
101 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
102 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
103 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
104 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:02:38  
105 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:03:07  
106 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
107 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
108 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
109 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
110 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
111 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
112 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
113 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:03:43  
115 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:04:35  
116 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
117 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
118 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
119 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
120 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
121 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
122 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 20  pts
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 16  
3 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 13  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 9  
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
7 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 5  
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 5  pts
2 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 3  
3 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
4 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 3  
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 2  
4 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2  
4 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2  
4 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2  
4 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2  
4 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katusha Team 14:13:33  
2 Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Liquigas - Cannondale    
4 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
5 Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator    
6 Veranda's Willems Accent    
7 FDJ    
8 Skil - Shimano    
9 Leopard Trek    
10 Sky Procycling    
11 Landbouwkrediet    
12 Saur - Sojasun    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Team Radioshack    
15 AndaLucia - Caja Granada    
16 Geox - TMC    
17 Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 0:00:45  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 14:53:26  
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:02  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:03  
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:05  
5 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:00:08  
6 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:10  
7 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:11  
8 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
9 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
10 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
11 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:14  
12 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:15  
13 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:18  
14 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:00:55  
15 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:57  
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:00  
17 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:41  
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:47  
19 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:50  
20 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:51  
21 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
23 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:53  
24 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:55  
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:56  
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
28 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:57  
30 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:00  
31 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
32 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:02  
33 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:03  
34 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:04  
35 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
36 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
37 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:02:05  
38 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:02:06  
39 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:08  
40 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
41 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:02:09  
42 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:02:14  
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:15  
44 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:18  
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:02:24  
46 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:02  
47 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:06  
48 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:03:07  
49 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:08  
50 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:09  
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:03:10  
52 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:17  
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:18  
54 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:03:20  
55 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:23  
56 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
57 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:24  
58 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:03:27  
59 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:39  
60 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:03:46  
61 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:54  
62 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:04:04  
63 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:04:07  
64 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:12  
65 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:04:26  
66 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:34  
67 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:06:02  
68 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:06:03  
69 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:06:36  
70 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:06:47  
71 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:59  
72 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:04  
73 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:09:02  
74 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:16  
75 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:13:05  
76 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:06  
77 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:13:08  
78 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:13:10  
79 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:13  
80 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
81 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:13:15  
82 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:18  
83 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
84 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:19  
85 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:13:21  
86 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:24  
87 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:28  
88 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:34  
89 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:13:42  
90 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:13:52  
91 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:54  
92 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:58  
93 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:01  
94 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:14:06  
95 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:28  
96 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:14:32  
97 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:14:36  
98 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:14:39  
100 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:14:41  
101 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:14:45  
102 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:13  
103 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:15:17  
104 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:24  
105 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:15:27  
106 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:15:32  
107 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:19  
108 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:23  
109 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:25  
110 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
111 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:17:07  
112 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:17:33  
113 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:17:39  
114 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:17:43  
115 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:44  
116 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:51  
117 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack 0:17:56  
118 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:19:23  
119 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:30  
120 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:21:51  
121 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:23:10  
122 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:27:20  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 36  pts
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 33  
3 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 29  
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 20  
5 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 16  
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
8 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
9 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 11  
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 9  
11 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
12 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
13 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 7  
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 5  
15 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
17 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
18 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
19 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
20 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 2  
21 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1  
23 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 40  pts
2 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 32  
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 17  
4 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 11  
5 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10  
7 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
8 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  
9 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 7  
10 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 5  
12 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 5  
13 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5  
14 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
15 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
16 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
17 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 3  
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 3  
19 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
21 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2  
22 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 2  
23 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
24 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1  
26 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1  
27 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 14:53:28  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:01  
3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:12  
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:00:53  
5 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:58  
6 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:39  
7 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:49  
8 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:51  
9 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:54  
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:55  
11 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:58  
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:00  
14 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:01  
15 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:02  
16 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
17 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:06  
18 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:02:07  
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:13  
20 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:16  
21 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:06  
22 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:07  
23 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:16  
24 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:21  
25 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:37  
26 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:03:44  
27 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:10  
28 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:04:24  
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:32  
30 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:06:01  
31 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:04  
32 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:13:08  
33 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13:11  
34 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:13:13  
35 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:16  
36 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
37 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:13:19  
38 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:26  
39 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:32  
40 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:52  
41 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:59  
42 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:14:34  
43 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:14:43  
44 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:22  
45 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:15:30  
46 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:21  
47 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:23  
48 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:17:41  
49 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:42  
50 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:49  
51 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack 0:17:54  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 44:41:18  
2 FDJ 0:00:06  
3 Leopard Trek 0:00:31  
4 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:43  
5 Sky Procycling 0:02:42  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:02:58  
7 Veranda's Willems Accent 0:03:05  
8 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:03:32  
9 Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:51  
10 Landbouwkrediet 0:03:52  
11 Team Europcar 0:04:05  
12 Katusha Team 0:04:53  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:04:55  
14 AndaLucia - Caja Granada 0:05:19  
15 Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 0:09:50  
16 Team Radioshack 0:11:45  
17 Geox - TMC 0:18:28