Gerdemann doubles up in Luxembourg

Leopard Trek rider wins stage, takes over race lead from teammate Cancellara

Linus Gerdemann (Leopard Trek) soloed to victory in the Tour of Luxembourg's longest stage and earned the leader's yellow jersey, previously held by teammate Fabian Cancellara.

Gerdemann had initiated a three-man break which formed on the first of three 9.4km finishing circuits in Differdange. The 28-year-old German attacked the first time up the Cote de l'Europe ascent and was joined by Anthony Charteau (Europcar) and Jürgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems-Accent).

The trio quickly gained over a minute on the peloton and near the end of the second lap Gerdemann attacked again, dropping both Charteau and Van Goolen. Gerdemann rode alone for the remainder of the penultimate circuit as well as the entire final circuit to secure the victory and the leader's jersey. Gerdemann held off a 13-man chase group by nine seconds, led in by Frenchman Arthur Vichot (FDJ).

"The whole team did incredible work today," said Gerdemann. "It was a perfect day. We knew we wanted to make the stage hard. We wanted to win the stage, and we wanted to keep yellow. We accomplished all of this.

"I chose to attack because I was confident in my time trial skills," said Gerdemann. "I knew I could make a difference on the flats. I would get my gap on the flat road, and then I could defend it on the climb. I thought if I did it this way, the riders behind would see I had a chance and maybe give up a little bit.

"On the last time up the climb, I thought about Wouter [Weylandt] and his family. I wanted to do this for myself and for the team, but I especially wanted to make sure I could do it all the way to the line for Wouter."

With two stages remaining, Gerdemann holds a two-second lead over Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) on general classification with Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) one second behind the Frenchman in third overall.

"I don't want to look too much further ahead yet," said Gerdemann. "We want to win the overall, but for now, I'm enjoying today."

A three-man break formed early in the stage, comprised of Christian Poos (Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de), Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM). The trio remained off the front through the first four KOMs, enabling mountains classification leader Poos to score maximum points for each and extend his lead, but were swept up approaching the fifth KOM.

By the time the peloton reached the finishing circuits, the field had shattered into four groups with Gerdemann making his winning move on the opening lap.

Full Results
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek5:16:19 
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:09 
3Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
4Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
6Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
10Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
11Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
12Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
13Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
14Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:01:00 
16Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
18Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:58 
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
20Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
22Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
27Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
28Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
30Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
32Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
33Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
35Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
36Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
37Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
38Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
41Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
42Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
43Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
44Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  
46Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
47Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
49Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:16 
52Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:13 
54Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
55Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
56David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
57Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
60Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
62Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
63Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
64Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:03:17 
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
68Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:30 
73Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:09:01 
74Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:09 
76Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
77Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
78Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:12 
80Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
81Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
83Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
84Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
85Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
86Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
87Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
88Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
89Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
92Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
93Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
94Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
96Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
97Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
98Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
99Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
100Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
101David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
102Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
103Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
104Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
105Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
106Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
107Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
108Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
109Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
110Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
111Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
112Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
113Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
115Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
116Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
118Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
119Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
121Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
122Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
123Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
125Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFSébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
DNFGediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
DNFCyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFNoè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
DNFBram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
Points
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek20pts
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ16 
3Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
4Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ11 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
6Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
7Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
8Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
10Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 1 - Eschdorf, 74.7km
1Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de5pts
2Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
4Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 2 - Goelt, 94.3km
1Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de5pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
4Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet1 
Mountain 3 - Ehner, 130.9km
1Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de5pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
4Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 4 - Roodt, 138km
1Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de5pts
2Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 5 - Lasauvage, 168.3km
1Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 6 - Col de l'Europe, 175.9km
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
3Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent2 
4Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet1 
Mountain 7 - Col de l'Europe, 185.3km
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
3Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 8 - Col de l'Europe, 194.7km
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek5pts
2Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek2 
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1 
Teams
1FDJ15:50:15 
2Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
3Leopard Trek0:00:49 
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:58 
5Sky Procycling0:02:47 
6Skil - Shimano  
7Veranda's Willems - Accent  
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:05 
9Landbouwkrediet0:03:38 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:02 
11Team Europcar  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:36 
13Katusha Team  
14Andalucia Caja Granada  
15Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:08:38 
16Team RadioShack0:11:39 
17Geox-TMC0:18:20 
General classification after stage 2
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek10:08:55 
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:02 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:03 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:00:05 
5Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:00:08 
6Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10 
7Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:11 
8Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
9Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
10Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
11Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:14 
12Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15 
13Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:18 
14Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:55 
15Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:57 
16Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:00 
17Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:41 
18Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:47 
19Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:50 
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:51 
21Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
22Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
24Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:53 
25Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:01:55 
26Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
27Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:56 
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
29Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
30Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:57 
31Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:00 
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
33Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:01 
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:02 
35Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:03 
36Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:04 
37Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
38Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
39Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
40Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:05 
41Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
42Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:06 
43Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:08 
44Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
45Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:09 
46Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
47Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:12 
48Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:14 
49Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:15 
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:18 
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:24 
52Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:02:55 
53Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:02 
54Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:06 
55Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:07 
56Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:08 
57Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:09 
58Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:03:10 
59David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:03:11 
60Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:17 
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:18 
62Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:23 
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
64Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:24 
65Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:25 
66Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:03:27 
67Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:29 
68Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
69Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:31 
70Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:39 
71Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:46 
72Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:51 
73Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:09:02 
74Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:16 
75Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:58 
76Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:13:04 
77Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:13:05 
78Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:06 
79Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:13:08 
80Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
81Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:09 
82Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:10 
83Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
84Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
85Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
86Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:13:12 
87Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:13 
88Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
90Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
91Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
92Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:13:14 
93Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:13:15 
94Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:16 
95Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
96Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
97Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:17 
98Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:18 
99Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
103Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:19 
104Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:20 
105Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:13:21 
106Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
107Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
109Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
110Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
111Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:24 
112Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
113Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
114Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
115Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:13:26 
116Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:28 
117Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:29 
118Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:30 
119Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:34 
120David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:13:42 
121Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:17:20 
122Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:18:44 
123Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:49 
124Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:03 
125Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:24:13 
Points classification
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek20pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team20 
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ16 
4Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling16 
5Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ16 
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling13 
7Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
8Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling11 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
11Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
12Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
13Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
14Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
15Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
16Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
17Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek1 
19Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountains classification
1Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de35pts
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar10 
3Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek10 
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10 
5Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
6Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet7 
7Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
8Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ5 
9Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent5 
10Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
11Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
12Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek3 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
16Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
17Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1 
18Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
19Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1 
Young riders classification
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano10:08:57 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:01 
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:12 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:53 
5Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:58 
6Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:39 
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:49 
8Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:51 
9Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:54 
10Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:55 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:58 
12Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:00 
14Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:01 
15Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:02 
16Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:06 
18Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:07 
19Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:13 
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16 
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:06 
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:07 
24David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:03:09 
25Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:16 
26Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:21 
27Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:23 
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:29 
29Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:37 
30Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:44 
31Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:04 
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:13:06 
33Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:07 
34Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:13:08 
35Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
36Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:11 
37Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:13:13 
39Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:14 
40Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
41Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:13:16 
43Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
45Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:18 
46Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:13:19 
47Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
49Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
50Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:26 
51Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:27 
52Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:28 
53Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:32 
Teams classification
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30:27:45 
2FDJ0:00:06 
3Leopard Trek0:00:31 
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:43 
5Sky Procycling0:02:42 
6Skil - Shimano0:02:58 
7Veranda's Willems - Accent0:03:05 
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:32 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:51 
10Landbouwkrediet0:03:52 
11Team Europcar0:04:05 
12Katusha Team0:04:53 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:55 
14Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:19 
15Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:09:05 
16Team RadioShack0:11:45 
17Geox-TMC0:18:28 

Related Articles

Back to top