Cancellara crushes in Luxembourg prologue

Gaudin, Engoulvent post strong results

Fabian Cancellara chalked up his first victory since the March E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke, blazing through the 2.7km technical prologue of the Tour of Luxembourg in 3:42. He topped the young Frenchman Damien Gaudin (Europcar) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) in the country's main city center.

"It's been a long time for me since my victory in E3-prijs Harelbeke. I feel very motivated now for all that is coming," said Cancellara before remembering his fallen teammate Wouter Weylandt. "I wanted to get a personal win and a win for the team, but I especially wanted to ride the perfect race after our loss a few weeks ago. This win is for Wouter."

The short prologue was riddled with obstacles, with frequent turns, cobblestones and one cobbled climb. Cancellara's Leopard Trek teammate Martin Mortensen set the early fast time, 14 seconds slower than Cancellara's eventual winning time.

Mid-way through the field, Engoulvent topped the Dane, but it wasn't long before Gaudin, 24, set a time nearly three seconds quicker. Gaudin remained in the hot seat until Cancellara came through more than an hour later.

"The problem with time trials is that when it's over, you always think about what went wrong and where you lost some time," said Cancellara. "Even when I win, like today, I always find something that I could have done better. The short effort required during a prologue like this one does not correspond with what we do during a normal race. That's why it's so interesting."

Cancellara will wear the leader's yellow jersey for the first full road stage, a 198.2km romp from Luxembourg-City to Bascharage, and Gaudin will be in the colors of best young rider.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:03:42.150 
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:05.670 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:08.250 
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:11.130 
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:11.150 
6Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11.630 
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:11.750 
8Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:14.300 
9Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14.420 
10Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:00:15.650 
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:15.150 
12Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:15.350 
13Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:15.430 
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:15.450 
15Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:15.730 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:16.320 
17Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:16.400 
18Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:00:16.550 
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:16.760 
20Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:17.280 
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:17.500 
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:17.560 
23Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:18.350 
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:00:18.000 
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:18.220 
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ0:00:18.610 
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:00:18.660 
28Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:19.070 
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:19.100 
30Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:19.330 
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:19.560 
32Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:00:19.570 
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20.550 
34Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:20.000 
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:20.080 
36David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:20.110 
37Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:20.200 
38Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:00:20.410 
39Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:20.540 
40Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:20.630 
41Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:00:21.110 
42Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:21.190 
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:21.250 
44Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:22.030 
45Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:22.290 
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:22.690 
47Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:22.950 
48Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23.070 
49Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:23.090 
50Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:00:23.400 
51Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:23.420 
52Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:23.540 
53Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23.580 
54Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:23.590 
55Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:23.700 
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:23.960 
57Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:24.290 
58Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:24.400 
59Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:24.530 
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:24.560 
61Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:24.720 
62Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:25.430 
63Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:25.540 
64Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
65Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:26.150 
66Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:26.650 
67Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:25.980 
68Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:26.140 
69Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:26.150 
70Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:26.520 
71Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ0:00:26.670 
72Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:26.810 
73Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:27.460 
74Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:27.560 
75Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:27.680 
76Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28.050 
77Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
78Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28.250 
79Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:28.000 
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:28.060 
82Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:28.200 
83Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:28.320 
84Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28.390 
85Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:28.430 
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:00:28.470 
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:28.510 
88Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:28.550 
89Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:29.550 
90Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:28.980 
91Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:29.050 
92Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:29.070 
93Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:29.240 
94Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:29.480 
95Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:30.050 
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:30.130 
97Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:30.250 
98Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:30.500 
99Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:31.030 
100Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:31.260 
101Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:31.350 
102Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:31.380 
103Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:31.440 
104Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:31.540 
105Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31.660 
106Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:31.680 
107Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:31.800 
108Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32.060 
109Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:32.720 
110Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:33.150 
111Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:33.330 
112Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:34.450 
113Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:33.980 
114Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:34.390 
115Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:34.410 
116Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:34.560 
117Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:34.840 
118Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:36.650 
119Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:36.090 
120Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:36.320 
121Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:36.830 
122Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37.660 
123Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:38.030 
124Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:38.070 
125Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:38.180 
126Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:38.520 
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:38.580 
128Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:39.030 
129Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:39.850 
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:42.520 
131Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:44.580 
132Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:45.710 
133Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:48.580 
134David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:52.350 
135Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:52.470 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:47.820 
2Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:09.480 
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:09.780 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:10.650 
5Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:11.090 
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:11.610 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:11.830 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:11.890 
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:00:12.330 
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:12.550 
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13.400 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14.880 
13David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:14.440 
14Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:14.530 
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:14.960 
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:15.520 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15.580 
18Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:17.020 
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:17.420 
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:00:17.730 
21Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:17.750 
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17.910 
23Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:18.290 
24Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:18.730 
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:18.890 
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:19.870 
27Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20.480 
28Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:20.470 
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:21.140 
30Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:21.790 
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:22.010 
32Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22.380 
33Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:22.330 
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:22.530 
36Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:22.650 
37Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:22.840 
38Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:22.880 
39Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:23.310 
40Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:24.580 
41Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:24.830 
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:25.360 
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:25.680 
44Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:25.770 
45Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:25.870 
46Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:26.390 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:27.480 
48Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:27.660 
49Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:28.740 
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30.420 
51Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:32.360 
52Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:32.510 
53Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:32.910 
54Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:33.360 
55Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:34.180 
56Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:36.850 
57Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:38.910 
58Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:40.040 
59Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:42.910 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek0:11:36 
2Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:07 
4Sky Procycling0:00:13 
5Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:18 
6Team Europcar0:00:21 
7FDJ0:00:24 
8Team RadioShack  
9Geox-TMC0:00:26 
10Skil - Shimano0:00:29 
11Landbouwkrediet0:00:32 
12Katusha Team0:00:35 
13Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:36 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:37 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:45 
16Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
17Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:01 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:03:42 
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:05 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:08 
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:11 
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
6Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:14 
9Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:00:15 
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
12Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
15Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:16 
17Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
18Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
20Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:17 
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
28Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:19 
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
30Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
32Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20 
34Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
36David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
37Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
38Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
39Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
40Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
41Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:00:21 
42Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:22 
45Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
47Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:23 
48Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
49Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
50Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
51Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
52Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
53Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
55Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:24 
57Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
58Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
59Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
61Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:25 
63Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
64Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
65Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:26 
66Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
68Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
69Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
70Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
72Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
73Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:27 
74Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
75Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
76Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
77Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
78Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
82Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
83Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
84Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
88Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
89Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:29 
90Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
91Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
92Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
93Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
94Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:30 
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
97Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
98Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:31 
100Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
101Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
103Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
104Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
105Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
106Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
107Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
108Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32 
109Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
110Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:33 
111Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
112Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:34 
113Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
114Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
115Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
116Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
117Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
118Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:36 
119Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
120Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
121Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
122Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37 
123Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:38 
124Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
125Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
126Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
128Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:39 
129Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:40 
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:42 
131Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:44 
132Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:45 
133Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:48 
134David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:52 
135Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:47 
2Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:11 
5Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:00:13 
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:14 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:15 
13David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
14Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:16 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
18Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:17 
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:18 
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
21Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:19 
24Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:20 
27Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:21 
28Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:22 
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
32Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
33Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
36Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
37Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
38Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
39Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:24 
40Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:25 
41Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:26 
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
45Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
46Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:27 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:28 
48Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
49Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:29 
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:31 
51Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:33 
52Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
53Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
55Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35 
56Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:37 
57Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:39 
58Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:00:40 
59Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:43 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek0:11:36 
2Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:07 
4Sky Procycling0:00:13 
5Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:18 
6Team Europcar0:00:21 
7FDJ0:00:24 
8Team RadioShack  
9Geox-TMC0:00:26 
10Skil - Shimano0:00:29 
11Landbouwkrediet0:00:32 
12Katusha Team0:00:35 
13Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:36 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:37 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:45 
16Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
17Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:01 

 

Related Articles

Back to top