TechPowered By

More tech

Skoda -Tour de Luxembourg 2011

Date range:
June 1- 5, 2011

June 1, Prologue: Luxembourg - Ville 2.6km

Cancellara crushes in Luxembourg prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 1, 2011, 19:41,
Updated:
June 2, 2011, 22:53

Gaudin, Engoulvent post strong results

Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) was in a different league

Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) was in a different league

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Fabian Cancellara chalked up his first victory since the March E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke, blazing through the 2.7km technical prologue of the Tour of Luxembourg in 3:42. He topped the young Frenchman Damien Gaudin (Europcar) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) in the country's main city center.

"It's been a long time for me since my victory in E3-prijs Harelbeke. I feel very motivated now for all that is coming," said Cancellara before remembering his fallen teammate Wouter Weylandt. "I wanted to get a personal win and a win for the team, but I especially wanted to ride the perfect race after our loss a few weeks ago. This win is for Wouter."

The short prologue was riddled with obstacles, with frequent turns, cobblestones and one cobbled climb. Cancellara's Leopard Trek teammate Martin Mortensen set the early fast time, 14 seconds slower than Cancellara's eventual winning time.

Mid-way through the field, Engoulvent topped the Dane, but it wasn't long before Gaudin, 24, set a time nearly three seconds quicker. Gaudin remained in the hot seat until Cancellara came through more than an hour later.

"The problem with time trials is that when it's over, you always think about what went wrong and where you lost some time," said Cancellara. "Even when I win, like today, I always find something that I could have done better. The short effort required during a prologue like this one does not correspond with what we do during a normal race. That's why it's so interesting."

Cancellara will wear the leader's yellow jersey for the first full road stage, a 198.2km romp from Luxembourg-City to Bascharage, and Gaudin will be in the colors of best young rider.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:03:42.150  
2 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:05.670  
3 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:08.250  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11.130  
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:11.150  
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:11.630  
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11.750  
8 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:14.300  
9 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:14.420  
10 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:00:15.650  
11 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:15.150  
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:15.350  
13 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15.430  
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:15.450  
15 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:15.730  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:16.320  
17 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:16.400  
18 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:00:16.550  
19 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:16.760  
20 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:17.280  
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:00:17.500  
22 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:17.560  
23 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18.350  
24 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:00:18.000  
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:18.220  
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:00:18.610  
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:18.660  
28 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:19.070  
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:19.100  
30 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:19.330  
31 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:00:19.560  
32 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:19.570  
33 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:20.550  
34 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:20.000  
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:20.080  
36 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:20.110  
37 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:20.200  
38 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:00:20.410  
39 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:20.540  
40 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:20.630  
41 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21.110  
42 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:21.190  
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:21.250  
44 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:22.030  
45 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22.290  
46 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:22.690  
47 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22.950  
48 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:23.070  
49 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:23.090  
50 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:00:23.400  
51 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:23.420  
52 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:00:23.540  
53 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23.580  
54 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:23.590  
55 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:23.700  
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:23.960  
57 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:24.290  
58 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24.400  
59 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:24.530  
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:24.560  
61 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:24.720  
62 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25.430  
63 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:25.540  
64 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
65 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26.150  
66 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:26.650  
67 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:25.980  
68 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:26.140  
69 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:26.150  
70 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:26.520  
71 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 0:00:26.670  
72 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:26.810  
73 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:27.460  
74 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:27.560  
75 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:27.680  
76 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28.050  
77 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
78 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:28.250  
79 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:28.000  
80 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
81 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:28.060  
82 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:28.200  
83 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:28.320  
84 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:28.390  
85 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:28.430  
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:00:28.470  
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:28.510  
88 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:28.550  
89 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:29.550  
90 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:28.980  
91 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:29.050  
92 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:29.070  
93 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:29.240  
94 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:29.480  
95 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:30.050  
96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:30.130  
97 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:30.250  
98 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:30.500  
99 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:31.030  
100 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:31.260  
101 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:31.350  
102 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:31.380  
103 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:00:31.440  
104 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack 0:00:31.540  
105 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31.660  
106 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:31.680  
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:31.800  
108 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:32.060  
109 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:32.720  
110 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:33.150  
111 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:33.330  
112 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:34.450  
113 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:33.980  
114 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:34.390  
115 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:34.410  
116 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:34.560  
117 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:34.840  
118 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:36.650  
119 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:36.090  
120 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:36.320  
121 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:36.830  
122 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:37.660  
123 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:38.030  
124 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:38.070  
125 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:00:38.180  
126 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:38.520  
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:38.580  
128 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:39.030  
129 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:39.850  
130 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:42.520  
131 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:44.580  
132 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:45.710  
133 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:48.580  
134 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:52.350  
135 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:52.470  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:47.820  
2 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:09.480  
3 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:09.780  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:10.650  
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:11.090  
6 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:11.610  
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11.830  
8 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:11.890  
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:00:12.330  
10 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:12.550  
11 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:13.400  
12 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:14.880  
13 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:14.440  
14 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:14.530  
15 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:14.960  
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:15.520  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:15.580  
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:17.020  
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:17.420  
20 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:00:17.730  
21 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:17.750  
22 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17.910  
23 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:18.290  
24 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:18.730  
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:18.890  
26 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:19.870  
27 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:20.480  
28 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:20.470  
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:21.140  
30 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:21.790  
31 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:22.010  
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22.380  
33 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
34 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:22.330  
35 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:22.530  
36 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:22.650  
37 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:22.840  
38 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:22.880  
39 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:23.310  
40 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:24.580  
41 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:24.830  
42 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:25.360  
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:25.680  
44 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:00:25.770  
45 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack 0:00:25.870  
46 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26.390  
47 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:27.480  
48 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:27.660  
49 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:28.740  
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:30.420  
51 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:32.360  
52 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:00:32.510  
53 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:32.910  
54 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:33.360  
55 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:34.180  
56 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:36.850  
57 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:38.910  
58 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:40.040  
59 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:42.910  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leopard Trek 0:11:36  
2 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
3 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
6 Team Europcar 0:00:21  
7 FDJ 0:00:24  
8 Team RadioShack    
9 Geox-TMC 0:00:26  
10 Skil - Shimano 0:00:29  
11 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:32  
12 Katusha Team 0:00:35  
13 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:36  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:45  
16 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
17 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:01  
General classification after prologue
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:03:42  
2 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:05  
3 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:08  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11  
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:14  
9 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
10 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:00:15  
11 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
15 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:16  
17 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
18 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
19 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
20 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:17  
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
22 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
23 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18  
24 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek    
28 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:19  
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
30 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
31 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
32 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
33 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:20  
34 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
36 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
37 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
38 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
39 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
40 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
41 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21  
42 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:22  
45 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
46 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
47 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
48 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
49 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
50 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
51 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
52 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
53 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
55 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:24  
57 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
58 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
59 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
61 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25  
63 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
64 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
65 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26  
66 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
67 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
68 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
69 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
70 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
71 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ    
72 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
73 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:27  
74 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
75 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
76 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
77 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
78 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
80 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
81 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
82 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
83 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
84 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
85 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
88 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
89 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:29  
90 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
91 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
92 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
93 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
94 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
95 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:30  
96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
97 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
98 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
99 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:31  
100 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
101 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
102 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
103 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
104 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
105 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
106 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
108 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:32  
109 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
110 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:33  
111 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
112 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:34  
113 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
114 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
115 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
116 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
117 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
118 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:36  
119 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
120 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
121 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
122 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:37  
123 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:38  
124 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
125 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
126 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
128 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:39  
129 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:40  
130 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:42  
131 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:44  
132 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:45  
133 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:48  
134 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:52  
135 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:47  
2 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10  
3 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:11  
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
6 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12  
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
8 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:00:13  
10 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
11 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:14  
12 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:15  
13 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
14 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
15 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:16  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:17  
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
20 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
21 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
22 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:19  
24 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
26 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:20  
27 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:21  
28 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
30 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:22  
31 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23  
33 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
34 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
35 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
36 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
37 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
38 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
39 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
40 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:25  
41 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
42 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:26  
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
45 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
46 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:27  
47 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:28  
48 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
49 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:29  
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:31  
51 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:33  
52 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
53 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
54 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:34  
55 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:35  
56 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
57 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:39  
58 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:40  
59 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:43  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leopard Trek 0:11:36  
2 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
3 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
6 Team Europcar 0:00:21  
7 FDJ 0:00:24  
8 Team RadioShack    
9 Geox-TMC 0:00:26  
10 Skil - Shimano 0:00:29  
11 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:32  
12 Katusha Team 0:00:35  
13 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:36  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:45  
16 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
17 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:01  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD