Keisse and Schep set up overall victory on Saturday night

De Ketele and Lampater second at 27 points

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep took over the lead of the Gent Six Day at the conclusion of the penultimate evening's racing. The Belgian-Dutch duo entered the day in second place with the most points of any team, but one lap down on the German team of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo.

Keisse and Schep gained back a lap to draw even with the Germans when they reached 300 points, and then Keisse and Schep gained another lap in their victory in the final Madison to move into the lead.

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater hold second place, 27 points down on Keisse and Schep, and are the only other team on the lead lap. Defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov occupy third place with 302 points, one lap off the pace. Bartko and Hondo dropped to fourth place with 236 points, also one lap off the pace.

Full Results

Sprints
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht10pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen8 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8 
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK7 
5Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB6 
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens5 
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk5 
8Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink5 
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS4 
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3 
11Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur3 
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen1 
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto1 
Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10 
4Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6 
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4 
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
10Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.74 
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.87 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.90 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.93 
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.94 
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.01 
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.11 
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.13 
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.15 
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.16 
11Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.17 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.22 
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.41 
Madison
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12 
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto10 
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4 
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS   -1lap
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen   -2laps
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre   -3laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Derny 1
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5pts
2Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3 
4Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2 
5Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur1 
6Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS  
Elimination
1Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6 
3Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre4 
5Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB3 
6Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2 
7Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
8Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto  
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen  
10Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
11Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
12Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
Derny 2
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto3 
4Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen2 
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1 
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink  
500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.11 
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.12 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.25 
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:28.32 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.39 
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.54 
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.84 
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.23 
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.27 
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.31 
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.66 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.75 
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:29.78 
Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12 
3Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS10  -1lap
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre   -2laps
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Derny 3
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4 
3Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht3 
4Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2 
5Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens1 
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
Elimination
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto10pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6 
3Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
4Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4 
5Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3 
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur2 
7Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
9Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
10Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS  
11Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
12Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen  
13Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK  
Derny 4
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
3Marc Hester (Den) AVS3 
4Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB2 
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk1 
6Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Sprints
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre17pts
2Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen14 
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink9 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6 
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen5 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK3 
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS2 
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
11Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
12Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
13Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
Overall standings after night 5
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht330pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen303 
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens302  -1lap
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto236 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink215 
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK258  -3laps
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS133  -6laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur134  -12laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen230  -16laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB100  -18laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk112  -30laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre75  -33laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen92  -44laps
UIV Talents Cup standings after night 5
1Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)95pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)93 
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)53 
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)38  -2laps
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)31  -5laps
6Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)14 
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)21  -6laps
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)7  -8laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10  -19laps

Related Articles

Back to top