Bartko and Hondo take charge

German pair pick up a bonus lap after hitting 200 points

Germany’s Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo are the new leaders of the Ghent Six after reaching 200 points and so picking up a bonus lap on their rivals just at the right time.

Others teams have already scored more than 200 points but the German pair had kept them in check and scored consistently during the fourth night of racing.

In the all-important Madison, they took a lap with Stam-Van Bon and Madsen-Hester and were faster in the final sprint. These three teams were then on the same lap along with Keisse-Schep and De Ketele-Lampater but during last race of the evening Bartko-Hondo reached the 200 points mark and collected their bonus lap and race lead.

Full Results

Sprints
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK12pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur10 
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens8 
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5 
6Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS4 
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4 
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3 
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
Team elimination
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK20pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen12 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen10 
4Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink8 
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6 
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4 
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
8Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
11Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.83 
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.84 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.90 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.92 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.03 
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.08 
8Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.12 
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.14 
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.19 
11Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.24 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.27 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.34 
Madison
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht20pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto12 
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink10 
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8  -1lap
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6 
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB   -3laps
10Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre   -5laps
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Derny 1
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur5pts
2Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3 
4Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB2 
5Marc Hester (Den) AVS1 
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
Elimination
1Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6 
3Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS5 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
5Tosh Van de Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre3 
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB2 
7Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur  
8Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
9Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
11Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen  
12Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink  
13Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK  
Derny 2
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3 
4Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht2 
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink1 
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.08 
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.18 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.24 
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.51 
5Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:28.85 
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.86 
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:29.00 
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.25 
9Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.30 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.44 
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.59 
12Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:29.76 
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.87 
Madison
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink12 
3Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS10 
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8  -1lap
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6 
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4 
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen   -3laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
11Tosh Van der Sande - Andreas Müller (Bel/Ger) Euro Tyre  
12Steven De Neef - Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen   -4laps
13Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
Derny 3
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
3Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1 
6Franco Marvulli (Sui) VDK  
Elimination
1Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10pts
2Marc Hester (Den) AVS6 
3Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5 
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3 
6Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2 
7Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
8Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
9Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
10Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen  
12Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
13Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto  
Derny 4
1Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink5pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
3Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS3 
4Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2 
5Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur1 
6Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Sprints
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto15pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen11 
3Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8 
4Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
7Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre4 
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3 
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB3 
10Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1 
11Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
12Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
13Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
Overall standings after night 4
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto200pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht264  -1lap
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen239 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens230 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink171 
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK218  -2laps
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS106  -4laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur105  -9laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen176  -14laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB80  -16laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk95  -27laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre51  -28laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen63  -39laps
UIV Talents Cup standings after night 4
1Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)48pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)71  -1lap
3Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)67 
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)25  -2laps
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)23  -5laps
6Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)17  -6laps
7Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)10 
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)6  -8laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10  -13laps

Related Articles

Back to top