Lampater and De Ketele claim opening night honours

Experienced German duo Bartko and Hondo sit in second

The Belgian-German pair of Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater are the first leaders of the Gent Six Day after winning the first Madison and taking a lap on all but one of their rivals. The pair were consistent performers throughout the evening's events, with De Ketele also winning his derny heat and the derny final, and finished with 65 points.

"I could not wish for more than to be in the lead after the first day," De Ketele told Sporza.

The German duo of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo were the only other team to finish on the lead lap and they trail De Ketele and Lampater by 15 points in second place.

Local hero Iljo Keisse started the Six Day with a cold and struggled in the opening sprints competition. But he and Dutch partner Peter Schep bounced back to finish second in the one-lap time trial followed later by a win for Keisse in the elimination. The pair scored the most points for the evening, 68, and hold third overall, the best of eight teams currently one lap off the pace.

"That's not too bad," Keisse told Sporza. "I had some difficult moments, but racing is always difficult. I hope to recover well and get better."

Defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov finished in fourth after the first night of racing, one lap down with 58 points. The Danish pair won the opening sprints event and nearly swept the timed competitions, with a win in the 166m flying lap followed later by a close second place finish to Switzerland's Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach in the 500m time trial. They lost a lap in the first Madison, but are still very much in contention to repeat their victory in the Gent Six Day.

Full Results

Sprints
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens10pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8 
3Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS7 
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre5 
7Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen5 
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5 
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4 
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2 
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2 
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1 
Team Elimination
1Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8 
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto6 
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
13Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.83 
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.85 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.88 
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.89 
5Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.98 
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.03 
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:09.06 
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.13 
9Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.14 
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.20 
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.21 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.31 
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.41 
Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto12 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10  -1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8 
5Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur6 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4 
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB   -2laps
10Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk   -3laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen   -5laps
Derny - Heat 1
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3 
4Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2 
5Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk1 
6Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
Elimination
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht10pts
2Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK6 
3Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk5 
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS4 
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3 
6Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto2 
7Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
9Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB  
10Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink  
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre  
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur  
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
Derny - Heat 2
1Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2 
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1 
6Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
500m Time Trial
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.36 
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.44 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.55 
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.81 
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.89 
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.90 
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.97 
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.04 
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.21 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.24 
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.50 
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.05 
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.10 
Derny Final
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4 
3Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht3 
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen2 
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink1 
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
Sprints
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto17pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8 
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7 
5Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6 
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4 
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3 
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3 
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur2 
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1 
12Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1 
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
Madison
1Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen20pts
2Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB12 
3Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur10  -1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4 
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto  
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk   -2laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Standings after night one
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen65pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto50 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht68  -1lap
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens58 
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK52 
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen47 
7Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink41 
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur27 
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB20 
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS19 
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk15  -4laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6 
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen9  -6laps
UIV Talents Cup
1Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)20pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)15 
3Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)11 
4Jochen de Weer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)3  -1lap
5Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)3  -2laps
6Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)3 
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)  
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)   -3laps
9Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)   -4laps
10Justin Williams / Jesse Marans (USA)   -10laps
11Francesco van Coppernolle (Bel) / Christopher Magic (NZl)   -11laps
12Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)   -15laps

Related Articles

Back to top